Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. K.Subramanian

Neurologist, Chennai

300 at clinic
Dr. K.Subramanian Neurologist, Chennai
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. K.Subramanian
Dr. K.Subramanian is a renowned Neurologist in Kelambakkam, Chennai. Doctor is currently practising at Chettinad Hospital in Kelambakkam, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. K.Subramanian on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Neurologists in India. You will find Neurologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Neurologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Rajiv Gandhi Salai, Kelambakkam, Landmark: Near Hindustan College, KanchipuramChennai Get Directions
...more

#87, 1st Avenue, Ashok Nagar. LandMark: Near Anjappa hotel, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K.Subramanian

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello Doctor, I have Migraine head ache but in that I suffer dizziness a lot n my half legs are paining a lot cause of that I haven't been standing for half an continuously and always I feel dizziness, my eyes r also paining.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Lucknow
Hello Doctor, I have Migraine head ache but in that I suffer dizziness a lot n my half legs are paining a lot cause o...
Migraine is treatable disease through ayurvedic treatment, you may consult an ayurvedic physician near you other you may consult me at clinic in lucknow. While your leg pain reason may diagnosed after examination. Some home remedies you can try for migraine headache get some relief. 1. Take plenty of water, motion must be clear if gas formation and acidity you can takes some medicine. 2. Take timely meal if you hunger more time migraine headache is initiated 3. Take coffee tea or any sugar items sweet will help to reduce the pain 4. Avoid sour acidic and more bitter foods 5. Do not travel frequently 6. Do head massage with any oil once in a week ayurveda treatment duration 6 months you can book appointment directly on this site with us.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm epilepsy patient my Dr. said after delivery I vl allri8, is dis truth. Nd this disorder is dangours for me? Life ka khtra hai? Pls explain.

MBBS, MD, DM - Neurology
Neurologist, Chennai
If you have been diagnosed with epilepsy before your pregnancy itself, it is possible to control your epilepsy with proper medications so that you do not get any fits (which may pose danger to both of you). However there is a small possibility of your child developing few problems either due to your epilepsy or your medications. It will be monitored with regular scans and blood tests if needed by your obstetrician. Have a frank talk with your obstetrician and neurologist. Please do not stop your epilepsy medications without consulting your doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 64 yrs having sugar, bp and cholesterol, taking medications. Please of late having problem while walking causing imbalance. Please ct scan of brain done - no probs - report says - please age related cerebral and celebellar atrophy. Done some physio, but no improvement, your valued opinion solicited.

MPT, BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Dear , if you' re having imbalance problems then you should do specific balance exercises. Start with simple exercises like in sitting: touch your nose with your finger tip, touch a point in front of you (this can be done by placing a sticker on a wall) making sure you touch the center of the point, walking in a straight line, walking around obstacles. Initially these exercises may prove to be challenging but as you go along it gets easier. Start with one exercise at a time and everyday do the next exercise along with the previous day' s exercise. It takes 3 months for the improvement to be of significant level. If you require anymore clarifications please feel free to contact me. Preethi mathew (mpt, maiap) neuro-physiotherapist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently my daughter faced fits sickness. I would like to know the general symptoms before she gets this kind of fits?

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Patna
Before epilepsy there may be an aura. The patients become aware about impending epileptic attack, they experience anxiety, uneasiness, numbness all over the body, flashes of light in front of light etc. Few patients are noticed with automatic movements like chewing/pouting/blinking etc few are noticed staring in blank just prior to epileptic fit. But it is not necessary to have experience of aura in all cased and all the time. You should try to continue her anti epileptic medicines timely to avoid recurrence of attack. I wish her all the best.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 26 years old male working as software engineer having migraine from past 1 and half year. I consulted doctor and he gave me course for 1 month and it went fine. But its is not permanently cured. He suggested me to take neapon tablet when I get headache. Can you please give me solution for permanent cure? thanks in advance.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
There is no permanent cure but frequency and duration can be effectively reduced. Take tablet beta cap plus once daily night time for 3 months continuously.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, my baby is 21 days old and I am not feeling well since mrng, feeling like shivering and complete body pain amd all body part, what should I do? I wore sweaters and warm cap. Pls reply me soon.

Certificate course in Pain Relief and Palliative care, MBBS
General Physician, Secunderabad
Hello sir, my baby is 21 days old and I am not feeling well since mrng, feeling like shivering and complete body pain...
Hello Ms. Lybrate-user. Sounds like you are having a viral fever. Please take some steam inhalation and gargle with salt water. You can only take paracetamol. Do not take any other meds as they may be secreted in the breast milk. Please check for any other symptoms like sore breasts, burning in urine, etc. Consult a physician before taking antibiotics. Hope this helps.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have been faced by the problems Like shivering and tampering Please give me solutions for that THANKS.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
You are probably heading for some fever, which could be viral, malaria or urine infection. Try paracetamol tablets and bed rest for two days, if no relief better to see yourdoctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the reasons for a migraine headache. I think I've been having several these past few days.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
It is triggered due to acidity, stress, loss of sleep, emotional disturbances and some environmental factors. Try to avoid the factors which excite pain in your case. Take easy digestible food to avoid acidity. Sleep for at least 8 hours. Avoid taking stress. Take homeopathic medicine for complete cure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was ill and unhealthy for last 3 months. At starting it was fever, abdominal pain and weakness. At the same I worried a lot about my health as I feet several muscle pain, numbness on hand and feet. Along with professional and some personal stress were there. Sometimes I felt palpitations and light headed. Once it was severe. I have tested all sort of blood test, thyroid, urine and ECG. All are normal. Doc said it is a kind of anxiety disorder. All I worry for my health till now as I feel numbness, neck pain, and sometimes indigestion and sleeping problem. I was taking metpure xl for last 20 days. But the things are not changed. Now another doctor prescribe panazep 12.5. Please suggest something to improve my sleep and mild neck pain. Now a friend suggest me to take supragya plus (from athayurdhama, ayurvedic medicine. Dear sir /ma'am anyone ayurvedic specialist, pls suggest about the product looking at my symptoms.

M.S. Counselling and Psychotherapy
Psychologist, Bangalore
I was ill and unhealthy for last 3 months. At starting it was fever, abdominal pain and weakness. At the same I worri...
You may try ayurvedic medicines. But let me tell you a fact, that when you have too many negative suppressed emotions like, anger, guilt, hatred, shame, sorrow etc. It gets internalised and starts affecting your body. This is known as" psychosomatic condition" where there are head, stomach, neck, back or general body aches without any physical reason. That is why is it very much necessary to give healthy outlet to your feelings. Please talk to someone who you trust. Talking to a counsellor also will help you a lot. It appears that you are taking medication, but along with that, therapy will help you a lot. The counsellor will not judge you or blame you for your feelings. But the counsellor will help you to identify your negative thought patterns and how it is affecting your body adversely, and will help you to come out of it. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can we differentiate between headache and migraine? What must be done when we get a migraine?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Migraine headaches are intense or severe and often have accompanying symptoms in addition to head pain. Symptoms associated with a migraine headache include: nausea pain behind one eye or ear pain in the temples seeing spots or flashing lights sensitivity to light and/or sound temporary vision loss vomiting Migraine headaches are typically divided into two categories: migraine with aura and migraine without aura. An “aura” refers to sensations a person experiences before he or she gets a migraine. The sensations typically occur anywhere from 10 to 30 minutes before attack. These can include: feeling less mentally alert or having trouble thinking seeing flashing lights or unusual lines tingling or numbness in the face or hands unusual sense of smell, taste, or touch
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My vit b12 is 958. Thats high. Is it a reason for concern? I keep having acids bouts. Very severe at times like it going to my head feeling nauseatic and heaviness in head. Recently after such a bout had severe lower back pain in morning waking from bed. Also I getting numbness in my fingers at times.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My vit b12 is 958. Thats high. Is it a reason for concern? I keep having acids bouts. Very severe at times like it go...
Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 36 year old man and I am suffering from migraine from last 1 year.so, please suggest.?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
migrane can be managed with lifestyle changes and medications, try muscle relaxation exercises. Relaxation may help ease the pain of a migraine headache. Get enough sleep, but don't oversleep. Get an adequate amount of sleep each night. It's best to go to bed and wake up at regular times, as well. Rest and relax. If possible, rest in a dark, quiet room when you feel a headache coming on. Place an ice pack wrapped in a cloth on the back of your neck and apply gentle pressure to painful areas on your scalp. It is very important keep a headache diary. Continue keeping your headache diary even after you see doctor. It will help you learn more about what triggers your migraines and what treatment is most effective. A dose of riboflavin in appropriate dose as prescribed by me, also may prevent migraines or reduce the frequency of headaches. Coenzyme q10 supplements may decrease the frequency of migraines, magnesium supplements may also be used to treat migraines do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 76 years old. I have high bp. The left part of my body is paralyzed for around 3 days. Now I am experiencing shocks in my whole body It have that energy which can't be controlled by men. It is really giving problem. please help me. What shall I do to get cure from this disease?

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am 76 years old. I have high bp.
The left part of my body is paralyzed for around 3 days. Now I am experiencing sho...
You could be suffering from a stroke (cva) which has resulted in paralysis on the left side .Please consult a good neurologist /Physician and get a ct scan of the brain urgently. you should not waste time .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have continues headache from last 4 to 5 days. I have migraine problem from childhood what should I do please suggest me. When I go to sunlight it increases.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have continues headache from last 4 to 5 days. I have migraine problem from childhood what should I do please sugge...
Have tablet rantac 150mg before food and tablet diclofenac after food when you suspect a symptom (aura). Avoid stress. Stay calm and avoid staying in the sun for long.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I control shivering hands so that I can write. Can energy level be increased so that I can walk properly without falling down I have fallen down twice since last 5months. I am a old man of 65years suffering from parkinson. Please give useful tips on parkinson.

Md ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hello lybrate user, by adopting ayurveda you really feel better and combat all these issues you are facing. - apply brahmi taila with ksheerabala taila to head and foot daily once - do slight massage - take brahmi rasayana 2spoon with milk daily twice before food - go for shirodhara treatment if you have any ayurveda treatment center near by.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the causes of paralysis? And what should I do for escape this types of diseases.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, the four most common causes of paralysis are stroke, head injury, spinal cord injury and multiple sclerosis. Live a healthy life style, be happy, do not take worries, eat healthy, drink plenty of water. Daily do exercises for at least half an hour.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I wanted to know the symptoms of having a brain tumour? And also kindly the procedure to handle it or may be to get recover from it if its possible? This question is for my mom. Thankyou.

M.Ch - Neuro Surgery
Neurosurgeon, Pune
Symptoms are headache, vomiting, giddiness, paralysis of any body part including limbs, face, tongue etc. There are a lot of other symptoms and not all patients have all of them. Treatment depends on a no. Of factors like type, site, size of tumor etc. But consists of surgery followed by radio and chemotherapy. Either alone or in combinations.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 30 years old and my wife has migraine problem. Do we have any permanent solution to remove it from root or any cure in winters to avoid it because it mostly bother in winters. Thanks.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
This problem of migraine headache can be solved by meditation i can give you address of Rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Aunt collapsed on 11 Sep and was reverted back after CPR in hospital she is in coma and doctors state the word hypoxia and is not getting back to senses to little extent After diagnosis CT and MRI the doctors identified initial cause to be pulmonary embolism which caused the seziure she is on complete ventilator support will she recovery and if yes how long.

Fellowship in Endoscopic Neurosurgery , M.Ch - Neuro Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Lucknow
My Aunt collapsed on 11 Sep and was reverted back after CPR in hospital she is in coma and doctors state the word hyp...
Usually the improvement in hypoxic brain injury is not very good. These patients stay on ventilation until they start breathing on their own properly.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter suffered by epilepsy. Only two times one year before. Dr. prescribed to take, 500 mg levipil twice per day. morning 500 mg eve 500mg. Since one year seizure had not come. She is studying CA. CAN WE STOP TO TAKE MEDICINE. GANESH.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Kangra
Sir you should not stop medicine. She should take the medicine ideally for one more year then the medicine will be tapered off and stopped. If she stops now she has a great chance of having recurrence of seizure then she will hv to start again that too for another two yrs. Its good dat she is seizure free for one years and try not to miss a single dose for one more year.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed