Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. J.Selvakumar

MBBS

Endocrinologist, Chennai

20 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. J.Selvakumar MBBS Endocrinologist, Chennai
20 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. J.Selvakumar
Dr. J.Selvakumar is a trusted Endocrinologist in Ayapakkam, Chennai. He has been a successful Endocrinologist for the last 20 years. He has done MBBS . You can meet Dr. J.Selvakumar personally at Dr.Mohan's Diabetic Centre in Ayapakkam, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. J.Selvakumar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Mumbai University - 1999
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. J.Selvakumar

Dr.Mohan's Diabetic Centre

#2, Kalidasan StreetChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. J.Selvakumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir I am 45 years old , I am suffering from b.p.(high) and diabetes both. What I do to control these things.

M.sc dietitics and food service management, Diabetes educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bhopal
Sir I am 45 years old , I am suffering from b.p.(high) and diabetes both. What I do to control these things.
Hi, loose your extra weight this will not only lower your blood but also helps lowering your blood pressure cholesterol too. You should go for 30 minutes brisk walk in the morning. Do regular exercise atleast 15 minutes daily. Take lukewarm water with half spoon methidana powder in the morning. Include complex carbohydrates and high fibre food in your diet. Avoid junk food and oily food. Never miss out breakfast. If you are also suffering for high blood pressure then you have to leave pickle, papad and pouring extra salt. Take small and frequent meals.
1 person found this helpful

I have diabetes nd my age is 27. I start gym daily .will it control my diabetes. I do gym in night. Pls can you give me diet chart for control diabetes.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have diabetes nd my age is 27. I start gym daily .will it control my diabetes. I do gym in night. Pls can you give ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. From the information given it is clear that you have diabetes. But there is no mention about fasting, PP glucose levels, HbA1c%, drugs being taken with dosage and extent of daily exercise being done. To suggest a diet plane I need to know all the above details plus present dietary pattern. It is essential to control blood glucose effectively to avoid long term complications of diabetes. Ideally fasting glucose should be < 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <6.8. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful

Is bajra roti is good for diabetic people and what is the best time to eat bajra roti for diabetic people. And what is best dry fruit for diabetic people and which time he shall eat dry fruit. Morning noon evening or at night.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Is bajra roti is good for diabetic people and what is the best time to eat bajra roti for diabetic people. And what i...
Bajra and all cereals can be taken in limited amount bases on sugar level. Raisin can be taken in small amount . All foods can be but limited to your sugar level monitored

Hi I am a diabetic n under insulin control. I am taking protinex daily 2 teaspoon with milk to gain weight n muscle. Do you think I have taken d right decision kindly tell me what cud b other food items/routine to meet d above target.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi I am a diabetic n under insulin control. I am taking protinex daily 2 teaspoon with milk to gain weight n muscle. ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, to build muscle your diet has to have a bit more proteins is right. But most importantly you have to do specific strength building, muscle building exercise along with additional protein intake. 2 tea spoons of protein powder is hardly going to give any quantity required. It will be better if you consume 2 or 3 egg whites daily, that would definitely meet the additional need more adequately tether with powder.

Hi, I am having hyperthyroidism for 12 years I am taking eltroxin 100 mcg. My tsh go down 0.16 ulU/mL should I stop taking medicine for some time please advise.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Hi, don't stop taking eltroxin.You can decrease the dose to 75mcg. take Thyroidinum 3x(Dr wilmar shawbe ,german) 1 tab to be chewed twice a day for 30 days Do a TSH report and revert back
1 person found this helpful

Dear Doctor, My age is 30 years old. I have noticed that some time my blood sugar is fluctuated. So I keep monitoring this in fasting its around 6.1 to 7.15 mol/dl. I am scaring about Diabetes. Is I am become a Diabetics? If not than what is the major precaution for reverse my previous healthy level. I am looking for solve this issue and solution.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Dear Doctor,
My age is 30 years old. I have noticed that some time my blood sugar is fluctuated. So I keep monitoring...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Fasting glucose between 101 to 125 mg is considered as pre-diabetes and above 126 mg is diagnostic for diabetes. Therefore the levels mentioned are showing you may have developed diabetes. Get a proper fasting, PP and HbA1c% test done. Tat will clarify your doubt. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful

I am 52 years old I have thyroid I 37.5 mg tablet. 6 months ago I have got stoke, in mri it shows a minor spot, I consume ecosprin250 everyday. But there is sudden pain in my left arm between shoulder and elbow is it because of that spot in mri?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Do you have any coronary artery disease? the kind of pain may be angina. Please consult your physician.
1 person found this helpful

Hello muje blood sugar hai kbi 230 aur kbi 250 bina khana khay hua main kaise control kru easy koi treatment btao.

MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hello muje blood sugar hai kbi 230 aur kbi 250 bina khana khay hua main kaise control kru easy koi treatment btao.
Please don't take it lightly. Start medicines immediately under medical supervision along with lifestyle modification.
7 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Vinod Kumar

MD - Physician, Fellowship in Diabetes, Certificate in Rheumatology
Endocrinologist
Kallikuppam Nursing Home, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment