Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. K.Vanipriyadharshini

BHMS

Homeopath, CHENNAI

11 Years Experience
Dr. K.Vanipriyadharshini BHMS Homeopath, CHENNAI
11 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. K.Vanipriyadharshini
Dr. K.Vanipriyadharshini is a popular Homeopath in Mogappair, Chennai. She has been a successful Homeopath for the last 11 years. She studied and completed BHMS . You can meet Dr. K.Vanipriyadharshini personally at HOMOEO BHAVAN in Mogappair, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. K.Vanipriyadharshini on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BHMS - sri sai ram homoeopathic medical college, chennai - 2006
Past Experience
consultant at Dr.Batra's homoeo clinic
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
tamil nadu homoeopathic medical council

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

R-32, TNHB COMPLEX, T.S.KRISHNA NAGAR, MOGAPPAIR, CHENNAI Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K.Vanipriyadharshini

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 14 years old male. I am suffering from chickenpox. Please tell me what can I drink? I am having so many pox on my phase and they are so small but they are filled they are hurting to much. Please tell me can I use coconut oil on them and it is safe for me and can I drink mango shake.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmedabad
I am 14 years old male. I am suffering from chickenpox. Please tell me what can I drink? I am having so many pox on m...
dear lybrate user drink fruit juice containing citric acid. orange juice once daily. you can have mango juice. try to drink natural drinks in this condition. use phenol ,menthol, camphor or calamine lotions for soothing and reducing irritation and marks. don't eat non vegetarian food ,dairy products and bread too much.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got problem in my piles. Its not bleeding but seems like pimple a outer side of my anus how to cure it? It is giving me pain. I have no problem in going latrine bleeding is also not there.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I have got problem in my piles. Its not bleeding but seems like pimple a outer side of my anus how to cure it? It is ...
Piles needs surgery for permanent cure. You should get your proctoscopy done under local anesthetic jelly to confirm the diagnosis.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Benefits Of Kiwi Fruit

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Health Benefits Of Kiwi Fruit

1. High source of vitamin c

If you thought that lemons and oranges were the highest sources of vitamin c, then think again! according to the nutritional break-up of kiwi fruit, per 100 grams contain 154 percentage of vitamin c, which is almost twice that of lemons and oranges. Vitamin c acts as powerful antioxidant, eliminating free radicals that could cause inflammation or cancer. It also helps in boosting the immunity of the body against harmful pathogens.


 

2. Sleep inducer

Having trouble sleeping? according to a research done by taipei medical university, “numerous studies have revealed that kiwi fruit contains many medicinally useful compounds, among which antioxidants and serotonin may be beneficial in the treatment of sleep disorders.” it is said that having two kiwi fruits one hour before bedtime can help immensely in inducing sleep.


 

3. Good source of dietary fiber

his exotic fruit is loaded with dietary fiber, which helps in the prevention of numerous diseases. According to a study done by the university of leeds, “increasing consumption of fibre-rich foods can lower risks of both cardiovascular disease (cvd) and coronary heart disease (chd).” according to researchers at the university of massachusetts medical school, high fiber foods keep one full for longer and control metabolic markers like blood pressure, cholesterol and blood sugar. It also facilities weight loss and is often recommended to diabetics.


 

4. Helps in digestion

Kiwi fruit contains an enzyme known as actinidain which is known for its protein dissolving properties, similar to that of papain in papaya. This is the reason why it is commonly used as a meat tenderiser. Moreover, it helps in the digestion of proteins in the body and is also known to help patients suffering from irritable bowel syndrome.

 

5. Good source of folate

It is not without reason that the chinese valued kiwi for its medicinal properties. It is a good source of vitamin b6, also known as folate, which is said to be beneficial for pregnant women because it helps in the development of the foetus, making it healthy. It is also considered to be good for growing children.


 

6. Powerhouse of vitamins and minerals

Kiwi fruit is loaded with vitamins and minerals such as vitamins a, b6, b12, e, and potassium, calcium, iron and magnesium. These contribute collectively to the proper functioning of the body such as blood circulation through the vessels, fight stress, iron absorption for healthy bones and teeth, good vision, etc. The high levels of potassium, 312 mg per 100 grams, help in maintaining blood pressure whereas magnesium helps in the nerve and muscle functions.


 

7. Beautiful skin

Kiwi is alkaline in nature, which means it helps in countering the effects of acidic foods that we quite often consume. A healthy body is one which has a good ph balance, which helps in keeping you active, full of energy, and with a youthful skin. The vitamins prevent in kiwi (c and e) are said to be great for the skin as they act as antioxidant, preventing skin degradation. Take a few slices and apply them on your skin for good results.

7 people found this helpful

I and my wife are virgin. Unable to penetrate penis in her vagina. She makes her body very tight and put her hand on vagina when I am going to insert my penis. She resist me and push me and fear of pain. Due to this unable to do sex.Please tell.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
I and my wife are virgin. Unable to penetrate penis in her vagina. She makes her body very tight and put her hand on ...
Please first convince her do long fore play remove sharam between you both talk freely and use vtwo gel on labia. If still dyspareunia please get lady doctor examination of your wife. Problem will be solve.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My height is 5'10 and my weight is 55kg, I think I am thin so can you tell me some healthy food items that increases my weight.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
My height is 5'10 and my weight is 55kg, I think I am thin so can you tell me some healthy food items that increases ...
You take proper meal like dal, paneer, vegetables, curd, in morning breakfast take milk banana with bread butter n take fruits in mid morning, in lunch proper meals n include dates, pineapple, dry fruits in daily routine n take proper water like 4-5liter every day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a desk job and the last 5 years, my weight has gone up from 70 kgs to 75 kgs. I want to lose my weight please help.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B.Sc Home Science (hons)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ludhiana
I have a desk job and the last 5 years, my weight has gone up from 70 kgs to 75 kgs. I want to lose my weight please ...
Hello do not worry you just need to focus a bit on your diet and some workout is required for 20-25 min atleast 5 days a week have 3 main meals and 2 side light meals like roasted makhane include green tea, cinnamon, buttermilk, fruits, sprouts and vegetables take chamomile tea before going to bed thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 14 years old .I have the problem of constipation. So please advice me some home remedy to cure my constipation problem.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
Hi  I am 14 years old .I have the problem of constipation. So please advice me some home remedy to cure my constipati...
Drink water 10 glass / day eat more green vegetables eat fibre content food eat daily one banana avoid noodles, fast foods daily exercise 30 min constitutional homeopathic medicine will give you best result.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im pregnant and itz 28 days now. Suggest me some natural ways for abortion ,without consulting a doctor. Im in a critical situation I need a useful answer plzzz.

PG in Assisted Reproductive Technology, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Im pregnant and itz 28 days now. Suggest me some natural ways for abortion ,without consulting a doctor. Im in a crit...
Please consult a doctor. Do a sonography so your fertility is maintained and you do not end up in septic abortion.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After taking the tablet of metadoze ipr 850, I felt mouth dryness, severe cough, numbness in my throat and vagina. When I cough severely light bleeding in my vaginal part. Is any problem.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
you have an infection in your vagina..due to cough a pressure is occurs in vagina and may be few blooding in your vagina . take plenty of water after tab. metadoze ipr 850. do test for cough chest ray and vaginal examination for vaginal infection. you can also use vaginal tab.andid -v 100 at night insert into your vagina. or consult to your doctor.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir our back solder a pin sometimes pen. I did not no whats this please solution it.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir our back solder a pin sometimes pen. I did not no whats this please solution it.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your blood checked for CBC and follow up with reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling dehydrated from two days. I am drinking six glasses of water daily then why am feeling dehydrated. Please tell me a home based solutions.

M.sc in dietetics and community nutrittion management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
You should drink 3 lit water/day to stay hydrated.You can take watery vegetables,fruits,fruit juice.These will help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is Heart Attack ??

MD-Physician, PGDCC
Cardiologist, Jaipur
What is Heart Attack ??
Many people nowadays have common question. Is my chest pain related to cardiac disease? or is it a heart attack?

Heart attack.
What is it?
- heart attack or angina-typical chest pain occurs when one or more blood vessels of heart get blocked and heart's own blood supply stops- heart muscle suffers of oxygen and nutrition deficit and gets damaged or dies!

What are the symptoms?
- a severe chest pain like some one stabs in your chest with a knife. Some people feel severe compression or heaviness in chest. Pain of heart attack can also be felt in left side of body like- in left hand, shoulder, lower jaw etc.

Associated symptoms are- breathlessness, heavy perspiration, nausea, vomiting etc.
As soon as you find these symptoms. Just rush to nearest hospital.

18 people found this helpful

My mom is 65 years old diagnosed with neuropathy, no bp, no diabetes, burning and numbness in soles of feet more in the left foot she can not walk or stand for a long time. What treatment can be taken in ayurveda or homeopathy?

Orthopedist, Solapur
My mom is 65 years old diagnosed with neuropathy, no bp, no diabetes, burning and numbness in soles of feet more in t...
I suggest you to get proper detailed blood investigations done especially regarding thyroid profile and vitamin b12 and vitamin d3 profile. Its a very common problem due to above mentioned pathologies.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suggest best shampoo and oil i'm suffering from hairfall and dandruff and sometimes just combing my hair 5-6 hair are on comb and sometimes after just waving hand in hairs 1 hair fall down, I don't know it's minor hairfall or major but ya dandruff problem is major as it is not going, I changed too many shampoo, suggest some good shampoo and oil.

Dermatology Backed Expert Skin & Hair Care Solution
Dermatologist, Nashik
Suggest best shampoo and oil i'm suffering from hairfall and dandruff and sometimes just combing my hair 5-6 hair are...
Dear lybrate user Upto 50 to 100 hairloss in a day is considered normal.. so your hairfall seems to be in the normal range.. Use Keraglo AD shampoo thrice a week over scalp and take tablet hairbless once daily for 3 months.. Avoid using too much oil as it may worsen your dandruff.. coconut oil is a good standard option when needed
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic and have been taking metmorfin in the form of galvys met 50/500 regularly along with triglismisave. However the sugar levels does not seem to reduce, in spite of all other parameters of balanced diet and regular exercises being followed. Do we need to take them continuously or this mandates a change?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Mumbai
Dear, galvus met is a combination of vildagliptin and metformin. Your bmi is 24.5 which is just fine. A proper measure for knowing and managing your diabetes will be to ensure a hba1c below 6.5%. Regarding diet, we indians have high carbohydrate diet. You have to closely observe your plate and you can come up with a better diet plan for yourself. To simplify it, identify the items which are carb rich in your plate and try to compensate the same with protein and fibres, for eg cut down a roti and increase sabji, dal or salad. To have a better control you can do a monthly self glucose monitoring 3 times a day and keep a track of your food with it. Check fasting sugar, sugar one hour prior your lunch and 2 hrs post lunch, and note down the details of your breakfast and lunch items. Modify as per my earlier suggestions and within a week you will see your blood sugar level responding. Best of luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old male and I have getting hairfall problem from 3 to 4 year regularly at the back side of my head. please advise?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 23 year old male and I have getting hairfall problem from 3 to 4 year regularly at the back side of my head. ple...
Male-pattern hair loss, also known as androgenic alopecia.Men typically present with hairline recession at the temples and vertex balding. So they can try Homoeopathic medication that is based on constitution and work wonders. 1. Take Acid phos. 200, 5 drops , morning empty stomach, once in week. 2.wiesbaden 200, 5 drops , daily morning empty stomach. 3.Natrum mur 6x, 4-4 tabs once a day. 4.Kali phos 6x, 4-4 tabs once a day. 5.Apply Arnica hair growth oil (B &T) on your hair and scalp, thrice in a week. 6.Wash hair with Arnica montana herbal shampoo (SBL) 7.Drink minimum 10 glasses of water per day. 8.Take 10 ml amla juice mixed with half cup of water, at daily night.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had lost outer one part of my ear and now I went for plastic surgery. Doctors removed part of cartilage from my rib and now the infection is continuing is their for last 3 months Now sir what should I do.

MD Pediatrics
General Physician, Faridabad
I had lost outer one part of my ear and now I went for plastic surgery. Doctors removed part of cartilage from my rib...
It is not possible to comment on your case without having a detailed examination of the patient and relevant investigations. It is good to communicate to your attending doctor about your concerns and he is a better position to help you out with this. If you feel unsatisfied with current treatment, you please seek a second opinion from another specialist on your issue.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old. I have been suffering from the pain in my left leg. The left leg is paining exactly at the ball and socket joint. I am so worried because my friends told me that may be I have to do surgery for it. please help me.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 20 years old.
I have been suffering from the pain in my left leg.
The left leg is paining exactly at the ball an...
Keep your leg raised while sitting or lying quadriceps strengthening exercises hamstring stretching.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 30. I have high blood pressure. And I one kidney is ectopic. I have first pregnancy on 2009 but my child was abnormal so I abort it. But recently I know from my dr. That I have unicornuate uterus. My dr. Suggest me for surrogacy. He tell that you have a high risk of pregnancy. I want your suggestion. What can I do?

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Your doctor is best judge for your condition either you believe him or go for second opinion, online suggestion in this type of case not possible at all, because many thing are require to conclude yr case. Thanks and wish you all the best
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed