Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. K.Rina

General Physician, Chennai

Dr. K.Rina General Physician, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. K.Rina
Dr. K.Rina is a popular General Physician in Anna Nagar, Chennai. You can meet Dr. K.Rina personally at Velammal Family Clinic,Anna Nagar in Anna Nagar, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. K.Rina on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Koleth Court, Flat No .5 Ground Floor second avenue ,11th Main Road Anna Nagar, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My blood count of uric acid is 8.0 if it's normal. But i am facing foot pain. How to recover?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My blood count of uric acid is 8.0 if it's normal. But i am facing foot pain. How to recover?
Mr. Lybrate-user, uric acid has to be <7 mg/dl to be normal. That may be the reason for pain. You may have to avoid foods containing purines or reduce high protein foods like liver and other organ meats, red meat, certain fishes, like herring, sardines, haddock, salmon, trout, mushrooms, mussels etc. Reduce sweetened aerated drinks, avoid alcohol, high fat milk products. If still uric acid remain high, then specific drug to reduce uric acid may have to be taken. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year male. My father have heart blockage issue and last year By pass surgery was done. What precaution I should take to avoid heart disease? Thanks Ankush.

Doctor of Homeopathic Medicine (H.M.D.), Nutrition/ Diet planning, Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), Cosmetology, BHMS, DND, Pranic Healing
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
I am 30 year male. My father have heart blockage issue and last year By pass surgery was done.
What precaution I shou...
Hello, diet consultation and customized diet planning/chart consists of protein, carbohydrate and fats in proportionate form with calculated calories to achieve your goals in healthy manner
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old. I have testicle pain and testis was slowly down day by day. please give me solution.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 25 years old. I have testicle pain and testis was slowly down day by day. please give me solution.
Use tight underwear. It is common problem at this age. But if it persists, it may need check up by doctor and ultrasound scan.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have neck pain for over 2 days. Wat should I do?

General Physician,
apply volini gel on neck. do warm fomentation. do neck muscle exercise in pain free period. avoid high pillow. consult if not ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I able to sleep very little from the last few days. Have some tensions in life. Don't know the remedy, I know you will say skip the tense life. Stay calm.

M.D. - Ayurveda, B.A.M.S (Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine& Surgery), N.D.D.Y(Diploma in Naturopathy,Diploma in Yoga)
Ayurveda, Pune
I able to sleep very little from the last few days. Have some tensions in life. Don't know the remedy, I know you wil...
Do pranayam daily for 20 min. The increase in oxygen supply in body helps the brain get m more oxygen, thus making person feel better. Meditation is also a very good alternative which helps in long run. Do it daily for 30 min and slowly increase time. Remember that there are certain things in life which are not perfect and its better to accept them and not let your mind be affected for long.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 a old male and I feel burning sensation when I pass urine since 2 months. So what I should do to cure.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
You are suffering from urinary tract infection. Kindly consult privately for personalised management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the best way to increase the size of the pennis as I do have a very small pennis and also I am a junial diabetic person. Kindly help me out with this.

BHMS
Homeopath,
What is the best way to increase the size of the pennis as I do have a very small pennis and also I am a junial diabe...
Dear Lybrate User, The size of penis depends on four factors:- 1) HEIGHT OF THE PERSON :- Every organ of a taller person posses greater dimension than those of a shorter person. 2) TESTOSTERONE HORMONE:- Less secretion of this hormone leads to underdevelopment of sexual organs 3) SEXUAL DISEASES:- Patients suffering from Erectile dysfunction often complaints of short penis. 4) FATTY TUMMY:- With every increase of 6 kg in weight, the waistline is increased up to 2 cm. This fatty layer of abdomen conceals 2 cm of the length of penis by surrounding it. Kindly remember that the penis will not remain erected all time. It will remain contracted & flaccid throughout the day. However, you can observe the increase in the width & length of your penis whenever you undergo erection. The minimum size of an erected penis required for intercourse is 3 inches. A penis is composed of three highly vascular muscles namely two Corpus Cavernosus muscles & one Corpus Spongiosum muscle. In normal condition when an individual undergoes sexual arousal blood flow is directed towards those muscles of penis. As a result the muscles of penis gets pumped up & increase in size. This phenomenon is externally manifested as the erection of penis. There are numerous videos in YouTube which demonstrate this mechanism of erection. The plan of action behind increasing the size of penis is to increase the size of those underlying muscles of penis. Normally a muscle undergoes an increase in size when it gets hypertrophied due to weight training. Weight-training leads to the pumping of blood to the muscle resulting in increased protein synthesis in the muscles. This applies to every muscles of human body & the muscles of penis are no exception. But it is quite impossible for the vascular muscles of penis to undergo any type of weight-training. Here the PENIS DEVELOPER SET comes in handy. The PENIS DEVELOPER SET helps in pumping blood to those vascular muscles without any type of weight-training. The PENIS DEVELOPER SET creates a partial vacuum around the penis which leads in rushing of blood to the vascular muscles of penis. As a result the vascular muscles of penis gets pumped. Continuous use of the PENIS DEVELOPER SET leads to hypertrophy of the muscles of penis which results in the increase in the length & width of the muscles of penis and thus the penis looks bigger. There is no specific medicine to increase the size of penis. However, you may have come across a number of gimmicking advertisement of medicines which claim to increase the size of penis. Don’t fall prey for any such advertisement because the penis won’t get bigger unless there is an increase of the size of the underlying vascular muscles of penis. An effective increase in the length & width of the penis has been noted within 2 months in those patients who have used the Penis Developer Set for 30 minutes daily. You can get the vacuum operated PENIS DEVELOPER SET by ordering for my Penis Enlargement Kit via Lybrate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering sinus from long time what to do.

MS (ENT & HEAD AND NECK SURGERY), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist,
It is advised to consult a nearby ent specialist as sinus per se is not a disease, its only when sinus is infected for long its known as chronic sinusitis, you may be required to undergo a diagnostic nasal endoscopy and will be treated accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from severe cough and instead of taking medicines for several days I am not getting cured and feeling weak.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For cough take syp ascoril-D 2.5 ml twice a day and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I tend to sweat more on my face on a sunny day. I don sweat anywhere else in my body. I want an immediate solution to stop sweating in my face.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
You won't be able to stop sweating on the face with medication and so I will suggest you to do yoga and get it controlled through your mind.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old and suffering from cold from last 4 years. What to do?

MBBS
General Physician,
Hello If symptoms are sneezing, Running nose, blocked nose 1.Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. and Take proper home made diet. 3. Do Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days, 4. You can take Tablet Levocetrizine 5 mg one tablet after food once a day bedtime for 3 days.(if history of allergy to this medicine is not present) Consult ENT doctor for further management as you are having cold for last 4 years we have to find out cause so you need proper ENT evaluation
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering premature ejaculation my age is 24 if I can use dhatupaushik churna is the safe for taken premature ejaculation.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
Sir I am suffering premature ejaculation my age is 24 if I can use dhatupaushik churna is the safe for taken prematur...
Premature ejaculation is common problem among youths due to many reasons. This can be cure with proper guidance and ayurvedic medicines. Consult to discuss your problem in details. Once you start medication within 10 days you will feel the change.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking ayurvedic medicines for diabeties, cholestrol and it has come to normal should I continue because I am getting bubbles with pus and pain.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Immediately get a blood sugar fasting and pp. After results consult with mbbs or md medicine nearby you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm still unmarried. My penis has turned little bit left side and penis don't become hard so please suggest me what should I do.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I'm still unmarried. My penis has turned little bit left side and penis don't become hard so please suggest me what s...
Dear Lybrate user. I suggest you not to worry much. The curvature of erect penis is normal and natural. This curvature could provide more pleasure within the vagina due to friction, than a straight penis. The lack of hardness could be due to your anxiety and obsession with the curvature or about lack of proper knowledge. Please don't worry. Everything will be alright when you marry. Don't be apprehensive. I suggest online sex education and counseling. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is symptoms of N1H1 virus and swine flu and please mention its prevention and cure?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
What is symptoms of N1H1 virus and swine flu and please mention its prevention and cure?
Symptoms of H1N1 (swine flu)are-- fever, coughing, sore throat, running nose, body aches, fatigue. For prevention Wash your hands thoroughly and frequently. Use tissues while coughing to avoid the spread. Stay home if infected till recovery.stay away from infected persons. Vaccine available. Treatment includes symptomatic treatment. If required, antiviral drugs r prescribed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is facing problem from last many years but not yet prescribed to any doctor regarding her irregular periods and pain in lower stomach. After 5 6 days of her period cycle again bleeding occurs. Kindly prescribe me some medicine to get her cure.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Mumbai
She is facing problem from last many years but not yet prescribed to any doctor regarding her irregular periods and p...
The best remedy-ashokaristha 10 ml + kumariasav no 1 10 ml + water 20 ml after lunch & dinner. Rajah pravartini vati 2 tab twice daily with warm in empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Sunburn: first aid

Signs and symptoms of sunburn usually appear within a few hours of exposure, bringing pain, redness, swelling and, in some cases, blistering. Because a sunburn may affect much of your skin, you may also experience a headache, a fever and nausea.

If you have a sunburn

Take a cool bath or shower, which may be soothing. Or apply a clean towel dampened with cool tap water.
Apply moisturizer, aloe vera lotion or gel, or low-dose hydrocortisone cream, which may provide relief in some cases.
Don't break small blisters (no bigger than your little fingernail). If blisters break, gently clean the area with mild soap and water, apply an antibiotic ointment, and cover it with a nonstick gauze bandage.
If needed, take an over-the-counter pain reliever such as ibuprofen (advil, motrin ib, others), naproxen sodium (aleve) or acetaminophen (tylenol, others).
See your doctor if you develop large blisters. Large blisters are best removed, as they rarely will remain intact on their own. Also seek medical help if you experience immediate complications, such as extreme pain, headache, confusion, nausea or chills.
5 people found this helpful

I am a 35 years old male. I have neck pain last 5 year. Please advice.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
There is evidence that certain dietary supplements and vitamins can help with certain types of pain. Fish oil is often used to reduce pain associated with swelling. Topical capsaicin, derived from chili peppers, may help with arthritis, diabetic nerve pain, and other conditions. There's evidence that glucosamine can help relieve moderate to severe pain from osteoarthritis in the knee. Do reply back for private consultation. And detailed treatment plan.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to maintain my digestive system and how to growth my hight and weight and my foot pen ?

MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
How to maintain my digestive system and how to growth my hight and weight and my foot pen ?
Sir, You have not mentioned your age. After 18 years of age, increase in height, is difficult. Do yoga, meditation, go for walks. Eat vegetables and fruits. Eat protein rich food. Drink plenty of water. Get back to me problems are persistent.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed