Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jawaharlal

General Physician, Chennai

at clinic
Dr. Jawaharlal General Physician, Chennai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Jawaharlal
Dr. Jawaharlal is a renowned General Physician in Ramapuram, Chennai. Doctor is currently associated with Rasi Clinic in Ramapuram, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Jawaharlal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 66, Royal Nagar, 2nd Main Road, Ramapuram , Landmark:Near to Lakshmi Bhavan, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 50 years old man. Early morning as soon as get up I get dark saliva from my throat. After wards I will get clear saliva. is it any symptoms or its fine.?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 50 years old man. Early morning as soon as get up I get dark saliva from my throat. After wards I will get clear...
Brown saliva can be a sign of a number of conditions, ranging from harmless to severe. Probably the most common cause of brown saliva is the presence of nicotine. Other possible causes, however, include acid reflux or small amounts of blood in the saliva or mucus. People who use tobacco products, either by smoking or using some form of smokeless tobacco, often have brown saliva. Nicotine from chewing tobacco or snuff dissolves in the mouth, and that which is not absorbed into the blood stream is usually spit out.

My mother in law suffering from type 1 diabetic having blood sugar above 160 always even 20 ml insulin taking three time a day. Now a days she started discharging urine day night with knowing her. Please advise what to do.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My mother in law suffering from type 1 diabetic having blood sugar above 160 always even 20 ml insulin taking three t...
she might have got urine infection...get her urine examined for infection by a local lab first..antibiotics to be given based on the culture report..her insulin also needs to be changed ... but provide details which insulin type is she taking

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
When Should You Consult a Doctor?

Call your doctor if the quality or type of headache symptoms change, or if you feel that you are having migraines, which may need prescription-strength treatment.

Other reasons to contact your doctor include:

Any changes in the type of headache you usually get.
Headaches that don?t go away or that get worse as each day passes.

Headaches that occur with physical activity (including sex).

Headaches that happen after injury or illness.

Headache accompanied by a fever, stiff neck, signs of a stroke (such as difficulty speaking, numbness, weakness), seizures, or changes in your vision.

Worsening of your headache if you have to strain, as when having a bowel movement, sneezing, or coughing.

New headaches if you?re over 50.

Headaches are miserable, but you don?t have to suffer alone. Share your problem here and you might learn a remedy or two that you haven?t tried before.

Feel free to consult further for any doubts.

Dr surbhi agrawal
consultant physician, diabetologist and wellness expert

I got wet in rain and than suffering from head ache. Headache occurs when the head moves or walks. Please suggest medicine for it.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I got wet in rain and than suffering from head ache. Headache occurs when the head moves or walks. Please suggest med...
Hi Take ½ glass of carrot juice + Add ½ glass of spinach juice + Mix well + Drink this juice to cure headache 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep.

So I had unprotected sex about 16 days ago with a girl who told me after the fact that she had genital herpes she wand r showing any signs or symptoms. I've had this tingling sensation at the tip of my penis ever since and got checked for uti gonerria and Chlamdia all were negative. My doctor.

PGD(Sexual Medicine & Councelling) , Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
So I had unprotected sex about 16 days ago with a girl who told me after the fact that she had genital herpes she wan...
that is why i always go against of any sexual contact outside of marriage perticularly when any partner is suspicious perhaps this time you are saved but next time no one can say.. this type of sex almost always carry risk of physical or psychological or both health issues. ..

When I was pissing the color of urine is reddish yellow, what should I do.?

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist
Ask Free Question
When I was pissing the color of urine is reddish yellow, 
what should I do.?
If this is happening occasionally, then is due to less water intake. Increase water intake to about 3litres daily. If it still persists then get urine test done. Meanwhile stop consuming paan-masala, alcohol, tobacco, excessive coffee, tea, soft drinks, chocolates.

I am suffering from my stomach problems. In my stomach not feeling well because of colitis. Please give me rights path.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from my stomach problems. In my stomach not feeling well because of colitis. Please give me rights path.
1. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. 2. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. 3. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. 4. Small and frequent meals is of help 5. Chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. 6. Keep your blood sugar controlled. 7. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. 8. Get your gastroendoscopy/USG done. 9. Tab Pantium-l 1 tab empty stomach.

I'm remarried for 4 years now after my former wife's demise due to heart disease. I've been a diabetic for almost 16 years now. We've no children. My sexual abilities are many times being questioned. Stiffness and longevity in sexual relationship is at stake. I need solution. What needs to be done to fit myself for an enjoyable sexual relationship with my spouse. Please suggest something.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I'm remarried for 4 years now after my former wife's demise due to heart disease. I've been a diabetic for almost 16 ...
Mr Paul, Erectile dysfunction is a common complication of long standing diabetes. One of the most important need is to have excellent blood sugar control (fasting <100 mg and PP<160 mg) and HbA1c%<6.8. Because if you have not been having strict control of blood sugars then micro vascular damage causes ED. So please give all the details like above and come in a private conversation where I will be able to give specific suggestions. In this communication we are supposed to give only gernrral guide lines.

I hello mam. How to get good looking and smart baby. Who is boy or girl doesnt matter. My wife is not eating such fruits and vitamins, and which type of vitamin prefer to follow these condition and me also.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Eat 1 orange daily add citrus fruits in her diet. 3 glasses of milk daily is must. take 1 tsf milk cream empty stomach and 1 cup of curd in breakfast daily. walk slowly in evening for 20-30 min. Take small meals after evry 2-3 hrs and keep her happy and cool. All these tips may help to fair the complexion of baby. Good luck.

I am suffering from fever.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from fever.
Fever is not considered medically significant until body temperature is above 100.4 F (38 C). Fever serves as one of the body's natural defences against bacteria and viruses which cannot live at a higher temperatures. Also, the body's defence mechanisms seem to work more efficiently at a higher temperature -Fevers of 104 F (40 C) or higher may be dangerous and demand immediate treatments like: -Acetaminophen (dolo-650 mg) twice or thrice can be used to lower a fever . Aspirin should not be used for fever in children/ adolescents or during a viral illness. -Wear loose fitting clothes and don’t overdress. Overdressing can cause temperature to rise further. -Tepid water (85 F [30 C]) baths may help bring down a fever -The body should be cooled with a wet sponge. -A fever can cause severe dehydration. Drink plenty of fluids.. Have citrus fruits, particularly Vitamin C rich ones like mausami, Amla juice etc. -Take light and easily digestible home cooked meals .avoid outside food -Wash hands frequently with soap and water especially after returning from public places or public transport. -Further therapy depends on the cause of fever like urinary infection/typhoid or malaria/dengue infection and the accompanying symptoms that need to be investigated and treated accordingly

What are the symptoms for dengue fever?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms for dengue fever?
The principal symptoms of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools  -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing

Hi Sir/Madam I am a 23 years old male Q1) When ever I am sexual aroused or when I think about girls or any girl passes in front of me something like crystal clear white fluid is discharging coming out of penis within seconds even it is coming out when my penis is not erected please tell me about this? Is this normal or this is some kind of disease? Q2) What is premature ejaculation? Is that crystal clear white fluid is premature ejaculation or this is different something else? Q3) My penis is slightly bending towards left side when getting erection. I am getting full hard erection but it is bending towards left side only. What is this? Why it is happening? is it normal. My penis size is 14 cm when erected or sometimes 17 cm depending on my sex mood. 4) Is Masturbation safe? Weekly how many times is safe? My ejaculation time is 2 to 4 min sometimes less than 2 min or sometimes more than 4 mins depending upon my mood. I want to increase my ejaculation time by more than 10-15 mins.

MD-HM, MD-HRM, PGDMLS, AFIH, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi
Sir/Madam
I am a 23 years old male
Q1) When ever I am sexual aroused or when I think about girls or any girl passe...
Number wise answers as per Question Numbers 1) This is Normal, The prostatic secretions start in response to sexual thoughts. No need to worry. 2) Premature ejaculation is vague term. The general meaning is early ejaculation without lasting sufficiently longer. That fluid secertion is not premature ejaculation. It is sign of arousal. 3) 5-10 inches or 12 - 24 cm long penis is generally occur and average is yours length. The girth is equally important as length. It should be stout enough to widen the vagina and give stretching effect to female. 4) Masturbation is most Safe. Ejaculation time can not be increased if too much of masturbation is the way of sexual practice. Vaginal penetration increase the timing if condom is used as it avoids over stimulation and early peak in the intercourse. Repeat activity after the first shot with great stamina would give lasting ejaculation time.

Hi, This is Balachandran Age 29 Had my master health check up done recently and found the below observation Grade 1 Fatty liver ALT- 45.9 (range mentioned is < 41, but AST is normal) WBC count - 10890 (high) RDW count = 12.4 (low) Albumin - 5.22 (high) Please can you advice me on the above observation All others were not highlighted.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Hi,
This is Balachandran Age 29
Had my master health check up done recently and found the below observation
Grade 1 F...
You have fatty liver. It means deposition of fat cells in the liver. You should reduce weight by dieting and exercise. Reports are nearly normal. No medication is of much help. 1. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. 2. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. 3. There should be gap of 2 hrs after dinner and sleep. 4. Small and frequent meals is of help 5. Chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. 6. Keep your blood sugar controlled. 7. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. 8. Get your gastroendoscopy/USG done. 9. Tab Pantium-l 1 tab empty stomach.

I am not able to prolong sex duration. Ejaculation happens within a minute. I am physically fit and do exercise regularly. Before marriage when I used to masturbate I used to take long tine but now during intercourse and masturbation I cannot prolong. Especially during cowboy position within 2 strokes I am done. Pls adv on this.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I am not able to prolong sex duration. Ejaculation happens within a minute. I am physically fit and do exercise regul...
Masturbation will destroy you if you kept it continue natural sex is always better you can improve your sexual life using by herbal remedies probably you are suffering from p. E problem many people are facing this problem in the age of 30 to 50 take healthy nutritious diet.

Dear mam I am sexually active and I have full erection no std. Jst during my sex I want to stay for a longer period.

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Dear mam I am sexually active and I have full erection no std. Jst during my sex I want to stay for a longer period.
You want to stay for long during sex. I advise you to do start and stop techniques during sex. Follow this and give feedback.

If fbs in a non diabetic person is higher than ppbs what does it indicate?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Values greater than 8 may indicate onset of damage to vital organs such as Legs, Feet. The answer can vary dramatically based on situation

Chronic Gastritis++ Bile reflux disease ++ what is the permanent solutions and best Allopathic Capsules availibity.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Chronic Gastritis++ Bile reflux disease ++ what is the permanent solutions and best
Allopathic Capsules availibity.
try to improve your habit, take lunch and dinner at proper time, dinner should be taken at least 2-3 hr before going to bed, take tab flagyl 400 1tab tds for 5 days, tab lan 30 empty stomack in morning for 1 5 day.drink 3-4 liter of water dailytake isabgol in water at night. welcome for further help.

I am 29 years male. I don't get sufficient erection in my penis when I want to have sex with my girlfriend. Please suggest me medicine for rock hard erection and long time sex.

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I am 29 years male. I don't get sufficient erection in my penis when I want to have sex with my girlfriend. Please su...
You have erection problem during sex. I advise you to tell me your eating habits and any addiction to alcohol or cigarette, for better guidance and treatment.

Hi I wanted to know how to last long in sex and how to continue having it for long time.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi I wanted to know how to last long in sex and how to continue having it for long time.
The best ayurveda herb for your case is Natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning This will surely help you.

Dear doctor, From 1 month inside my throat exactly down to uvula 7-8 blisters which is pimple shape. It is painless and sometime cough also coming. That cough color white. I already trying some medicine along with all home treatments like salt water, honey, haritaki etc. SO please help me I'm fully scared about that.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Dear doctor, From 1 month inside my throat exactly down to uvula 7-8 blisters which is pimple shape. It is painless a...
It could be pharyngitis and you need proper treatment for this Take Belladonna 20 - thrice daily for next 4 days. Avoid all sour/spicy/cold food-drinks etc Take home made bland diet only Do not expose yourself in direct AC for some days.
View All Feed