Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. K Ramesh  - Urologist, Chennai

Dr. K Ramesh

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, DNB (Urologist), FRCS - Urology, FEBU - Urology

Urologist, Chennai

26 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. K Ramesh MBBS, MS - General Surgery, DNB (Urologist), FRCS - Urolo... Urologist, Chennai
26 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. K Ramesh
Dr. K Ramesh is one of the best Urologists in Adyar, Chennai. He has over 26 years of experience as a Urologist. He is a MBBS, MS - General Surgery, DNB (Urologist), FRCS - Urology, FEBU - Urology . He is currently associated with Dr.Ramesh urology clinic in Adyar, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. K Ramesh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Kilpauk Medical College, Chennai, - 1991
MS - General Surgery - The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University (TNMGRMU) - 1995
DNB (Urologist) - National Borad of Examinations Ministry of Health Government of India - 1999
...more
FRCS - Urology - The Royal College of Surgeons (RCS), UK - 2001
FEBU - Urology - Fellow of European Board of Urology - 2009
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Fellowship in Royal College Of Physicians
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Urological Society of India (USI)
...more
Fellow of European Board of Urology
Singapore Urology Association
International Society Of Urology
Urology Association of India

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr.Ramesh urology clinic

# 5, Kasturi Bai Nagar, 1st Main Road, Adyar, Landmark: Anjapar Hotel Building, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K Ramesh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have prostate gland enlargement effecting my urination. I have got it verified that it is not cancerous. If i were to get the gland removed , how is it going to effect my body ?

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Delhi
For some time after surgery you might experience urinary incontinence but later on your body will get acclimatised and you will be fine.
1 person found this helpful

Creatinine serum 0.86,higher than normal please tell home remedy food vegetables to normal. Please tell good foods and care.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Anand
Creatinine serum 0.86,higher than normal please tell home remedy food vegetables to normal. Please tell good foods an...
Your creatinine serum is 0.86 means it's not higher but it's normal value. Normal value of creatinine serum for female: 0.5 to 1.1 mg/dL Foods to eat :- Vegetables such as cucumber or bitter gourd Foods rich in vitamin C Fresh and organic fruit and vegetable juices and smoothies.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am newly married female and suffering from UTI from last two months, what should I do?

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
I am newly married female and suffering from UTI from last two months, what should I do?
Drink loads of warm water. Also use panch tulsi in your dining water. Please keep good hygiene and sanitation of years private parts and your undergarments too. Drink amla juice regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had fever last week and I took 2 tablets of Crocin in 15 hours of gap. I got relief from fever but I am getting a burning sensation while urinating 2 days have passed since I got relief from fever but still I am having this problem. Also I am getting bit difficulty while urinating. I tried drinking lots of water but couldn't see enough change. I am 21 year old (Male)

pg general medicene
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
I had fever last week and I took 2 tablets of Crocin in 15 hours of gap. I got relief from fever but I am getting a b...
You are suffering from urinary tract infection get your urine examined and consult your physician. If no relief. Use following chandra prabha vati 2tabs twice a day chandanadi vati 2tabs twice a day chandanasava 20 ml with equal quantity of water after meals.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After cancer operation of colon in Nov. 2012, I feel Ok. But constipation is a problem. With medicines like Aristozyme and Creamafin Plus, the motion is loose and smelling. Without these medicines no motion at all. I took similar medicines from Ayurveda but the results were same. Kindly suggest

Post Doctoral Fellowship in G I Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Panchkula
When did you get the last colonoscopy done ? You must rule out a recurrence of cancer. Try EZLAX one at bed time in the meantime
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m ckd patient, creatine level 4 but no dialysis please suggest homeopathy doctor or allopathy doctor.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
You can take homoeopathic treatment for ckd patient. Dialysis can be reduced. We are doing research in kidney failure. If you are intrested in homoeopathic treatment, then please give me full details of patient. On that basis I can suggest you the medication.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm using tablets such as exswift200, geristart,ultimate-p and NOCULI syrup for kidney stones ,I consulted doctor he gave me these tablets, please suggest more tips to mildnephrosis ,please my right kidney stones is 9.6×5 cm, I have stones on both sides but right kidney has mild hydronephrosis, I have done my blood test -polymorph 60 percent, lymphocytes-35 percent.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kolkata
I'm using tablets such as exswift200, geristart,ultimate-p and NOCULI syrup for kidney stones ,I consulted doctor he ...
I think you need urgent attention of a qualified urologist. Your kidney stones are too big to be kept .your kidney has already been affected. Hydronephrosis is its reflection. So go ahead and get your stones removed before its too late.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have anal fissure. Last two week before I consult a surgeon. He says this is starting stage no need of surgery. He gives ispaghol powder, looz syrup, tran vp, etc.Is this right medication? How can I cure this issue?

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected Sainath , these are perfect molecules dear . Continue with Sitz bath on regular basis . Thanks regards dear take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have kidney stone in left side. Following is sonography report 5 mm non obstructive calculus in middle calyces. What treatment I need to go. I am drinking lot of water. 1glass per hour but this is still coming in reports from last 1 year. Size from 4 mm to 5 mm.

pg general medicene
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
I have kidney stone in left side. Following is sonography report
5 mm non obstructive calculus in middle calyces.
Wha...
Dear Parvez. You take following Vrukka dosha hara vati 2tabs morning and evening with water Gokshuradi guggulu 2tabs morning and evening with water'Review after one month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My aunt is suffering from kidney failure. She is undergoing dialysis thrice a week. Recently we found that she is also suffering from Hepatitis C. Is it possible and safe to get kidney transplantation done before getting diagnose of hepatitis C?

MBBS
General Physician,
Few of the good medicines are contraindicated in renal failure. Interferon therapy can be used safely. Also new oral drugs for hep c are quite good though costly. Treatment of hep c and remission is a must before transplant. Else complications of hep c like chronic hepatitis and cirrhosis will occur fast because of immunosuppressive drug therapy needed for kidney transplant.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 35years I suffer mostly with urine infection I use to take alkasoul apple cider vinegar curd sweet lime juice etc.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello I am 35years I suffer mostly with urine infection I use to take alkasoul apple cider vinegar curd sweet lime ju...
1.are you having fever/ burning/ pain while urination? 2.For how long this problem is present? 3. turbid urine present or not? we have to investigate you to rule out infection in urine so kindly get Urine R/M done and consult again with reports and follow advises given below: 1.drink lot of water 2. maintain hygiene 3.Avoid synthetic undergarment and prefer cotton consult physician for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I stay longer on bed, and one more thing am worried about, actually after just having sex/ejaculation, I feel to urinate and and within 5 mins I bound to urinate because of pressure increases, so is it normal or I should consult.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
How can I stay longer on bed, and one more thing am worried about, actually after just having sex/ejaculation, I feel...
as per your concern i would suggest you to do following remedy Natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning This remindy will be helpful.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am 31 year female For 2 month I feel bad smell in urine. And orange is my color of my urine. Please help me out.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Are you on any medications? Coz few drugs impart orange colour to urine. Feel free to consult further for detailed management. Dr surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am suffering from a lot kind of symptoms, such as. I am losing too much of semen during urination, Low blood pressure Dizziness Balance problem Difficulty concentrating Pale face Weakness with everyday tasks of play Increased thirst Abnormal heartbeat Sleep issues Heat exposure I am fetching from this kind of problems in my everyday life, I am so tired I don't know which kind of treatment I need .sometimes it feels like that I am dying. I do not know which department doctor should I be treated with. Please suggest me because I need urgent treatment. Or is it necessary to do MRI for this.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Sir, I am suffering from a lot kind of symptoms, such as. I am losing too much of semen during urination, Low blood p...
Low blood pressure is an abnormal condition where a person’s blood pressure (the pressure of the blood against the walls of the blood vessels during and after each beat of the heart) is much lower than usual, which can cause symptoms such as dizziness or vertigo. Conditions that reduce the volume of blood, reduce cardiac output (the amount of blood pumped by the heart), and medications are frequent causes of low blood pressure. Homeopathy is one of the most popular holistic systems of medicine. The selection of remedy is based upon the theory of individualization and symptoms similarity by using holistic approach. This is the only way through which a state of complete health can be regained by removing all the sign and symptoms from which the patient is suffering. The aim of homeopathy is not only to treat low blood pressure symptoms but to address its underlying cause and individual susceptibility. As far as therapeutic medication is concerned, several well-proved medicines are available for the treatment of low blood pressure symptoms that can be selected on the basis of cause, condition, sensation and modalities of the complaints. For individualized remedy selection and treatment you can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had piles problem yet I have burning sensation after passing stools, discomfort and itching at anus. I do not know if there is piles or not, but when I put my finger in my anus I find some finger like thing is it a part of a anus or its a piles? And if piles then how would I treat it.

M.S in Shalya tantra (Samanya)
Ayurveda, Puttur
According to your discrpition it feels so. Better take medicine apply ointment before passing stools. Keep area clean.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 yrs old & I am having excess urination problem specially when I go out after passing urine I have to go again for urine after every 15-20 minutes. Some time it is uncontrollable. Even in the night I have to go 2-3 times.

MBBS
Nephrologist, Kolkata
I am 65  yrs old & I am having excess urination problem specially when I go out after passing urine I have to go agai...
U r probably having prostatic enlargement which s very common in your age. So you need to do an usg kub n urine r/e, m/e. Review with reports. For medicines in the meantime consult me privately as I cannot prescribe medicines in an open forum as its unethical. Thanks stay healthy stay happy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm 33 year old male, having problems of kidney stones, today got operated, with scooping method please suggest permanent solutions

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
Permanent cure will depend on the cause(which will be evident in investigation reports),however you must increase daily fluid intake to ensure 2.5-3 liters of urine. Also take Tab Cystone 2 tabs twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 year old I have problem of kidney stones I have 5mm stone in my one kidney tell me home remedies to cure this problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am 40 year old I have problem of kidney stones I have 5mm stone in my one kidney tell me home remedies to cure this...
Tips for removing kidney stones:: 1. Avoid tea, coffee, alcohol, cold drinks, pickles, fish, poultry, meat, spinach, and chocolate. 2. Avoid sour, heavy, and dry food. 3. Increase intake of liquids like water, juice, soup, lime water lemon soda etc. 4. Be sure to drink enough water each day. Usually 1 to 2 liters of water per day is adequate.,,, 5. Drink more if you are perspiring heavily, working outdoors, the weather is hot, etc. 6. Increase the use of barley, horse gram (a type of bean), ginger, and brown rice or parboiled rice. 7. Avoid suppressing urges to urinate and defecate. 9. Boil 10-12 basil leaves in 1 cup of water for 15 minutes. Mix 1 teaspoon of honey in it and take twice a day. Pls send ur USG report becoz medication for stones depends upon size number and location of stones and can be given after USG.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my I have a kidney stone for two years last year I have used a laser treatment but now I have 8mm stone and I have uterus cyst.

MBBS, DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellow of Indian association og gastro intestinal endo surgeons
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Sir my I have a kidney stone for two years last year I have used a laser treatment but now I have 8mm stone and I hav...
8 mm is a big stone which only rarely may pass spontaneously. You may need surgical / endiscopic removal. Have plenty of oral fluids. Cyst treatment would depend upon its size, exact location etc. Smaller cyst do not require any treatment. Larger cyst requires surgery. Mostly laparoscopic surgery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed