Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Jaganatha Siva S

General Physician, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Jaganatha Siva S General Physician, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Jaganatha Siva S
Dr. Jaganatha Siva S is a trusted General Physician in Ashok Nagar, Chennai. You can visit her at Sri Sai KRS Hospital in Ashok Nagar, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Jaganatha Siva S on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sri Sai KRS Hospital

No 39, 7th Avenue, Ashok Nagar. Landmark: Near To Titan, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jaganatha Siva S

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My relative 75 years old Type II diabetic ,bp normal under medications (Allopathy) my question is the person has to be without medicine both BP and diabetic for some days say 20 days. Is it advisable to remain without medication for 20 days (The circumstances compulsion) advise us on this ,any other alternative precaution can be taken? Until we use the medicines-no other generic also possible. If it is dangerous what is the alternative.

MBBS, DM - Cardiology, MD
Cardiologist, Hyderabad
My relative 75 years old Type II diabetic ,bp normal under medications (Allopathy) my question is the person has to b...
In principle, either BP or Diabetic medication must not be stopped even for a day, unless doctor advocates same due to sudden changes in health status.In case of" compulsions" one must religiously check BP and blood sugar and (it's exceptional that they remain normal despite stopping medicines) and be under care of physician to control the parameters by alternative ways.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 60 year old man and I am also a diabetic patient too. Past day I check my sugar level and it is found to be 374 mg after food. I think it is very high value. How to control my sugar level to normal without using medicine. Because when I use medicine I have more tiredness. Please provide me some help ?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a 60 year old man and I am also a diabetic patient too. Past day I check my sugar level and it is found to be 37...
Mr Akash, With that kind of blood sugar you have to start treatment immediately with proper drugs. Otherwise you are heading towards developing severe complications of diabetes related to eyes, kidneys, nerves, lower limb and heart. Choice is with you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have Lower stomach pain right side only last 2 days. First day only pain now different only lower pain.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetes
General Physician, Delhi
I have Lower stomach pain right side only last 2 days.
First day only pain now different only lower pain.
This is most likely due to eating or drinking of some contaminated food or drink. Common symptoms include nausea, vomiting , pain abdomen ,loose stools and weakness. You would need to follow a particular diet for a while and also need some medicines for the same. Private Consult​ with me for detailed treatment protocol with medicines and dietary instructions.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis is very thin what I do to increase my penis thickness. please advise me what to do?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
My penis is very thin what I do to increase my penis thickness. please advise me what to do?
You want to increase your penis size. I advise you to do meditation for mental strength by doing slow and deep breathing relaxation exercises in the morning. Take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take lots of water and fluids.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering fever from 7 days. Temperature rise 100 F to 103 F. What can l do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering fever from 7 days. Temperature rise 100 F to 103 F. What can l do?
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2. Cold sponging sos 3. Drink plenty of water 4. Take rest 5. If no relief do blood examination like esr, cbc, widal/ typhidot test, blood for mp/malaria antigen and dengue antigen (ns1) test, urine re/me after consulting physician and follow the advice and treatment 6. Consult me for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old married lady and i am suffering molluscum virus on my face and neck. Please tell me reason n treatment.

BHMS
Homeopath, Solan
I am 26 years old married lady and i am suffering molluscum virus on my face and neck. Please tell me reason n treatm...
Hi, this can be spread through when you come in contact with any person who is already suffering from this condition, by touching contaminated equipment, towel, toy, cloth, contaminated football, or athletics equipments so maintain your hygiene, and don't touch them these are contagious and don't share your clothes. Homeopathic medicine acid nit 1m 3 doses, thuja 200, silicea 200 six pills twice a day and report back after week with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have early discharge problems and reaction. I take injection course of testo fil and some vitamins tablet like c -force, e-force libido but not improve in discharge so what to do ?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have early discharge problems and reaction. I take injection course of testo fil and some vitamins tablet like c -f...
Hi, take avena sativa q, 15 drops with water twice daily. Take nux vomica 200, 5 drops twice daily. Take schwabe's damiaplant, 20 drops twice daily with water. Revert after 2 weeks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father was anemic and was prescribed orofer xt. After 6 months hb is 13.2%.all other cbc parameters are normal except for RDW which is 14.1,slightly elevated. It can be due to iron vit b12 or folic acid deficiency. My question is should we still continue with orofer xt and also he is on rejunex cd. Pls advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
My father was anemic and was prescribed orofer xt. After 6 months hb is 13.2%.all other cbc parameters are normal exc...
Please Give him Beet root, dates, green leafy vegetables, Apple, cheeku, Manuka regularly Give him Lohasav 15 ml twice daily with water for 3 mths more Stop orofer.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Home remedy Tips : Neem

Natural air –purification All part of the Neem tree have a medicinal usage like its flowers, leaves, bark, fruit and root. Neem oil extracted from seeds is also of medicinal use for skin diseases

How to use:

Headache: Extracted Juice of Neem leaves as nasal drops

Falling of hair, lice, dandruff, and infection in scalp: Water boiled with neem leaves and used frequently after cooling to wash hair

Fever: water boiled with neem leaves (Decoction) along with a few grain of pepper

Joint pain and rheumatism: Massaging with neem oil

Skin Problem: Bathing with neem leaf soaked water, kept under the same for several hours.

Throat pain & Infection: Crush neem leaves in water, warm it up, add little honey and gargle.












25 people found this helpful

I am taking Marijuana from last before 4years. And my face is look is somewhat dull and blackish. And how should I avoid this drug addiction? And about skin problems also. Please advise me.

MD - Dermatology
Dermatologist, Pathanamthitta
I am taking Marijuana from last before 4years. And my face is look is somewhat dull and blackish. And how should I av...
U have to give up on this habit or it vil worsen ur condition.deaddiction centres are a great help for this.You need to institute a couple of changes to see a lot of results. Use a broad spectrum sunscreen both indoors as well as before going out. It shud b both uva and uvb protective. Always use your umbrella whether its raining or not. Use a cap or scarf or your dupatta to cover your head. Protect your eyes with a sunshade. Avoid scrubbing your face. Do not steam or sauna. If you swim, use a sunscreen prior to it and after. Don't directly spray perfumes on your body. Spray them on your clothes and wear them. Don't use deodorants or roll ons. Avoid face cosmetics for the time being. You can press powder onto your sunscreen if at all you want to use a cosmetic. Drink two litres of water everyday. Pick up carrots, papaya, pumpkin, black grapes to have everyday. These contain important antioxidants and phytonutrients which vil soften your skin. Do not stress over anything. Pray-itll distract you off your stress. You can use this do it yourself mask at home which vil give you an instant glow. Mix 1 tbsp puree each of papaya and carrot with 1 tbsp of curd and 1 tbsp of aloe vera. Apply it across your face or dull body part for ten to fifteen minutes and wash it off without soap.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suggest me the way how can I leave bad habit of masturbation. I do it 3 or more time daily.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Suggest me the way how can I leave bad habit of masturbation. I do it 3 or more time daily.
Here are the best ways on how to quit masturbation. Remove all the sources that trigger the urge to perform the act of masturbation such as block the websites which allows access to pornographic content. Some toys which trigger the body sexually to perform masturbation must be removed. Try to avoid staying up until late night. Avoid taking hot showers which may also trigger the urge to perform masturbation. Getting socially active is one of the important factors for controlling and quitting masturbation, as living alone promotes the activity of masturbation especially if a person is heartbroken with his relationship. Getting in a social group fills up the leisure time so that the person can optimally control such thoughts. One of the most important things is to try not to touch the intimate part of the body. To ensure this, spend more time in good company and not alone. If any other friend is also experiencing the issues, then it is always a good idea to quit the relationship or friendship. Masturbation also results due to excessive body stress or tension. Exercising regularly helps in relieving the body stress and tension. It is recommended to increase or double the exercise when a person feels depressed or stressed. Try to make the body to adapt abstinence. Initially try not to perform masturbation for a day, then gradually moves to days then weeks. A homoepath can help in finding if there are some underlying causes that entice you to perform masturbation so regularly. If there is some cause then appropriate treatment can be sought. If you would like to consultme you can click on consult option for homoepathic treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cervical lymphadenopathy. With pain during deep inspiration and brown sputum. Neck pain. Wat can it be.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
get various test done, sputum examination, fnac, cbcx ray of the cervical and chest, back with the report so i can help. thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am feeling very itchy mainly in my upper body after starting with Telma 20 in the night. I take ESLO 2.5 in the morning for my hypertension.

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Sir, I am feeling very itchy mainly in my upper body after starting with Telma 20 in the night. I take ESLO 2.5 in th...
Stop telma and take eslo 5 mg in morning. Measure your blood pressure regularly to monitor your blood pressure control.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 25 years old male, I am having cold and cough from past 8-10 days, and today I am having body pain and weekness. With a weird feeling.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Usually it is because of an upper respiratory infection may be viral or bacterial. Would like to know more abot cough its colour? are you having fever and a sore throat. I advice you to take levocetrizine tab mg at night time for 3 days. Take an antitussive such as benadryl dry cough and then cosult again.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 20 years old n I masturbate regularly n I never pulled back my foreskin n my friend told me to do but I can't do now it's very very tight now wat I can do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I'm 20 years old n I masturbate regularly n I never pulled back my foreskin n my friend told me to do but I can't do ...
If phimosis results in pain during sex, or if it impedes urination or leads to infection, homoepathic treatment is available. Phimosis, if present since birth, is purely a surgical condition. But if it develops in later age due to any inflammation/infection then there are many homeopathic medicines like Merc. iod., sulphur, acid-nit, Jacaranda, Cinnabaris, Hepar-sulph, Cantharis, Thuja etc which can help such cases.for treatment let me know since when do you have this condition ? recommend me by clicking on recommend option and leave feedback..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the main reason for body infections urine infections and precautions to be taken for better health in the body.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
What is the main reason for body infections urine infections and precautions to be taken for better health in the body.
Urine infection may be due to less water intake or holding urine for a longer time. Anyone can get infected anytime, but have plenty of fluids to cleanse your body.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My liver is weak due to twice attack of jaundice and typhoid. Now it's ok. But how to regain weight and maintain liver health and overall fitness.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Eat well – Take a balanced Diet comprising of 45% carbohydrate, 30% protein and 25% fat, plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits. Don’t over eat. Avoid junk, spicy, oily, high calorie, cholesterol rich diet don’t skip your breakfast. Take warm, homemade food. Avoid food and drink from outside. Don’t skip or postpone your meal. Minimize consumption of refined grains like white rice, white bread, sugary or refined food. 2. Keep hydrated- Drink 2 liters /8-10 glasses of water daily 3. Do regular exercise for one hour daily like brisk walking/Jugging etc 4. Take adequate rest- 7-8 hours of sound sleep in the night is required to remain healthy 5. Avoid stress, anxiety, depression, agitation etc 6. Find time for relaxation and enjoyments with friends and family 7. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control emotion, improve concentration and relieve stress 8.Avoid smoking, consumptionof tobacco and Alcohol 8. Develop hobby, Learn new skill 9.Go for detail Annual Health check up.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my daughter's heart there is a hole doctors say will operate it after 2 year. how do I take care of my baby.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
If it's a small vsd, it will close spontaneously. If it's a big vsd with complications needs to be operated immediately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis is 5.5 my is partner is saying it is not going inside deeply and fast ejection with in 1 min and she is not satisfied.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
My penis is 5.5 my is partner is saying it is not going inside deeply and fast ejection with in 1 min and she is not ...
It can happen sometimes due to anxiety and stress about perfect performance every time. You need to take some break and relax your mind. It should be accepted as normal if sometimes the performance is not as expected. With more understanding and caring, the bond will become more relaxing and enjoyable. Both the partners should be concentrating on being healthy and fit. Have a look at the relationship with a wider perspective so that with the passage of time the experience becomes more enriching and memorable. Also eat healthy food and exercise everyday. Take fruits and vegetables everyday which will rejuvenate your body. Lastly both of you should go for routine health checkup to rule out any major illness like Hypertension, diabetes, thyroid problem etc. Do take positive actions to reap the benefits than complaining and wasting time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed