Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. K.Santosh Kumar

Pediatrician, Chennai

Dr. K.Santosh Kumar Pediatrician, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. K.Santosh Kumar
Dr. K.Santosh Kumar is a trusted Pediatrician in Korattur, Chennai. He is currently associated with RKK MEDICAL CENTRE in Korattur, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. K.Santosh Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

1158,57 TH STREET OPPOSITE TO KORATTUR BUS TERMINUS KORATTUR CHENNAI 80, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My 1 year old kid has mild fever since the morning. Should I visit a doctor?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
Pediatrician,
Is the mild fever not associated with any other symptoms, and baby feeds well, and is playful as usual, no need to worry. Is there any history of febrile seizures? if you want regular advice, I will be glad to help. Ask me privately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 2 year old some say she is anemic some say calcium deficiency her weight is 11 kg tall. Is tonic for this have any side effect on her.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Noida
My daughter is 2 year old some say she is anemic some say calcium deficiency her weight is 11 kg tall. Is tonic for t...
Hi firstly you shd check her hemoglobin and calcium status go to see a pediatrician he can tell you exactly if she needs anything and make a schedule of her eating with the balanced food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby now 3 and half months I do not know we have to do head and nose shape but im not done this now I can do the shape or not the shape was now came or not.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
My baby now 3 and half months I do not know we have to do head and nose shape but im not done this now I can do the s...
You do not have to do anything special except for feeding the baby and taking general care of the baby. You can learn how to take care of the baby from any nurse/doctor if there is any confusion.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HAVING WISING SOUND IN RIGHT SIDE EAR. STOMACH UP SET,GO TO MOTION AFTER BREAKFAST .PLEASE HELP

All symptoms are due to stress , you may have irritable bowel syndrome or constipation also. Take 2 -3 glass of warm water early morning . Consult ear doctor for examination
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My paedtrician advice me my 5 yr old boy hyper active. So I consult with neurologist they advice for therapy n told no need of medicines. I also consult with psychologist they advice for medicines. So I want to know wat should I do. I should follow neurologist or psychologist.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
Ideally, the treatment involves both medicine and therapy. Since he is so young, it may be advisable to go for therapy first and on the advice of the professional you may chose to combine the two. If the condition is mild enough, then the therapy should suffice. So, why medication as the first line intervention! there are three areas of focus in therapy that needs serious work: concentration, hyperactivity, and impulse control. You will need to put him on a strict time-structure with planned activities which have reasonable and reachable goals. These must be monitored and assessed regularly to give you an idea of progress. There are concentration exercises in yoga, and the ear and eye exercise, that will benefit him a lot. Meditation will be tremendously useful to moderate his responses and to develop focus and good self-control, if you can make it age-specific. Emotional therapy will play a significant role to alleviate the impulsive behavior to a large extent but done at his level so that he can assimilate. If all this is done in a social context i. E. In groups or by mixing with other people, he will gain tremendously. You need to help him cooperate at all times. His diet could do with less carbohydrates and a good bit of fiber. It is best to avoid high-energy foods. Vigorous exercise through some play way method of at least 30 minutes a day will expunge the high energy levels. The treatment is long term and arduous but it is worth putting in this effort for a reasonable outcome.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My Kids age is 3.3 years/M and he speaks only few words and not forming sentences, as recommend by pediatrician we took MRI, EEG and every thing is normal. He speaks the few words what ever he is required. Is this any problem or will it be normal for boy babies. Some times while sleeping we found sweat on his fore head.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
With good training & patience he will catch up very fast. Leave him amongst chidren to see wonders. Just check his hearing ,if impaired correct with hearing aid.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27. I had c-section delivery. My baby is 5 month old. Is it safe for him to consume green coffee during breastfeeding?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Hi POOJA. You consuming green coffee or even regular coffee during breast feeding is safe for the baby and will not effect the baby. It is preferred for the baby to be on exclusive breast feeding till a minimum period of 6 months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. 2 month old baby was on similar for a month as mother did not produced sufficient milk and had flat nipple problem also, now for 2,3 days some blood in stool Dr. said to stop similar and dairy for mother also stopped, much worried, will this allergy for cow milk will be cured later?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Dr. 2 month old baby was on similar for a month as mother did not produced sufficient milk and  had flat nipple probl...
It is completely curable . Allergy is due to lactose in milk and enzymes neutralising it like Nolac can be added to milk for feeding the baby
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child is 10 years old her weight is 28 kg haven't got hungry she got affect digestion problems. What medicines needed her?

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
in this condition best results i have got with syp.zincovit and syp aptivate.. both 1 tea spoon full , pre lunch and pre dinner (30 min prior ).. safe and natural
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had my delivery 6 months before and I had a gestational diabetes. Now again after 6 months I am getting the same symptoms of diabetes. Can this affect me and my baby as my baby is on feeding.

MD Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
I had my delivery 6 months before and I had a gestational diabetes. Now again after 6 months I am getting the same sy...
You need to consult a physician for your diabetes problem. As far as your child is concerned your diabetes will not affect your child with your breast milk. Need not worry!
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After ultrasound sonography black dot was spotted out in baby's heart. Is this dangerous for baby health. Also some infection was pointed out by a doctor in urine test. Request you to please guide me and share me the some references regarding this.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Pune
After ultrasound sonography black dot was spotted out in baby's heart. Is this dangerous for baby health.
Also some i...
Regarding the ultrasound you need to check with the ultrasonologist to give you a report. If urine is showing some bacteria it mayindicate infection if he has symptoms of fever etc. Baby needs to be examined and investigated with further tests.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My boy is 2.9 years weight is 11.5 kg every month fever coming but boy was played well during fever time blood test and xray normal t.b also tested crp test also hb is 10.5, no result every month used 30 ml anti boitc cold and cough syrup used I am feeling sir, please tell me any suggestion give me sir.

MBBS, MD, DM - Neonatology
Pediatrician, Delhi
My boy is 2.9 years weight is 11.5 kg every month fever coming but boy was played well during fever time blood test a...
Just make a 2hourly tempreture chart of your baby. Some time you feel fever but really it does not have. Fever as per definitiin, Oral temp >38 C. If it is rally fever, she the pattern, severity (highgrade/low grade) and consult a pediatrician.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 3 year and 3 months boy often cries for his work to be done. How can I treat this.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My 3 year and 3 months boy often cries for his work to be done. How can I treat this.
He is seeking attention and gently attending to his needs he canbe consoled and as he grows up this habit will change.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby has just crossed 6 months. What should she eat & what type of food is suitable for her?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
My baby has just crossed 6 months. What should she eat & what type of food is suitable for her?
Start with semi solid foods with more liquidsthan solid, gradually increase solid portion with increasing age to pure solids. Prefer homemade over readymade food.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 6 month old. Want to know can I give her solid food before half an hour of her bedtime in night. Which food should I give that is easy to digest.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My baby is 6 month old. Want to know can I give her solid food before half an hour of her bedtime in night. Which foo...
At this age give, start with semi solids once in day time which may be increased with increasing age and then mashed solids can be given.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son premature now 2.5 months (born at 33 weeks compl.) We went for ROP screening, Dr. written in report clock 2 hrs. She said laser treatment is need or not wait one week. I'm really fear about that. I don't know what is laser? Is my son eye vision not good? Kindly advise me drs.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My son premature now 2.5 months (born at 33 weeks compl.) We went for ROP screening, Dr. written in report clock 2 hr...
Laser surgery, the most common type of ROP surgery, in which small laser beams are used to scar the peripheral retina (also called laser therapy or photocoagulation) cryotherapy, where freezing temperatures are used to scar the peripheral retina. You contact me personally to give more advice based on the report which you upload to me.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son suffer a rear diease tuberous scelerosis. He is now 5 yrs old. Please help me for his treatment.

Pediatrician, Pune
Tuberous sclerosis associated with tubers in brain can cause seizures, responds very well to tb vigabatrine, supportive treatment in relation to severity and disability of the disease requires long term care under pediatric neurologist guidance.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can numerous fibroids and an enlarged uterus cause bladder prolapse? Why does my gynecologist think my bladder bulging into my vaginal canal is a fibroid even after I was sent to a urologist for stress incontinence issues?

MBBS, MS, DNB
Pediatrician, Delhi
Yes enlarged fibroids can cause bladder prolapse. It is more due to lax ligaments. Best way to know is get an ultrasound done and hve 2 nd opinion from other gynaecologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed