Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. K. Thiyagarajan

MBBS, MD

Endocrinologist, Chennai

18 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Dr. K. Thiyagarajan MBBS, MD Endocrinologist, Chennai
18 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. K. Thiyagarajan
Dr. K. Thiyagarajan is a renowned Endocrinologist in Porur, Chennai. He has over 18 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He has done MBBS, MD . He is currently practising at Vignesh Hospital in Porur, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. K. Thiyagarajan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - - 1999
MD - - 2006
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Vignesh Hospital

#36, Poothapedu Main Road, Venkateshwara Nagar, Porur. Landmark: Near S&S Power Switchgear, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

Bharath Clinic

# Plot No. 47, Mugalivakkam Main Road, Madhandhapuram, Porur. Landmark:Near More Super Market, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K. Thiyagarajan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi' can be thyroid disease cured. Is it necessary to taking treatment for life long.

MS - ENT,MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Kolkata
Hi First: medicines are mandatory. Otherwise you might have weight gain, muscle ache, sleep and anxiety issues as well as gynaecological and cardiac issues later. You need to get an USG neck done  and an FNAC USG guided of thyroid gland. FT3/FT4/TSH If you have already done these tests Share on Lybrate I can help you better. Any history of alcohol  intake /fatty food /sugary food How much exercise do you get done every day? Ideally you should be doing a good mix of cardio, weights and crossfit  exercises to keep you healthy Together  with a balanced diet with optimum  healthy fat protein and carbs. Avoid  deep fried fatty food and fast food. No soft drinks /sugary drinks. I am outlining  food you should avoid or restrict in Hypothyroidism. It's important  you maintain  your body weight exercise regularly. Weight gain increases thyroid hormone requirements. Avoid cruciferous   group of veggies  like cabbage and broccoli. Avoid soya bean in all forms. No soya, nugget, chunk, tofu or milk. Limit their intake: Brussels sprouts, cabbage, cauliflower, kale, turnips, and bok choy. Cooking the vegetables can reduce the effect that cruciferous vegetables have on the thyroid gland. Limiting your intake to 5 ounces a day appears to have no adverse effect on thyroid function. Decrease gluten  intake from processed  food. Always try whole grain varieties of cereals which is rich in fibres and help improve  bowels (Take your thyroid replacement  medicine several hours before or several hours after food rich in fibres. Otherwise problem  with absorption  of hormone. 20 to 35 gram of fibres daily from all sources. Avoid excessive fatty (deep fried) and sugary food as hypothyroidism  causes your metabolism  to slow down &weight gain. Avoid highly salted food, chips, pickles, sauces as they Contain  large amount of sodium. Hypothyroidism  puts you at risk of high BP and excess sodium in salt aggravates Coffee  in excess. And coffee with thyroid hormone  replacement  can prevent absorption. Alcohol. It is toxic to thyroid gland and prevents  hormone production and absorption. The problems of hypothyroidism  gets better with medicines, diet and exercise. You will start better as the levels of your hormone normalises. Initially  you need to do the TSH test every 6 weeks till normal TSH then every 3 months Diet /EXERCISE/Medicines/Sleep/meditation: 5 pillars of health needed to live the healthiest Hope this helps Let me know. Take care
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having cold ankles and tiredness. My blood sugar is normal. My physician has recommended NERVUP OD for 30 days .Advise in case medication is on the right lines. Is it curable?

MSc Applied Biology, Diploma in Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Delhi
Age/ Sex/ other though not mentioned but compensate a common dehydration problem could serve many odd and evens complaints .why not try simple formula of SESAME OIL. Plus mixed in Pure bee honey with little Baking Soda and turmeric locally and some good nutrition to facilitate 30-40K long blood vessles .their circulation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from thyroid disease form two years, suggest me some healthy diet and some healthy exercise to cure early, suggest some medicine.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Diabetes causes depression and depression causes diabetes. Who comes first?
21 people found this helpful

Hi. I have thyroid before pregnant .before my pregnant my thyroid level is 2.0.whenever I am pregnant thyroid level is increased to 5.50.then I am using tretinoin 62. 5 mcg.yesterday I checked my thyroid level is 5.20.I heard that 1 trimester pregnant lady should have below 2.0.how much throdinum dosage should be use to reduce my thyroid level. Right now I'm using 62. 5 mcg.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. During pregnancy it is absolutely essential to maintain TSH levels if the following manner: 1st trimester: 0.1 to 2.5 mU/L, 2nd trimester: 0.3 to 3 mU/L & 3rd Trimester: 0.3 to 3.1 mU/L. Your present level is bit too high. It is better to increase Levothyroxine tablets from 62.5 to 87.5 (by 25 mcg per day) and check TSH after 4 to 6 weeks. For proper fetal development and desired outcome of pregnancy TSH should be maintained in the above range. If you have any doubts please do come back. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 58 year old lady. I am suffering from severe pain in my heels for past one month. When I get up in the morning it is difficult to walk. I am also a patient of hypothyroidism and take eltroxine 100mg in the morning. Ialso take sheical 500 and neurobion forte. Please advise how to get rid of the pain in my heels. Should I take thuja 1000 ?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 1 week contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years and I have diabetics for past 5 years. My doctor prescribed me Glycomet 500 mg one in the morning and one at night before food. May I know the difference in Glycomet 500 and Glycomet 500 S.R, which is the best and effective.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, Both Glycomet 500 mg and 500 mg SR tablets contain same medication Metformin 500 mg. The difference is SR has a formulation which releases the drug over 6 to 8 hours. One of the advantage claimed is SR tends to be better tolerated. Some patients complain of gastrointestinal side effects, then SR is advised. As regards drug action both are same. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. what are the fruits and vegetables we have to get free from diabetes, Dr. please tell me fruits and vegetables to get rid of joint pain.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi drink some bitter gourd juice on an empty stomach each morning. First remove the seeds of two to three bitter gourds and use a juicer to extract the juice. Add some water and then drink it. Follow this treatment daily in the morning for at least two months. Take pranacharya diabeto and shilajeet capsule twice a day with water. Take vasant kusumakar ras twice a day. Avoid sweets. Take small meals in less time interval. Do pranayama early morning. Avoid alcohol consumption.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetes from diabetes last two years joint pain problems on my knee.

M.B.B.S, Post Graduate Diploma In Maternal & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bokaro
Hi. Hope you keeping a check on your blood sugar level. Joint pain could be due to elevted uric acid level. Please get a serum uric acid test done. There are some simple exercises for knee pain. It would be advisable to consult a yoga teacher or a physiotherapist. If the pain becomes unbearable, you can take a pain killer.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from Hypothyroidism from past 3-4 yrs. Some one suggested me I should start taking Flax seed tablet or flax seeds powder on regular basis. But I come to know that flax seeds should be avoid in Hypothyroidism. Please suggest me should I start take it or not? And what is the ideal time to take flax seeds?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Flax seed is a rich source of essential fatty acids, especially in the form of omega-3 fatty acids. The scientists recommend that people with thyroiditis consume between 1,000 mg and 1,500 mg of fatty acids per day. These fatty acids help to promote healthy hormone production and act as anti-inflammatory agents, although more research is necessary regarding the possible risks and benefits of consuming flax seed.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is drinking alcohol bad for diabetes patients like me ?/my age is 40 years and sugar level is 116-172 borderline diabetes.

PGD Clinical Nutrition & dietetics, Certified Diabetes Educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Alcohol is a direct source of increasing blood sugars. That is it easily gets digested and increases the blood sugar levels in the body. Therefore alcohol intake further only worsens the blood sugar levels in diabetic patients. It would be better to avoid alcohol intake to help managing sugars and therefore prevent the development of any diabetic complications further.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years old lady. Suffering for diabetes. I want to know how I treat myself. please advise.

BAMS, YIC, DEC
Ayurveda,
Hi, you should have control in diet, physical exercise, try to take 4 meals a day, and take detox are virechana once.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with diabetes, which protein powder increase weight, please tell that powder name.

DNB (Medicine), MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
No protein powder increases weight. Please do the routine investigations and keep the sugar in check. Controlled sugar leads to better health.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Need a daily diet chart for 1400 U Cal diabetic salt restricted diet, high U diet (S.Na /U )Please tell.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, diabetes is a disease to b managed rather, than to b cured, completely & only medication can't suffice the treatment, unless following noted natural norms are considered. * go, for a brisk walk in d morning to restore blood circulation to nourish the cells & tissues of your body. * tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins, regulate metabolism. * go, for meditation, yoga to reduce your stress, anxiety to nourish the whole body including your pancreas to monitor, beta cells to maintain your sugar level and to feed heart. * go, for either of cycling, swimming, gardening, dancing, playing badminton. * maintain 1000-1400calories, through dietary regulation. * tk, 4 marie, biscuits with a cup of tea -1 cup of sprouts, 1/2 apples -morning at 7.00 am. * 3 sliced breads with one cup of milk (without sugar, 1 egg,(white portion) at 9.00 am. * 100 gm of fruits can be taken, avoiding grapes, banana, ripened mangoes. * 3 breads, or 2 bowl, of rice, 1 bowl of green veg. 1 small bowl of pulses, 2/3 bowl of diluted curds at 2 p. M * tk, 4 nos of marie biscuits with one cup of tea (without sugar, 1/2 apple, or, 1/2 cup, of sprouts, at 4.00 pm. * 3 breads, or, 2 bowl of rice, 1 small bowl of pulses, 1 bowl of green vegetable, 1 small bowl of curd in dinner at 9.00 pm. * finally, one cup of milk at bed time * ensure, sound sleep for 7 hrs. In d night. * avoid, direct sweets, junk food, caffeine, smoking, dust, smoke, spicy, fried -intake. Beverage, alcohol, grapes, banana, ripened mangoes, sugarcane juice, potatoes, sweet potatoes, peas * follow all d instructions of your diebetologist along with desired medications for your sound health. Stay fit & fine.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I control sugar legal 284. Any medicine? Or ayurvedic medicine? at now I walk every day 5km.

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Hello Best you can do about your diabetes is controlling it to prevent any early complications. Following this tips would be helpful. Regular medication (you may need to modify your medicines for diabetes for better control) regular exercise (minimum 30 to 45 minutes of brisk walking) following healthy diet plan avoiding alcohol avoiding smoking reduce stress regular blood sugar test. Regular follow up with diabetologist doctor timely screening for diabetes complication such as of eye, kidney, heart, nerves
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has hyperthyroidism from 2 years. She is taking eltroxin150mg. And thyroid is controlled. But she is getting fatter. And giving gastric too. What is the solution?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
you taking medicines of hypothyroidism in hyperthyroidism..some thing wrong ...pl. check your reports and diagnosis. consult again.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old female I had a random glucose test last week and the result is 158 but I gave the blood after 10 minutes of eating food.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. Madam random value of 158 mg / 100 ml glucose is high. But with that it is not possible to diagnose whether one has diabetes. For that you need to get a fasting (10 to 12 hrs after dinner), blood glucose, PP (2 hrs after food) and HbA1c%, these values will help in whether a person has diabetes. Following are the criteria: 1)Normal: FBG :70 to 110 mg, PP <140 mg & HbA1c% <5.9. 2) Pre-dibates: FBG: 108 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg & HbA1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes: FBG: 126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above & HbA1c%: 6.5 and above. It looks like a prediabetes state. But better to get tests as mentioned above. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have very puffy skin and I bloat all the time same cloths in the morning are loose belly fitin the later part of the day. I swim every day forty laps of good sized pool but I am gaining and gain. Thyroid under control TSH 1. 98.

M.D, MBBS
Cosmetic Physician, Mumbai
Hi lybrate-user, thank you for your query; it is a common problem which can be easily treated with advanced technologies like mesotheraphy, laser and radiofrequency.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed