Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. K. Murugan

Veterinarian, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. K. Murugan Veterinarian, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. K. Murugan
Dr. K. Murugan is one of the best Veterinarians in Kolathur, Chennai. You can visit him at BARKING FINE PET SPCIALITY CLINIC in Kolathur, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. K. Murugan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Veterinarians in India. You will find Veterinarians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Veterinarians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

BARKING FINE PET SPCIALITY CLINIC

NO:169, 9th cross street, Senthilnagar, Kolathur, near senthilnagar signal, chennai-99, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K. Murugan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My dog is 10 DAY old and he shivering at night. Can you explain why? And what precaution we should take.

B.V.Sc. & A.H., M.V.Sc
Veterinarian, Gurgaon
Shivering at night can be due to cold or fear. How is the overall condition of your pet. If your pet is otherwise healthy check pls keep him in warm enough.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Labrador bitch, 14 months running, I have noticed some patches one her forehead with a hint of blood and dry rough skin, what to do?

MVSc, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Gurgaon
It might be some allergic dermatitis or some tick infestation, rush near by clinic for suitable tretment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Signs that will say you that your dog is fit

M.V.Sc, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Kolkata
Signs that will say you that your dog is fit

At home to know that your dog is fit, alert & free from any kind of ailments, you must monitor the following factors-

1. Playful, active, alert & response adequately to your calls 

2. A sound appetite denoting a good health status.

3. Learn how to measure rectal temperature. A rectal temperature must not be lower than 99'F and should not cross 102'F.

4. Water intake is normal.

5. Urination, defecation should be upto the mark.

6. Tip of the nose will be bright, cool & moistened enough.

 If all these factors say you that your dog is absolutely fine, you may consider nothing bad is waiting to be happened at the early hours.

7 people found this helpful

I have 6 months female black labrador how much quantity of food should I give her when I feed her?

MVSc
Veterinarian, Darjeeling
Well, 175 gm to 225 gm of balanced feed twice a day will be the right amount. That means upto 450 gm of feed per day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 7 years old labrador has been dull for the last 15 days, appetite normal, had blood in stool 2 days ago, blood test revealed low BUN at 7.24, elevated sgot at 69.63, elevated alkaline phosphatase at 107. Xrays and ultrasound revealed enlarged spleen. Stool test showed presence of pus cells, blood. He has had thyroid issue for the last 3 years for which we give him thyronorm 100 daily. What disease could he possibly have?

MVSc, BVSc
Veterinarian,
How are his platelets? bun could be low because of long term fasting or because of reduced generation by liver. In latter case, get him blood ammonia levels checked. Its a test to done immediately (within 1 hr latest) after the blood is drawn. I would not consider sgpo and alkaline phosphatase elevated at those levels, however laboratory standards are different everywhere. Discuss following things with your vet. 1) contribution of ammonia levels in dullness. 2) possible underdosing of thyroid hormone supplements. For which, you can sent his blood 4-6 hrs post tablet, to see if 100mcg dose is helping you to achieve normal blood levels. If not, you may need to increase dosing and make it twice daily, after discussing with your vet. Hope this is helpful.
16 people found this helpful

I have a pet dog his name is tayson and how should I train him like a professional and want to know about health tips for him.?

B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Hoshiarpur
Training should be started at the age of 3+ months as the age increases the pets power to be get trained decreases so if possible you should go for training along with a professional dog trainer for first two to three months latter on you can carry on
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr I have two female lovebird and one male lovebird and one female lovebird is going inside and male lovebird is not giving female love bird to sit in the nest what to do ?reply fast dr.

B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Hoshiarpur
What is the age of lovebirds and how you are able to distinguish between male and female lovebirds as it is quite difficult to find sex of lovebirds there may be sexing problem.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I need a pet doctor because my 3 month old pet dog is vomiting and suffered from fever. Please help.

MVSc
Veterinarian, Darjeeling
You did not mention the deworming and vaccination status of your pet. There may be different reasons for vomiting. Parasite infestation, indigestion, acidity are the prime cause. Vomiting causes dehydration and loss of electrolytes from body. So, give it ors (oral rehydration solution) @ 20-25 ml / hour frequently to combat that. Then go for deworming your puppy with suitable dewormer and liver tonic. Avoid protein type diets for few days. Give adequate carbohydrate type diet and plenty of water. Apply digestive tonic containing essential digestive enzymes twice daily after meal. In severe case of vomiting, go for fluid therapy (rl) with antacid and antivomitic injections. In case of fever use antipyretic like paracetamol suspention in proper dose with antacid. When everything will be alright, then go for vaccination. Please repeat dewotrming in every 3 months interval.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a 4 months labrador and now a days he is shedding hairs very much. Please suggest me any medicine to control shedding.

M.V.Sc (Surgery)
Veterinarian, Mohali
Shedding of hair have lot of reasons, but if there is no infection and only shedding then you should use syrup containing omega 3 fatty acid which prevent hair fall like vitabest or glossy coat. Dose as per wt. Mentioned on bottle.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dog is vomiting water like liquid little foamy with tiny bits of blood, it happened twice, one 5 days back in the morning around 4am, then at 2am. During vomiting he collapsed and paralyzed without any movement. Both time he woke up after 5 mins and he was active. I gave him Ranitac and vomited (half). Please help me, I am scared, he is 12 yrs old. 6 months back he had UTI. He is being given Nefrotec DS 2 tabs a day from 6 months as Advised by Vet. Please Please Help me, save my boy.

MVSc (Ph.D)
Veterinarian,
Your dog has chronic kidney problem and for that your vet has prescribed nefrotec ds2 tablets daily one since six months, which controls kidney damage, so continue further. You should not give him heavy food containing high fat & protein. Light diet like gruel of ragi, rice, wheat, rave should be given, with butter milk, soya milk also. Fruit juices, give perinorm injection which also controls vomition & then give ranitec orally 8 hourly. Give liver tonics like liv 52, or livobex orally 10 ml twice a day, imferon inj or its capsules with folic acid will help to build blood in the body. Sgot & sgpt & esr tests to be made to know the health condition of your dog. You should keep daily observation and make note of it. If vomition does not stop, take him to veterinary hospitals for iv fluids & further treatment for vomition.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dog is having high fever with blood in motion and also vomiting since 1 day. He is 3 months old. Please tell me what to do? please

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Salem
May be of parvo diarrhoea . please investigate about vaccination history and also treat with a vet with fluids for at least 5 days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Salem
TODAY DONE SURGERY OF PAPILLA CANCEROUS OUT GROWTH OF VULVA REGION OF SPITZ CROSS BREED DOG - DONE RADICAL REMOVAL
5 people found this helpful

My dog is not eating and her activeness has also decreased to a considerable level.What should I do?

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Salem
Please let us know age breed sex and condition of the dog presently so that we could come for a calculation . else please take to a nearby vet
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have Saint Bernard, he is not eating since last 6 months properly & goes slim & slim I have tried every thing Please help me Please I beg u

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Salem
Deworm properly , give him good exercise .And have good diet preferably dogs food with lot of nonveg . as they are heavy breeders.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am going to adopt a female lab puppy with pink/red nose. Is this normal to have pink/red nose? Will be there any health issues with her in future? What care should I take? Should I adopt her?

BVSc
Veterinarian, Ambikapur
I am going to adopt a female lab puppy with pink/red nose. Is this normal to have pink/red nose? Will be there any he...
Dear lybrate-user, puppy are often born with pink nose ,which later turn dark color. If appetite is normal then it is fine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dog is 5 years old she is not eating from last 3 days whatever she eats she vomit back. What to do? Went to a Dr. he said that she's is suffering from gastrointestinal infection today he provided drip and don't know which medicine but my pet is not eating anything and she is very lethargic right now. I'm worried. Yesterday she had a fever of 104°C but today no fever was there.

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Salem
My dog is  5 years old she is not eating from last 3 days whatever she eats she vomit back. What to do? Went to a Dr....
please follow up the regular ceck up to the vet it may be from as simple as gastrointestinal infection to forieng body in stomach , please take a xray and scan to identityfy the things ......
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pair of american eskimos . But my male one is still not able to climb on bed by himself. My both dog n bitch are of same size.

MVSC
Veterinarian, Hyderabad
What is the age of your dog, what is the height of the bed you are expecting to climb? is the bitch able to climb. Clarify . If the dogs are active enough don't worry, train them to climb
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 2 month old dog is puking from last night. We have him zafron on a vet advice. But it don't stop, also I see that due to some tik powder it sheds his hair very badly. Kindly suggest.

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Salem
Young puppy are prone to infectious diseases so please take to a near by vet and consult as puking is a sign of parvo viral infection when cominbined with diahorea.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed