Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kalaivani Mohan

Gynaecologist, Chennai

100 at clinic
Dr. Kalaivani Mohan Gynaecologist, Chennai
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Kalaivani Mohan
Dr. Kalaivani Mohan is one of the best Gynaecologists in Porur, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Kalaivani Mohan personally at Vignesh Hospital in Porur, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Kalaivani Mohan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#36, Poothapedu Main Road, Venkateshwara Nagar, Porur. Landmark: Near S&S Power Switchgear, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kalaivani Mohan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 25 years female, 3 months pregnant. I did an ultrasound a month before. Everything is normal apart from occasional pain in my abdomen and tightening of stomach. Doctor suggested me to take Vomilast to stop vomiting sensation and Macfolate for vitamin boost. I have not got time to visit doctor from last 15 days but have continued the medication. Shall I continue or change the medication or else If you could suggest some better medicines.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 25 years female, 3 months pregnant. I did an ultrasound a month before. Everything is normal apart from occasion...
If you r not vomiting now there is no need to continue medicine for vomiting. If nausea is completely stopped then folic acid tablets will be changed to iron and calcium tablets, but it is not urgent. It can be started after 1 month also, in the meantime continue folic acid.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'M feeling giddy and I can't stand more can half and hour even though I eat properly.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Vellore
I'M feeling giddy and I can't stand more can half and hour even though I eat properly.
Hi there plenty of reasons for years giddiness problem. Try to find out" heat waves in summer, dehydration" anemia a cause of weakness in blood" sleeplessness" gen. Weakness or convalescence (recovery from prolonged illness)" anti allergic drugs or psycho tropic drugs taking regularly rare cause: brain pathology (like tumour) pls check withyears doctor. Thanks,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Neck Pain - Health Tip

Master of Physical Therapy MPT CARDIO, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Rajkot
Neck Pain - Health Tip
Herniated disks or bone spurts in the vertebrae of the neck may become the reason behind severe neck pain. They sometimes take too much space and compress the nerves branching out from the spinal cord.
10 people found this helpful

Hi I am 30 years old I have a query regarding oral contraceptive pills, I am happily married with two kids, and now I want a break i. E birth control, so is it safe and any side effects?

Diploma in Endoscopic Surgery, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi I am 30 years old I have a query regarding oral contraceptive pills, I am happily married with two kids, and now I...
You can safely start oral pills after a contraception counselling. During this session you are asked about your medical history, any allergies, family history. You are examined and then started on pills with an eye on warning side effects. Regular at least yearly follow ups are necessary.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After a lady get pregnant then she got a baby then get a operations then after that she don't want a baby? But is it possible that after the operation she get again pregnant?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
After a lady get pregnant then she got a baby then get a operations then after that she don't want a baby? But is it ...
failure of family planning operation is 2%. it looks like her case is of failure if you mean baby and operation as family planning only and not baby delivered by operation. every woman who had had family planning operation is advised to get back to doctor if she skips by few days. it's not fault of doctors or patients but nature has its own wonders.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I cleaned the pre cum at the tip of my penis and entered a lady for about 5 seconds without ejaculating in her vagina and I pulled out. I never had a first ejaculation before the pre cum came. What are the chances of getting pregnant and does pre cum contains sperm.

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I cleaned the pre cum at the tip of my penis and entered a lady for about 5 seconds without ejaculating in her vagina...
Yes pre cum does contain sperm so I would say though the chances of pregnancy is very less but not negative.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 yrs old girl and I am not getting menstrual flow from past 2 months and I am getting married next month so please tell me what to do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Valsad
I am 25 yrs old girl and I am not getting menstrual flow from past 2 months and I am getting married next month so pl...
It may be pcos. Check out your usg report. Take. Syr. M2 tone.(charak.). 2. Tsp. Three times a day. Kanyalohadi vati. 2+2. Show your usg report.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Before marriage a girl already sex with a boy, then wht type of exercise they get back her virginity.

MS-General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Hyderabad
Before marriage a girl already sex with a boy, then wht type of exercise they get back her virginity.
Exercises will not bring back virginity. You need hymenoplasty surgery. Consult a general surgeon or gynaecologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Six pack workout challenge

Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
Six pack workout challenge
Hi all,

Here is a six pack workout.

Repeat 3-4 times a weeks.

Download the image and start now.
193 people found this helpful

I am a 29 year old men. I have a problem. I have lesser attraction towards girls vagina. I have much more attraction at girls anus. What should I do now?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- this attraction is unnatural might be raised after watching porn. >there is no harm in doing anal sex until it is not affecting your normal vaginal sex urge. >try to do meditations to make your thought even.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I think I'm pregnant because I missed my period. Its been 10 days since I had sex, I've taken pregnancy test twice and it shows negative. There's been spotting once but my periods hasn't come. We used protection and There are no signs of pregnancy as such, I don't want me to be pregnant and I'm under a lot of stress right now. Please help and clear up my mind.

Minimal invasive surgery in gynaecology, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I think I'm pregnant because I missed my period. Its been 10 days since I had sex, I've taken pregnancy test twice an...
U have to do a pregnancy test on your expected date. To detect early you can do a blood test of serum bhcg to confirm or rule out pregnancy but on your expected period date.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Brown Bread Vs White Bread Vs Whole Grain?

diploma in dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Pune
Brown Bread Vs White Bread Vs Whole Grain?

Be it burgers, bagels, muffins, sandwiches or simple toasts, bread has made headway into the diets of a huge portion of the populace. Although a staple diet for many since time immemorial, the consumption of bread has increased extensively in the recent past. But, which type of bread should we intake to incur the best health impacts is a question that bothers many. The general assumption is that the wholegrain variety is the best alternative. However, the barrage of marketing tactics makes it impossible to distinguish the best variety from the others. 

There are a whole lot of myths surrounding the best variety of bread and you must choose wisely before settling for one particular type. It is expedient to look beyond the overt appearance or the name of the bread, one needs to be wary of the ingredient before taking a call.

Mostly, white bread is made out of refined flour which is often striped off essential nutrients and fibers. To worsen the situation, white bread is often bleached with certain chemicals to enhance its appearance.
Certain assumptions deem brown bread as the healthier option. Unfortunately, it isn't true always. More often than not, brown bread is simply white bread with artificial coloring added to it or is caramelized. They essentially add no surplus nutritional value.

Similarly, multigrain bread can often mislead the consumers about its health impacts. Unlike whole wheat bread, multigrain breads are usually chemically treated with softened grains. This does not effectively recover the lost nutrients of the bread.

Whole wheat bread has more pronounced health benefits. It contains more wheat germ and fibers in comparison to the more processed varieties of bread. Having evaded the toxic additives, it has relatively healthier effects on our blood sugar levels.

As you realize that the bread that you eat does not necessarily affect your health favorably, wisdom lies in seeking out the least harmful variety. In that context, rye bread or spelt bread contains greater amount of minerals. Besides, bread made from barley, oats and millets have greater mineral content than the commercially hybridized varieties and promote better health.

4162 people found this helpful

My friend is using overall tablet for irregular periods on regular course basis of 21 days which is consulted by a doctor. Is it ok to use the tablet continuously? is there is any side effects with those tablet by using it on regular basis. My doubt is that if the tablet changes the activities in a body and how harmful is that tablet to human that to especially for girls! please reply me on this. Thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My friend is using overall tablet for irregular periods on regular course basis of 21 days which is consulted by a do...
Hello, prolonged use of overall tablet is associated with side effects on your body. So it is not advisable to take it on long term. Your friend should consult a homoeopath physician for the proper diagnosis and treatment of irregular periods. Homoeopathic treatment is safe and effective and works without any side effects. It treats the root cause of your complaints. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am sudha 32years old, I want to know the medicine prescribed for abortion, b'coz I already have 2 children. This is my third one which I do not want, its only 10 to 12 days missing my periods. Kindly sugest any medicine to intake which has no side effects.

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am sudha 32years old, I want to know the medicine prescribed for abortion, b'coz I already have 2 children. This is...
One thing if u don't want pregnancy u she use reg contraception. termination by medicine also has problem n risk to mother as at time u bleed profusely. so attend gynaecological clinic before temination she vil exam her then u have to sign consent fr termination.this is fr her safety .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Abortion Habitual

BHMS, Certificate in Gynaecology & Obestric, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Delhi

Abortion is the expulsion of products of conception either fully or partially.
The causes of abortion vary from hormonal disturbances any trauma or injury, a severe shock, infectious and foetal abnormalities. It is a nature's way of rejecting a malformed baby.
Other reasons can be:
TORCH infections.
Uterine weakness or displacement.
Cervical canal weakness.

SYMPTOMS:

Bleeding from vagina either profuse or in spots.
Pain is usually the dull type of pain in abdomen and back.

DO'S and DONT'S:

If you have a bad obstetric history like repeated abortions, malformed foetuses, consult a gynaecologist as soon as pregnancy is suspected.
Do not over strain, carry weights, or do laborious jobs during pregnancy.
Take plenty of rest but do take some light exercise. Exercises should be done only under the medical guidance or expert opinion.
Take doctor's advice on diet and medicate.
Do not self-medicate.

1 person found this helpful

After my c section delivery last year in Oct, have not got periods properly. And since last two months I am not getting periods at all. I am very tensed about it and because of this I have got lots of pimples on my face. Please help. I am also breastfeeding my six months old baby.

MBBS
General Physician,
After my c section delivery last year in Oct, have not got periods properly. And since last two months I am not getti...
It is sometimes normal for breastfeeding mothers not to have menses. For about 1 year. Amenorrhea may also be pelvic inflammatory disease.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have itching and itching mark on my private part since last 4 months please suggest me medicine and ointment for relief.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- Darkening and itching in private parts is a kind of fungal infestation . It occurs due to excess of sweating may occur due to tight clothing. It may or may not be associated with itching and scaling. 1)Maintain proper hygiene, wear loose clothes and inner wares. 2)Mob the area with wet cotton and apply Neem tail twice a day. 3)You can also apply masoor dal powder with milk as a paste in the affected area. 4)Applying Tulsi (Basil leaves) extract in affected area also responds quickly. 5)Treat your menstrual problem if having.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend had unprotected sex with his girlfriend but he only inserted not ejaculated. She took ipill before sex. Will she be pregnant. We all r worried.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My friend had unprotected sex with his girlfriend but he only inserted not ejaculated. She took ipill before sex. Wil...
Although there is very less chance forr that but you should surely go for pregnancy test once your gf skip her periods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. I am in 30 week pregnancy. My baby bump is normal. It didn't look like a pregnant lady. Everybody says that my baby's growth can't occur properly but my doctor says that it is perfect. How can I know that my baby is growing properly or not. Now my weight is 60 kg.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi doctor. I am in 30 week pregnancy. My baby bump is normal. It didn't look like a pregnant lady. Everybody says tha...
Hello, Foetal growth parameters can be undertaken ultrasonologically which can determine the growth of the baby correctly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mother blood group is O+ and father's is O- and pregnancy has been conceived since 1.5 month. Complications is that mother's BP remains abnormal such as last 110/55 and hemoglobin is deficit. She is also bleeding. Doctor advised for abortion. Kindly share your views and knowledge on it. This question asked to gain knowledge on condition, probable solution and precautions. The answer will be consider to satisfy knowledge. And we expect to discuss further on pro basis after primary information.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
First of all father's blood gp o- doesnot carry any significance and 110/55 bp is also normal .If she is bleeding then 1st we ll ve to rule out the cause of bleedingn confirm foetal viability .why Dr. has adv abortion this shd also be clear because only low Hb n bleeding can not justify abortion.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed