Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. K.Natarajan

Neurologist, Chennai

500 at clinic
Dr. K.Natarajan Neurologist, Chennai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. K.Natarajan
Dr. K.Natarajan is a renowned Neurologist in Velachery, Chennai. You can visit him/her at Xcellent Care Multi-Specialty Hospital in Velachery, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. K.Natarajan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Neurologists in India. You will find Neurologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Neurologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.7,7th Cross Street, Rajalakshmi Nagar, 100 Feet Velachery By-pass Road, Velachery. Landmark: Near Gurunanak College & Lake Behind Univercell Mobile Showroom, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 24 years old I have migraine from pat 10 to 12 years but now it's like when ever I eat any sweet or chocolate my migraine starts how to avoid such things.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Migrane- It is characterised by one sided headache which is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura and we can start with medication after clinical examination
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My she friend is of age 37. She was having headaches from more than a year. With headaches she also felt nausea. We consulted a doctor and he identified it as a migraine, but he also suggested us to to CT-SCAN. So we did that and in report apart from every thing normal, we got "Impression: Mild Senile cerebral Atrophy" I want to know is it related to headaches she was having and what should be the next step and how dangerous it is?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Migraine cannot be cured completely but treatment helps. Avoid triggers. If certain foods or odors seem to have triggered your migraines in the past, avoid them. Reduce your caffeine and alcohol intake and avoid tobacco. In general, establish a daily routine with regular sleep patterns and regular meals. In addition, try to control stress. Exercise regularly. Regular aerobic exercise reduces tension and can help prevent migraines. If your doctor agrees, choose any aerobic exercise you enjoy, including walking, swimming and cycling. Warm up slowly, however, because sudden, intense exercise can cause headaches. Obesity is also thought to be a factor in migraine headaches, and regular exercise can help you maintain a healthy weight or lose weight.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling numbness in right part of my body specially in right arm and leg. This happened two days before also on the same side and reached left hand too. please help, its kind of weird feeling, with a bit of sensation in both the palms.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am feeling numbness in right part of my body specially in right arm and leg. This happened two days before also on ...
Do consult neuro physician and take ct or mri brain to rule out any lesion in brain send tske appropriate therapy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old, suffering from migraine. What to do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
Migrane can be managed with lifestyle changes and medications, try muscle relaxation exercises. Relaxation may help ease the pain of a migraine headache. Get enough sleep, but don't oversleep. Get an adequate amount of sleep each night. It's best to go to bed and wake up at regular times, as well. Rest and relax. If possible, rest in a dark, quiet room when you feel a headache coming on. Place an ice pack wrapped in a cloth on the back of your neck and apply gentle pressure to painful areas on your scalp. It is very important keep a headache diary. Continue keeping your headache diary even after you see doctor. It will help you learn more about what triggers your migraines and what treatment is most effective. A dose of riboflavin in appropriate dose as prescribed by me, also may prevent migraines or reduce the frequency of headaches. Coenzyme q10 supplements may decrease the frequency of migraines, magnesium supplements may also be used to treat migraines do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of brain tumor? How can it be cured? Tell me something about brain tumor.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Head ache blurred vision Abdomen pain and it is basically abnormal accumulation of cells it can be benign or Malignant
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Occupational Therapy In Autism.

Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (BOT)
Physiotherapist, Mumbai

Occupational therapy has a big role in children with autism. To improve their attention. Concentration. And sitting tolerance. Which is an absolute necessity of every child become independent in age appropriate activity? In autism, children lacking eye contact. There in own world lot of distraction. Sensory seeking behaviour. Stereotyped behaviours. Repetitive thinks of some nonmeaningful play. Spinning objects. Moving around. Unable to sit at one place. Which interferes in the day to day life. Occupational therapist having knowledge and skills of sensory integration. Can only handle that kind of children? They will get benefit from purposeful and meaningful play activities provided in each therapy sessions is going to improve the child sense of orientation. Surrounding and sense of entity as a child that I am also having some role in society and I have to perform well confidently. Occupational therapy also improves fine motor and gross motor skills in children which are required in daily routine to perform the task eg. Writing. Climbing. Also, the occupational therapy helps to improve the sensory integration in speech area to communicate with oromotor musculatute. And last but not the least take the child towards independence in social and environmental challenges. Guys if you see any signs of motor delay or speech delay. Please consult a neuropaediatrician and occupational therapist who are practicing in paediatrics.

1 person found this helpful

I am 27 year old male. I am suffering from muscle weakness, low energy, low muscle mass. I am under psychiatric treatment from past 5 yrs. I had taken amitriptyline for around 3yrs. Now I have stopped this medication, it's been 1 year. I am suffering from physical problems like muscle pain while exercising, feeling breathlessness while exercising, feeling numbness in the hand.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Gurgaon
I am 27 year old male. I am suffering from muscle weakness, low energy, low muscle mass. I am under psychiatric treat...
You must have a balanced high protein diet. Increase fresh fruits and vegetables in your diet. Protein sources like egg whites and soya. However if weakness persists get your thytoid, blood sugar & vitamin d levels tested and review.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel my head ache since more than 5 days, so can I consider it as a symptoms of migraine or it is just normal ache. Sometime I am unable to take my full sleep night.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
I feel my head ache since more than 5 days, so can I consider it as a symptoms of migraine or it is just normal ache....
Migraine is usually an episodic headache lasting from 30-45 minutes to all day long, pulsatile in nature, severe, one sided usually, common in females, associated with nausea and vomiting and resolved at times with rest and medications. It can start due to decreased or inadequate sleep, overexposure to sun etc. Since you have headaches since 5 days and if it has started due to decreased sleep, it could be due to migraine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri mom Ko migraine ki prob. H, week me 2/3 baar headache ho jaataa h, homeopathy ki medicine bhi chal rahi h but usse kuch ni hotaa, face PR swalling bhi ho jaati h.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Do Take balanced diet and hyderated Avoid stress anxiety and anticipating the things Do regular physical activity and breathing exercises for about 20 minutes regularly Best Wishes
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old and suffering with migraine and headache kindly give suggestions.

COMT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Surat
Headaches due to migraine is very common these days especially in young adults because of there lifestyle and working environment. Sometimes pain is very severe on one side of the head.  So I would recommend you to avoid stress and anxiety, quiet the mind from distractions. Stay calm positive and do deep breathing exercises, listen some music that would give you some relaxation. If pain is severe then place ice pack over forehead and lie down for some time to relax your mind and give you comfort and stress full life. Massage your head using levander oil or clove oil as it removes toxins from body. You can use mint or clove spray for inhaling in case of headache. If pain is severe you can also apply ginger paste over the painful area. Avoid taking caffeine, alcohol, phenylethylamine (found in chocolate and cheese), tyramine (found in nuts and fermented meats, cheeses, and soy), and aspartame (in many artificially sweetened foods) as sometimes these all exaggerate pain instead use basil leaves tea or ginger tea boiled nicely in water without milk. Regular intake of healthy dietry food rich in proteins and vitamins. Avoid fasting - Eat breakfast, lunch and dinner at fixed timings. Make yourself busy by fulfilling your hobby as it will give you freshness and your mind will be diverted from normal life which help in pain reduction. Take min 7 hours of sleep. Make a habit of 20-25 min walking daily along with some meditations. If required then only take pain relieving tablets. For more help or instructions please consult. Good Luck and Get Well Soon.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a relative female who has thyroid problem but is not being diagnosed properly. She has tsh level of 100 and now suffers migraine. Kindly suggest course of action.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I have a relative female who has thyroid problem but is not being diagnosed properly. She has tsh level of 100 and no...
A level TSH 100 shows a highly uncontrolled hypothyroidism. The direct evidence for controlled hypothyroidism is a normal report of tsh which shows that it is within range. If the tsh is higher than the upper range then the dose will be increased and if the tsh is lower than the lower range then the dose will decreased. If the tsh is within range then you have controlled hypothyroid state and the dose will be carried on as such. Currently if she is on any medicine then the dose needs to be escalated and if she is not on any medicine then she needs to be started ASAP.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

seizure control - important do's and don't

MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Kangra

Any patient who is having seizures or epilepsy should take medicines regularly. A patient who has seizures and on medicine should be seizure-free for a minimum of two years before tapering of dosage. Most of the patients who become seizure free for few months or a year tries to decrease their dose on their own and sometimes stop it, that increases their chance of recurrence of seizures. It's very harmful because it affects their natural history of the disease and the seizures which could be controlled on single drug become drug resistant seizures. When a patient is considered for tapering of dosage. His drug is tapered slowly over few months.

2 people found this helpful

Hba1c is 5.8 is normal or diabetic range .how I reduce it. I face tingling and numbness in hand and feet.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Hba1c is 5.8 is normal or diabetic range .how I reduce it. I face tingling and numbness in hand and feet.
Do Take appropriate medications with Diabetologist and learn stretching and Strengthening and postural exercises from physiotherapist Best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I recently completed one year of treatment for Spinal TB with 100% Adherence to medicines. During the treatment, I never had any pain which initially existed and was able to lead a very normal life like others. Once I stopped medicine, I started feeling slight pain at the same place where it all started one year back. While the pain is not as bad as it was, I am just worried about why it still exists. I was advised to go for Physio and attended IFT sessions which considerably reduced paid but I still feel a pain like a pinch between my buttocks and lower spine. Any advice will be of great help. Let me know if I should see a Neuro to ensure my nerves are in good shape after being infected with TB bacteria.

DNB(Respiratory Diseases), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Jabalpur
Hi, I recently completed one year of treatment for Spinal TB with 100% Adherence to medicines. During the treatment, ...
The most common reason for persisting pain might be the residual damage that tb might have caused to the spine in the form of fibrosis or scars. If you develop again symptoms like severe pain, numbness. Weakness fever night sweats weight loss you should be worried about tb again other wise it might be sequalae. Its always better to take concerned specialist advice, so no harm in taking neuro consultation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My legs getting numbness over some time what should I do ?

Ph.D, MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist,
Do check with your neuro physiotherapist or orthopaedician or neuro physician for clinical sign of sciatica nerve compression and get it treated. Regards Dr. P. Nagaraj pt. Ph. D
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 23 yrs, old, past 4 months I'm doing masturbation, 2 times per day, will it affect the nervous system or brain? But, now hand are shaking. .

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PGDEMS, DNHE, DYA
Ayurveda, Mumbai
I'm 23 yrs, old, past 4 months I'm doing masturbation, 2 times per day, will it affect the nervous system or brain? B...
According to ayurveda too much masturbation is not good for health in a long run. Though many people find it normal in modern science but such practice may lead to many problems in later stage of life like alopecea (lots of hairfall), weakness of the body.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old male, I have migraine headache, what is the solution of this type of headache?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
You have not mentioned the age and since how long you have this problem. Avoid foods that aggrevate the problem. Don't take spicy fried food sour food during the attack.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother in law has some problem like specified in discharge summay. What does it say and what we have to do. 1. Chronic liver diseases with portal hypertension idiopathic 2. Dilated cardiomyopathy with left ventricular failure 3. Hypothyroidism 4. Seizure disorder.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Could be fungal discharge. But need to be checked up esp to make sure there is no cancerous changes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir i am trying to sleep from last 4 days but cannot sleep fr a second. I have my usual time for sleeping is 2 am. But last 4 days I am trying to sleep but not single things working.

MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist,
Kindly do yoga and meditation regularly by early morning. Try to sleep by 10 pm and get up 5 or 6 am in morning and do meditation and yoga regularly. This will be help full
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed