Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Jaishankar K - Endocrinologist, Chennai

Dr. Jaishankar K

MBBS

Endocrinologist, Chennai

27 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹200 online
Dr. Jaishankar K MBBS Endocrinologist, Chennai
27 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹200 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

When India is the Diabetes Capital of the World, Indian standard Diabetes treatment is to be Supreme, by way of vast practical experience, which you can expect from me....more
When India is the Diabetes Capital of the World, Indian standard Diabetes treatment is to be Supreme, by way of vast practical experience, which you can expect from me.
More about Dr. Jaishankar K
Dr. Jaishankar K is one of the best Endocrinologists in Kandanchavadi, Chennai. He has helped numerous patients in his 27 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He is a qualified MBBS . You can meet Dr. Jaishankar K personally at Shriram Clinic in Kandanchavadi, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Jaishankar K and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Madurai Medical College - 1991
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Jaishankar K

Shriram Clinic

53 ,1ST MAIN ROAD, THIRUMALAI NAGAR ANNEXE, PERUGUDIChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹200 online
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jaishankar K

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have diabetes detected 8-9 months ago when it was 300-350 levels. I started treatment and got controlled till the level of 150, however it was not a consistent level. It was fluctuating all the time and shot up with small diet imbalance. Now my H1PAC is 9.5. Medicined has stopped working since last 30-40 days and my blood sugar level is around 200+ fasting and 300-3500 pp. Getting weaker day by day and lost around 6-7 kg in last 30-40 days. Now my age is 31 and weight is only 54 kg. initially doctor confirmed that it is type 2 however he had his doubts also. I do not have any kind of diabetes history in maternal or paternal side even as of now. Please suggest what to do as I am worried. I got married two months ago. Doctor suggested me to take insulin if medicine do not work anymore. Should I take insulin for some time to control the blood sugar level and if yes then how much dose should I take. Also suggest me the process how to inject it and how many times in a day. Also tell me if it is curable going forward. Can I become normal or like normal. Thank you.

MBBS, DPHA, DPH, PGDHHM, MBA (Healthcare), Fellow in Diabetes
General Physician, Gandhidham
I have diabetes detected 8-9 months ago when it was 300-350 levels. I started treatment and got controlled till the l...
Dear patient Treatment of diabetes needs careful monitoring and regular follow up. The technique needs physical demo. The insulin doses needs frequent titration till your sugar levels settle down. For all above you have to consult your nearby diabetologist. For second opinion you may consult me on private chat. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 10 weeks pregnant. My TT3 and TT4 levels are normal in range but TSH is 5.17 (ref range 0.6 to 3.4). I didn't had thyroid before pregnancy. Does it go away after delivery? Please answer me.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi I am 10 weeks pregnant. My TT3 and TT4 levels are normal in range but TSH is 5.17 (ref range 0.6 to 3.4). I didn't...
hi lybrate user, please correct your thyroid levels as it can lead to abortion. if your thyroid levels were normal before pregnancy then their is high possibility of having normal thyroid levels after delivery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father 66 years diabetic patient his sugar level in fasting is 97 mg/dl. But after 2-3 hrs of meal shoots up to 340 mg/dl. Any specific reasons behind? He is taking diabetic medicines properly. Can you pls suggest some medicines to control.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Warangal
My father 66 years diabetic patient his sugar level in fasting is 97 mg/dl. But after 2-3 hrs of meal shoots up to 34...
maintain ibw take balance d diet avoid sugary items fat food lead stress free life take plenty vegetables and fruits in 2 / 3 servings take high fibre low calorie food consult with report s
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My TSH level is 8.36. F 30y. Please suggest how much of MCG of thyroxine tablet I should use?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My TSH level is 8.36. F 30y. Please suggest how much of MCG of thyroxine tablet I should use?
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Diagnosis of hypothyroidism is made only when TSh crosses 10 mU/L. Between 5 to 9.99 mU/L of TSH is called as subcllllinical hypothyroidism. No treatment is advocated at this level. However if some one has any troublesome symptoms of hypothyroidism then treatment is initiated. Another aspect is if Anti TPO antibodies are positive and high then even at lower level of TSH treatment is advocated. Since there is information on both those aspects, it is difficult recommend the therapy. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should we do when a diabetic is attacked with sun stroke .what intake should given to him.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
What should we do when a diabetic is attacked with sun stroke .what intake should given to him.
1. Treat sun stroke with lot of water, salted nimbu paani, butter milk etc 2. Being diabetec, the sugar levels may show temporary increase but it will come down by increased hydration. 3. Continue more hydration on a permanent basis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My tsh is very high 16 and thyroid antibodies are 1316 and microsomal antibodies 506. What do you advice? no manifestation of any symptoms.

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Jaipur
You have hypothyroidism. Start taking thyroxine replacement tablets. No need to worry about thyroid antibodies.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 55 years old and is suffering from loss of breath even after a short work. Got her thyroid tested and it was 11.5. Please advise what kind of medical treatment needs to be provided also, if there is a home remedy.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
The report 11.5 you mean tsh or any othe rtest. If tsh it is on higher side will need treatment. For breathlessness if wt is 84kg and lbs, then it can be due to weight. Get her bp recorded ecg and pft done to r/o any cardiac problem and asthma.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 Years Male, and having diabetes fasting range between 120-140 I am also taking medicine in the morning. I am doing 10-15 minutes walk and 10 minutes exercise and 10 minutes yoga 3-4 days a week 30-40 minutes. Please suggest me balanced diet plan and also advice evening and morning exercise for healthy life. My weight is 63 kgs and my height is 5.5"

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
I am 35 Years Male, and having diabetes fasting range between 120-140 I am also taking medicine in the morning. I am ...
Take normal homely diet. Just Avoid sugar, junk food, fried food and fruit juices. 1/2 hr walking daily is sufficient exercise.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar level is fasting 76. P p is only c95. Please advise. I am diabetic patient under drug.

PGC Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
My sugar level is fasting 76. P p is only c95. Please advise. I am diabetic patient under drug.
Please consult a doctor and get the dose change. You may get hypoglycemia and faint. Consult in private on Lybrate or personally with information about your main complains, lifestyle, lab results and diet for detailed advice.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to cure thyroid without allopathy as soon as possible? I heard there are some treatments to fully cure thyroid within short time. I am 26years old female and use to take 25mg thyronorm from last 3 years.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
25 mg is very small dose and it may get treated on its own in long term..just take medicines regularly and get the thyroid hormone levels checked every 2-3 months
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed