Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Jimmy Prabhakaran  - Internal Medicine Specialist, Chennai

Dr. Jimmy Prabhakaran

MBBS, MD - General Medicine

Internal Medicine Specialist, Chennai

32 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Jimmy Prabhakaran MBBS, MD - General Medicine Internal Medicine Specialist, Chennai
32 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Jimmy Prabhakaran
Dr. Jimmy Prabhakaran is a popular General Physician in Adyar, Chennai. She has been a practicing General Physician for 31 years. She is a MBBS, MD - General Medicine. You can consult Dr. Jimmy Prabhakaran at Dr. Jimmy Prabhakaran@Fortis Malar Hospital in Adyar, Chennai. Don?t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Jimmy Prabhakaran on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Madras Medical College, Madras University, Chennai - 1986
MD - General Medicine - Dr. MGR Medical University, Chennai - 1992
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association- Tamil Nadu State Branch ?Tambaram Professional Indemnity
Professional Protection Linked Social Security Scheme of Tamil Nadu
American Physician Institute - API

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Jimmy Prabhakaran

Fortis Malar Hospital - Chennai

No. 52, 1st Main Road, Gandhi Nagar, AdyarChennai Get Directions
  4.3  (85 ratings)
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jimmy Prabhakaran

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hypervitaminosis D - Are You Taking Too Much Vitamin D?

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician, Delhi
Hypervitaminosis D - Are You Taking Too Much Vitamin D?

Vitamin D is a vitamin that plays a critical role in maintaining the health of your bones, teeth and joints, as well as in assisting immune system function. But taking too much of it can cause Hypervitaminosis D, a rare but serious condition.

Hypervitaminosis D causes an exponential increase in the levels of calcium in your blood. And this can affect your bones, tissues, and other organs. The condition can also cause high blood pressure, bone loss, and severe kidney damage if not treated.

Causes

  1. You get Vitamin D from the foods you eat and by exposure to the sun. Still, there is severe Vitamin D deficiency in people living all over the world, including the tropics like India. These people are prescribed vitamin D supplements, a move which can misfire, causing hypervitaminosis D.
  2. Hypervitaminosis D occurs usually due to taking high-dose vitamin D supplements. The recommended dose for Vitamin D is 100 microgram per day. Anything over this, for several months, can cause Hypervitaminosis D.
  3. Some prescription medications used to treat high blood pressure and heart diseases can cause an increase in vitamin D in the blood.
  4. Oestrogen therapy for post-menopausal women is another cause.
  5. Taking antacids for a long time increases the risk for getting hypervitaminosis D.
  6. Isoniazide, an anti-tuberculosis medication, can also lead to elevated levels of vitamin D.

You are more at risk for developing hypervitaminosis D if you take vitamin D supplements and have other health problems, such as:

Vitamin D and Type 2 Diabetes - What is the relation?

  • Vitamin D is most known for its role in bone health, but researchers are beginning to uncover its vital role in the function of the pancreas, the organ that secretes insulin.
  • Doctors believe there is a link between vitamin D and Type 2 Diabetes as studies have shown that people who have the lowest vitamin D levels in their blood are at an increased risk of developing T2D later in life. Similarly, most newly diagnosed diabetes patients have lower vitamin D levels than people without diabetes.
  • Vitamin D is prescribed by doctors in type 2 diabetes to help improve the body’s insulin sensitivity and thus reduce the risk of insulin resistance, which is often a precursor to type 2diabetes.
  • Vitamin D helps your body metabolise sugar in your blood as well as it regulates calcium, which also helps manage blood sugar.
  • The trick is to not overdo the vitamin D supplementation as it may cause hypervitaminosis D.

Symptoms
Now what makes hypervitaminosis D doubly dangerous is that it can cause raise blood calcium levels. This can lead to a condition called hypercalcemia which means that there is too much calcium in your blood.
The collective symptoms of these two conditions are:

If left untreated hypervitaminosis D can cause:

So, be very careful while taking vitamin D, especially if you have an existent problem with your kidneys or heart. And don’t overdo the vitamin supplementation if you have diabetes- it can backfire. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an Endocrinologist.

3556 people found this helpful

My name is anup and I wan to ask that my mother age about 45, she has been suffering from ankle pain for two months. We visit to our nearest doctor and he advice to blood test then get thyroid in that test but after that she is taking medicine but no improvement till now. I want to know that what to do now it is any danger matter?

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Lucknow
My name is anup and I wan to ask that my mother age about 45, she has been suffering from ankle pain for two months. ...
You may consult an orthopaedic doctor.An MRI should be done to know the condition of ankle joint. Pain medications can be started after physical check up.she may use ankle brace for support after hot fomentation
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I travel alot then I got so much headache as some load has been applied to my forehead.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
When I travel alot then I got so much headache as some load has been applied to my forehead.
For headache take tablet paracetamol 650 mg eight hourly and I will suggest you to buy a steam inhaler machine of crescent company and take a flow of steam (of plain water only) over the forehead through the inhaler and can repeat the process after eight hours as and when required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gone through lipid profile test since my BP was high (160/110), it reflected that my triglycerides are very high (225). Which are the things I need to do to reduce triglycerides? And which food or habits I should avoid? And pls also suggest my food which will burn my triglycerides.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in Non-Invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I have gone through lipid profile test since my BP was high (160/110), it reflected that my triglycerides are very hi...
Your blood pressure is very high. Control that first, cut down on your salt / processed food intake. Do regular walk/ exercise and lose weight. Check your bp regularly. If continuously high, then you masy need to take medicines. Many of the same things you do to improve your overall health can dramatically lower your triglycerides. Lifestyle changes—such as modifying your diet and losing weight—can potentially cut your triglyceride levels in half. 1. Lose weight. If you’re overweight, losing 5 to 10 percent of your body weight—just 10 to 20 pounds for someone who weighs 200 pounds—will reduce your triglycerides by about 20 percent. 2. Cut the sugar. Individuals whose added sugar intake is less than 10 percent of daily calories have the lowest triglyceride levels. 3. Stock up on fiber. Instead of consuming sugar and other refined carbohydrates, focus on more fiber-rich foods, such as vegetables, fruits and whole grains. 4. Limit fructose. Studies have found that consuming too much fructose—a type of sugar—leads to high triglycerides. High-fructose corn syrup is a major source of fructose. Even the fructose that's found naturally in fruit can increase triglycerides, so if you have high triglycerides you should watch the types of fruit you eat. Dried fruits, such as raisins and dates, have the most fructose, whereas peaches, can notaloupe, grapefruit, strawberries and bananas are relatively low in fructose. 5. Eat a moderately low-fat diet. Replacing your regular dairy products with those marked" low-fat" may help lower your triglyceride levels. 6. Watch the type of fat you eat. Cut back on saturated fats, which are found in red meat, poultry fat, butter, cheese, milk, and coconut and palm oils, and keep trans fats, found in shortening and stick margarine, to a minimum. Replace trans fats with healthier polyunsaturated and monounsaturated fats. Examples of polyunsaturated fats include safflower, corn and soybean oils. Examples of monounsaturated fats include mustard, canola and olive oils. Although unsaturated fats are better for you in terms of cholesterol and triglyceride counts, they're high in calories, so go gentle on the amount you cook with or you may gain weight. 7. Add omega-3 fatty acids. Fatty fish such as salmon, herring, sardines, lake trout and tuna are abundant in omega-3 fatty acids—a type of fat that is actually good for you. To reap the benefits, the AHA recommends that you eat fatty fish at least twice a week. If you already have high triglycerides, you can take omega-3 capsules. For vegetarian ones, there is flaxseed, walnut and almonds. 8. Exercise. If you have high triglycerides, getting at least 30 minutes of moderate-intensity physical activity most days of the week may lower your triglyceride levels. Exercise is also an important part of keeping your weight under control. 9. Limit alcohol. Some studies have linked even small amounts of alcohol to modest increases in triglycerides. 10. Take triglyceride-lowering drugs. If your triglycerides are very high (500 mg/dL or above), your doctor might recommend a medication shown to lower triglycerides, such as fibrates, niacin, omega-3s or statins. But lowering triglycerides with medication alone has never been shown to reduce the risk of heart attack or stroke, so be sure to watch your diet and continue exercising as well.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother hve too much muscle pain her pain start from head to legs as she has also a problem of thyroid she has too much problem of this she does nt do any work bcoz of this what should she do to make her body pain relief.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My mother hve too much muscle pain her pain start from head to legs as she has also a problem of thyroid she has too ...
Take medicine of thyroid to maintain a check of suger level. Tk calcium supplements and do stretching exercise of both limbs like yoga avoid strain full activity and gentle movement of all joint.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a piles patient since 4 years. But it is ok because I am not having any problem continuously. But now I am facing problem from 4to5 days, i.e heavy bleeding while going for 2side. & I am not able to free motion in these days. please suggest me some medicines. I am accountant & tax practitioner so that I have to do lot of work and I am sitting at one chair only for minimum 12 hours per day. What to do for my issue please suggest me some remedies.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I am a piles patient since 4 years. But it is ok because I am not having any problem continuously. But now I am facin...
Take China Officinalis 30C 1 dose now. You bleeding will be stopped by evening itself and you will feel free. It will definitely give you result in piles too. For any more queries, please let me know. Always ready to help. Take care. :)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old female ,suffering from gastric and blotting very frequently want to know some homeopathic remedies. Also want to know the reason behind this.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 33 years old female ,suffering from gastric and blotting very frequently want to know some homeopathic remedies....
1.Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit like orange grape, lemon, tomato,cucumber, raddish, vinegar, pickle etc 2..Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3.Eat food slowly, don’t rush, take smaller meals at frequent intervals like 5-6 meals per day, and don't overeat.limit fluid intake during meal 4.Drink plenty of water(8-10 glass daily). Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee, carbonated drinks if you are having, 6. Avoid stress, have adequate rest, sleep for 7-8 hours daily in night, go for regular exercise, practice yoga/meditation 7. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days .8.Consult gastro enterologist for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is in taking of becadexmin multivitamin capsules after workout is safe .Means it have all the vitamins and minerals which need to body for repair after intense workout.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Is in taking of becadexmin multivitamin capsules after workout is safe .Means it have all the vitamins and minerals w...
All that is required to repair body after work out is lemon juice mixed with honey followed after hour by meal and a hot cup of cow's milk before sleeping.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife suffering from joint pain due to high uric acid and high eosinophil. What should I do now.

MD, MBBS
General Physician, Noida
My wife suffering from joint pain due to high uric acid and high eosinophil. What should I do now.
She should take anti-gout treatment with low protein diet. Foe eosinophil, she should take ant-worm treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed