Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. K. Annamalai

Orthopedist, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. K. Annamalai Orthopedist, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. K. Annamalai
Dr. K. Annamalai is a trusted Orthopedist in T.Nagar, Chennai. He is currently associated with Bharathiraja Superspeciality Hospital & Research Centre in T.Nagar, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. K. Annamalai on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bharathiraja Superspeciality Hospital & Research Centre

No.20,G N Chetty Road, T.Nagar. Landmark:Opp To Buhari Hotel & Near Vani Mahal Signal, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K. Annamalai

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Daily pain in my lower right back in midnight from Last 6 months. In working or day its ok. Please help me doc.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Daily pain in my lower right back in midnight from Last 6 months. In working or day its ok.
Please help me doc.
Do Take IFT and laser Therapy for pain relief for 7 days regularly and learn stretching and Strengthening exercises from physiotherapist Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 29 years old male suffering from ankle pain after a bike accident 8 months back. What should I do?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
I'm 29 years old male suffering from ankle pain after a bike accident 8 months back. What should I do?
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Can you actually tell me whether x ray of your affected ankle was done after the initial injury and if yes, kindly send that to me, or a new x ray if possible. Also what management was done initially after your injury and send me a clinical pic pointing towards the site of pain and swelling now. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old, working in a it company and have backache problem. What should I do?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Hi initially take following precautions 1) start physiotherapy sessions and learn exercise for spine 2) use lumbar support belt while walking and traveling 3) stop normal physical activity for couple of days and take rest. 4) apply ice for the first 48 to 72 hours, then apply heat. 5) do not do activities that involves heavy lifting or twisting of your back for few days 6) after 2 to 3 weeks, slowly begin to exercise 7) avoid wearing high heels and lifting heavy bags. A physiotherapist can give you personalized exercise plan. Take care! wishing you good health!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old. I am having a shop in my city of household appliances. I am having very severe pain in my left thigh due to the cooker fallen on it. I am not able to wake also. Now what can I do to make it proper?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 28 years old. I am having a shop in my city of household appliances. I am having very severe pain in my left thi...
Hi, tk, homoeo medicine: @ arnica mont 1000-6 pills, wkly, @ hypericum200-6 pills, thrice a day. Tk care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a male of 68 years old. My neck is getting stiffer causing some pain while in movement and at some positions while on bed. It causes pain to the shoulders also some times. The pain is mild. Please advise.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Kindly show me a photograph & digital X RAYS of affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit.D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. SPRING BEDS, FOLDING BEDS OR THICK MATRESS ARE HARMFUL Use no pillow under the head. DO HOT FOMANTATION. Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab OD x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Do reply back for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore .It could be beginning of a serious problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last one week I have continuous ankle joint pain Happened due to cricket bat, applied ice and it gets ok for sometime and again the same problem occurs what should I do now to cure it?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
From last one week I have continuous ankle joint pain
Happened due to cricket bat, applied ice and it gets ok for som...
Reasons can be-* change of weather, injury, strain or sprain *sitting in inconvenient posture constantly, without changing your position or without movement, *wearing ill fitting sandals, *lack of exercise or *internal disorder like arthritis. Homoeopathy has a good treatment for this without adverse effects. Take bryonia 200---twice daily morning and evening and give feedback after 7 days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband age 24, he is suffering with seveior back pain from 3 month .He cant sleep properly with that back pain ,please suggest a solution to get reed of this back pain.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My husband age 24, he is suffering with seveior back pain from 3 month .He cant sleep properly with that back pain ,p...
Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang asana -- lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core strengthening exercises- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have lower back pain issue since 10 years. I am 26 now. The pain feels acute sometimes. Other times it feels subdued. I feel strain when I arch my back forwards. Nothing has been detected on x ray. I feel the pain coming from muscles. I do not do heavy lifting. But I had not so active childhood as I did not took part in any form of sports or swimming. Now I work on computer full time. Please advice.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have lower back pain issue since 10 years. I am 26 now. The pain feels acute sometimes. Other times it feels subdue...
Your problem is only muscle weakness so if x-ray is normal and according your do strength exercise in gradually process and do yoga or avoid toward bending avoid long sitting tk break between work do walk tk a soft pillow for back support.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am late by 56 days periods since my last periods hence is there anything to know weather I am pregnant I have done 2 hcg test both are negative. And severe back pain and face is enlarged.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I am late by 56 days periods since my last periods hence is there anything to know weather I am pregnant I have done ...
Hi Rose, please get pelvic ultrasound done to rule out ovarian conditions and hormonal status to know cause . After knowing cause you can take tablets to get period and prevent further complications.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have burning pain in my left thigh since 6 months. I searched on the net and found out my condition to be meralgia paresthetica. What are the remedies?

BHMS, CGO
Homeopath, Pune
I have burning pain in my left thigh since 6 months. I searched on the net and found out my condition to be meralgia ...
Natural home remedies for meralgia paresthetica there are certain simple home based treatment options that can help in the management of the symptoms associated with the condition. While the efficacy of home based treatment is fairly limited, 1) vitamin b12 supplements help in reducing burning and tingling sensation. Increase the intake of meat, egg and poultry products. Dairy products are the only source of vitamin b12 for vegetarians, hence low fat dairy products are recommended. 2) physical therapy is considered useful in relieving the nerve entrapment. Physical therapy attempts to strengthen the muscles of the thigh and inner hip region to reduce the entrapment. 3) recommend that patient should avoid wearing tight clothing, especially below the navel region. Tight clothing can increase the risk of nerve entrapment. 4) obese individuals are at a higher risk of developing this condition and hence weight management is considered very important. Regular exercise coupled with dietary modifications like reducing the intake of processed foods, oily and starchy foods and increasing the intake of dietary fiber is very useful. 5) cold compress is beneficial in alleviating some of the symptoms including burning and itching sensation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Age: 34 Sex: M Weight-72 kg Investigations: HLA B-27 is positive. High-ESR, CRP Alkaline Phosphate, SGOT, RDW-SD, RDW-CV, PWD, MPV, PLCR, Antimony, calcium, Vanadium Low- PH, Iron, MCHC, Bismuth, 25-OH vitamin, Vitamin B-12, Haemoglobin All the Test Reports are Normal/ Negative associated with following symptomsincluding Immunoglobulin A, G, M, eGFR, ACCP, ANA (titre, screening), ANA, BUN, BUN/Creatinine ratio, Creatinine serum, Uric Acid, blood glucose, calcium, sodium, potassium, chloride, phosphorus, RA factor, ASO, Complement-3, Xray Chest Adult, whole abdomen ETC. Confirmed Ankylosing Spondylitis With (?) Fibromyalgia Bilateral sacroiliac joint show hypointensity along the iliac side on both T1-weighted and T2-weighted images in subarticular location suggestive of focal sclerosis. Small erosions seen along bilateral articular margins. Negative for local areas of T2 STIR hyperintensities to suggest local oedema. MRI SI joints with screening of lumbosacral spine shows: Features to suggest bilateral sacroiliitis as described. Symptoms: Musculoskeletal pain Color and smell of urine changes frequently. 3 .Mood swing and do not like rush, hard smell, noisy sound, light and party-function. Sensitivity to loud noises or bright lights. 4. Memory loss, cognitive difficulties, unable to concentrate. 5. Pain and swelling in any part of body (Especially in joint or near to joint). 6. Pain area may change in days, weeks or months (any two of neck, hip, lower back, upper back knee ,ankle, chest bone etc.). Affected Part’s temperature high. 7. Heatingaffectedpart, andproperdigestion,passinggasandbodymassagerelievesymptoms. 8. Chronic, diffuse, sharp, throbbing, or severe pain in muscles, tendons, and ligaments around the joints and near to joints. It migrates over the body. 9. Constipation, passing excessive amounts of gas always, gastrointestinal reflux diseases, foul smell from mouth, frequent urination 10. Feeling tired and weakness, fatigue, Unknown fear 11. Swelling is rational to pain intensity. If pain is superficial swelling disappear. 12. Muscle soreness, or muscle spasms 13 Sensitivity to cold ,weather change, stodger and other’s behavior, sleep and bowel movement, Irritability 14. Joint stiffness (sometimes joints stop complete movement of body part) 15. If problem persist more than a month weight gains 5 kg. History: All the problem persist from childhood. symptoms change per year. Intensity of problems increasing Rapidly in last 10 years. Father having same symptoms. (from age of 20 to 55)

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Age: 34 Sex: M Weight-72 kg
Investigations:
HLA B-27 is positive.
High-ESR, CRP Alkaline Phosphate, SGOT, RDW-SD, RDW...
Do 1.no alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking/ tobacco 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice take more papaya and pine apple 5. 30 mts walk daily may be with help 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. 9. Take more water- proper hydration. 10. Laugh for 2 mts for medicine contact on private chat. Be positive and interact with friends and relatives .also do you have to improve your food habits do 1. Take 2/ 3 glass of warm water in the morning before brush 2. Take more water in day 3. Take meals at fixed hrs, chew food properly/ completely, no eating quickly 4. Take small amount of food at a time, take more frequent meals - may be five times a day. 5. No spicy/ fried/ fast/ junk/processed food. 6. No smoking, chewing gum, and carbonated beverages. 6. No milk for few days, can take curd, no uncooked salad 7. Avoid constipation 8. Use nibu pani (lemon water) 2/ 3 times a day 9. Do not drink/ store water in plastic bottles. 10.relax 11. Take enough rest- do not lie down immediately after eating. Take dinner 3 hrs before sleeping. No late nights 13. Avoid tea, coffee, alcohol 15. Reduce physical and mental stress. Maintain healthy life style. Do exercise regularly. 16. No unnecessary medicines for medicine contact on private consultation good luck..
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from ankylosing spondylitis for last 4 years. Suggest me best Ayurveda clinic for pancha karma massage in India. Waiting for your response.

BAMS, MD, Panchakrma
Ayurveda, Nashik
I'm suffering from ankylosing spondylitis for last 4 years. Suggest me best Ayurveda clinic for pancha karma massage ...
Hi, your on the right way only ayurveda can manage ankylosing spondylosis. Ayurvedic medicines & panchakarma therapies has great result in such cases. U can book appointment & consult. We have facility of admonition in our hospital at nashik.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have back bone problem specially in middle but it is sometime very low and some time very light. Some time look like all is fine little bit in all bone but in middle always stable. I can play every game but I m not satisfied. This problem began since 2013 when one night night fall came since that time it has began my xray is fine.

DNB (Orthopedics), M Ch. Ortho, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Delhi
I have back bone problem specially in middle but it is sometime very low and some time very light. Some time look lik...
You need to get MRI of your lumbar spine done Meanwhile take pain killers, vitamin D supplememt and go to some physio center and do heat therapy and back exercises
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 57 yrs. Old and have a bones pain in the joints of full body e. G. Knee, wrist, etc. And right hand wrist pain I could not grief in strong to keep any things in right hand palm. Doctors said it is arthritis problem. I used to take medicines since 2009 but not feel free.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Show me your reports. Continue with medicines you are already taking. Add caldikind plus (mankind) 1tab odx10days paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My left ankle bone is in pain since last two days. I had similarly pain 15 years back. What could be the reason?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My left ankle bone is in pain since last two days. I had similarly pain 15 years back. What could be the reason?
tk calcium supplement do wax therapy and ultrasonic therapy for few days and gently strength exercises
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feeling pain in my left hand for 2 days in two or three months. The pain is unbearable. Do you know why its paining and what should I do for this?

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
I feeling pain in my left hand for 2 days in two or three months. The pain is unbearable. Do you know why its paining...
Give pressure the dipping point on the portion between the thumb and the index finger on the back of the palm. Press and release for 15 times where the pain is more. This will solve the problem. Further do some wrist rotation exercise. Consult after 5 days. For further guidance and treatment.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I'm suffering from foot drop I got this around 10 years ago when I was 5years old. I had a operation at that age and it was failed and my nerve was damaged due to it I got foot drop. Now I'm fine. I can move my toes but can't lift my foot. Please help me doctor please?

MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Surat
Hello doctor, I'm suffering from foot drop I got this around 10 years ago when I was 5years old. I had a operation at...
After 10 years of your original injury, now the only alternative is going for tendon transfer surgery. Out of the 3 tendons which bring foot down, one of them is transferred anteriorly. So that instead of pulling the foot down the same tendon will pull the foot upwards. The next operation is fusion of foot joints so that it cannot go down at all.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bp 120/80 Sugar level. 110/90 Vit. D3. 11.14 NG/ML VIT. B12. 1086 PG/ML Vit. D level is low this reason I have Chest pain I upper side back side lower side right side and left and right shoulder and neck pain and headache problem please advise.

DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Navi Mumbai
Bp 120/80
Sugar level. 110/90
Vit. D3. 11.14 NG/ML
VIT. B12. 1086 PG/ML Vit. D level is low this reason I have Chest ...
You need to loose your weight. Vit d levels are low in many normal looking peoples. You need to take vit d supplements.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

40 years now from last 3 months have shoulder pain difficult to raise right hand and rotate. No diabetes.

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Nagpur
40 years now from last 3 months have shoulder pain difficult to raise right hand and rotate. No diabetes.
It's frozen shoulder most likely. You need to strengthen your shoulder muscles. Do stretching exercises for shoulder.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

DNHE, BPTh/BPT, weight management specialist
Physiotherapist, Kolkata
Top food that fight arthritis:fish like salmon,sardines and other cold water,yellow and orange colored fruits and vegetables,nuts and whole grains.
View All Feed