Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. K. Thiyagarajan  - Endocrinologist, Chennai

Dr. K. Thiyagarajan

MBBS, MD

Endocrinologist, Chennai

20 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. K. Thiyagarajan MBBS, MD Endocrinologist, Chennai
20 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. K. Thiyagarajan
Dr. K. Thiyagarajan is a renowned Endocrinologist in Porur, Chennai. He has over 20 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He has done MBBS, MD . He is currently practising at Vignesh Hospital in Porur, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. K. Thiyagarajan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - - 1999
MD - - 2006
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. K. Thiyagarajan

Vignesh Hospital

#36, Poothapedu Main Road, Venkateshwara Nagar, Porur. Landmark: Near S&S Power Switchgear, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

Bharath Clinic

# Plot No. 47, Mugalivakkam Main Road, Madhandhapuram, Porur. Landmark:Near More Super Market, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K. Thiyagarajan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 21 yrs. I am a girl and my weight is just 35. I am suffering from thyroid. My TSH is 6.2. I eat a lot still am skinny. I look like a child. I don't have growth in my figure. I took protein shakes but nothing even it feels no food is working on me. Sir please suggest something. What should I do?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I am 21 yrs. I am a girl and my weight is just 35. I am suffering from thyroid. My TSH is 6.2. I eat a lot still am s...
Take high calorie foods like rice, nuts, potatoes & starchy vegetables, eggs, fish, red meats, milk & milk products like paneer, cheese, butter. If you want a systematic diet chart then contact us by website Nutriline where we would help you in a better way.

I am suffering from diabetics type 2 (10 YEARS) along with sinus and hyper acidity (40 years). Taking allopathic medicines for above. It has reduced .Diabetic after morning dose is 110/ 180. Cervical spondylitis in neck and numbness in feet is affecting now. Taking conium 200 for it. Doing neck exercise as well. What are regular homeopathy medicines for effective control on regular basis.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am suffering from diabetics type 2 (10 YEARS) along with sinus and hyper acidity (40 years). Taking allopathic medi...
If you need temporary relief from this complaint you can take colocynth 30, Kali phos 6X, like that, but if you want permanant cure you want to consult properly with full details of u, and want to take homeopathic treatment. Thankyou.
1 person found this helpful

What is a good uric acid level in the body? What would be considered a decent to good level?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
What is a good uric acid level in the body? What would be considered a decent to good level?
Normal Uric acid levels are 2.4-6.0 mg/dL (female) and 3.4-7.0 mg/dL (male) Some diets that are rich in purine end up causing an increased production of uric acid. In other cases, it may be due to a completely sedentary lifestyle. Less intake of water also may be to blame in some cases as water plays an important role in washing out the excess of the uric acid. Regular usage of some medicines also cause the uric acid levels to rise. Another important factor is being overweight as obese people are much more likely to get gout as compared to those who have normal weight. It is a tragedy of the modern world that the superior advertising and marketing power of the allopathic system of medicine has eclipsed the good and genuine work of Homeopathy. This is largely because Homeopathic system of medicine cannot compete with the money power of Allopathy. Just because allopathy does not have any cure for gout, patients tend to think that there is no cure for gout at all. People are not aware of the great work that Homeopathy can do in the cure of gout. I cannot stress enough here that homeopathic medicines are pretty effective at curing the acute as well as the chronic gout You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance
1 person found this helpful

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Ahmedabad
HbA1c is a blood test which gives an idea of blood sugar levels in the patient during last 2-3 months. It is helpful in diagnosing diabetes mellitus and also in planning as well as monitoring the response to the treatment. Other benefit is that it doesn't require fasting. Target of HbA1c is 7 for diabetics.
4 people found this helpful

I have had 2 bypass operations 1993 and 2004. As I was margin diabetes Dr. advised me take precautions and medication. I take Hb1AC test once in 3 months and reading is 5.8 or below. Is it necessary to take fasting and post prandial readings. I do not take them.

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
I have had 2 bypass operations 1993 and 2004. As I was margin diabetes Dr. advised me take precautions and medication...
Yes fasting and post prandial blod sugar levels are important as HBA1C SHOWS ONLY LONG TERM COntrol of blood sugar ,your doses of medicines will be increased or decreased depending on fasting and pp blood sugar levels target fasting post by pass is less then 100 and target pp post by pass is less then 200, fasting plays a more important role and needs to be controlled.
1 person found this helpful

I am 49 years and diagnosed diabetes one year back and it not in control my fasting sugar 240.

MSc.PhD Nutrition & Diete, Jr. Research Fellowship for PhD, M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition - Dept. of Post Graduate Studies
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 49 years and diagnosed diabetes one year back and it not in control my fasting sugar 240.
Hi At 49 age and uncontrolled diabetes you do need a special diet which can help you with better glycemic control and prevent complications of diabetes like high Blood pressure n heart disease. please request for a personalsed diet plan and call me tomorrow morning between 10-7 so that your lifestyle and diet pattern can be discussed and improvised. Do remember a good diet can prevent more diabetes problems and reduce or stop medications Do connect tomorrow fora soecial consult

Infertility - 8 Ways Ayurveda Can Help You!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kanpur
Infertility - 8 Ways Ayurveda Can Help You!

Are you looking for a treatment measure for infertility in females? You can go for an Ayurvedic treatment, which is completely natural and does not involve the use of any chemical. Infertility refers to the inability of a woman to conceive after having unprotected sex. The principles of Ayurveda states that infertility occurs when a woman’s Shukra dhatu, or the reproductive tissue does not get proper nutrition. This may happen because of improper digestion, and also because of some toxins in the body. Anxiety, insomnia, depression, and spicy food are other causes of infertility in females according to Ayurveda.

Ayurvedic treatment
Ayurveda has a holistic approach towards health and treats the body as a whole, instead of treating a specific ailment. An Ayurvedic doctor needs to be certain about your body type before making a treatment suggestion. Ayurvedic treatment for infertility in women aims at ensuring the proper transformation of food into nutrients, which will move to your shukra dhatu.
 

The most important Ayurvedic remedies for treating female infertility are as follows:

  1. Swedanam: This method is used by Ayurvedic physicians for inducing sweating in patients who suffer from infertility. This is done with the help of exercises or blankets. It is meant for flushing out toxins from your body.
  2. Vamanam: This is a detoxing Ayurvedic therapy in which vomiting is induced for getting rid of undigested food from the body. In spite of being uncomfortable, this is an ideal detox therapy for infertility management.
  3. Banyan tree bark: The use of dried banyan tree bark powder is recommended by several Ayurvedic physicians for treating infertility problems in females. Remember to add sugar to the banyan bark powder before consuming it.
  4. Ashwagandha churna and kapikacchuThese are popular Ayurvedic medicines, which are used for treating infertility issues in women.
  5. Phala gritam: Consume phala gritam in the form of buttermilk mixed with milk. This medicine effectively treats several functional problems related to female infertility.
  6. Guduchi, triphala churna, and gokshuraThese Ayurvedic medicines are used for clearing blockages in your body. This prevents the production of shukra dhatu and helps in the management of female infertility.
  7. ShatavariThis Ayurvedic medicine is designed only for women for the treatment of infertility.
  8. Dietary changes: Ayurveda states that a woman suffering from infertility must follow a strict diet plan. Spicy, oily, and extra salt foods should be strictly avoided. It is recommended for you to consume food items such as almonds, whole grains, fresh vegetables, fresh fruits, and dried fruits.

If you are suffering from infertility and seek Ayurvedic treatment, consult an experienced Ayurvedic practitioner for timely advise. He will be able to diagnose your cause and prescribe remedies based on the diagnosis.

7013 people found this helpful

25/M hello doctors . I take soya milk almost everyday . Around 300 ml each day. I have heard that soya milk is bad for male fertility and reproduction . I have also heard that it is good for the body as it is rich in proteins . Please clear my confusion on this .

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
25/M hello doctors . I take soya milk almost everyday . Around 300 ml each day. I have heard that soya milk is bad fo...
Yes this is effective for men sexual desire but you can use walnuts with milk daily and use in boil milk with dry dates for sperm quality and quantity.

My father in law is 68 years old. A diabetic patient since 16 yrs. He is on insulin since last 3 yrs. His recent blood teat revealed 276 fasting and 432 pp. He is on insulin dosage 15-0-10. How much shall he take now onwards?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My father in law is 68 years old. A diabetic patient since 16 yrs. He is on insulin since last 3 yrs. His recent bloo...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. The levels mentioned are too high. That means current dose of insulin is too less. Apart from increasing the dose of insulin, we will have to look at his diet, exercise and whether any other oral drug can be added. All that is possible only when I get full details like current FBG< PPBG & HbA1c%, dietary details, any other drugs being taken with dosage and extent of daily exercise being done. Based on all that information I can then decide about proper treatment for him, which will include - correct insulin dosage, necessary follow up, oral drugs, diet pattern and exercise etc. Therefore my suggestion is please come in a private conversation with all the details, then I will be able to guide. In this communication we are supposed to give only general guidelines, no prescriptions are allowed. So I await your response. Uncontrolled diabetes can lead to very severe complications related to multiple systems. So please decide. Thanks.
10 people found this helpful

I am a 26 year old female. During my recent check-up my tsh levels were found 1.438 ulu/ml. Also the vitamin b12 was 208 pg /ml.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a 26 year old female. During my recent check-up my tsh levels were found 1.438 ulu/ml. Also the vitamin b12 was ...
Your tsh levels are normal, & b12 levels are just above the minimal. If you have no symptoms of any kind then need not worry. But if you feel may take mego tablets daily one for a few days to prop up b12 level.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Vinod Kumar

MD - Physician, Fellowship in Diabetes, Certificate in Rheumatology
Endocrinologist
Indigo Womens Center, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment