Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. K.V.Sathiyanarayanan

Endocrinologist, Chennai

Dr. K.V.Sathiyanarayanan Endocrinologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. K.V.Sathiyanarayanan
Dr. K.V.Sathiyanarayanan is a trusted Endocrinologist in Mylapore, Chennai. Doctor is currently practising at Chennai Meenakshi Multispecality Hospital in Mylapore, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. K.V.Sathiyanarayanan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Chennai Meenakshi Multispecality Hospital

#72/148, Luz Church Road, Mylapore. Landmark: Opp Indian Bank, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K.V.Sathiyanarayanan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a 24 years old girl, I have a weight issue my lower body is increasing fastly my calves curves are going to be straight, my calcaneus part area are swollen for a long time my hip cellulite are also increasing day by day. I have already tested my blood test and thyroid test all are ok. My upper body is lean but my lower is not. Please tell me what is the problem.

BAMS, MD (Panchkarma)
Ayurveda, Mumbai
Hello lybrate user, thanks for writing, if you want permanent cure for weight loss you can take our research oriented holistic medicines for assures weight loss results, without crush dieting, with out side effect, without gym, without surgery. Tips for you: 1. Eat plenty vegetable and fruits. 2. Drink 10 glass water per day. 3. Have 5 to 6 meal per day. 4. Avoid deep fried, alcohol. If you have any questions you can contact us by lybrate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

INFERTILITY

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Sexologist, Chennai
INFERTILITY
What Is Infertility?

Infertility is defined as not being able to become pregnant after a year of trying—or after six months, if you are 35 or older . And it’s not just a woman’s problem. One-third of infertility cases are due to male-only problems, one-third to female-only problems, and the final one-third to a mix of male and female problems or unknown problems

What Causes Infertility?

To become pregnant, many steps in the reproductive process have to be precisely aligned:

A woman’s ovary must release an egg (ovulation).
The egg must then travel through the fallopian tube toward the uterus, which is also called the womb.
A man’s sperm must be in the woman’s body during this specific time. It must also meet and join with (fertilize) the egg as it is traveling through the fallopian tubes.
The fertilized egg must then reach the uterus.
At the uterus, it must push its way inside and implant itself (implantation).

If there is a problem with any of these steps, infertility can occur.

Infertility in Women

Female infertility is most often caused by problems in ovulation—marked by irregular or absent periods. These problems may be related to hormonal disorders, such as polycystic ovarian syndrome (PCOS), or primary ovarian insufficiency (POI), when a woman’s ovaries stop working before age 40.

Other causes include:

uterine fibroids, benign growths that can keep fertilized eggs from implanting properly in the uterine lining
scar tissue after surgery
early menopause
blocked or scarred fallopian tubes, due to infection or endometriosis

Endometriosis is an often painful condition in which the uterine tissue that is supposed to line the inside of your uterus begins to grow outside the uterus, causing it to become trapped as it has no place to go (uterine tissue inside the uterus is shed each month during the menstrual cycle). The surrounding body tissues become inflamed, and scar tissue may form—sometimes inside the fallopian tubes.

Infertility in Men

Problems with sperm production and delivery, low sperm count, and low motility (the ability of sperm to swim and fertilize the egg) can all affect male fertility.

Varicocele is a disorder where the veins servicing a man’s testicles have incompetent or leaky valves. The backflow of blood can enlarge the blood vessels and can raise the temperature of the testicles causing a low sperm count or abnormal sperm. Testicles are generally slightly below the core body temperature.

Lifestyle Factors

Other lifestyle choices can impair healthy egg and sperm production, including:

smoking
heavy alcohol use
drug use
being overweight or underweight
an excessive amount of exercise
stress
In men, environmental toxins, such as pesticides, and high temperatures (for example, in hot tubs) have also been shown to affect sperm count.
21 people found this helpful

I am using thyroxine since 10 yes after my delivery. Are there any possibilities for me to get pregnant.

DM - Endocrinology, MD Medicine
Endocrinologist, Faridabad
Thyroxine does not interfere with being pregnant. Only caution is - thyroid profile should be within normal range during pregnancy to avoid fatal and maternal consequences. So more frequent testing and thyroxine titration required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid and due to thyroid i am getting much fat. So how i can reduce my fat in case of thyroid?

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Bangalore
HI Make sure that your TSH levels are controlled. : Do aerobic exercises like Brisk walking , Jogging , Running , Cycling or Swimming at least 30 minutes every day . : Low calorie low cholesterol diet -- Avoid Sweets , Carbonated beverages , Non Veg food , Junk Food , Cheese , Butter and Ghee. Eat more of fruits, vegetables and drink plenty of water .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, I have done with HSG TEST and reports are normal. Please let me know what we can do to get conceived this month. Today is 10th day of my periods. Please help me as we desperately want kids to fulfill life. Thank you in advance for the help.

MD - Community Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Gurgaon
So 27th june was your 1st day of period right? as per this 10th july is your ovulation day. You can have sex from tomorrow till 13th july. This 7 days or take 10 days are your highly fertile period. If you do sex in this time their is high chance of pregnancy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar level is 396 mg/dl without fasting and with fasting it is 263 mg/dl please tell me wht should I intake for breakfast, lunch and dinner which food and fruits to avoid. Please suggest.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Panchkula
Cut down your weight. Avoid fatty and high carb food like refined sugars, sweets, potatoes, rice and many others. At this level of blood sugar you need medical management.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar in morning fasting was 75 but after break fast 2 hrs latter is 220 intake medicine before breakfast why it is so high after break fst.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Srinagar
That is basic defect in diabetes. Usually when we eat, immediately insulin is released called first phase release. In diabetes, this release in response to food is delayed, that causes rise in sugar. That is why medicene is given 1/2 hr before breakfast.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Reasons for Infertility in Men

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Reasons for Infertility in Men

Male infertility is characterized by irregular sperm function or reduced sperm count. There are a host of causes that may lead to infertility in men such as lifestyle choices and obesity.

The various symptoms of infertility in men are:

  1. You may experience lumps or swellings in the testicles
  2. You may have chronic respiratory problems
  3. You may experience low libido
  4. You may have ejaculation disorders
  5. Impaired sense of smell
  6. Chromosomal complications such as reduced body hair
  7. Your sperm count may be low

The reasons of infertility may range from medical causes to lifestyle choices; some of the causes may be related to the environment. A common cause of infertility is due to problems with transportation of the sperm. These are mainly due to blockages in the tubes that carry the sperm.

The various reasons for infertility in men are:

  1. Infection: Various infections such as inflammation of the testicles and epididymis, which causes blockage of the tubes carrying the sperm can be a cause.
  2. Varicocele: This condition is characterized by swelling of the veins that are connected to the testicle. This condition is known to change the normal temperature of the testicles, thus leading to complications in sperm production.
  3. Hormonal imbalances: Various hormonal problems such as complications of the hypothalamus, pituitary and adrenal glands may lead to low testosterone levels in the body. 
  4. Problems in sexual intercourse: Problems such as erectile dysfunction or premature ejaculation are reasons why you may have infertility. 
  5. Medications: Various medications such as using anabolic steroids, antifungal medications and chemotherapy may hamper production of the sperm and thus reduce your fertility.
  6. Radiation exposure: If you have been exposed to radiation such as x-rays, your sperm production may be impaired, thus causing infertility. However, this condition can be reversed if you are no longer exposed to the radiation.
  7. Consumption of alcohol and smoking: Both alcohol and cigarettes may cause problems in sperm production, and cause erectile dysfunction. Excessive drinking may lead to complications in the liver resulting in infertility.
  8. Obesity: If you are overweight, then it's time to lose those extra kilos. Obesity leads to a number of health problems, one of them being erectile dysfunction.
4113 people found this helpful

I am 31 year old, male. I am suffering from severe foot pain especially in the morning since 6 months. I am not diabetic. Kindly give me advice to solve my problem.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Requires detailed investigation and examination. Preliminary investigations suggested: hb, tlc, dlc, esr, blood sugar fasting & pp, uric acid vit d urine r/e x-ray of the affected part. Anyway it may be tried sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back, knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Do not ignore it. Let it not become beginning of a bigger problem. Make sure that patient is not allergic to any of the medicines that he/she is going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, inform.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 years old Male. I have high uric acid since more than 20 yrs & have been taking Zyloric two tablets a day but it seems to be less effectI've now. What should I do? Right now it is 9.8. Have high bp too & RBCs are also high as per latest tests.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
The best treatment of gout consists of restoring the balance of vata (air element) and detoxifying the blood. High protein diet should be avoided in cases of increased uric acid. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take maha yograj guggul 1-1 twice a day. Kaishor guggulguggul and chandraprabha vati 1-1 twice a day. Avoid junk food. Fermented food. Spicy food. Tea. Coffee. Do pranayama early morning. Avoid alcohol consumption
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am a Diabetic Patient, Age-80 years. My problem is Increased Creatinine, Serum Level i. E 3.3. Please advise me Medicine / Treatment of increased creatinine Levels. I take medicine as trajenta for Diabetes and Eco-Sprin, Trental 400 and Ketotreat.

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
Apart from medications, you need to follow a strict low protein diet in order to bring down your creatinine levels. The normal creatinine level for adult is 0.5-1.2 mg/dl, and kidney disease patients should pay attention to their creatinine level. Once their creatinine level is higher than the normal level, they need to have effective treatment to lower it. In this article, we will introduce some common foods that can help decrease creatinine level. Creatinine is a breakdown product of creatine, which is an important part of muscles, and creatinine is mainly removed from blood by kidneys. When the kidneys are damaged, the kidney function will fail to work well, and the creatinine level cant be excreted promptly. Creatinine level is often a sign of severe kidney damage. When the creatinine level is higher than the normal level, it means less than 50% kidney function for kidney disease patients. Cabbage, lettuce, garlic, onion, omega 3 fatty acid rich foods, cucumbers are best foods. Restrict non veg, and protein rich foods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fbs: 97, ppbs: 270, after three of eating lunch random sugar is: 146 it is diabetiesor not.

PGC Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I think you need to take fasting and pp readings on three different days with a gap of 3 days each for a clear meaningful data.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diagnosed for hypothyroidism with 8.5 tsh. I am advised to take eltroxin 25. I have severe skin allergies and 11.5 hemoglobin. Any problem?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hypothyroidism has to be treated by thyroxine hormone. Skin allergy and low hb are separate issues. They need to be treated wuthering specific drugs. Low hb can affect your ability to work, so take cap vitcifol 1 at night for at least 4 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is lady finger juice one glass early morning good to reduce diabetes and later on one tablet of vabose m.O.3 if taken will do to reduce the sugar which is 200 in empty stomach and 400 after food 2 hours

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Dear, Diabetes is often called the silent killer. Diabetes, is a metabolic disease in which sugar does not get metabolized properly in the body. This means that the blood sugar levels continue to be high, threatening the normal functioning of the body. According to Ayurveda There are 20 forms of Diabetes : 4 are due to Vata, 6 result from Pitta, and 10 are caused by Kapha. But Diabetes (MADHUMEHA) is.Mainly kapha dosha disease. Poorly managed diabetes can lead to a host of long-term complications like :- Heart attacks, Strokes, Blindness, Nerve damage, Amputation of Limb. Impotency in men.Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 yrs old male, my problem is while I am in sleep in day or night time, urine passes slowly in drops and wet my cloths and bed. I am a diabetic.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
get ur urine examined for any infection -blood sugar checked for elevated levels -usg abdomen done to rule out enlarged prostate.. treatment can be prescribed after the reports
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which digital glucose meter will show perfect blood sugar? I have Dr. Morepen glucoone. Bt it does not show perfect readings.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Hi, every digital glucometer shows -20 or +20 readings. So the best and perfect reading is shown in blood sugar fasting and postprandial investigations only. So use of digital glucometer is only for a rough figure of reading.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Thyroid - Does It Impact Sex Life?

Sexologist
Sexologist, Chennai
Thyroid - Does It Impact Sex Life?

The thyroid gland is a tiny gland that produces the hormones which affect the body's metabolic process. When these hormones are produced in less or more quantities, it may result in an imbalance of the thyroid gland, leading to a range of thyroid issues including hypothyroidism, hyperthyroidism and others. Overproduction or underproduction of the thyroid hormones can also cause a variety of other symptoms and conditions. While this affects the state of one's general well being, health and weight, it also has an effect on the patient's libido.

Let us learn more about the link between thyroid and sex:

  • Thyroid in Men: Men who are suffering from hyperthyroidism or hypothyroidism as well as related conditions like goitre or Garves Disease, have complained of sex related problems. These problems are known to affect at least 50% to 60% of the patients, as per various medical reports. The sex related issues include premature ejaculation, low sex drive, delayed ejaculation, erectile dysfunction, and others.
  • Thyroid in Women: It has been found that almost 10% of women over the age of 50 suffer from some form or the other of thyroid hormone imbalance. Apart from fatigue, depression and muscle ache as well as weight alteration, depending on the type of thyroid problem, thyroid patients who are women have also experienced problems when it comes to libido. Sexual dysfunction and arousal problems are high on the list of these issues.
  • Hormonal Treatment: One of the most common ways of treating this sex related thyroid problems for thyroid patients is through the use of hormonal therapy. Besides getting the testosterone, estrogen and other androgen levels checked, the patient must also get a full hormonal evaluation along with a check-up of the adrenal function. This can help in pointing any anomalies and the hormones that will require replacement with the help of appropriate medication.
  • Optimal Drug Treatment: A T4 only drug or Levothyroxine can lead to a resolution of sexual problems that one encounters as a part of thyroid problems. There are many doctors who may switch to a T3 drug once the libido is restored and brought back to normal.
  • Supplements: Men may require testosterone supplements, while women may need estrogen or progesterone supplements to tackle the sexual problems in such cases. These can be rendered as a patch or through an injection.
  • Sex Therapy: In many cases, sex therapy considered as a popular and effective form of addressing the problems and helping the patients get around the same. This is especially helpful if depression is one of the symptoms of the thyroid disorder.

A thorough physical check-up also helps in treating such problems for thyroid patients. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Sexologist.

1596 people found this helpful
View All Feed