Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. K. Thiyagarajan

MBBS, MD

Endocrinologist, Chennai

18 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Dr. K. Thiyagarajan MBBS, MD Endocrinologist, Chennai
18 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. K. Thiyagarajan
Dr. K. Thiyagarajan is a renowned Endocrinologist in Porur, Chennai. He has over 18 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He has done MBBS, MD . He is currently practising at Vignesh Hospital in Porur, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. K. Thiyagarajan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - - 1999
MD - - 2006
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#36, Poothapedu Main Road, Venkateshwara Nagar, Porur. Landmark: Near S&S Power Switchgear, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

# Plot No. 47, Mugalivakkam Main Road, Madhandhapuram, Porur. Landmark:Near More Super Market, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K. Thiyagarajan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Is permanent treatment available for diabetes in ayurveda? If yes then what is the treatment?

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Is permanent treatment available for diabetes in ayurveda? If yes then what is the treatment?
Hello, Since diabetes is, bit a disease, it cannot be cured. It can be managed as it is a metabolic disorder.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can we control sugar our self. Regarding sweats and munching items. Pleas advise.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
How can we control sugar our self. Regarding sweats and munching items. Pleas advise.
Preventing or managing diabetes requires clinical interventions as well as lifestyle changes. Medication is only one small part of managing diabetes. The major changes come from self-care activities. There are five essential self-care behaviours that have good outcomes. 1. Diet – Consume a low-fat, high-fibre diet helps. Eat lot of fruits, vegetables (at least 4-5 helping a day) along with whole meal, cereals and lentils 2. Exercise for at least 30 minutes a day, 5 days a week. 3. Medications – Be compliant with the dosages. 4. Testing - Monitoring blood sugar and screening for complications 5. Psychology – Acceptance, coping and problem solving skills
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had thyroid problem 15-17 years back and I started taking eltroxin 100 mcg. After some 2 years the doctor advised me to take 50 mcg and for the past 10-13 years ive been taking only 50 mcg. There was no change in my thyroid level. Now a year back I started homeopathy treatment for psoriasis. When I tested my thyroid there was slight increase and I was advised to take 75 mcg. Now after a year of homeo my thyroid level is 7.8. Now please tell me whether I should continue with 75 mcg or should I increase the dose. Actually one doctor says to continue with the same 75 mcg but another doctor says it should be increased. I thought an endocrinologist may be able to diagnose properly. Also pl let me know whether this increase would be due to the homeo treatment.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I had thyroid problem 15-17 years back and I started taking eltroxin 100 mcg. After some 2 years the doctor advised m...
lybrate-user, When on treatment for hypothyroidism, all the symptoms are in check only if TSH levels is maintained between 3 to 4 mU/L. Hence, 7.8 mU/L is definitely high. That means there is a need to increase thyroxine dosage, You may increase by 12.5 mcg (87.5 mcg) per day. Then check TSH after 6 weeks to see if the level is down to the one mentioned. If not then there may be a need to further increase the dose. If level drops to 2 to 3 mU/L then continue the above mentioned dosage. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years, overweight, bmi around 38. What should I do for reducing my blood sugar and blood pressure?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Please mention your ongoing treatment and attach your recent bsl reports and revert back to me for further assistance.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 33 years male who got severe pain in left pain overnight, which made me unable to move and put my foot on ground. Then I consulted the doctor who gave an injection with pain killers and advise for blood test to check Uric acid. After result the Uric acid was 7.2 for which he advised me to avoid red meat for 2 months. Please advise the correct diet and treatment.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
The correct diet is avoid foods that worsen uric acid levels foods to eat occasionally (moderately high in purines, but may not raise your risk of gout): fish and seafood (other than high purine seafood) oatmeal, wheat bran, and wheat germ.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am dibatic patient level fasting 135 and after meal 180 to 200. Kindly suggest safe medicine.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Diabetes affects all organs from foot to hair. You need to keep a strict control by self monitoring blood glucose (smbg) by glucometer and keep a record to titrate the dose. Diet has to be designed for your calorie needs depending on your age and physical activity. Check your hba1c and send me reports. Now you start with glycomet sr tablets 1-0-1 and check fbs, 2hr ppbs and hba1c after a week and send your reports to me. A diabetic need a constant regular support of a doctor which I can provise you if you remain in personal touch by asking privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has been detected with diabetes recently and advised to take diabetes medicines but he is not taking any medicines. But he is following a strict diet to keep a check on his sugar level. Please advise whether not taking medicines is a good idea or not? P.S.sugar level is empty stomach 130 and after lunch 232.

MBBS & Post Graduate course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
My father has been detected with diabetes recently and advised to take diabetes medicines but he is not taking any me...
Hi as long as sugar levels are within limits then its ok, how ever your father's post food sugar levels are very high. He has to have strict control on diet and do meticulous walking/exercise to keep the sugar levels in control. He can try this for 2 months and recheck the sugar levels and hba1c values. If they are normal continue the above advice, if not consult the doctor who can treat diabetes. Wish your father good health
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 42 year old and I am suffering from diabetes last 5 year. So pl advise me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Sir I am 42 year old and I am suffering from diabetes last 5 year. So pl advise me.
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine along with your recent medication. take Sygyzium 1x, 2 tabs before dinner. please keep a regular check on your blood sugar levels.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is having some physical problem. Firstly she is having thyroid problem his thyroid is 9.21 from last 2 months. Weight is around 79. She is get fat day by day. Secondly her periods (monthly cycle) is irregular from last 5 years due to this she is have black neck underarms so kindly help me to solve this problem please.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My wife is having some physical problem. Firstly she is having thyroid problem his thyroid is 9.21 from last 2 months...
HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time. for DUB take medicines hormone balance .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 and 6 weeks 3 days pregnant but my baby development is very slow my TSH is 7.4 I am taking medicine for it. But still my pregnancy symptoms are developing day by day. My other medical reports are normal. My gynic said that my pregnancy is not good. Can thyroid be cured and what will happen with my baby ? I am worried.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 28 and 6 weeks 3 days pregnant but my baby development is very slow my TSH is 7.4 I am taking medicine for it. B...
6 weeks plus is too early to predict outcome of growth. Thyroid is low on borderline and I would not suggest medicine during early pregnancy. Be sure that baby growth will pick up within few days specially if medical reports are normal you may be given medicines for low thyroid later. Do write back after a month. Eat a low fat but light high protein diet to avoid vomiting.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am aged 59 years male person. I am not diabetic. My serum creatine is 1.2. For the last two months I am passing urine in yellow to dark yellow. I am not seen the symptoms of jaundice. Please advise. Reddygarivinod@gmail. Com.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
I am aged 59 years male person. I am not diabetic. My serum creatine is 1.2. For the last two months I am passing uri...
There are many normal or abnormal causes of dark yellow urine. Commonest is insufficient water intake, hot weather or sweating etc. Hence you should take about 3 litres of water daily in summer conditions. Urine infection, jaundice etc may be some causes. But there will be associated complaints hence you should see your doctor for proper clinical examination, related investigations of urine for any abnormalities and proper diagnosis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering for diabetes from last 2 month and high sugar give me any treatment for that.

MBBS, DNB, Diploma Dyslipidemia, CCEBDM, CCMTD
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am suffering for diabetes from last 2 month and high sugar give me any treatment for that.
Dear lybrate user with the limited amount of information provided it appears that you are suffering from diabetes. It could had been better had you provided us with your last prescription, latest fasting sugars, hba1c levels and any other recent relevant investigations along with the complete medication list. For the successful treatment of diabetes it is advised if you can start exercising on a regular basis preferably 30-45 minutes, diet modifications with low carbohydrate and high fibre diet along with medications as advised. Hope that solves your query. Anything more then please feel free to revert.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What happens if a person having diabetes runs fast for a long distance about 100 metres continuously.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
What happens if a person having diabetes runs fast for a long distance about 100 metres continuously.
Nothing happens, I am glad you can run fast 100 metres, you burn more calories continue do not break.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A person with sugar diabetes whom uses injection n the sugar level always low above 5 what does that mean?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
A person with sugar diabetes whom uses injection n the sugar level always low above 5 what does that mean?
If 5 is hba1c then it mean sugar is well under controll. Cont taking medicine and observe diet and exercise as advised by your doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 67 years old. Often got hypoglycemia due to excess dose of insulin. What are the side effects ?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 67 years old. Often got hypoglycemia due to excess dose of insulin. What are the side effects ?
one way to reduce chances of hypoglycemia with insulin injection is to do a constant self monitoring of blood glucose particularly fasting, just before lunch, post lunch and early morning (3 am). If hypoglycemic episodes are predictable you can alter or adjust insulin dosage as well as food intake. That should help in preventing hypoglycemic episodes. But please remember there is no medication other than insulin in proper control of blood sugar. Hence my request to you is do not shift away from insulin. With a close association with your doctor get a proper dosage titration and control the sugar levels.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My SGPT level is 73, SGOT is 34, Bilirubin is 1.20 , Triglycerides level is 180. Are these level are very abnormal and please suggest how to lower down the SGPT and Triglycerides level.

General Physician, Hyderabad
My SGPT level is 73, SGOT is 34, Bilirubin is 1.20 , Triglycerides level is 180. Are these level are very abnormal an...
Normal sgpt level ranges from 7 to 56 units. High levels of sgpt in the blood may indicate liver problems and damage, but they may also be elevated due to strenuous activity. Please do the following 1. Stop drinking alcohol 2. Reduce salt intake 3. Eat fresh friuts and vegetables 4. Exercise daily 5. Quit smoking 6. Stop taking medicataion not prescribed by doctor 7. Get few more blood test and consult doctor for proper treatment of what is causing these condition. High triglycerides can also be manged by changing your life style by the above advise and losing weight, if not reduced consult to get treatment for high triglyceride level. Take care.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can the removal or replacement of the pancreas gland through operation totally stop diabetes.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Can the removal or replacement of the pancreas gland through operation totally stop diabetes.
Mr. lybrate-user, Transplant of pancreas is a possibility to correct diabetes or cure it. However, whatever damage that might have happened earlier will not be set right. Secondly so far this procedure has not become a great success. Plus getting a pancreas form a doner is also one of the main obstacles. So in the present situation the transplant is just a theoretical possibility. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 47 years female with hypothyroidism (Since 10 years), diabetes (since 3 years) and hypertension. hypothyroidism is due to hashimoto where antibodies are present and presently taking Selenium supplement to reduce antibodies. Taking Eltroxin 125 mcg daily as thyroid replacement. My Diabetes is as such well controlled, my last HbA1c was 6.3% which has increased from 6.1% and I found that my PPBS stays higher especially after breakfast. It goes beyond 200 mg/dl. Sometimes even around 290! I have discovered that same thing if I eat in lunch, PPBS is less around 140-150 or sometimes even less than 120 mg/dl. PPBS after dinner is between the two ranges. I.e. Around 160-180. My main question is whether it is advisable to eliminate wheat and rice completely from the diet to reduce PPBS levels? It is difficult to do that since it is our staple diet and is contained in all items. I am taking Metformin 1 g morning and evening and skip taking Metformin when I avoid dinner. I am also taking Diabecon DS tablet which is shown to reduce FBS and PPBS levels considerably because I confirmed it by stopping it for about 10 days, though I was taking Metformin, my FBS and PPBS levels shoots up like anything. Once I started taking Diabecon DS again, both FBS and PPBS levels reduced considerably. My last fasting insulin was 9.93 and fasting glucose 100 mg/dl gave 1.33 as Insulin resistance and 90% Beta cell function by Homa 2 calculator as found on internet which is widely used to measure IR. Now, people who advocate Low Carbohydrate High Fat diet on diabetes forum, says residual circulating insulin should be reduced for which you need to lower your carbohydrate intake. I was told that fasting insulin should be <5 and if Blood sugar control is difficult with this value, it can be <7 but not more than that as more insulin causes more fat storage and ultimately pancreas are whipped to secrete insulin by some drugs. I was taking Glycomet GP-1 forte once in the morning but was getting hypoglycemia since 6 months due to glimepiride in it which was increasing insulin levels, so stopped taking it and now not getting any hype episodes. It is known from various research sites on internet that Gymnema extract (Meshashringi, Gurmar) is very effective in reducing FBS and PPBS levels, but increase insulin levels. So, is it advisable to take Gymnema extract (Ayurvedic medicine) which helps a lot in reducing FBS and PPBS levels? I am taking Arkamin for hypertension once in the morning. So, my question is, is it necessary to reduce carbohydrate intake to 20% which comes to around 100g of carbs each day? People say, since we diabetics cannot process carbs efficiently, we need to reduce it's consumption to around 100g or less for good diabetic control. What should be ideal PPBS level after meals? And What should be fasting insulin level?

MBBS, M.MED, DFM, FID, CCEBDM, ACMDC, CCMTD
Diabetologist, Hyderabad
I am a 47 years female with hypothyroidism (Since 10 years), diabetes (since 3 years) and hypertension. hypothyroidis...
U be on simple metformin 1gm twice daily start exercise for half an hour which your not doing just changing tab and using as you like upon your logical decision is wrong only exercise and weight loss can help you :)
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed