Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jayakumar

Nephrologist, Chennai

Dr. Jayakumar Nephrologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Jayakumar
Dr. Jayakumar is an experienced Nephrologist in Kolathur, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Jayakumar at Aishwarya Medical Foundation in Kolathur, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Jayakumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Nephrologists in India. You will find Nephrologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nephrologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 3, Ayyappa Nagar, 200 Feet Road, Kolathur. Landmark: Near Senthil Nagar Signal, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jayakumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir, my pennis is burning during urination, what is the reason of that, it is either due to hot summer or something else.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Sir, my pennis is burning during urination, what is the reason of that, it is either due to hot summer or something e...
Hello, please increase the amount of water intake and take Cantharis 30 ch , 3 drops once daily. Revert me after 7 days. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife aged 52, in her ultrasound in july 2016 in investigating result shows that her left kidney is small in size with reduced corticomedullary differentiation and thinned out cortex. What it means? Is it worry able? What should we do?

MBBS, MD (Med), DNB (Nephrology)
Nephrologist, Mumbai
My wife aged 52, in her ultrasound in july 2016 in investigating result shows that her left kidney is small in size w...
Dear lybrate-user Your wifes left kidney is not functional. To presrve other right kidney keep blood sugar and blood pressure under strict control. Continue high quality class one protein in diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 40 years old, I take 6-8 liters water daily, but I go to toilet more time. Pls suggest me.

DNB (Urology), MS, MBBS
Urologist, Delhi
I am a 40 years old, I take 6-8 liters water daily, but I go to toilet more time. Pls suggest me.
Dear user. Taking 2 to 3 liters of fluids per day is enough with normal daily activities. Urine frequency will definitely increase if you are taking too much water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am from gangtok my daughter have problem. We consult Dr. In gurgaon they told that she have Nephrotic syndrome after treatment she is okay but after five months again protein will come out with urine so please sugest what to do we were going Delhi for the problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Valsad
Hello doctor I am from gangtok my daughter have problem. We consult Dr. In gurgaon they told that she have Nephrotic ...
Give her. Juice of coriander leaves+ holybesil leaves + Giloy + turmeric. + Ginger. She will be sure recover from her illness. Contact me. Don't give her junk food. Do pranayam and Suryanamaskar daily twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1) How to reduce stomach 2) Frequently urination is it any problem can't wait for long time?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1) How to reduce stomach 2) Frequently urination is it any problem can't wait for long time?
For your age excessive Urination could be due to 1.Drinking lot of water/ excess tea/ coffee/alcohol 2.Urinary Tract/bladder infection 3. Bladder stone causing a blockage in ureter/bladder, stone in urinary tract, cystitis, interstitial nephritis 5.Diabetes mellitus/Diabetes inspidus, Hypertension, 6. Stress/Anxiety/nervousness, 7.Do urine Re/Me, Blood sugar testing, Take USG KUB, and consult urologist for advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother creatinine level is 5 Now her stomach is quite swelling, so what should I do now.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Jaipur
My mother creatinine level is 5
Now her stomach is quite swelling, so what should I do now.
Probably she is having ascitis due to chronic kidney disease. Tapping of ascitic fluid necessary for therapeutic and diagnostic purposes. Go for some blood test. Like total protein, s. Albumin and urine routine examination. And liver function test also.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir my mom got urine infection with count 10^5 and she got little bit bleeding also will u please suggest me to what i have to do one of a doctor said to do dnc for testing so please suggest me

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Bleeding should not occur once if she has entered her menopause It is a sign of some underlying disease hence we need to evaluate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is a stone 3.5 mm in my urinary tract according to ultra sound report. I feel pain during urination. What should I do ?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Trivandrum
There is a stone 3.5 mm in my urinary tract according to ultra sound report. I feel pain during urination. What shoul...
Increase water intake and urinate frequently .. Include barley sugar cane juice grape juice tender coconut water In ur diet And u might also require oral medications too
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm going toilet to take a pee regularly, every half an hour or so, my family has diabetic problem, do I need to worry.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I'm going toilet to take a pee regularly, every half an hour or so, my family has diabetic problem, do I need to worry.
You should not worry. You may take nutritous diet daily. Do exercise. Do not take stress about diabities.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have stomach problem whenever I have something I will feel like to go toilet. Please advice.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
Hi, I have stomach problem whenever I have something I will feel like to go toilet.
Please advice.
some will this tendency to rush to toilet immediately after eating u please take homoeopathic medicine Argentum Nitricum 1M 4 pills 4 Times 4 days n u r supposed to take these medicines half an hour before food,don't take it with water ,just keep on ur tongue it ll get absorbed ,don't chew...after 4 days leave a gap of 1 week again repeat same way ..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi am 23 years old. Unmarried and living in a hostel in bangalore. From 21st feb I am having pain in my stomach as if something is pinching. The pain is sometimes in the mid of stomach sometimes left and right part of lower abdomen. And sometimes near the ribs. It even goes to my back. I had periods on 29th feb and it started at night with a spot and from next day it was normal. In my ultra sound it was showing that small cortical cysts seen in both ovaries. My periods was fr 5 days. And on 12th march I had urine test. Appearance slightly cloudy. Colour pale yellow. Puss cells 3_4. Rbcs occasional. Thyroid level 1.05. Pain while urinating and some white fluid I had found in urine sometimes. Knw pain while urinated in that area is not there. Some pain is still there in my stomach. In my blood test hcg <0.1 and from my nipples white fluid is coming out while pressing. In blood reports it was showing prolactin level 30.23. What could be the reason fr that? please reply and do the needful.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hi am 23 years old. Unmarried and living in a hostel in bangalore. From 21st feb I am having pain in my stomach as if...
Prolactin is the hormone that stimulates milk production by the breasts. Small elevations in prolactin cause irregular menstrual periods or complete loss of menses (amenorrhea), ability to ovulate (remain fertile) and may cause milky discharge from the breasts (galactorrhea). In addition, women may have a reduction in their sex drive. The normal prolactin level is < 20 ng/ml.------------------------the pain and pinching sensation in abdomen can be due to -------------- 1. Pelvic inflammatory disease,(pid) as you experience white discharge while urinating if accompanied by foul mell, itching and frequent urination pointing toward yeast infection----------------------- 2. Normal white discharge if it is clear and odorless------------- so, I will advise you to undergo another confirmatory diagnostic tet and discuss the reportss with me--------------ct scan brain to rule out pituitary prolactinomas-----------------------
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain while urinating in urethra what can I do? Does drinking of plenty water cure?

MBBS, MD (PSM), M.F.Hom (London)
Homeopath, Nagpur
I have pain while urinating in urethra what can I do? Does drinking of plenty water cure?
lybrate-user You just do URIN examination for alb, sugar,microorganism, RBC IF you take less amount of water You urin become acidic so your urethra burn .It can be urinary tract infection and you ma be suffering from kidney, ureter or blader stone or vaginitis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Nefroti syndrome ie leakage of albumin protein in urine, my 8 years old grand son is suffering from this type of health problem, guide me how to handle him.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS, FISPN & FISPN - Pediatric Nephrology
Pediatrician, Delhi
Nephrotic syndrome is a common problem which has a relapsing and remitting course. First I would like to ask a few questions before jumping on to conclusions. At what age this problem started? what are the medications is he on? is he ever gone into remission? I would advise you to maintain a nephrotic diary which records daily urinary protein and medications so that I get a fair idea what`s going on.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 years old. And when I go for toilet. There is irritation and I am a women.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am 48 years old. And when I go for toilet. There is irritation and I am a women.
You have irritation when you go for urination. Get your urine routine test done to look for pus cells and upload the report for better treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 44 years old. For last 25 years she is facing the problem of frequent unination. At night she has to go every 30 minutes whereas in day it is approximately every hour. All clinical test are ok. Please advise.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear your wife has such a long standing trouble and all reports are o. K. This is not likely. Somewhere something is missing or wrong. Post reports including urine test sonography with post void residual; urine and uroflowmetry reports here preferably with pictures of them. I am sure we will be able to sort her problem out.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is symptoms about kidney stones? I have lot of stomach pain so please give me particular suggestions about it.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
What is symptoms about kidney stones? I have lot of stomach pain so please give me particular suggestions about it.
Symptoms of kidney stones are-- pain at lumbar region or lower abdomen, blood in urine, painful urination, nausea, vomitting. Hope these helps you to recognise the symptoms.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel pain in my penis while urinating. And the urine flow is also very slow and the speed is always constant. What this symptom means?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I feel pain in my penis while urinating. And the urine flow is also very slow and the speed is always constant. What ...
go for u/s kub, urine examination, back with report, so that i can help you. welcome for further help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother's microalbuminuria of urine is 173.0, RBC OF URINE is 03-04. Haemoglobin is 9.8, hematocrit (HCT) is 29.6, MCH is 25.6 and RDW- CV is 15.6. ESR is 55. She is now taking medicine for high blood pressure, Gastric and for arthritis. She has no sugar problem as well as thyroid problem. Please prescribe the medicine after analyzing her urine and blood report. She is taking medicine for blood pressure Metosartan 25 in the morning and temsan 40 at night. She is taking Medicine for arthritis from last month. Her blood Urea, Creatinine, Uric Acid report is normal.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My mother's microalbuminuria of urine is 173.0, RBC OF URINE is 03-04. Haemoglobin is 9.8, hematocrit (HCT) is 29.6, ...
Microalbunuria suggests early kidney damage. Only way to stop progressing it to further damage is by tight blood pressure control. No pain killers or herbal arthritis medicine as many of them have heavy metals which cause kidney damge. Correct her anemia after investigating its cause. Don't worry she will not deteriorate
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My body is very much dehydrated all the tome, I drink plenty of water but as I do, I urinate immediately like 20 to 40 mins. My skin dry and my face very much oily. Please help me with this. Thank you.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
My body is very much dehydrated all the tome, I drink plenty of water but as I do, I urinate immediately like 20 to 4...
You must take Sulf. 30 once daily empty stomach five drops in water for three days. After one week call back.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From past 8-9 days I am getting abdominal pain. 1 month before I got relief from kidney stone. Is this again sign of kidney stone.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
From past 8-9 days I am getting abdominal pain. 1 month before I got relief from kidney stone. Is this again sign of ...
Try the following remedy it will surely help you 1. Take 60 gm kidney beans 2. Add 4 L of water 3. Heat for 4-5 hr 4. Strain the liquid through a fine muslin cloth 5. Allow the liquid to cool 6. Drink 1 glass of this liquid once every 2 hr in a day 7. Do this for a week 8. Do not use the liquid or the beans again 24 hr after the 1st preparation Causes: • Crystallisation of chemicals and minerals present in urine leads to kidney stones it will surely help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed