Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jayapaul

General Physician, Chennai

200 at clinic
Dr. Jayapaul General Physician, Chennai
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Jayapaul
Dr. Jayapaul is a popular General Physician in Ambattur, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Jayapaul at Teja Hospital in Ambattur, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Jayapaul on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.471 A, Mth Road, Ambattur. Landmark: Opp To Rakki Cinema Hall, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a sleeping problm, I have no sleep in vary late night so pls tell what should I do for sleep in good time.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I have a sleeping problm, I have no sleep in vary late night so pls tell what should I do for sleep in good time.
are you taking any medications or therapies for sleep problems? a sleep disorder can affect your overall health, safety and quality of life. With accurate diagnosis, I can treat most sleep disorders effectively. I am a doctor and registered dietitian who will prescribe a customized diet plan and medications to help in sleep disorders. Do reply back for private consultation for a detailed treatment plan including dietary therapy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I'm 23 now, I'm having heavy pain while pulling my penins foreskin. Will it affect sex life?

B.A.M.S, M.D In Ayurvedic Medicine
Ayurveda, Amritsar
Dear , Nothing will be affected if it will be done the right way. Lubrication is must without lubrication if u rub it can pain. For more info share your queries Thanks n Regards Dr.Ritesh Chawla
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 year old diabetic male. My diabetes levels are 130 fasting and 134 pp. Hba1c is 6.5. BP is normal. I am taking gemer2 before breakfast and dinner. Janumet 50 500 after breakfast and dinner. I have lost fat all over body specially around shoulder and biceps. Pl suggest diet and exercise to gain muscle mass. I take non veg food, do not smoke, drink.

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Lucknow
I am 45 year old diabetic male. My diabetes levels are 130 fasting and 134 pp. Hba1c is 6.5. BP is normal. I am takin...
Take adequate proteins, do routine arm exercises, keep sugar controlled with drugs and diet advised by your treating doctor. Consult a good diabetologist. Take atleast 40 GM's of fats daily ,especially ghee instead of oil. Get serum lipid profile done to rule out other causes for wasting.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I want to know medication for chronic constipation. A situation where motion is not smooth and it takes a lot of time to be relieved.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi,

I want to know medication for chronic constipation. A situation where motion is not smooth and it takes a lot of...
You can take tab. Charcol at night. Syp. Aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day.syp. Livoluk 10 ml at night. These can help cure in constipation.take green veg., salaad in meal. Papaya at night.grapes at night,one apple daily in morning. Banana in morning, juice,whole grain ,oats,more fiber meal,digestive foods, plenty of water during day and 1 glass of water before meal, avoid bad habits...stress ,alcohol, smoking, non-veg.,avoid fatty meal,oily foods. To confirm cause of constipation go for tests stool r/m, stool c/s,lft,blood sugar,cbc,usg whole abdomen ,x ray barium meal for examination for rectum,sigmoid, best tests is endoscopy for large intestine . go for walk daily im morning.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to avoid dengue.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
How to avoid dengue.
There is no specific medication for treatment of a dengue infection. -Use analgesics with acetaminophen (crocin or dolo -650 mg) and avoid those containing ibuprofen, naproxen, aspirin or aspirin containing drugs. -Take rest, drink plenty of fluids like coconut water, lime water etc.to prevent dehydration. -Avoid visiting heavily populated residential areas, if possible. -Use mosquito repellents/mosquito nets when indoors.  -When outdoors, wear long-sleeved shirts and long pants tucked into socks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir meri shadi ho ne wali hai par mera penis bahut chota hai mai kuch mahino se pareshan hu ise lekar meri age 27 hai maine abhi tak ye baat kisi ko ni batai hai pehli baar apko bata raha hu please isko bada karne ki koi medicine batao please help me.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Hello sir meri shadi ho ne wali hai par mera penis bahut chota hai mai kuch mahino se pareshan hu ise lekar meri age ...
There's no such thing as a normal or right-sized penis. Every man's penis is different, and penises can vary in size and shape. Penises that are smaller when they're limp grow more when they're erect, so your penis' size when limp does not necessarily predict its size when erect. Many men worry that their penis is too small. But when you look at your penis from above, it seems smaller than it is because you're looking down on it. If you're overweight, your penis may look smaller as some of its base will be hidden by fat around your stomach. The size of your penis can also be affected by other things. For example, if you're feeling cold or anxious, it can make your penis temporarily smaller. Consider taking l-arginine. This is an amino acid that leads to increased blood flow, helping the penis get larger during an erection. A study conducted at tel aviv university showed that some men experienced improvements after taking the supplement for 6 weeks. It's available in natural food stores, and the recommended dose is 1 gram three times a day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since few months I am facing pelvic pain issue. I have asked many times he said it may b because of acidity but some times the pain is so much ki my left leg also affected. Wanted to understand is it any major issue, or what causes can it b?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Since few months I am facing pelvic pain issue. I have asked many times he said it may b because of acidity but some ...
Hello Lybrate user according to Ayurveda Vata vikriti is the main factor for pain. Treatment- 1-apply prasarini oil or pranacharya restopain oil on your affected part and give hot water fomentation. 2-take yograj guggul and agni tundi vati after lunch and dinner with warm water. 3-Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. 4-Take pranacharya vatari capsule and syrup twice a day. Diet- Avoid fermented food. Junk food. Potato rice. Sleep well.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old and I did sex with a prostitute Is this will cause any problem to my health and my life.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
If u did not use the condoms, definitely it is a cause for concern for u and ur family. If u have used condom then u r protected from HIV. However, they provide less protection against STDs spread through skin-to-skin contact, like human papillomavirus or HPV (genital warts), genital herpes, and syphilis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am varun. I am feeling cold from ten days and fever. Some times headache. What is your opinion for this.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi I am varun. I am feeling cold from ten days and fever. Some times headache. What is your opinion for this.
It might be due to sinusitis and Take a flow of steam (of plain water only ) over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler, eight hourly and For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and For cold take tablet cetrizine at night
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After 2 month of heavy gyming. My shoulder ,upper back, chest are disproportioned .m feeling that my bones are bending .and rib cage collapse. Is my skeltial structure changed? Is it possible to regain my original shape and structure? Can I expand my rib cage again?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
After 2 month of heavy gyming. My shoulder ,upper back, chest are disproportioned .m feeling that my bones are bendin...
Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana -- Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm age 25 my wife is 21 We have regular sex without protection But before my sperms come out I remove my penis I mean to say that I do not try to make enter my sperms in her vagina last month v decided to hav sex I inserted my sperms for 20 to 25 days But she didt became pregnant I'm too worried She came in her periods today what to di Her period date 9 9 2016 12 8 2016 14 7 2016 16 6 2016 Please help me doctor.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
I'm   age 25 my wife is 21
We have regular sex without protection
But before my sperms come out I remove my penis
I m...
Are you planning to have child now looks like her peridos are about 28 days try this for a month or two her periods started on 9.9 pl have unprotected sex from 20/9 to 29/9 without fail after sex she should not go to the resat room and you stay on top for a few [10] mins on top of her so the sperm goes in fully wait for next 2 cycles for results wnen we will investgate pl have sex between the dates I have given daily at least once pr more if you can do let me know the results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe ache in my arms That goes from head to neck then arms Is it cervical or migraine pain?

Post Graduate Diploma in Echocardiography, Mbbs
General Physician, Ernakulam
I have severe ache in my arms That goes from head to neck then arms
Is it cervical or migraine pain?
Dear Mr. Gur. It looks like a migrane..but need other details..your age..how long do you suffer..how often it comes say 3 timesa month?...will you be able to carry on routine with pain..do you also have any other accompanied symptoms such as vomiting. Vision problems.fever. nasal symptoms..breathlessness...do you t any w illness..do you take some other medication..do you sleep well.. I shall be able to pinpoint ...
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 year old female. I have one child last year for surgery now I have umbilicable herniation. So have I possible for next child.

Diploma in Endoscopic Surgery, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 27 year old female. I have one child last year for surgery now I have umbilicable herniation. So have I possible...
Very much. You can have treatment for herniation if it's large and symptomatic and then plan safely.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I have allergy problem from nine years I take so many medicine but temporary relief too much water coming in my nose inching my eye I take a day aevil or cetrizan tablet.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Doctor I have allergy problem from nine years I take so many medicine but temporary relief too much water coming in m...
Your is a problem called CHRONIC ALLERGIC RHINITIS Homoeopathic medicine ALLER AID ( BAKSON ) Chew 1 tab twice daily BOOUME 30 ( BIOFORCE ) Drink 20 drop in 20 ml fresh water 3 time daily BOOUME 27( BIOFORCE) Take these drops in acuteattacks only.No regular dosse is required.Drink 10 drops direct on tongue every 5-10 minutes till complaints subside. TUBERCULINUM 1M ( DrReckeweg) Before start of the above treatment take 5 drops direct on tongue today night and forget about ret of thi medicine. Precautions 1.Drink large quantity of watewrdaily,6-8 glasse of extra water 2.Exercise regularily and preferably early morning exercise and ALOM VILOM PRANAYAM for 10 minutes 3.Early morning brissk walking for 15-20 minutes is recommended along with deep inhaling and slow exhaling of air from your nostrils. 4.Start eatink 5 leafs of HOLY BASIL ( TULSI PATTA) in morning empty stomach for building body immunity 5.Prohibit from going in dust and always placewet hanky in front of nose while riding two wheeler 6.Always eat a slice of JAGGERY ( GUR) before eating or drinking anything while entering your house in the evening. 7.report me back after 2 months
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 year old I want to know precautions to be taken for chest infection.

MD - Clinica Biodicity, MBBS
Cardiologist,
I am 34 year old I want to know precautions to be taken for chest infection.
Chest infections can be viral, bacterial etc. First thing is proper hand washing. Exercise keep your lungs and body healthy. Eat nutritious food and do not be overweight.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, Physician of neurology, I am suffering from nerve pain below my neck right side, I don't know how it happens, but feeling pain when move my head back and when wake up after sleeping, could you please tell me how to treat this, or any nerve relaxant tablet/capsules are there, thanks in advance.

DNB, FELLOWSHIP IN COMPLEX SPINE SURGERY, MCH - Neurosurgery
Neurosurgeon, Delhi
Dear Doctor, Physician of neurology, I am suffering from nerve pain below my neck right side, I don't know how it hap...
U need mri. Some medicines are useful as well as collar and physiotherapy. This is cervical spondylosis. Need further evaluation may need surgery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cold fever from 3days what to take.

MBBS
General Physician,
I have cold fever from 3days what to take.
Hello, kindly follow health advises given below: measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. 5. Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. 6. steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days Kindly go for CBC test and consult physician for further management and let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday night I had a sex but not fully inserted in vagina rubbed outer during enjuclation took it I left my sperm outside is she get any chance to get pregnant.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
If it was a fertile period for your partner and even if a drop of semen by chance has gone in, then there is chance of pregnancy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is consumption of viagra 50 mg weekly has got side effects ?

MBBS
Sexologist,
There are some diseases where you should not take viagra. If you are assessed by a qualified sex medicine specialist and given the drug ----there are no long time side effects. Temporarily for the next 8-10 hours,you can have head ache, red eyes, nose block. It is preferable not to drive if you have any eye problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have throat pain for past 4 days, what to do?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist,
I have throat pain for past 4 days, what to do?
Throat problem? pain in throat may be due to allergy cum infection in throat. Through examination of throat is required. If required after taking throat swab for culture and sensitivity, accordingly antibiotics and antihistamines, analgesics can be given.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed