Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Joseph Navaseelan

General Physician, Chennai

Dr. Joseph Navaseelan General Physician, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Joseph Navaseelan
Dr. Joseph Navaseelan is a popular General Physician in Poonamallee High Road, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Joseph Navaseelan at Kumaran Hospital in Poonamallee High Road, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Joseph Navaseelan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Kumaran Hospital

No.214, Evr Periyar Salai, Poonamallee High Road, Kilpauk. Landmark: Near Sangam Cinema Hall, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Joseph Navaseelan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 23 years old. Whenever I walk my foreskin goes back again I pull my foreskin to close my glans it's very irritating does putting oil below glans wil help me?

MS sexuality, M.Phil Clinical Psychology, PhD (behaviour modification), Certified in Treatment of Resistant Depression
Sexologist, Hyderabad
I am 23 years old. Whenever I walk my foreskin goes back again I pull my foreskin to close my glans it's very irritat...
No it won't help you, it will further make it more smoother and your fore skin will keep riding up and down. Best to seek medical intervention here and get a sexologists advice. Thank you.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have skin problem on my palm and legs, skin is dry and rough skin remove etc, what should I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have skin problem on my palm and legs, skin is dry and rough skin remove etc, what should I do?
Homoeopathic medicine petroleum 30 (dr reckeweg) drink 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water 3 times daily petroleum ointment (sbl) apply locally on affected area twice daily report after 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir meri mummy ka abhi hatho ka operation hua or 2 mahine se late late unke jhakham hona shuru hogye hai to hume unke jhukham na bade to kya karna chahiye.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
If she has a pressure sore, you need to reposition het regularly and place in correct position. Use a mattress(water bed), bed and special cushions that can help her lie in an appropriate position, relieve pressure on sores too. It is essential to keep wounds clean to prevent infection. Get her dressing done if required as suggested by the doctor. Hope this helps u.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am snoring heavily at night. And even at evening nap also I am snoring I know I am snoring at evening but I could nt stop snorr. Due to heavy snore my friends and family are not able to sleep properly. But I am sleeping very well. But I seriously want to stop this snoring.

MBBS, DNB (Respiratory Diseases)
Pulmonologist, Mumbai
Hi I know that it can be very embarrassing to face snoring issues. That said, embarrasement should be least of your concern. You can have sleep disordered breathing or may be sleep apnoea. But don't worry you can get it easily assessed with a chest physician. Lifestyle changes like exercising and sleeping on your side can reduce snoring. ENT visit may be required to look into some nasal problem. Sleep apnoea, If ignored can lead to several issues.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me having high uric acid which has resulted sever pain in legs with swollen feet and unable to walk. Request suggest some tips and homeopathy medicine to control uric acid.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Me having high uric acid which has resulted sever pain in legs with swollen feet and unable to walk. Request suggest ...
Tips for increased uric acid levels and gout • Watch your weight. Try to lose weight slowly. • Eat fresh fruit, vegetables, whole wheat products and some pulses (high in purine) every day. • Enjoy low-fat milk and dairy products daily. • Keep an eye on the purine content of food. Avoid offal, shellfish and crustaceans and tinned fish such as sardines in oil. • Eat no more than 100g of meat, sausages, fish and poultry a day. • Drink alcohol only occasionally, as it affects the elimination of uric acid. • Eat low-fat food. The consumption of high-fat foods encourages weight gain. • Drink at least two litres of low-calorie fluids a day. Recommended fluids are water, tea and fruit juice. Please consult a qualified dietician for more details regarding your diet plan. They will be able to clarify any questions you have and healthily and effectively reduce your values Homoeopathic medicine URTICA URENS Q ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 15 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily for 2 months and consult me thereafter with latest blood reports regarding URIC ACID.
28 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am pratik I am 30 year old boy and I have piles problem last 8 days please suggest me home remedies.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Take syp cremaffin two tsp at night and apply lidocaine ointment and if necessary get it operated and For constipation eat food with high fiber content and eat bananas at bedtime
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
More then 90% of migraine headache arises from NECK REGION.
Physiotherapy works fantastic in this condition.
10 people found this helpful

I am having stomach pain since a week. I took medicine prescribed by a physician and I am taking it but there is no sign of relief. Help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am having stomach pain since a week. I took medicine prescribed by a physician and I am taking it but there is no s...
Take following remedies 1. Triphala kadha 4tsp before lunch nad dinner 2. Amla juice 4tsp+2tsp sugar powder+honey 2 tsp.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have bleeding problem from last 1 month after potty. Is it symptom of any disease?

BHMS
Homeopath, Ajmer
Of course! you may be suffered with fissure/ internal piles. You should take proper consultation with me. Check your bowel habbits/ avoid constipation / take plenty of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been diagnosed with Spondylitis in the top of the neck its not the tightness or the pain its the way its affecting my balance! I also have a inner ear problem so not sure what is causing the vertigo or could it be a bit of both can anyone out there help before I go crazy thanks!

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hot fomentation x twice daily. Neck exercises. Neck stretching. Postural correction. Shoulder shrugs. Core strengthening exercises. Take frequent breaks at work use cervical pillow. Use back support.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My question is madam. Sorry my penis not erect position during intercourse. He is falling about one minute. Please suggest me.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
My question is madam. Sorry my penis not erect position during intercourse. He is falling about one minute. Please su...
These kinds of issues can happen at any time and to any man. Causes mainly include: fatigue stress OBESITY relationship issues performance anxiety DIABETIS , HYPERTENSION alcohol consumption. smoking 1. Do daily exercise 45 min. 2. A diet rich in fruit, veggies, whole grains, and fish, and with fewer servings of red meat and refined grains, decreases the risk for ed. 3. Take 8 hrs sleep, poor sleep patterns can be a contributing factor for erectile dysfunction4. Quit smoking. 5. Limit your alcohol. Constitutional homeopathic medicine will give you best result to gain sexual energy and treat ed. Without any side effect.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I am suffering with pain at my to testicles. And it is affecting to my back pain. Can you please tell me the prblm. And when my masturbate or my penis stands my testicle are paining. My right testicle had severe pain. Give me the solution.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello sir I am suffering with pain at my to testicles. And it is affecting to my back pain. Can you please tell me th...
I suggest you to take proper treatment ok and you take homoeopathic medicine arnica 200+ conium 1m take tds for 1 month so solve your problem k.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My bilirubin level has increase by .3 from normal level .and have a little fever. What to do now.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
My bilirubin level has increase by .3 from normal level .and have a little fever. What to do now.
Hi, take complete bed rest. Avoid spicy and oily food for about 1 month. Drink plenty of fluids like water, tender coconut, fresh fruit juices, etc. Take tab. Arogyavardhini 1-1-1 after food and tab. Liv. 52 ds 1-0-1 and kumari asava 2 tsf 3 times a day with equal quantity of water and tab. Sudershana ghana vati 1-1-1 for fever. Take all these medicines for about a month and repeat the blood and urine examinations to assess the bilirubin levels.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting more sleep, and I am unable to concentrate on anything. So can you please suggest any idea.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am getting more sleep, and I am unable to concentrate on anything. So can you please suggest any idea.
Hi Take brahmi vati...smriti sagar ras and praval panchamrit..make its powder and mix it.....then take these medicines with honey twice a day...1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep....do pranayama early morning for freshness
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother suddenly got seizure her age is 60 y, the doctor advised rest and given eption tabs, sodium and potassium levels are lower than desired level, the ct scan and eeg reports also normal, why this happen suddenly to my mom, please help me in this regard.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Dear seizure can occur at any age but also it can have many reasons. From your statement it seems that low sodium might be a cause. Low potassium does not cause seizure. However please upload all test results for a proper diagnosis and then a management plan.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 19 year old. I have a doses ringwarming give me a specific medicine name and prevent how to leve ringworm.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Apply surfaz sn ointment daily at night. Use use candid powder daily after bath for one month, it will help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I having problems off diabetes so doctor what can I eat and not eat to daily scheduled doctor can I eat sum sweet pleas replay and give me solutions.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Doctor I having problems off diabetes so doctor what can I eat and not eat to daily scheduled doctor can I eat sum sw...
Here is a sample diet to help you understand the diet. Early Morning: Green tea ( sugar less) Breakfast: non fried preparations/ whole wheat bread/ vegetable poha, upma, etc. / idli sambhar etc. Mid-Morning: Fruits ( avoid the carbohydrate rich fruits like grapes, banana, custard apple and watermelon) Lunch: 2 dry chapatti + sabji 1 katori + dal or skimmed curd – 1 katori + salad 1 katori Evening Snacks: Tea / Coffee sugarless + high fiber bis. OR Sprouts 1 katori Dinner: 2 chapatti + vegetable 1 katori + skimmed buttermilk 1 glass + salad 1 katori.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from night sleep. I did not get sleep at night what is the problem please give the suggestion.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am suffering from night sleep. I did not get sleep at night what is the problem please give the suggestion.
1. Avoid caffeine found in coffee, tea, chocolate, cola, and some pain relievers.[four to six hours before bedtime.] 2. Quiet, dark, and cool environment can help promote sound sleep. [use heavy curtains, or an eye mask to block light, and also keeping computers, tvs, and other work materials out of the room will help promote mental bonding between your bedroom and sleep] 3. Avoid stressful, stimulating activities like doing work, discussing emotional issues. Physically and psychologically stressful activities can cause the body to secrete the stress hormone cortisol, which is associated with increasing alertness.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 54 year old, male.I have pain and stress in the muscles or veins at back side above the knee. It is not regular but happens sometimes. Also feel pain early morning in the ankles.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 54 year old, male.I have pain and stress in the muscles or veins at back side above the knee. It is not regular ...
Hi Apply pranacharya restopain oil or prasarini oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya vatari syrup and capsule twice a day. And agni tundi vati and maha yograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem related to my digestion system from long time. Lots of time I had take medicines for that but no benefit now tell me what to do.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I have problem related to my digestion system from long time. Lots of time I had take medicines for that but no benef...
try to improve your habit, take lunch and dinner at proper time, dinner should be taken at least 2-3 hr before going to bed, take tab flagyl 400 1tab tds, tab lan 30 empty stomack in morning for 1 5 day.drink 3-4 liter of water dailytake isabgol in water at night. welcome for further help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed