Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. K.Subramanian

..

Neurologist, Chennai

60 Years Experience  ·  300 - 400 at clinic
Dr. K.Subramanian .. Neurologist, Chennai
60 Years Experience  ·  300 - 400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. K.Subramanian
Dr. K.Subramanian is a renowned Neurologist in Kelambakkam, Chennai. Doctor is currently practising at Chettinad Hospital in Kelambakkam, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. K.Subramanian on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Neurologists in India. You will find Neurologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Neurologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
.. - .. - 1957
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Chettinad Hospital

Rajiv Gandhi Salai, Kelambakkam, Landmark: Near Hindustan College, KanchipuramChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

Deepak Ravi Neuro Clinic

#87, 1st Avenue, Ashok Nagar. LandMark: Near Anjappa hotel, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K.Subramanian

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 36 year old. Suffering from migraine headaches. Using vasograin tablet. Do we have any permanent solution for this. Please suggest.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
Stop all medecine 2. If pain is in right side take than sangunaria c cm one rop 3 spigelia cm when is in left side 4. Report in 24 hours.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with migraine for last 8 years. I am 20 years old. How can I permanently cure migraine?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep.....massage your hair with good ayurvedic oil like bhring ranj oil.....sprinkle water in eyes...take sootshekhar ras...kaparda bhasm and godanti bhasm with honey two times a day.....pranacharya no tens capsule twice a day with warm water.....avoid tea...coffee....junk food...oily food....fermented food....stress...eat green vegetables....drink fruits juices...and 7-8 glass of water.....do pranayama early in the morning....walk for minimum 30 minutes in a day....
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Suffering with severe migraine. Used naprodom 250mg for pain relief every rummage it used to work but this time it did not work.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Migrane is characterised by one sided headache which is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura and its a clinical diagnosis and we need to take tablet propranolol after examination and For headache take tablet paracetamol
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some peoples disturb in a fits problems why are coming this problem. May be genes problem and please tell me about this problem.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Epilepsy is a brain disorder in which clusters of nerve cells, or neurons, in the brain sometimes signal abnormally causing strange sensations, emotions, and behavior, or sometimes convulsions, muscle spasms, and loss of consciousness. Genes do play a role
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 23 years old. At this age I take suminat 25 or 50 mg for severe migraine 8 to 10 times a month. Is it safe?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
Dear reduce migraine by *diet: good dietary habits would help an individual maintain good health and offer immunity from recurring bouts of headaches. Consuming cooked vegetables without oil should be encouraged. Have a diet rich in fruits and vegetables. Vegetable juices and soup, fruits and fruit juices including apple, mango, should be taken in ample quantities. Highly-fruit based diet for a day or two can relieve pain. Grapes, lemons, cabbage juice are especially important. Rice, salad and buttermilk can always be consumed. *yoga: simple yoga treatments have been found to serve both as an alternative and as a supplement for dealing with migraine and headaches. Yoga is known to offer both cure and immunity from headaches. Headaches caused due to tension and worry can be alleviated through deep breathing and relaxation, especially in a lying down position in a quiet place. Inverted postures, or those where the head is lowered briefly, increase oxygen to the brain and can reduce headache-causing strain. However, for those suffering from severe headache like migraine, any type of exercise can be injurious. *useful herbs -- ginger, brahmi, jatamansi.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter has been having headaches for the past 7 years and doctors have told us after scanning that it could be migraine. Now she is having neck and back pain and also pain in the right jaw which dentist has told is mandibular jaw disorder. She is in her final year dentistry course and require long hours of standing and bending over the patient. Please guide me on the course of treatment. My daughter is 21 years old.

Certified Implantologist, BDS
Dentist, Jaipur
My daughter has been having headaches for the past 7 years and doctors have told us after scanning that it could be m...
Hi. You must see neurologist. Pain happens bcz of wrong postures but hardly it radiates to jaw bone. My course of treatment would be giving night guards for mandibular disorder for couple of months then treatment would vary as per results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 years old my problem is that my hand is shaking while writing. What can I do for this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
It could be due to anxiety, nervousness or thyroid disorder. do thyroid function test and consult doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 21 years old girl. I am suffering from migraine. When I take some stress a strong pain starts. It makes me irritating. From a month I am not getting proper sleep also. Is there is any connection between this?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
Migrane is one of the common cause for head ache. The exact cause of migraine is not known. Meaning that, it is not known why some people are prone to migraine-related headaches and some others are not. In people with migraine complaints, it is observed that there are usually some triggering factors that bring on the migraine headache. It is advisable to avoid known trigger factors, irregularity in meals, and physical and emotional stress. Diet management is one of the key factor in migraine treatment. Regulate the diet in such a way that food is easily digestible, does not cause any burning sensation. Medication: regulate the digestive level by syp himcocid 2tsf-0-2tsf before food once digestive level is fine treatment can be planned accordingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am feeling tingling and shivering in my left side arm and leg nearly elbow and knee. I feel this condition from last approximately 10 days. Please let me know what is this?

MBBS
General Physician,
This may be due to the demylination of peripheral nervous system may be duevto some injury you should consult a medical specialist.
1 person found this helpful

My left hand tingles and feels numb, especially after I get up in the morning. Sometimes this extends to the lower half of my left leg. And sometimes there is twitching in my left hand. And sometimes the tingling/feeling numb continues through a large part of the day.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
It could be due to cervical spondylosys. Confirm by X-rays of cervical spine AP & LAT. VIEWS NO PILLOW UNDER THE HEAD DURING SLEEP. DO neck & shoulder exercises. Any way take Caldikind plus (Mankind) 1Tab ODx10days Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x 5days. Contact me again if need be.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. My hand is shivering and fingers are like a deadly feeling when I was bike driving. What is my hand problem.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
Dear lybrate user, your hands have a web of nerves that help control movement and provide sensation. When a nerve becomes pinched, you may feel numbness. Bike riding puts pressure on the wrists and palms of your hands. This stress can interfere with the way nerves work. Considerations: *see your doctor rule out the cause of the tingling and numbness. * stay off the bike until your doctor rules out a medical problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am struggling with insomnia. I have worked in night shifts before. Last month I changed my job. From that moment, I am feeling depression. Anxiety. And other problems. How can I change my night life.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
Hi, I am struggling with insomnia. I have worked in night shifts before. Last month I changed my job. From that momen...
First you need to deal with your depression, anxiety and other problems. These are troubling you aplenty to keep you awake. You may reach out to a counselor, if you need help. Do not sleep during the day; don’t even lie down. Go for regular exercise (breathing through your nostrils only) at a fixed time (at about 6 am) every day, whether you sleep or not. You must develop this habit of sleeping by 10 pm latest every night and wake up at a uniform time by 6 am every morning, even if you do not get sleep. If you do not get sleep, just lie down and if you have a bed lamp (or you could get one) lie down and read something light but not exciting. Your eyes will tire and you will fall asleep. If you like you may also put on light and soft music with the sleep function on. Depending on whether you are a visual or auditory person, you may watch TV in a lying down position until you feel sleepy. Have a warm bath before going to bed (for some people a cold bath at night seems to induce sleep! If you are one of them, please do so). Place the head side of your bed in a North-South position. The room must be as dark as possible and there should be no electronic items that give off even a light LED glow. There must be ample ventilation in the room. Avoid strong odors, except lavender, on your body or in the room, or on your sheets and clothes. There should not be any live plants in your bedroom. Sleep with the lightest of clothes or without any clothing. When lying down to sleep, lie down on your left ear as much as possible. Do not sleep directly under an overhead fan. You must eat a good breakfast, a fairly light lunch, and an early dinner, which should be a very light meal. Whatever you eat in the other meals, have only a pure carbohydrate meal at night with any vegetables, and preferably before 8 pm. Do not drink much liquids after or near about dinner time. When lying down to sleep you may use the 4-7-8 breathing pattern of sleep inducement i.e. breathe in for four counts through your nostril only, hold for 7 counts, and exhale with a whoosh sound, through your mouth only, for 8 counts. Repeat this four times in the morning and just before you sleep at night. If you know Emotional Freedom Technique or EFT (check this out either on YouTube or Google), then please practice this too for sleep induction. Self-hypnosis and slow relaxation techniques at night will be tremendously useful. Pray last thing at night before you sleep.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is numbness and pain in the middle finger of right hand and left foot below the ankle pls guide.

BHMS, MD HOM.
Homeopath, Mumbai
There is numbness and pain in the middle finger of right hand and left foot below the ankle pls guide.
Start with Homeopathic medicine:- Ruta graveolens 30 Actea racemosa 30 4 pills each medicine x 3 times daily x 30 days Take medicine as advised. Consult in private.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My vit b12 is 958. Thats high. Is it a reason for concern? I keep having acids bouts. Very severe at times like it going to my head feeling nauseatic and heaviness in head. Recently after such a bout had severe lower back pain in morning waking from bed. Also I getting numbness in my fingers at times.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My vit b12 is 958. Thats high. Is it a reason for concern? I keep having acids bouts. Very severe at times like it go...
Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24. And I am working. And am having severe insomnia from couple of months. First I thought its happening for a period but it kept continuing. I try sleeping every night and wake up at the same time between 3 to 4.and do not get sleep afterwards. I feel extremely tired in the morning due to lack of sleep and unable to work. But I have force myself, and because of this am losing my appetite, I am losing hair, and having constant headaches. Please help, am too busy rn to visit a doctor.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am 24. And I am working. And am having severe insomnia from couple of months. First I thought its happening for a p...
Please Don't worry Have a habit of walking daily Do meditation regularly before going to sleep Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Take salads and fruits more Avoid excess tea coffee Take milk regularly Take Tab nexito 15 1 at nt for few days only Tab tagara by Himalaya 11 regularly to regularise your sleep cycle naturally Reconsult after 15 days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I lost my someone special a month ago due to which I cannot sleep properly and I have headache too. Perhaps I became an insomniac which is very bad for my health, maybe. Day by day I am losing my weight too, a month ago I had a bulkier muscle but these days it is getting decreased. Actually I am getting thin. May be I should not tell you but as you are a doctor I frankly say that these days I am addicted tomasturbation. I do this twice a day. So suggest me some better advise to get back my proper health and leave off my addiction.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
I lost my someone special a month ago due to which I cannot sleep properly and I have headache too. Perhaps I became ...
Losing someone is stressful and masturbation is just a way of relieving anxiety. But if you continue to do it as the only way to relieve stress you become psychologically dependent on it. Try relaxation exercises like yoga, doe breathing and mediation fir relieving stress as healthier options over masturbation. You may need assistance with medications for a short overripe for the sleep problems and anxiety. So consult a psychiatrist. You may consult me online for the same and for any further queries and assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Lady in the house contacted viral fever prevalent rainy season had temperature104 with shivering was treated at a local shop 2 bring down temperature. temperature down but even after 7 days she has pain in entire length of legs.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Noida
Lady in the house contacted viral fever prevalent rainy season had temperature104 with shivering was treated at a loc...
Hello lybrate user I would like to advise you that the viral infection always harmful because of getting higher temp. Severe headache, loss of appetite, sneezing, nasal blowing and coughing. Throat infection, tonsillitis, laryngitis and other symtoms. It's virus influencing blood and shivering starts for 2-4 hour then high temp with all symptoms. It takes time up to 7 -10 days to normal but weakness, bodyache are remain. I would like to suggest you to follow the regular daily routines of getting all dietary measures, warm water boiled with ginger and tulasi leaves one cup every half-hour for whole day. She may use warm milk boiled with ginger, haldi and nuts every day before going to bed and at breakfast. She may use light diets and soups of carrots and beetroot with moong daal and green vegetables.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed