Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jayalakshmi

Gynaecologist, Chennai

400 at clinic
Dr. Jayalakshmi Gynaecologist, Chennai
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Jayalakshmi
Dr. Jayalakshmi is one of the best Gynaecologists in Kilpauk, Chennai. You can visit him/her at Lifeline Rigid Hospital - Kilpauk in Kilpauk, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Jayalakshmi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Lifeline Rigid Hospital - Kilpauk

No 47/3, New Avadi Road,Kilpauk. Landmark: Opp To Pachaiyappas College, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jayalakshmi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello Doc! So there are a lot of problems that I am facing at the moment. I’ll move ahead step by step. 1.Delayed period- I am 8 days late on my period, though I am not sexually active. 2.On and off anxiety and pain in different parts of body, eg: wrist, thighs knees and sometimes swelling in hands & feet. 3.Puffiness under eyes & face. 4.I feel tired and lethargic many times even if I have taken proper rest. My Background: I have a desk job, I do not exercise regularly. 10-15 minutes of walk is all that I do. I have normal diet, but I eat out 2-3 days every week. I sleep late at night & sometimes I have to force myself to sleep at night. I have been suggested that I may have high thyroid, for which I got my complete blood and urine test done. I am attaching my reports. Please take a look & suggest what is causing all this? Is it anything serious? Do I need to take medications or just a healthy life style could mend it. Please give me a detailed answer. Thyroid report: TT3: 1.53 TT4: 7.94 TSH: 18.65 Lipid Profile: Non HDL Cholesterol 145.3 Cholesterol/HDL Ratio 7.6 0.0 - 4.0 Calculated LDL / HDL Cholesterol Ratio 5.2 Cholesterol/HDL Ratio 7.6 0.0 - 4.0 Calculated LDL / HDL Cholesterol Ratio 5.2 Cholesterol - Total 167.2.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello Doc! So there are a lot of problems that I am facing at the moment. I’ll move ahead step by step. 1.Delayed per...
assuming point no 1 is having top priority. Medicine German reckeweg natrum mur 1M, single dose (4-5 drops in mouth) morning. sbl mag phos 6x/ 6 tabs 3 times a day. buy medicine from good homoeopathic shop. food mixed fruit juice daily evening. please continue treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If a girl is having stone at her stomach then after she get pregnant by the time will that stone create any problem at a time of delivery.

M.S. Obstetrics & Gynecology, MBBS
IVF Specialist, Delhi
If a girl is having stone at her stomach then after she get pregnant by the time will that stone create any problem a...
Kidney stones affect both the mother & the unborn baby, negatively impacting health, development, & delivery. Aside from being extremely painful, kidney stones can affect the fetus and complicate birth sometimes even causing preterm labor. Addressing kidney stones early is absolutely vital for drastically reducing the likelihood of premature delivery.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have painful blister-like sores around my vagina on a couple on my vaginal lips and I'm wondering a. How I can ease the pain/get rid of them and b. What they are. Just to give a background on the last few weeks: I got a particularly back strain of tonsillitis a few weeks ago and was put on very.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I have painful blister-like sores around my vagina on a couple on my vaginal lips and I'm wondering a. How I can ease...
painful blisters can be caused by herpes which occurs in low immunity conditions. pls get examined asap by a dermatologist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 year old female. I had endometriosis both side of my ovaries ,right side cyst was removed but due to adhesions left side was not removed. Trying to conceive since last 4 years .In latest HSG report my right side tube has hydrosalpinx but proximal part of the tube is fine. Planning for IVF .I want to know weather hydrosalpinx in my left will effect the implantation of embryo .

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I am 32 year old female. I had endometriosis both side of my ovaries ,right side cyst was removed but due to adhesion...
hi Neha, ideally you should go for delinking surgery before IVf to increase chances of conception. hydrosalpinx contains bad fluid which prevents Implantation. as you are having endometrosis chances of implantation will be less as compared to non endometrosis endometrium. if you have already started IVF cycle you can freeze embryos and after delinking plan embryo transfer.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam 19 year old girl up with unwanted pregnancy just missed my period urine test positive what medical prescription available.

Fellowship in Laparoscopy, DGO
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Iam 19 year old girl up with unwanted pregnancy just missed my period urine test positive what medical prescription a...
Hi lybrate-user it is dangerous to take the medicines without confirming how and where is the pregnancy. Please meet the gynaecologist to get the ultrasound done.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doc, I am married and me & my husband not planning for any kids now. So what precaution we should use for this. As my husband doesn't use condom and I am afraid that may be I get pregnant, so to stop this what should I use? I heard pills are not good for health and sometimes it's change the hormones also. please suggest me what should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
Hi doc,
I am married and me & my husband not planning for any kids now. So what precaution we should use for this. As...
Prima facie if you do coitus 20 days after M.C., chances of conception are least. This is due to ovulation cycle. However your cycle days should be known to reach an inference.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After the periods we intercourse daily last month but my wife not get pregnant why? We are try for baby.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
After the periods we intercourse daily last month but my wife not get pregnant why? We are try for baby.
Hello, you should try for conceiving for atleast one year to conceive. If you are still unable to conceive, please visit an infertility specialist.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Helo sir I am 30 years old having 6 months baby and working. I hav done c section and also tubectomy. My stomach is like a pregnant. How I hav to flatten my stomach please assist me.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Helo sir I am 30 years old having 6 months baby and working. I hav done c section and also tubectomy. My stomach is l...
Avoid oily food, and do exercise ,You can take antacid for indigestion and drink plenty of fluids .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 31 weeks pregnant. Scan shows the breech presentation of baby. Now cesarean is the only solution or there is any chance of normal delivery. Too much worried abt cesarean. please help.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I m 31 weeks pregnant. Scan shows the breech presentation of baby. Now cesarean is the only solution or there is any ...
Right now its 31 weeks only, and baby turns everyday so no need to worry right now, just wait till maturation. whatever position of baby will be at last will decide the mode of delivery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There are no lumps on my breasts but they are sagging with wrinkles and tiny pores ,there is pain in my left chest since 1 week, is it breast cancer.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
It is not breast cancer. Doing pushups may not improve the appearance of the actual breasts, but by strengthening the muscles behind the breasts, it can give your bust a slight lift. (And will be great for your back and shoulders too, of course.)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have unprotected sex last to last week my cycle date is 23 of every month this month still I have not got periods please suggest me I ate, lots of papaya and boil eggs but no use.

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
I have unprotected sex last to last week my cycle date is 23 of every month this month still I have not got periods p...
just check wether you are pregnant or not by urine for pregnancy test. if you are pregnant then need to take tab to abort. if not then you can relax
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 Things that Keep Your Prostate Healthy

DNB (Urology), MS, MBBS
Urologist, Delhi
5 Things that Keep Your Prostate Healthy

The prostate gland, an essential part of the male reproductive system grows throughout your life. As you grow older, it becomes imperative to keep this organ healthy.

Here's what you can do to maintain a healthy prostate:

1. Workout to stay fit - Exercising regularly and maintaining an optimum weight can help to keep your prostate gland at an optimal health. Several types of research have revealed the beneficial aspects of exercising. It's said that physically active men are less likely to suffer from enlarged prostate if they performed a physical activity of low to moderate intensity. Likewise, physically active men who ran for 90 to 108 minutes are 20% less likely to develop erectile dysfunction.

2. Eat fruits and vegetables - Including fruits and vegetables in your diet can help to maintain a healthy prostate. Guava, papaya, tomato and watermelon are some of the options that spell good for your prostate. Vegetables like cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli and Brussels sprouts should also be included to boost the health of the gland. Ideally, you should have about 5 servings of fruits and vegetables daily.

3. Have more soy products - Eating more soy products like tofu, soy flour, soy nuts can help to keep cancer of the prostate at bay. A study published in the British Journal of Urology International revealed that men who had soy products saw a 40% decrease in their risk of developing an enlarged prostate.

4. Have selenium-rich foods - Having foods rich in selenium (a powerful trace mineral) like tuna, eggs, cashews, onions, garlic, etc can reduce your risk of developing prostate cancer.

5. Say yes to healthy fats and no to trans and saturated fats - Choosing healthy fats like avocados, nuts, and olive oil can aid in boosting prostate health. At the same time, limiting saturated fats and trans fat intake are vital for keeping the prostate gland healthy.

'Consult'.

Tip: 5 Fruits That'll Help You Keep Your Cool This Summer

4020 people found this helpful

Smartphone Addiction a Sign of Depression?

MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy, Master of Arts in Clinical Psychology, Bachelor of Arts - Psychology and English Literature
Psychologist, Coimbatore
Smartphone Addiction a Sign of Depression?

The Smartphone addiction has got all hooked. With millions of apps catering to your different needs, smileys, emoticons and memes instead of relying on words to express what you feel and getting to know the whole world at one tap, you feel severely addicted to your Smartphone. But, is that a healthy sign? On introspection, you will probably find that you spend more time over the virtual domain through the social networking sites rather than having a heart-to-heart with your family and friends.

Of late, smartphones are being held responsible for causing depression as a result of increased isolation. Let’s find out whether the theory is well propounded or not.

  1. One of the major signs of depression is lack of adequate sleep. Sticking to your smartphone till the wee hours of the morning affects your level of concentration, resulting in anxiety and a bad temper.
  2. When you spend a lot of time on the gadgets, you slowly compromise on your thinking capacity. You take everything internet serves you as granted without clarifying. With every piece of information available on the internet, there is nothing left for you to imagine or create.
  3. Addiction to social networking sites is taking away all your creative potentials; and on one fine day, when you discover this, you might feel increasingly disillusioned, resulting in depression.
  4. One of the worst causes of depression is cyber bullying. The virtual world might welcome you with all kinds of threats and humiliation and this happens majorly on the social networking sites. As a result, you feel your self-confidence is at stake, resulting in severely low self-esteem and subsequent depression.
  5. Abandoning your smartphone completely is utopian, because they serve needful purposes as well. But, what you can do is limit the time you spend on the device and replace it with something creative. Otherwise, it might not be too late before you start silently sliding into depression.


 

5113 people found this helpful

Hello, I am a girl of 23 years old. Recently I have seen a blog of ayurvedic cures in which it was written that taking ashvagandha powder at night with cow's milk regularly for 45 days will result in increasing height. Please give your suggestion that will it work on me? Does it have any side effects on me. And any effect on menstruation cycle.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
Hello, I am a girl of 23 years old. Recently I have seen a blog of ayurvedic cures in which it was written that takin...
Ashwagandha is used to tone, support, and revitalize bodily functions. It has been revered over time for its ironic dual capacity to energize and calm at the same time. Stress can cause fatigue, often manifesting as “hyper” signs like agitation and difficulty sleeping. By providing a nourishing, energizing effect, you can support a healthy nervous system. When the stress doesn’t impact the nervous system as strongly, the “hyper” signs will naturally resolve over time, allowing for a calming effect. This quality of Ashwagandha makes it a prime supplement to use in the toning and rejuvenation process. In addition to its dual energizing/calming effect, Ashwagandha offers a number of benefits: Supports a healthy immune system, Calms mental processes Fosters healthy sleep patterns Benefits a healthy reproductive system in both males and females Sustains energy levels, strength, and vitality, including with physical activity Supports healthy back and joints.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, My wife had 22 days pregnancy. But day before yesterday she had a miscarriage. Please recommend any medicine that will quickly flush out all the tissues from uterus. She doesn't want to go to the doctor for now.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi Priya it would be dangerous to have medicines without doctor's supervision. It can give rise to damage to the uterus. It is always better to have Medicine under doctors supervision. If the abortion is incomplete it may require surgical evacuation also.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m irregular period lady. I m married nd want baby as well. For this month I got my period after 18days as last time I got period of 1st December. Now today I feel bleeding but very less quantity. Please advise.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
I m irregular period lady. I m married nd want baby as well. For this month I got my period after 18days as last time...
Hi it may be normal or any hormonal irregularities. Or may be due to some problems in your uterine linings. It must be clear once you take intra uterine ct scan or similar tests and some blood test. Before such test I need little more detailing of your problem.
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend feels severe pain only on the first day of her menstruation. She feels like vomiting and loo. Kindly advice.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My friend feels severe pain only on the first day of her menstruation. She feels like vomiting and loo. Kindly advice.
It seems to be migraine triggered by menstrual cycle. She can take prophylactic medications for it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I missed. My. Date last month. April. 23. I did the pregnancy test at home. Its positive.(today) now I want a solution how to remove this?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
If pregnancy test is positive then you are pregnant. If you want to abortion then visit gynaecologist. He will tell you the best solution for this.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, my wife is pregnant with 5 week of pregnancy, I want to know when we can go to CVS test (CHORIONIC VILLUS SAMPLING) to confirm about any abnormalities in the child, or any other test which we can assure that coming child is not having any structural defects or down syndrome etc.

MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Dear Doctor, my wife is pregnant with 5 week of pregnancy, I want to know when we can go to CVS test (CHORIONIC VILLU...
Hi, there is no need of cvs if there is no family history of genetic disorder. She should undergo nuchal scan & double marker first & if everything comes normal then she can undergo anomaly scan between 18-20 weeks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old married. We don't have any child and don't want child for next 2 yr. What is the option other than condom please suggest.

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
You can use oral pills or iud insertion in to your uterus, which will be done by a gynaecologist. If there is any concern for using oral pills then use safe method, though this not 100% safe but if you want you can use. In this you have intercourse during one week before your period and one week after period.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed