Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jayarajah

Cardiologist, Chennai

Dr. Jayarajah Cardiologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Jayarajah
Dr. Jayarajah is one of the best Cardiologists in Saligramam, Chennai. Doctor is currently associated with Sooriya Hospital in Saligramam, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Jayarajah on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sooriya Hospital

No 1/1, Arunachalam Road, Saligramam. Landmark: Opposite AVM Studio, Near To Vodafone Mini Store & Behind Hitech Diagnostic Center, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jayarajah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How to maintain the blood pressure in age of 45. I am also a sugar patient. Day by day problem is increased. So please give the right suggestion for that Thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
How to maintain the blood pressure in age of 45. I am also a sugar patient. Day by day problem is increased. So pleas...
Hello, if you are not hypertensive and not on any medication for blood pressure then you should drink plenty of liquids and cut down your fat, salt and sugar intake. Go for a morning walk daily at least for 30 minutes. Take a sound sleep and try to avoid anger. Revert after 15 days with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My recent medical report shows the following values: 1. T4 - 4.30 (Range 4.5 -12 ug /dl) 2. Total Cholesterol - 234 (Range 125 - 200mg %) 3. LDL - 149.00 (Range 85- 130 mg %) I have been taking Thyrox 25 mg for Thyroid problem and Telsartan 80 mg for Hypertension (under control). Request advice on medication for T4, Cholesterol, LDL etc.

PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC), MBBS
Cardiologist, Mumbai
My recent medical report shows the following values:
1. T4 - 4.30 (Range 4.5 -12 ug /dl)
2. Total Cholesterol - 234 (...
Hello. The deranged report is typical of hypothyroidism. Tab thyrox controls all the hormones i. E. T3, t4, tsh. Since t3 is low with the present dose, you need to increase the dosage of tab thyrox, but after consulting your concerned doctor. You can start statins for ldl and total cholesterol. Do follow proper diet and exercise regime along with the medicines.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am an 55 year old man and I have done ptca to rca (ira) 0n 19/01/2015 with stenting 95% stenosed (a drug eluting stent [ xience prime] 3.0 x 38 mm. Was deployed at 14 atm. Pressure with very good result and timi-3 flow. I have another blockage of 80% in another lca now what should I eat and drink (red wine or not). And what kind of exercises I can do.

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Bangalore
Hi went through your query. 1. Exercise: start with casual walking at a pace comfortable to you. Do not over exert yourself. After 2 weeks of casual walking slightly increase the pace and keep increasing the pace slightly every 2 weeks. Do daily exercise for at least 30 minutes. Diet: you have not mentioned whether you are hypertensive or diabetic. Assuming you are not I shall advise you the following diet. -- morning after you get up drink at least 1 litre of water (you can add lemon to it) -- try taking green tea/ lemon tea instead on tea or coffee. -- have a satisfying breakfast, let the food be cooked in olive oil or sunflower oil. --- have a light lunch/dinner, increase the intake of vegetables and fruits. Do not go to bed/sleep immediately after lunch/dineer -- avoid non veg food. -- avoid junk food, carbonated drinks, cheese, butter, ghee. -- if you are a regular alcohol consumer only then you substitute whisky/rum/brandy to red wine, but if you are not regular alcohol consumer then no need to take red wine regularly (neither whisky/rum:))
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Vitamin D improves Heart Function,finds new Study

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
Vitamin D improves Heart Function,finds new Study

A daily dose of vitamin d supplements may improve heart function in people with chronic heart failure. Vitamin d3 can be boosted by exposure to sunlight, but heart patients are often deficient in it even during the summer because older people make less vitamin d3 in response to sunlight than younger people.

In the survey (university of Leeds), 80 patients who took vitamin d3 the heart's pumping function improved from 26% to 34%.

My pulse rate is 76 and my cholesterol LDL is 180 do I need to take medication or regular exercise will help me get LDL down? I do walk for 45 minutes everyday and have started with yoga too. Kindly advise.

Ph. D - Cardiology, FACC, DM - Cardiology, FRCP, MD - Medicine
Cardiologist, Kanpur
My pulse rate is 76 and my cholesterol LDL is 180 do I need to take medication or regular exercise will help me get L...
Just monitor your ldl level every 3 months and if it continues to be more than 130 mg you may start drugs after consulting a doctor. The medication needs to be taken lifelong to provide protection from cardiovascular disease.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 58 years old and had acute iwmi 7 months ago, had angioplasty done immediately, very little heart damage, lvef 65% was regulary going to gym before the attack, can I go to gym and do weight training again.

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
If unr not having chest pain and other anginal symptoms, you can do limited activities which will indeed help but not much strenuous activity.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel heavy in my left hand n a lil bit pain in chest's left side. Lipid profile is ok.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
I feel heavy in my left hand n a lil bit pain in chest's left side. Lipid profile is ok.
Primarily heart disease should be suspected and ruled out before thinking of any other cause. So go to nearest good hospital and subject yourself to a number of tests. There could be heart trouble even if lipids are ok. Of heart is healthy, then think of acidity or any other trouble. Don't waste time at all. Rush.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hiii doctor. I'm nadeem shaikh not feeling well. No I want to known to decrease cholesterol level. Let me known ASAP.

Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist, Kathua
Hiii doctor. I'm nadeem shaikh not feeling well. No I want to known to decrease cholesterol level. Let me known ASAP.
Avoid fat / fried / spicy diet do proper exercise / yoga get your lfts checked prior to start any medication.
18 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

200gm of curd with all intake of meal regularly daily is how much suitable for a patient of 140/260 of blood sugar and of 140/90 B.P after medication.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
200gm of curd with all intake of meal regularly daily is how much suitable for a patient of 140/260 of blood sugar an...
Hello, You may continue with the intake desired ,following the underlying norms to maintain your Sugar &,BP level. Go for a walk in the morning. Go for meditation to reduce your stress. Tk, ,plenty of water to hydrate your body. Your diet be simple, easily digestible to avoid gastric disorder. Avoid, junkfood, alcohol, nicotine. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the causes of heart attack and what is the general remedy for this problem?

M.B.B.S
General Physician, Surat
What is the causes of heart attack and what is the general remedy for this problem?
Block or spasm in the coronary artery caused heart attack. Irregular lifestyle, lack of sleep, exercise, work, high lipid in your body, family history.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Taking treatment for hypertension .should I go to gym. During exercise what is limit of increase of BP. If it increases above 140/90? Is any bad effect.

BHMS
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
Taking treatment for hypertension .should I go to gym. During exercise what is limit of increase of BP. If it increas...
IF YOU BP IS VERY HIGH LIKE MORE THAN 160/100 WITH ANTI HYPERTENSIVE MEDICINES, IT IS ADVISABLE TO CONTROL YOUR BP FIRST THROUGH LIFESTYLE CHANGES. TILL THEN AVOID STRENUOUS EXERCISES. ITS OK TO YOGA AND LOW INTENSITY CARDIO, BUT NOT HEAVY WEIGHTS. IN HOMEOPATHY WE MANAGE BP WITH MEDICINES WHICH ARE FREE OF SIDE EFFECTS AND TARGETED TO TREAT THE ROOT CAUSE. IN EXTREME CASES, BAD EFFECTS OF HIGH BP MAY INCLUDE CARDIAC ARREST OR STROKE. ALL THE BEST
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 yrs old male having pain in my left upper chest and partially pain shifted to left hand from last month. What should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 35 yrs old male having pain in my left upper chest and partially pain shifted to left hand from last month. What...
Hello, CHEST PAIN in your case may be due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem A. You can take Tablet Pantocid 40 mg (if no drug allergy) one tablet before food for 3 days B. Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day you should go for BP check along with Base line ECG and review with report consult Physician for Further Management
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year old female unmarried. Now a days I am feeling too weak. Not willing to eat anything if I tried to eat I feel like vomit. Can't sleep all night. My bp became low. Please suggest me any energetic medicine. What to do?

MD - Clinica Biodicity, MBBS
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am 30 year old female unmarried. Now a days I am feeling too weak. Not willing to eat anything if I tried to eat I ...
It would be better if you consulted a doctor who can make a proper diagnosis for your condition. Do not neglect yourself. No medication will be prescribed online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had abortion 5 months ago due to some infection. But now everything is ok. Now I am trying to conceive from last 3 months but is unable to conceive. I had tab .smartova also . Now when I had an ultrasound the report shows that the follicle size is larger than the average size as it should be on 10 day. The reports were. Rt ovary 19*16 mm 17*15 mm Lt ovary17*14 mm 16*14 mm E.T-7 mm Are the reports normal.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I had abortion 5 months ago due to some infection. But now everything is ok. Now I am trying to conceive from last 3 ...
Yes reports are normal. Get tube test done on 5th day of period if you get on this cycle as chances of conception during this cycle are good as per reports shown here.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood sugar level after breakfast is 153. Is it high and do I I need to take any medicine. I am 62 years and already taking Telma-H and Atorlip-5 for BP and Cholesterol. Sugar level in fasting is 109. Will take further action upon your advice. Pls guide.

MD ayurveda
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
My blood sugar level after breakfast is 153. Is it high and do I I need to take any medicine. I am 62 years and alrea...
hello your fasting sugar is borderline normal and after food sugar is mildly high. but dont start diabetic medicine. keep your bowel clear. take triphala choorna 5 gm with warm water at night. check blood sugar after 15 days
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 yrs old woman. Height 5.7" weight 78kg. My blood cholesterol & SGOT- SGPT is quite high. Serum Cholesterol - 282mg/dl HDL - 37 LDL - 216 VLDL - 29 Serum Triglycerides - 145 Total Lipid - 709mg/dl SGOT - 67 units/l SGPT - 80 units/l I was prescribed Turbovas 20mg and Evion 400 bplease advice.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Panchkula
Reasson of your raised SGOT ana Sgpt has to be found and treated.Reasons could be-- 1. Fatty liver 2. Alcoholic liver disease 3. Hepatitis 4. Many drugs like pain killers,statins and many more. So treatment willdepend upon the cause.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old diabetic patient from 8 years, last 1 year I also have high pressure and my last reading was 138/88, now please tell me how to control my blood pressure with healthy diet? Also give diet chart?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am 40 years old diabetic patient from 8 years, last 1 year I also have high pressure and my last reading was 138/88...
For BP you need tablets and healthy lifestyle like exercise and less salt. Diabetes, often referred to by doctors as diabetes mellitus, describes a group of metabolic diseases in which the person has high blood glucose (blood sugar), either because insulin production is inadequate, or because the body's cells do not respond properly to insulin, or both. It is a difficult task to control blood sugar in the desired normal range. Whatever we eat is metabolised to sugar in the body to provide energy for our daily activities. For the absolute control, one has to monitor his / her blood sugar at regular intervals (Self-Monitoring of Blood glucose – SMBG). Though difficult, this can be done by a glucometer and keep a record. Get an idea of Fasting sugar (FBS) and 2 hours after food (PPBS), & HbA1C (inform me) and check before dinner and after every major food. The basic idea is to reduce the food intake to 1/3 of what you take now. The dictum of sugar control is diet, exercise, diet + medicine and at later stage medicine+ Insulin will be needed. There are different diet plans of varying calories for each person depending on his activity & life style. For diabetes, hypertension (high BP) and many long-term illness control there is the need for regular advice and follow up. Just one time consultation or advice is not enough to guide a diabetic in scientifically & medically correct manner. For giving you regular follow up you ask me with all details like your daily eating pattern and medicines you take. I assure you a proper guidance. If you keep in touch personally. Diet Plan For Diabetes FOOD ITEMAmountPROTEIN (gm)CALORIE (Kcal) EARLY MORNING Fenugreek seeds with 1 cup of water--- Tea (without sugar)1 cup435 Marie Biscuits2156 Breakfast Stuffed methi/palak /lauki paratha2 small7200 Curd50 gm (1 cup)330 OR Egg white / Paneer Bhurji1 medium bowl6130 Plain roti (no oil)2 small3150 OR Vegetable poha/upama/oats/daliya1 soup bowl4.5230 MID MORNING Apple /guava/orange1-40 LUNCH Salad (10 mins before lunch)1 Medium bowl130 Capsicum + gobhi veg1 medium bowl185 Dal1 soup bowl6130 Phulka (no ghee)26175 EVENING Milk / green tea / herbal tea / lemon water1 cup235 Roasted chana + Muri1 cup585 DINNER Salad (10 mins before dinner)Phulka (no ghee24.5150 Lauki veg1 cup285 Curd1 cup330 LATE NIGHT Skim Milk (no sugar)1 glass4120 Total-49.51286.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to make health without junkfood and how to control our heartbeat which is beat faster whenever I have fear in mind.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Aurangabad
How to make health without junkfood and how to control our heartbeat which is beat faster whenever I have fear in mind.
Eat lot of protein containing food. Per day requirement is 1.2 gm of protein for you. Don't eat junk foods. Eat 20% protein, 25 % fats and remaining carbohydrates. Less sugar. For heart beats meditation and relaxing breathing tecniques.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Lower cholesterol without drugs,,,

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
Lower cholesterol without drugs,,,
10 ways to Lower Cholesterol without Drugs

Studies suggest that cholesterol problems can be addressed with simple dietary changes. And aerobic exercises further enhance the cholesterol lowering effects of a healthy diet.

Here are some quick tips to lower cholesterol without drugs :

1 . Say no to trans fats

Food manufacturers use trans fats because they extend the shelf life of packaged baked goods. They raise LDL (bad cholesterol), lower HDL (good cholesterol), and increase risk of developing heart disease and stroke. They’re found in fried foods, baked goods (cakes, pie crusts, frozen pizza, and cookies). Follow this rule: choose fats and oils with 2 grams or less saturated fat per tablespoon.

2 . Switch to olive oil

Substituting olive oil for ghee or butter may reduce LDL cholesterol by as much as 15%, which is similar to the effect of a low dose of medication The “good” fats in olive oil benefit your heart. Choose extra-virgin olive oil.

3 . Add lots of fiber to your diet

Research suggests that increasing soluble fiber intake by 5 to 10 grams each day may result in a 5% drop in LDL cholesterol. Foods like oatmeal, apples, prunes, and beans are high in soluble fiber, which keeps your body from absorbing cholesterol.

4 . Choose colorful fruits and veggies

Fruits and vegetables are loaded with ingredients that lower cholesterol—including fiber, cholesterol-blocking molecules called sterols and stanols, and eye-appealing pigments. These include leafy greens, yellow squashes, carrots, tomatoes, strawberries, plums, blueberries.

5 . Add spices to your cooking

Spices like garlic, curcumin, ginger, black pepper, coriander, and cinnamon can improve cholesterol. Research shows that eating half to one clove of garlic each day could lower cholesterol up to 9%. Find more cholesterol reducing foods here.

6 . Lose those extra kilos

If you’re overweight, drop of just 4-5 Kg will reduce your LDL by up to 8%. Having 1,000 to 1,200 calories a day (for women) and 1200-1600 calories/day (for men) will help in losing weight safely.

7 . Exercise regularly

Exercising at least 2 1/2 hours a week (around 20 minutes per day) is enough to raise HDL (good cholesterol) and improve LDL and triglycerides. Start with a 20 minute brisk walk daily!

8 . Have a handful of nuts

Almonds and walnuts contain sterols, which, like fiber, keep the body from absorbing cholesterol. Go for unsalted ones and keep the quantity in check.

9 . Quit smoking

Smoking can raise LDL and lower HDL, and quitting often improves those numbers. Breathing secondhand smoke every day can also raise levels of bad cholesterol.

10 . Stay happy

Studies suggest that when you are stressed, your cholesterol levels rise in the body. Engage in hobby like gardening, join a book club or try meditation or yoga classes to keep your spirits high.

I have a strong pain in my belly when ever I take food. And also have pain in chest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have a strong pain in my belly when ever I take food. And also have pain in chest.
Follow the tips *drink lot of water. *avoid fried and spicy food. *take small meals. *tea/coffee should not be taken in excess. *include fruits, raw vegetables and fresh vegetable juices in your diet. *don't take heavy meal at night.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed