Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. K.Bala Murugan

General Physician, Chennai

Dr. K.Bala Murugan General Physician, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. K.Bala Murugan
Dr. K.Bala Murugan is an experienced General Physician in Egmore, Chennai. You can consult Dr. K.Bala Murugan at Santosham Chest Hospital in Egmore, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. K.Bala Murugan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Santosham Chest Hospital

New No.70, Old No.155, Egmore High Road, Egmore. Landmark: Opp To Presidency Girls Higher Sec School, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K.Bala Murugan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm a porn addict. I get seduced even when I see a women's skin or a glamorous wall poster or some normal sexy scenes in a movie. I masturbate 3 times per two days. Ie. More than 10 times a week. I have been doing this for past 5 years. Because of this, the way I look women itself is different. I wanted to get out of this. I'm too much worried. But since masturbation is the only thing that gives me happiness and also reduces my stress, I am not able to stop it. Please give me a solution.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
I'm a porn addict. I get seduced even when I see a women's skin or a glamorous wall poster or some normal sexy scenes...
Maturbation is dangerous for you if you kept continue you will terminate your sexual strength as soon and facing problem in future married life better is be away from keep yourself busy on doing other activity like playing sports reading book involved in better friend circle do yoga exercises daily avoid watching porn or adult chat focus on your brain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have skin infection from many days. I already have used many different medicines what can I do.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have skin infection from many days. I already have used many different medicines what can I do.
What kind of or what is the nature of your skin infection.Please elaborate so that I could prescribe accordingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have headache problem since my child hood twice in a month. When I go crowded place in journey. it headache more. What should i do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Sir I have headache problem since my child hood twice in a month. When I go crowded place in journey. it headache mor...
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got into the habit of smoking marijuana, nd started suffering from premature ejaculation, so I take a combination of dapoxetine and sildenafil. Are there any side effects of the drug nd continuous use twice a week is ok?

GAMS-AYURVEDA, MD-TCM
Sexologist, Faridabad
I got into the habit of smoking marijuana, nd started suffering from premature ejaculation, so I take a combination o...
Avoid any drink and fast food never use seldnafil only herbal medicine gadar forte cap 1bd and sahar sakatiprash powder with milk and locally use s s oil change the life permanently
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why I always get headaches, whenever I go out if sunny day is there I get headaches and also if I dont eat early In The morning.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Why I always get headaches, whenever I go out if sunny day is there I get headaches and also if I dont eat early In T...
check your BP. check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief one sos in case of severe headache.take rest and good sleep. avoid stress. inform if nor t ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Discharge of sperm. Minimal amount in liquid form discharging quite often mostly ay work or sleep. Slight pain in the mid part of penis and irritation at times because of discharging. Uncircumcised penis.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Discharge of sperm. Minimal amount in liquid form discharging quite often mostly ay work or sleep. Slight pain in the...
This fluid coming out is semen .Semen, also known as seminal fluid, is an organic fluid that contains sperms. It is secreted by the sexual glands. Semen coming out at night is also called Night fall or Nocturnal emission or Wet dreams. Do not be tensed about this issue. It is normal at your age. It is not an illness but a natural phenomenon by which old sperms come out and make space for new sperms. New sperms are produced continuously in our body by pushing away the older ones. It does not cause any physical harm or weakness.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, meri baby 15 months ki ho gai h and uske abhi tak teeth nahi aaye use vit. D3 ke shacets bhi diye bt unse bhi koi effect nahi aaya. So please suggest something.

MD - Paediatrics, FIAP (Neonatology)
Pediatrician, Chandigarh
Normally teeth erupts between 4-7 months how ever we wait till 18 months for the first tooth to appear. If no tooth appears till this age you should consult a pediatric dentist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hba1c is 6.4 but sugar level is normal in both test and presence of sugar in urine is negative can I had chance of diabetes.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My hba1c is 6.4 but sugar level is normal in both test and presence of sugar in urine is negative can I had chance of...
Yes, you are at risk of diabetes. Kindly follow diabetic diet and exercise daily for at least 30 minutes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr. My name is naaz shaikh from Pune. I am 31 years lady I have the problem of stomach which is increasing day by day I am a employer from last 4 years. So pls give me suggestions for loss my weight i.e stomach.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, B.Pharma
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
Hi Dr. My name is naaz shaikh from Pune. I am 31 years lady I have the problem of stomach which is increasing day by ...
Hi Shehnaaz Excess fat deposit on tummy area is due to insulin and glucagon hormone imbalance. To lose tummy fat you should avoid starchy and sugary food exm. chapati, rice, bread, potato. U can use high protein diet exm. pannier, egg, chicken. Take lipolyzer tummy tablet after lunch and dinner.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Nowadays I masturbate too much. I had intense sex affinity. If I see a pallu moving. I want to masturbate. Thats it. Sometime I feel crazy. I need to stop this. I dnt know what to do. I masturbate 5 times a day. And had intense craze watching sex movies etc.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Nowadays I masturbate too much. I had intense sex affinity. If I see a pallu moving. I want to masturbate. Thats it. ...
1. Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2. It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 2-3 times a week. 3. Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, behavioural disorder, stress, depression, and sexual problem like erectile dysfunction, premature ejaculation, testicular pain, decrease sperm count. Etc precaution 1. Stay busy and focused by engaging in activities like playing games/sports, learning music/painting etc. 2. Find new hobby like cooking, gardening, writing, public speaking 3. Eat healthy diet 4. Volunteer your time by doing social work like tutoring needy children/ working at shelter home and rendering free service, raising money for a good cause 5. Avoid loneliness, socialise with friends/relatives 6. Stop watching porn in computer/moble 7. Develop will power, determination to stop practicing 8. Don't have guilty consciousness since it is normal and a healthy way of relieving sexual tension if done in moderation (1-2 times/week) 9. Get adequate sleep (7-8hours daily) 10. Take plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits and have balanced diet. Avoid oily/spicy/fried/junk food. Try to have vegetarian food. Observe fasting for 1-2 days in a week 11. Avoid alcohol/smoking 12. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glass daily) 11. Go for regular aerobic exercise for one hour daily like brisk walking/jogging/running/cycling/swiing 12. Do yoga, pranayam, meditation to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After how much time from the recovery of jaundice I can drink alcohol. (Bear) Please answer me in brief.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, It is better to avoid alcohol consumption. But if you are addicted to it, then after 3-4 months from the recovery of jaundice, you can drink beer.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A doctor prescribed Ramipril (Generic name: Altace) to my mom as she is suffering from B. P. There are so many adverse reactions when it is administrated. Can you say me what is the reason behind why the patient will suffer from adverse reactions like vertigo, renal impairment. Will the adverse reactions of the drug differs from a patient to patient like their age, diet, personality?

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
Any medicine which taken for long in high doses this leads to side effects, but here in your case I am not finding high doses you need to get your ear checked and get audiological report, humming sound, whistling and giddiness are the problems which are getting in people are very common these days, these get complicated when they are not taken care of at proper time whistling or buzzing in the ear is getting commoner these days in people of all ages. Most common causes is wax or any object in the ear, after getting your ears clean these gets over. But if ears are already clean than this is worrisome. Common causes which are responsible are high cholesterol diet, alcohol, smoking, loud noises, cervical spondylosis, trauma (self or inflicted) over the ears. If this is the situation than report to your ent doctor immediately tinnitus is basically due to hampered blood supply to ears due to which ears start dying. As this process starts a person starts hearing noises. When a person starts hearing noises then it is already late diagnosis as these noises gets heard by someone when they are of 40 db intensity, below that threshold these noises are not heard. So it is already to late and the damage has become permanent. Problem with these noises are that we can control at what level person goes to his specialist otherwise these noises keep on increasing and can give you headache frustration and depression. Now a days tinnitus maskers are available which help you to lead your life peacefully.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 24 and my weight is 80 I have high blood pressure 160/100 what are all the ways to reduce my BP, but I took this test when I was suffering from fever. Can anyone help me to overcome this? Am so worried because of this.

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
My age is 24 and my weight is 80 I have high blood pressure 160/100 what are all the ways to reduce my BP, but I took...
Again check your blood pressure. Get Lipid profile, Hemoglobin, Renal Function Tests done from a Lab.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am aged 73 yrs. Having BP/Diabetes for quiet sometime .Under medication for this. Of late BP is fluctuating in range 160-70/153-68. Besides swelling in the Ankles/legs is present during day time, but subsides during night. Request your advice for above problems.

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
I am aged 73 yrs. Having BP/Diabetes for quiet sometime .Under medication for this. Of late BP is fluctuating in rang...
Dear sir St this age our body systems don't work optimally. You correct one issue and byproduct is another issue. Be happy and busy. Entertain your self. Eat well. Enjoy well. Vm.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sperm become within 1 to 2 minutes during the sex. And I have also lack of erection problems. So plezz help me. How could I solved my prblm.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
My sperm become within 1 to 2 minutes during the sex. And I have also lack of erection problems. So plezz help me. Ho...
ayurvedic medicines for this disease you can take. Which has no side effects. Permanent causing your illness will be over.
18 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How should I manage to have my fever low as it is always high after coming from work place?

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Lucknow
How should I manage to have my fever low as it is always high after coming from work place?
Its normal if you get feverish after working because exertion also causes feverish feeling. So to avoid it take bath after coming back from work place it will sooth you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 22 years old man. I have a very much backpain. In full time. Nd I'm not sleep About 5 hours nd after that I'm not fresh? I will fully try to sleep. So you give me what can I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I m 22 years old man. I have a very much backpain. In full time. Nd I'm not sleep About 5 hours nd after that I'm not...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and get your blood checked for CBC and revert back with reports and Take a shower at bedtime for a peaceful sleep
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother met an accident today. A big steel utensil falls on her foot and made a small cut on nerves of her foot and it started bleeding. She felt unconscious. We cleaned and applied antiseptic on it and covered it with bandage. Bleeding is stop now but that area is swollen and black now and my mother is feeling weak. Also the pain in that area is like pinching. Please advice on this.

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
My mother met an accident today. A big steel utensil falls on her foot and made a small cut on nerves of her foot and...
Plz try to take your mother to show to any general surgeon/phydician ir ortho. As you r saying its injury with steel&more over its deeper one, thats why giving first sid only is not sufficient to heal her injury properly. As already the leg was swollen, let her condult any specialist. So that she might b advised to take antibiotics ; tests if related to check her blood sugar levels etc. She beeds to take tt also asap. In homeo, give her arnica 1m pills 2-3 times in 2 days& ledum pal 200 also in sane way. Which works well to heal.(dose: 6-8 pills. Should chew)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 55 years old and suffering from colitis & arthritis. Please tell me the solution

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
For arthritis take five phos 6x, 5 tabs twice daily. Ulcerative colitis (uc) is a disease in which the lining of the large intestine (colon) becomes inflamed. This inflammation leads to the formation of raw sores, or ulcers, causing pain and bloody diarrhea. Uc usually begins gradually with bloody diarrhea, rectal bleeding, cramps or pain in the belly, and growing urgency to move the bowels. Depending on which area of the colon is affected, the stool may be normal or hard and dry. Homeopathic medicines merc sol, merc cor, sulphur and phosphorus are a few of the important ones used in treating ulcerative colitis. Selection of homoeopathic remedy is based on totality of symptoms of individual patient. So please send your symptom details for the right prescription. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. I am biku. Iam suffering by acidity gas problem in one year. Some time I feel bore of this problem. If I take some antacid then its feel better fot some day. Its happen cause of my irregularity. Now what should I do doctor.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hello Dr. I am biku. Iam suffering by acidity gas problem in one year. Some time I feel bore of this problem. If I ta...
Homoeopathic treatment GASTROBIN ( Wilmar Schwabe India) Drink slowly 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily. NATRUM SULPH 6X ( Dr.Reckeweg) Chew 2 tabs twice daily NUX VOMICA 30 ( Dr.Reckeweg) Drink 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water at night bed time DIGECOM SYRUP ( WELLMAN LAB) Drink 2 spoons 10 minute after meals 3 times a day Do nd dontss 1.Avoid fast,spicy nd fried food 2.Avoid tea,coffe nd cold drinks 3.Try to take nutritious easy digestible home diet 4.No any intake of water 30 minutes before nd after meals .This is possible only if the meals r non spicy nd if you r eating slowly. 5.Eat half chapati less than your appetite 6.My personal addition.........1 fast in a week is must ( Only 1 meals in the evening) in a week if you r habitually suffering from acidity problem.It will pay you in future 7.Breafast nd dinner light nd Lunch can be heavy 8.10 minutes evening walk after Dinner is a must 9.Start a habit of eating 5 leafs each of HOLY BASIL ( TULSI PATTA) nd KARI PATTA ( CURRY LEAVES) early morning empty stomach.Start from 1 leaf each nd go upto 5 leafs..After eating drink 1 glasss plain water.This will increase your digestive powers naturally 10.Implement naturopathy in your life as medicines can help only for the time being
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed