Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Jayakumar

Nephrologist, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Jayakumar Nephrologist, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Jayakumar
Dr. Jayakumar is an experienced Nephrologist in Kolathur, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Jayakumar at Aishwarya Medical Foundation in Kolathur, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Jayakumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Nephrologists in India. You will find Nephrologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nephrologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Jayakumar

Aishwarya Medical Foundation

No 3, Ayyappa Nagar, 200 Feet Road, Kolathur. Landmark: Near Senthil Nagar Signal, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jayakumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am going frequently to urine. There is also burning sensation during urination. This problem is getting serious day by day. What can I do?

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
I am going frequently to urine. There is also burning sensation during urination. This problem is getting serious day...
Immediately go in for urine complete examination and urine culture and sensitivity tests. You are having urine infection and it is really going to trouble you. Start antibiotics as per your culture report. Till then drink lots and lots of water. Also take lime water and black berry juice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age 49 years under labs tests yesterdays. Creatine serum shows 0.58 does it mean that I have kidney problem. My triglycerides are 400 and total cholesterol is 201. Currently I am not using any medicine. Kindly advise on the above analysis.

MBBS, Diploma in Cardiology, DTM&H(Diploma Tropical Medicine & Hygiene, PGD PPHC(Post graduate diploma in Preventive and promotive health care
General Physician, Kolkata
My age 49 years under labs tests yesterdays. Creatine serum shows 0.58 does it mean that I have kidney problem. My tr...
Hi lybrate-user, your serum creatinine- 0.58 is normal. your Triglyceride- 400 very high. U must take medicine as it is to be kept within normal limits to avoid future problem. U check Triglyceride of your brothers and sisters. After the reports we will discuss. your cholesterol -201 is marginally high. Diet control will be OK. I.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sear sir got operated for gal bladder in January and removed after that urine infection took medicine for 15 days now burning sensation in urine again and very less urine coming taking alkaline syrups 2 spoon twice pls recommend what to do 47yrs old.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Sear sir got operated for gal bladder in January and removed after that urine infection took medicine for 15 days now...
It may be UTI.It has no relation with Gall bladder surgery.Take plenty of water and get your urine c& s test done.You have to take antibiotics accordingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M.Ch - Urology
Urologist, Dehradun
Get a renal profile test done once in six months even if you are healthy.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is having problem of frequent Urination. He is not having any other disease or disorder. Please Suggest any specific ayurvedic medicine for it. Thanks.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Mumbai
My father is having problem of frequent Urination. He is not having any other disease or disorder.
Please Suggest any...
Dear Patient, frequent urination is normally a first sign of Diabetes. Please get his Urine checked along with HBA1C as fasting and PP sugar report cannot be very conclusive since you have mentioned he has no other condition. Also evaluate his prostrate with an ultrasound as it may be mildly enlarged. The medications suggested by the other physician can be helpful.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a dialysis patient. Dialysis suddenly stopped after 2 hour yesterday because of low blood pressure it happened previous dialysis also. And I feel too much muscle cramps and shortness of breath. Doctor ask me to increase dry weight during dialysis. I want to know what is the meaning of it?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Your normal weight without any extra fluid in your body is called "dry weight." Extra fluid can be dangerous and cause extra strain on your body, including your heart and lungs. When you have kidney failure, your body depends on dialysis to get rid of the extra fluid and wastes that build up in your body between treatments.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have done my ct scan .it says that I have 5 mm stone in my left distal to 3.5 cm from puj. I have no pain .i am taking tablets n syrup for it to pass. Can we pass this stone or any other thing is required.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
Hi, I have done my ct scan .it says that I have 5 mm stone in my left distal to 3.5 cm from puj. I have no pain .i am...
Dear lybrate user, size of the stone is small, if u drink more water it ll get eliminated. Drink 3-4 lits of water daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have single kidney from birth what should I do or what should I do not please tell me my kidney is normal but few big in size.

MD - Alternative Medicine, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
I have single kidney from birth what should I do or what should I do not please tell me
my kidney is normal but few b...
Don't worry be happy always There no problem with size of kidney You can go for kft test if reports are normal then need not to take tension.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Laser Treatment For Treating Renal Stones!

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Urology
Urologist, Agra
Laser Treatment For Treating Renal Stones!

Kidney or renal stones refer to the hard mineral deposit that accumulates along the path from the renal pelvis to the bladder. In normal conditions, toxins are filtered by kidneys from the blood and then passed into the urine. But if this waste does not dissolve fully, crystals are formed and these might get stuck in the ureter. Renal stones are common though and can be treated effectively. But you should first know how to detect it.

Signs and symptoms
If kidney stones are small, they might pass on with urine, and not cause any pain. But large stones can obstruct the flow of urine and lead to severe pain. Also remember that the location of the stone and the way it is travelling through your urinary tract can affect the symptoms you face. Sometimes, you might feel a sharp pain in your back or lower abdomen. In other cases, the pain may be constant or come and go, or the intensity might fluctuate.

Here are some other symptoms to watch out for

  1. Pain during urination, cloudy urine, urine that smells different and the frequent urge to urinate
  2. Blood due to kidney stones can make urine pink, red, or brown
  3. Nausea, vomiting, fever or chills
  4. Pain that increases in severity and stops you from standing, sitting or lying easily
  5. The pain might start in the early morning or late night, since people urinate less then

Treatment
Though small kidney stones are often dissolved with medication, larger stones might create blockages and have to be removed in a hospital. The good news is that, now you don’t have to undergo any invasive surgery to get rid of renal stones. The new-age Holmium YAG laser technique can carry out this process with minimal cuts.
This laser sends intense and short infrared light pulses to break the stones into tiny pieces, which can then be passed out with urine. Patients also face lesser complications and get well quickly too.

More on the procedure

  1. The laser beam passes through a 0.2mm wide wire, which can easily rotate to reach stones whether big or small. Any location in the kidneys, tubes or bladders also becomes easily accessible. Hence the wire can directly contact the stone, without harming any other tissue.
  2. In laser lithotripsy, a very thin tube with a small camera is inserted into the patient’s urethra to guide the doctor towards the stone. Laser pulses, each lasting not even 0.0003 seconds are then targeted towards the stone.
  3. Depending on the number and size of stones, this treatment takes 10 minutes to 1 hour and is conducted under general anesthesia. The patients recover fast and are discharged soon after.
  4. The disintegrated pieces of the stones are also sent for analysis to see what is causing the problem and how the patient can prevent it in future.

Prevention
Kidney stones can be prevented by drinking lots of water and avoiding alcohol. If the stones are being caused by uric acid, ammonia, or calcium, then certain diet changes might be suggested. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Urologist.

1899 people found this helpful
View All Feed