Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. Justin Paul  - Cardiologist, Chennai

Dr. Justin Paul

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB - General Medicine, DM - Cardiology, DNB (Ca...

Cardiologist, Chennai

26 Years Experience  ·  400 - 500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Justin Paul MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB - General Medicine, DM -... Cardiologist, Chennai
26 Years Experience  ·  400 - 500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Justin Paul
Dr. Justin Paul is one of the best Cardiologists in Guindy, Chennai. He has over 26 years of experience as a Cardiologist. He studied and completed MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB - General Medicine, DM - Cardiology, DNB (Cardiology) -Obstetrics & Gynecology . He is currently associated with Sri Balaji Hospital in Guindy, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Justin Paul on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Madurai Kamaraj University - 1991
MD - General Medicine - Kilpauk Medical College, Chennai - 1994
DNB - General Medicine - National Board of Examinations, New Delhi - 1994
...more
DM - Cardiology - Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences & Technology, Trivandrum - 1999
DNB (Cardiology) -Obstetrics & Gynecology - National Board of Examinations, New Delhi - 1999
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sri Balaji Hospital

No.1, Lawyer Jaganathan Street, Guindy. Landmark: Near Kathipara Junction, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Sri Balaji Hospital

No.1, Lawyer Jaganathan Street, Guindy Landmark : Near Kathipara Junction.Chennai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

Apollo Clinic - Kotturpuram Diabetes, Endocrine & Thyroid Clinic

#15, Gandhi Mandapam Road, Landmark: Police Station, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Justin Paul

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife is 47 years old. She has following problems: Thyroid (Hypo) High Blood pressure, Sugar type 2 Have knee pain and ankle pain. Gas problem Her gall bladder is eliminated. Has chest pain while walking (ECG report was normal) She is suffering from all these problem for last 5-7 years. Please advise with special advise for my knee joint pain.

M.sc in dietetics and community nutrittion management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
My wife is 47 years old. She has following problems:
Thyroid (Hypo)
High Blood pressure,
Sugar type 2
Have knee pain ...
According to her weight she should have 60 kg.She should reduce weight first.As she is suffering from hypothyroidism problem she needs to take medicine.Along with this do exercise like swimming,skipping,push ups,sit ups,squats after taking Lukewarm water with lemon juice on empty stomach in the morning.Eat small amount of food frequently.Avoid sugar,sweetened juice,soft drinks.Avoid fast foods,junk foods,processed foods.Take plenty of watery 'vegetables,whole fruits.Avoid underground vegetables,banana,pumpkin.Take small amount of unrefined foods.Take extra protein to reduce weight.Use small amount of healthy fat.Drink lots of water specially before meals.Use lukewarm water after meals.Use nutritional supplement to control diabetes and to reduce extra weight.Stay stress free and take proper rest.These will help you to reduce fat,control sugar and will control blood pressure,reduce gas problem,chest pain joint pain.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 year old teacher by profession. BP on higher side for last 6-7 years (around 90-145, cholesterol level high. Thyroid,LFT, KFT sugar, ECG, TMT, Echo normal. Still some symptoms like -anxiety, increase in heart beat sometimes, low feeling, tiredness after normal day activities, sometimes heaviness in lower backside of head. Started BP medicine olmezest-10 mg for last one month on doctor's advise.

MD - General Medicine, PG Diploma Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Mohali
I am 46 year old teacher by profession. BP on higher side for last 6-7 years (around 90-145, cholesterol level high. ...
Take regular medicine for BP and check BP regularly In case BP is still high for dose adjustments. To control BP lifestyle modification is very important. Take low fat low salt diet Do walk regularly. Do Yoga. Check your VIT D levels. Take some supplements (Multi vitamin).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My HPLC is 6.7/ ABG is 146 serum cholesterol is 259 s triglycerides. Is 193.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My HPLC is 6.7/
       ABG is 146
serum cholesterol is 259


s triglycerides. Is 193.
take cap..ecosprin gold 10 1hs after meal. take low fat diet.low salt diet. Lifestyle changes are essential to improve your cholesterol level. To bring your numbers down, lose excess weight, eat healthy foods and increase your physical activity. If you smoke, quit. Lose extra pounds Excess weight contributes to high cholesterol. Losing even 5 to 10 pounds can help lower total cholesterol levels. Start by taking an honest look at your eating habits and daily routine. Consider your challenges to weight loss — and ways to overcome them. Set long-term, sustainable goals. Eat heart-healthy foods What you eat has a direct impact on your cholesterol level. In fact, a diet rich in fiber and other cholesterol-lowering foods may help lower cholesterol as much as statin medication for some people. Choose healthier fats. Saturated fat and trans fat raise your total cholesterol and LDL cholesterol. Get no more than 10 percent of your daily calories from saturated fat. Monounsaturated fat — found in olive, peanut and canola oils — is a healthier option. Almonds and walnuts are other sources of healthy fat. Eliminate trans fats. Trans fats, which are often found in margarines and commercially baked cookies, crackers and snack cakes, are particularly bad for your cholesterol levels. Not only do trans fats increase your total LDL ("bad") cholesterol, but they also lower your HDL ("good") cholesterol. You may have noticed more food labels now market their products as "trans fat-free." But don't rely only on this label. In the United States, if a food contains less than 0.5 grams of trans fat a serving, it can be marked trans fat-free. It may not seem like much, but if you eat a lot of foods with a small amount of trans fat, it can add up quickly. Instead, read the ingredients list. If a food contains a partially hydrogenated oil, that's a trans fat, and you should look for an alternative. Limit your dietary cholesterol. Aim for no more than 300 milligrams (mg) of cholesterol a day — or less than 200 mg if you have heart disease. The most concentrated sources of cholesterol include organ meats, egg yolks and whole milk products. Use lean cuts of meat, egg substitutes and skim milk instead. Select whole grains. Various nutrients found in whole grains promote heart health. Choose whole-grain breads, whole-wheat pasta, whole-wheat flour and brown rice. Oatmeal and oat bran are other good choices. Stock up on fruits and vegetables. Fruits and vegetables are rich in dietary fiber, which can help lower cholesterol. Snack on seasonal fruits. Experiment with vegetable-based casseroles, soups and stir-fries. Eat heart-healthy fish. Some types of fish — such as cod, tuna and halibut — have less total fat, saturated fat and cholesterol than do meat and poultry. Salmon, mackerel and herring are rich in omega-3 fatty acids, which help promote heart health. Drink alcohol only in moderation. Moderate use of alcohol may increase your levels of HDL cholesterol — but the benefits aren't strong enough to recommend alcohol for anyone who doesn't drink already. If you choose to drink, do so in moderation. This means no more than one drink a day for women and one to two drinks a day for men. Exercise regularly Regular exercise can help improve your cholesterol levels. With your doctor's OK, work up to 30 to 60 minutes of exercise a day. Take a brisk daily walk. Ride your bike. Swim laps. To maintain your motivation, keep it fun. Find an exercise buddy or join an exercise group. And, you don't need to get all 30 to 60 minutes in one exercise session. If you can squeeze in three to six 10-minute intervals of exercise, you'll still get some cholesterol-lowering benefits. Don't smoke If you smoke, stop. Quitting can improve your HDL cholesterol level. And the benefits don't end there. Just 20 minutes after quitting, your blood pressure decreases. Within 24 hours, your risk of a heart attack decreases. Within one year, your risk of heart disease is half that of a smoker's. Within 15 years, your risk of heart disease is similar to that of someone who's never smoked.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor. Thoda SA chalna PR Meri saans fulne lgti h. Mera cholestrol report is Prakar h.Serum colestrol-300 mg/'LDL colestrol-204 mg. Rest are normal. Thyroid test me T4-is-14.3 h. Kya mjhe treatment ki zrurat h. Please suggest me what to do. Which medicine is needed. Mai 100 mg ki thyronorm leti hu. Mera TSH-1.76 h. Kya Mai medicine ki Sahi doze le rhi hu. please tell me. Thank you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello Doctor. Thoda SA chalna PR Meri saans fulne lgti h. Mera cholestrol report is Prakar h.Serum colestrol-300 mg/'...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Since you have hypothyroidism, there is possibility of feeling tired and fatigued on slight exertion. TSH 1.76 mU/L, shows that hypothyroidism is good control. Same dosage of Thyroxine should be continued. Please tell me what is your height and weight? Your lipids (cholesterol and LDL both) are high. You need to take a statin to reduce these levels. Also there is need to look at your dietary intake. Plus please tell me whether you have diabetes? Also check your Hemoglobin to see if it is too low. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old. I am suffering for hocm. Doctor has advise tab concor 2.5 once in a day. It is ok.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 45 years old. I am suffering for hocm. Doctor has advise tab concor 2.5 once in a day. It is ok.
Take just reckeweg heper sulphur 30 / daily one dose in morning / 5 days. Mixed fruit juice daily 2 time if no sugar. You have chronic disease. I am trying to give you some permanent results. Report me after 1o days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uric acid level is 8.2. And my cholesterol has also increased. It is border line high. Please advise.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Masters in Healthcare Services
Ayurveda, Una
My uric acid level is 8.2. And my cholesterol has also increased. It is border line high. Please advise.
Do not take too much proteins as they will contribute to more production of uric acid. For high cholesterol level do walk daily, avoid deep fried and junk food. Add fresh fruits and fresh vegetables in your diet. For borderline cholesterol you do not need any medicine, you can control it by change in diet and lifestyle. You can also consult a nearby dietician and get a diet chart. You can repeat your uric acid and lipid profile after two or three months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough. Sometimes my chest pain whenever I cough. Soooo what shall I do from this painful cough & chest pain?

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
I am suffering from dry cough. Sometimes my chest pain whenever I cough. Soooo what shall I do from this painful coug...
Hi take following medicines bryonia 30 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15 days kali bich 200 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15 days take plain water steam once a day avoid eating curd, icecreams, pickles, papad, citrus fruits, watermelon, green skin bananas, pineapple, strawberries, custard apple, guavas.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having cholesterol showing swelling type around my eyes and also xanthalasma under both eyes which I tried to removed thru laser but still surgery marks left there. I don't take Ghee, butter and fried food etc. Still developing cholesterol problem.

MD - Ayurveda, FIIM, MD
Ayurveda, Pune
I am having cholesterol showing swelling type around my eyes and also xanthalasma under both eyes which I tried to re...
Cholesterol component needs to be managed not only through medicines but with lifestyle changes. Start practicing yoga daily for 45 minutes and brisk walk for 30 minutes. This will increase your hdl and reduce your ldl (bad cholesterol. Also eat fresh warm food, avoid pizzas and fast food. Avoid non veg too. Adequate 7-8 hours of good sleep is equally important.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 55 years old. She has diabetes from last 18 years. Also a heart patient. She got two stents already. Her joints pain a lot. Please suggest a diet plan.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My mother is 55 years old. She has diabetes from last 18 years. Also a heart patient. She got two stents already. Her...
Your mothers diet should have low fat content with medium carbohydrate with high protein content and make her stand in early morning sunlight and tell her to drink minimum three litres of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She have a rear hole in their heart then what exercise she will do for remove a hole and give some remedies also.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
She have a rear hole in their heart then what exercise she will do for remove a hole and give some remedies also.
Dear Lybrateuser, - There are no specific exercises for closure of the hole, she should carry on doing her normal activity as long as she doesn't feel tired & weak - sometimes if the size is small the hole closes on its own & if the person becomes symptomatic then surgery is required - she should be investigated & checked by a cardiologist as constant monitoring is also required in future.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I have a deep pain in the right side of chest while eating ,breathing also it is soo paining I can't eat and drink also I want to know the problem.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hello sir,
I have a deep pain in the right side of chest while eating ,breathing also it is soo paining I can't eat a...
Hi, it maybe due to hyperacidity. Take cap. Stomotone 1-1-1 after food for 2-3 weeks and himcocid syrup 2tsf 3 times daily before food to control burning sensation and pain in the stomach and chest. Avoid hot and spicy food. Eat small quantities frequently. Drink plenty of water. Never miss your breakfast. Avoid excess intake of coffee and tea.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I usually sleep for 12 hours after that also I feel embarrassed is it due to my low blood pressure?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I usually sleep for 12 hours after that also I feel embarrassed is it due to my low blood pressure?
No dear, it isn't due to low blood pressure. For that you start doing meditation and yoga everyday in morning before 8am for 10-15 mins.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She was going for operation of wall in heart is it safe as she is 78. Can she will recover it or not.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC)
Cardiologist, Purba
She was going for operation of wall in heart is it safe as she is 78. Can she will recover it or not.
Even at the ages of 78 most of cardiac surgeries are safe, there will be some complication if she has other diseases (diabeyes, asthma) along with it, and I hope the surgeon and anasthetics take proper precaution for that.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year married women. I have high cholesterol 383 and triglycerides 230. I am taking rosuvas 1 tablet 10 mg per day. please suggest me the diet chart and what kind of exercise I can do for reduce my cholesterol level.

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am 28 year married women. I have high cholesterol 383 and triglycerides 230. I am taking rosuvas 1 tablet 10 mg per...
Hi 45 minutes of strenous exercise daily is a nust If exercise is not strenous its not going to effect your cholestrol levels No ghee butter mustard oil vanaspati oil to be used instead use rice bran oil olive oil and saffola Increased fibres in your diet Keep taking rosuvas for 3mntn repeat lipid after that.
1 person found this helpful

My age is 34 yrs, female two kids one is seven and other is one years old baby, I have high BP, will I die suddenly, am afraid. My endo gave telmaxx 25 tab, my TFT now is normal.

MBBS, MD - Cardiology, DM
Cardiologist, Mumbai
My age is 34 yrs, female two kids one is seven and other is one years old baby, I have high BP, will I die suddenly, ...
Nothing will happen to you, don't get Panicked unnecessary, Keep blood Pressure under control and regular check up, everything will be fine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high blood pressure since Dec 2013. The initial reading was 140/100. I am on medication since them. Currently I am taking Telmisartan 20 mg. How can I lower my blood pressure level and leave medicine.

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician, Ahmedabad
I have high blood pressure since Dec 2013. The initial reading was 140/100. I am on medication since them. Currently ...
Reduce wt to ideal salt 5 g per day only allowed. Coconut water fruits and vegetables red and purple.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have always been in good health except my childhood. Two days back I checked my BP and it's 130 /42 or 127/49. Pulse is 70. I have never had such a low DIA. I exercise regularly. Why could be the problem.

M.D.PHYSICIAN
General Physician, Delhi
your pulse is normal. I think you might have measured bp from automatic bp app which has error in reading. So please measure your bp manually from doctors clinic.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If a person is suffering from diabetes and he like to eat sweet dishes and chocolates very much and he cannot drink tea without sugar. So what to do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmedabad
If a person is suffering from diabetes and he like to eat sweet dishes and chocolates very much and he cannot drink t...
Along with his diabetes treatment he should take regular psychotherapy from a qualified snd experience d psychotherapist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend suffering low bp (100/60) n giddiness with more hunger she had exams so she got tension please suggest me home remedy n ayurvedic and allopathic medicines wt is reason please suggest me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
This Bp is normal in some cases and she needs a check up before any medication . It can be also exam tension
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 years old and using amalopinAT for more than 6 years to control my BP, but with side effects of cough as well as swelling in legs. please advise a better method, to keep up better life .

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Mumbai
There are several other groups of medicines used to treat hypertension. Personal consultation with your doctor would help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed