Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Jaishankar K - Endocrinologist, Chennai

Dr. Jaishankar K

MBBS

Endocrinologist, Chennai

26 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹200 online
Dr. Jaishankar K MBBS Endocrinologist, Chennai
26 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹200 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

When India is the Diabetes Capital of the World, Indian standard Diabetes treatment is to be Supreme, by way of vast practical experience, which you can expect from me....more
When India is the Diabetes Capital of the World, Indian standard Diabetes treatment is to be Supreme, by way of vast practical experience, which you can expect from me.
More about Dr. Jaishankar K
Dr. Jaishankar K is one of the best Endocrinologists in Kandanchavadi, Chennai. He has helped numerous patients in his 26 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He is a qualified MBBS . You can meet Dr. Jaishankar K personally at Shriram Clinic in Kandanchavadi, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Jaishankar K and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Madurai Medical College - 1991
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shriram Clinic

53 ,1ST MAIN ROAD, THIRUMALAI NAGAR ANNEXE, PERUGUDIChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹200 online
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jaishankar K

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir my father, aged 58, is suffering from diabetes for 10 years. Now cataract has developed in his left eye. What are the complications occur during operation?

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
Sir my father, aged 58, is suffering from diabetes for 10 years. Now cataract has developed in his left eye. What are...
Almost nil. Don't worry. This is very common situation and eye surgeons handle it well. So he will have a successful surgery almost certainly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood test was done through Thyrocare and I received the Blood Report yesterday. I have following questions. What should be my diet for marginal Sugar What should I so for slight cholesterol What should I take for slightly low calcium.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My blood test was done through Thyrocare and I received the Blood Report yesterday. I have following questions.
What ...
For marginally high blood sugar you should avoid excessive sugar, sweeets, and sweet fruits like banana, mangoes,grapes, cheeku,dates etc, do regular exercise, walking,yoga. Get blood sugar testing regularly. Slight high cholesterol can be controlled with avoiding satutrated fats, red meat, egg yolk,(if non vegetarian, Regular exercise will also help. Dairy products and dry fruits like almond, figs (Angeer, soy milk, green vegetables are good source of calcium.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 32 yrs. After getting my blood test done I got to know my fasting sugar is 98.81 and pp is 117.69 is a symptom of having diabiates my sgpt is also little bit high its 72.52 do I need to take any medicines?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Your blood sugar levels r normal. No need to worry but sgpt is increased means that yr liver is not properly functioning. So 1. Avoid overeating 2. Avoid excessive milk products like cheese, butter and ghee 3. Avoid fast food, spicy and fried food 4. Avoid alcohol if you you're taking 5. Avoid non veg 6. Take nutritious homemade diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 61 don't have any sugar or pressure problem, very often my lower portion of both the limbs are required to be scratched for certain alargy, whether it is due to sugar? pl. Prescribe some ointment, which may help.

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Do you have dry skin? it might be due to xerotis dermatitis. Just keep your skin moist and apply coconut. Oil if it is dry skin and itching.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If a person has to take lifelong medicine for hypothyroidism, does the medicine have any side effects and what are they?

MBBS, MRCGP ( UK), Diploma in Diabetes (UK), DFSRH (UK), DRCOG (UK)
Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
If a person has to take lifelong medicine for hypothyroidism, does the medicine have any side effects and what are they?
Dear Madam, Thyroxine replacement medicine can have the usual gastrointestinal side effects like nausea, vomiting etc. But these are temporary and will settle down. Most of these tablets do not have any major side effects. There are lots of patients on these tablets without any major problems. But you need to get your thyroid function tests check periodically once every 3-6 months. If the tablet dose is high and if tests are not done and if the dose is not reduced then patient can become hyperthyroid where he will be having symptoms of weight loss, palpitations etc. Hope this has helped you Thank you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a patient having hypothyroidism. Currently on 75 mcg Thyroxine tablets. Overdosed on the tablets - had the same dosage of 75 mcg again after my breakfast by mistake. Will this cause any problems I need to take measures against?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I'm a patient having hypothyroidism. Currently on 75 mcg Thyroxine tablets. Overdosed on the tablets - had the same d...
no problem , one day double dose will not harm u, start taking ur medicine as usual now once a day before breakfast good luck
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic and having b. P. Both are well under control. But I feel tired, I am not fresh in the morning, always feel sleepy. I have leg pain too.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am diabetic and having b. P. Both are well under control. But I feel tired, I am not fresh in the morning, always f...
Increase your intake of fruits and vegetables. Have protein Rich foods that will provide a sustainable source of energy. Eat and sleep on time everyday.this will regularise your routine
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What causes Hashimoto's thyroiditis, and what is the best method of treatment? Can iodine help this condition?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello The exact cause of Hashimoto's is not known, but many factors are involved. They include :- Genes,Hormones, excessive iodine,radiation exposure. Homoeopathy can help you up to some extent but need symptoms totality , before prescribing any medicine. So please share your symptoms.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m a thyroid patient infect m a hypothyroid patient and day by day m gaining weight I know its common in thyroid but still will you please suggest me healthy diet to loose weight.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I m a thyroid patient infect m a hypothyroid patient and day by day m gaining weight I know its common in thyroid but...
Diet Tips: You may not eat or drink the following : Alcoholic Drinks. Butter, Margarine. Cakes, Pan Cakes, Cookies, Doughnuts, Pastries, Pies. Candy, Chocolates, Nuts. Creams, Cheese. French Fried Potatoes, Potato Chips. Pizza, Snack Foods. Gelatin Desserts, Puddings (Sugar-Sweetened). Gravies and Sauces. Jams, Jellies, Sugar and Syrup. Ice Cream, Ices, Ice Milk, Sherbets. Muffins, Waffles. Soda (Sugar-Sweetened). Cut down on salt and sugar. Eat from a small plate. Do not skip meals ? else being hungry you will overeat at the next meal. Do not eat while you are out of home Do not be tempted by prohibited foods. Keep tempting foods out of sight. Do not eat while reading, watching TV, Video or games, etc. Control your urge to eat excessive. Eat little at dinner. Eat in the same place invariably. Chew your food , never gulp it. Do not eat between meals except raw carrots. Drink 7-10 glasses of water a day. Walk after night meal. Be vegetarian to lose weight. Use skimmed milk instead of full fat milk. Avoid foods high in saturated fat and cholesterol Other Tips- Set a long term weight loss goal. Buy a reliable scale to weight yourself and a kitchen scale to weight your food. Weigh yourself quite often. When you are angry, drink water. Walk and exercise daily in the morning.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is only 16 days old. N her tsh level is 6.3. please tell me wat is it mean.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My daughter is only 16 days old. N her tsh level is 6.3. please tell me wat is it mean.
if tsh of her is 6.3.it means she have hypothyroidism. Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, give her tab. thyroxine 75 mcg before meal in morning daily for life time.tests repeat every 3 to 6 months
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Dad is Diabetic, Cause of that his creatinine is always above 5, need to lower the same and some advice.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My Dad is Diabetic, Cause of that his creatinine is always above 5, need to lower the same and some advice.
Hello, if diabetes is is not in proper control and patient has persistent hyperglycemia, then kidney function is severely affected. That is probably the reason for his high creatinine level. So primary need is to have a stricter control on blood glucose level. Secodly his protein intake also has to be around 0.6 g per kg as creatinine is high. There is need to give a relook at his anti-diabetic treatment, diet and extent of daily exercise. Thanks.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If a old person having clotting in their leg and he has diabetes problem also but in these days it is normal so why this happens?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
If a old person having clotting in their leg and he has diabetes problem also but in these days it is normal so why t...
He is suffering with peripheral arterial diseas. (pad) take atorva, aspirin clopidegrol. And heparin.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have Thyroid problem hypothyroid I am suffering from 8 year. so please suggest me something.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I have Thyroid problem hypothyroid I am suffering from 8 year. so please suggest me something.
Hi Avadhesh.. Hypothyroid is a kind of autoimmune disorder... and needs proper treatment for long time.. preferably homoeopathic which has capacity to cure it permanently in time... If you are ready to take it then consult me through lybrate..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have blood sugar when I take medicine glycomet gp1 o2 my sugar remain in control but when I do not take it ups between 180 what should I do to control it?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi, I have blood sugar when I take medicine glycomet gp1 o2 my sugar remain in control but when I do not take it ups ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, if you have been told that diabetes is present, then treatment has to be taken daily and for lifetime. If you stop taking the drugs then sugar level is bound to go up. Along with taking appropriate drugs you will have to take a restricted diet that gives exact calories based on ideal body weight, extent of daily exercise and blood glucose levels. Plus do daily 1 hour of exercise, brisk walking is good enough.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, My mother age is 58 she had diabetes from past 18 years. She is on insulin and tablets now. From one year she had lvsd heart issue and on medication. I observed that she has a high wbc when I used to get her blood test nearly 4000_5000 more. What are the preliminary tests she has to undergo to know the reason for this high wbc. Could you let me know the possible reasons.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hi doctor,
My mother age is 58 she had diabetes from past 18 years. She is on insulin and tablets now. From one year ...
High wbc count is usually taken as evidence of infection and common infetion in diabetics is Urinary tract infection. My advice is to consult a physician who will clinically evaluate her and then suggest appropriate tests to diagnose the poroblem to treat it accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of diabetes n how it can b avoided being a diabetic patient.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
What are the symptoms of diabetes n how it can b avoided being a diabetic patient.
Repeated urination increased thirst increased hunger weight loss blurred vision weakness and malaise lack of concentration acanthosis (darkening in armpits, nape) are the symptoms of diabetes. By keeping your blood sugar level under control with diet exercise and medication you can avoid these symptoms.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Undescended testis:Must know this

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Kolkata
Undescended testis:Must know this

Ideally, undescended testis should be surgically replaced before 1 year of age .

After birth if testis is not in the sack then chances of malignant changes increase with every passing month.

Initially, hormonal therapy may be attempted but if no descent then surgery recommended before 1 year age.

Surgery+hormonal therapy us the best approach to management.

Risk with No Descent of Testis
*Risk of testicular malignancy*this persists to some extent even after descent
*Risk of infertility
*Psychological distress to the child

Successful detection before puberty though doesn't decrease risk of malignancy but helps in detecting changes if any easily.

1 person found this helpful

Dear Lybrate I am a diabetic n under insulin control. I feel very tired always n feel sleepy all the time. I sleep for almost 14 hrs than also I feel drowsy. please tell me how to feel energetic n feel less sleepy.

MBBS, PGDCR
Diabetologist, Thane
Dear Lybrate I am a diabetic n under insulin control. I feel very tired always n feel sleepy all the time. I sleep fo...
Sleeping 14 hours doesn't mean you are resting. Sleep can be tiresome if it's not deep one. Do pranayam every morning. Before sleeping, do shavasan. Keep sleep time same every day. Same with food. In couple of weeks you should get a good sound sleep, and energy after you wake up.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The age of my wife is 53. She is sugar patient. As on date her fasting sugar label 150 and PP sugar label is 210. She fit and fine and taking alopathic medicine. Please suggest homoeopathic medicine for her. Since last few days she is suffering shoulder and knee pains.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
The age of my wife is 53. She is sugar patient. As on date her fasting sugar label 150 and PP sugar label is 210. She...
With homeopathy tk physiotherapy treatment best option for you and a checkup of vit d and calcium levels and vit b12.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, My current uric acid level is high based on blood test. Can anybody advice me on what type of diet to be taken to prevent uric acid levels from rising up. Thanking you.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hello, My current uric acid level is high based on blood test.
Can anybody advice me on what type of diet to be taken...
The first thing you should do is to eat foods that are high in fiber, This is because fiber rich foods absorb uric acid from the blood. Your kidneys then 'throw' out the excess uric acid. Try to eat Oatmeal, Spinach, cauliflowers and Isabgol in milk if possible.  Please use olive oil to cook your food. kindly avoid vegetable oils because they become unhealthy when heated twice. This leads to rancid fat in the body. These destroy vitamin E, that in turn controls uric acid levels. Olive oil also curbs uric acid by itself.  Vitamin C chewable tablets taken 500mg daily lower uric acid levels within 4 to 8 weeks.  Try to stop intake of sweets, cakes and pastries. Saturated fats are bad for you.  Many fruits have got potent anti-oxidant properties, like celery seeds, grapes and tomatoes, and these prevent harmful toxins from attacking your organs - releasing uric acid.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed