Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. K Senthil Ganesh

Pediatrician, Chennai

300 at clinic
Dr. K Senthil Ganesh Pediatrician, Chennai
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. K Senthil Ganesh
Dr. K Senthil Ganesh is one of the best Pediatricians in Arani, Chennai. You can meet Dr. K Senthil Ganesh personally at Priya Nursing Home in Arani, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. K Senthil Ganesh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.20,G N Chetty Road, T.Nagar. Landmark:Opp To Buhari Hotel & Near Vani Mahal Signal, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

No. 82, Kappal Polu Street, Old Washermenpet. Landmark: Near Maharani Theatre, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Now my baby 6 month old. Now I take blood sugar level and thyroid test. Test result BLOOD GLUCOSE (F) Method: GOD-POD=113 mg/dl BLOOD GLUCOSE (PP) Method: GOD-POD= 145 mg/dl Thyroid FREE T3 Method :ECLIA=5.76 pg/ml. Ref. Val 2.38-4.37 FREE T4 Method: ECLIA = 18.68 pmol/L.Ref.val 12.40-20.40 TSH-ECLIA Method: ECLIA = 0.093 uIU/ml. Ref. Val 0.44-3.63 Pls explain this test result. Which tablet I take .doc said eltroxin 50 mg nly. And sugar tablet not prescribe.

MBBS, MD - Forensic Medicine/Forensic Medicine & Toxicology, PG Diploma in Diabetes & General Medicine
Diabetologist, Gurgaon
Now my baby 6 month old. Now I take blood sugar level and thyroid test.
Test result
BLOOD GLUCOSE (F) Method: GOD-POD...
Please stop all sugars and sweets Walk yoga exercise ad health permits Yes only eltroxin as of now and repeat test after two weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a baby she is just completed 6 months and she has not been receptive to water, Juices, Formula milk. So could you please suggest anything for her to be able to be receptive to those things.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I have a baby she is just completed 6 months and she has not been receptive to water, Juices, Formula milk. So could ...
Formula feeds are better to be avoided and do not give in bottle. Instead give from cup and spoon. She should be started on home made semisolids.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 9 months baby boy is of 7.6 kg and very poor in having food, milk and sleeping 10 hours only. please advice how he can gain weight.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
My 9 months baby boy is of 7.6 kg and very poor in having food, milk and sleeping 10 hours only. please advice how he...
Avoid bottle feeding if doing. Give him semisolid to soft solid food at frquent intervals. Keep patience avoid force feeding.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from bronchial asthma since two years But it occurs only in winter. Cough submit in the cold weather. In summer I don't have problems What is the affect of lung and bronculle It becomes respiratory problems. Prescribe me good medicines for permanent relief.

DNB(Respiratory Diseases), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Jabalpur
May be you suffering from seasonal allergic asthma. You should try to identify the allergens causing symptoms in winters and avoid them and also take asthma inhalers during problem months.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 1years 3months. The problem with her is that she just does not like the in between snack i. E banana milk shake. She vomits most of her meals too. But prefers drinking milk alot. Her weight is 11.92kgs. Im just scared tht she will loose her appetite soon as she was a very good eater. Can I add something in the milk? Im very tensed. Please help. Thanks in advance.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
My baby is 1years 3months. The problem with her is that she just does not like the in between snack i. E banana milk ...
Be relaxed, 12 kg weight is quite good at one year of age. Force feeding will induce vomiting. Parents must respect children's will. Plenty of milk is not advisable and child should be encouraged to eat home diet. Over apprehension, anxiety in parents will have effect on child's psyche. Subconsciously they will pick up the same behaviour. So monitor health by growth charts and be always cheerful, happy so that children also learn to be happy. Hope this helps.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My health is not good I am suffering from it from long time My health is not increases what can I do for this.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Mangalore
My health is not good I am suffering from it from long time My health is not increases what can I do for this.
I feel your food habits is not good, take rich nutritious food, deworming, to increase your height do regularly swimming, or cycling.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 2.3 years old. He is having fever. I have consulted doctor and he prescribed me syrup to give 5 ml dose in gap of 6-6 hours and told it is viral fever. After the dose fever goes and again after 6 hrs it starts, what should I do?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
My son is 2.3 years old. He is having fever. I have consulted doctor and he prescribed me syrup to give 5 ml dose in ...
If it is viral fever it should settle down in a few days. In case the fever persists you must review again with your doctor, may be he may advise some investigations to look into the other possible cause of fever.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My kid is of 2 year 2 months .he is suffering from cold, running nose and fever for last two days. We are using p 125 for fever and levocet for cold. Body temperature reaches 101f sometimes. Is there any need to use antibiotic? And how many days should I wait to use antibiotic?

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Pune
My kid is of 2 year 2 months .he is suffering from cold, running nose and fever for last two days. We are using p 125...
You should wait for two days. But if fever frequency and intensity decreases on day 2. You can still wait. Best would be, get a haemogram done. If total leucocyte count is more than 11 thousand you can start antibiotics. Also get his throat examined. If tonsills enlarged with congestion of throat and fever is persistent for 2 days start antibiotics.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir 6 month baby have hydronephrosis in brth now d kidney size will increase due to not passing urine I done scan its shown (left pelvic ureteric junction obstruction) wht should I do for it please suggest doctor.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
Hello sir 6 month baby have hydronephrosis in brth now d kidney size will increase due to not passing urine I done sc...
Consult a urologist to remove any obstructions in urinary tract to prevent any further damage to kidneys at its earliest.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can numerous fibroids and an enlarged uterus cause bladder prolapse? Why does my gynecologist think my bladder bulging into my vaginal canal is a fibroid even after I was sent to a urologist for stress incontinence issues?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Can numerous fibroids and an enlarged uterus cause bladder prolapse? Why does my gynecologist think my bladder bulgin...
I think u are mixing up two issues. It may b that she has fibroids and some cystocele ( bladder prolapse ) separately. Treatment depends upon the symptoms
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir what is the blue baby syndrome does blue baby syndrome occurs in the adult male and female also along with the child?

MBBS
Pediatrician,
Sir what is the blue baby syndrome does blue baby syndrome occurs in the adult male and female also along with the ch...
Blue- baby syndrome (or simply, blue baby) is usually caused by a heart defect which laymen often call" a hole in the heart" Normally, oxygenated blood from the lungs is separated from deoxygenated blood from other tissues.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is taking a lot of burps. He is absolutely okay. Motion habits eating habits all are perfect. He is doing it since last 10 days. Its like acid burps with a lot of sound. He is having fever with light cold. Pls guide me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Age? If infant you have to burp him after each feeds well. If there is fever he has infection and check up is needed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While my baby born it was 3nd haf kg bt now its 5kg. 600gram now its 6 and half month old I started giving solid food at 5th month it was taking food butno changes it look very slim scared to catch also stomach slim but from 6 days it will not take proper food except breast milk I do not have enough milk baby will b hunger but also will not take please let me know any solution quickly please..

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
While my baby born it was 3nd haf kg bt now its 5kg. 600gram now its 6 and half month old I started giving solid food...
You. Have given very true story of most of six months children. They are getting addicted to sucking at breast. This mostly happens when mother give frequent breast in night time. In lay man term you call it ziddi. To avoid it, you have to have patience, gradualy child have to recognise the impotance that eating food is better and fills the tummy rather than sucking empty breast.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 7.5 years old weight approx 20 to 23 KG. He gets tired when he do any physical work like e.g. Running, stair climbing. He mostly says there is pain in his legs.

M.D.Pediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
Kindly get his CBC done and also give him good protein diet regularly ,deworm him with Albendazole 400gm .if the child is anaemic then we can discuss
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my daughter 6 years old is suffering from very high fever 103 - 104 F from night 10 pm. Now it is 3 pm but fever is still not down. We have consulted child specialist. Please tell.

MBBS MD DCH, Dch
Pediatrician, Muzaffarpur
Sir my daughter 6 years old is suffering from very high fever 103 - 104 F from night 10 pm. Now it is 3 pm but fever ...
Do no worry. Mostly viral fever to start with is high grade and settles in 3 to 4 days. You can give paracetamol sos. If your child is well looking most fever subside without any antibiotics. If fever is persistent or there are abnormal symptoms like vomiting drowsiness loose motion then consult your pediatrician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I am 25 years old mother. I am having 2 years old daughter, she is not ready to eat food like dal-bhat and chapati. She eats with her mood. For health we are normally soaking 2 almonds at hall night and in the morning we are pealing almonds with milk and boiling the same until almonds get mixed very well. Twice in a week we are doing this. But is this ohk in this summer weather? Because of hot weather should we need to stop or having no problem. Please let me know doctor.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Ponda
Dear sir,
I am 25 years old mother. I am having 2 years old daughter, she is not ready to eat food like dal-bhat and ...
Follow few tips don't run after kid for food let them run after you. Give whatever food prepare at home. Get them involved in cooking process, like washing, peeling, sorting of vegetables. Not to entertain whole gas is on. Don't give them choice. Reward them for eating the food quickly. Switch off tv mobile while eating.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My daughter is grinding her teeth during sleep. She also sleeps with her eyes half closed. The problem is only increasing and more noticeable now. She has also started taking fingers in her mouth. Is this behaviour normal? What could be the reason? Please suggest a remedy. Thanks, Nawaz.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
All above actions may be observed in some otherwise healthy children. No treatment needed, just encourage children to be more active physically.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kellogg's corn flakes is good for 2 years old baby ?

DMB
Pediatrician,
I think you should give home based foods. Please let me know what other foods you give and I can advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed