Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. J.Prabhakar

General Physician, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. J.Prabhakar General Physician, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. J.Prabhakar
Dr. J.Prabhakar is one of the best General Physicians in Tondiarpet, Chennai. You can consult Dr. J.Prabhakar at Jaypee Nursing Home in Tondiarpet, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. J.Prabhakar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. J.Prabhakar

Jaypee Nursing Home

12, Veeraraghavan Road, Tondiarpet, Landmark:Opp.Avin Booth, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. J.Prabhakar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 23 years old male. My foreskin is not fully retracted even now. Is it affect in sex life. Is retraction needed for good sex.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am 23 years old male. My foreskin is not fully retracted even now. Is it affect in sex life. Is retraction needed f...
Please It gives pain during intercourse Please Put some coconut oil drops below penile skin and do forward and backward movements of penile skin slowly avoiding masturbation Do it for 3 months It will be free If not relived Consult nearby surgeon in person and go for circumcision if needed.

I am suffering from frequent acidity problems; especially during morning time. What should I do to overcome it?

MBBS, Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education (DNHE), Diploma in Clinical Cosmetology
General Physician, Noida
I am suffering from frequent acidity problems; especially during morning time. What should I do to overcome it?
Hello, You can take Tablet Pantocid 40 Mg before food once a day for 2-3 days.. I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast 7. Avoid excess citrus fruit 8. Regular Physical activities 9. Meditation Consult Physician/me for further Management

I am 24 years old male, engineer,suffering from neurocysticercosis and under minimum medicine dosage of levipil 250 twice daily. I came to Delhi for coaching and staying at my uncle's house along with his family. Mother is also staying with me only. Two days earlier there was a discussion or exaggeration regarding a topic on household activities was going among my cousins who are now matured parents and my aunt which indirectly hurt my sentiments very much but still I kept clam but I was not able to sleep that night I was feeling a hotness inside or can be said as sense of fever kind of thing. The next day another topic started but my uncle who likes criticising people did pinched me again with a sentence but still I didn't give any harsh reply but I just told him a very very practical reason that he couldn't continue with his superiority complex anymore. Next day he told my mom in my absence that he was hurt now as my mom conveyed me this still I am ready to apologize to him eventhough I have not done any mistake. But from yesterday night I again felt that heat sensation inside my body, a fever like feeling ears are hot headache behind and right side of head and eyes are red. Is it related to stress or may be some disease as dengue season is going on. Please help.

Diploma in Psychiatry Medicine
Psychiatrist, Kolkata
The symptoms you hare having goes much in favor of psycological, for final diagnosis you have to go to a psyciatrist.
1 person found this helpful

My skin is rough form I. Cold weather but normal in hot weather, duration of this problem from my a little time, why?

MBBS, MD - MD- Skin & VD
Dermatologist, Ahmedabad
My skin is rough form I. Cold weather but normal in hot weather, duration of this problem from my a little time, why?
Cold weather makes skin dry. It is normal. In twenties, skin is not going to be baby soft anymore and you need to care more about it. Always moisturise with a nice cream after washing face whenever skin feels rough, moisturising is the key.

What causes headache while bending down or laughing hard? It usually happens when there is a change in sleep pattern.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
What causes headache while bending down or laughing hard? It usually happens when there is a change in sleep pattern.
It is quite classic for sinus pressure headaches to get worse when bending over, or to experience a 'sloshing' sensation with this movement from the liquid in the sinuses moving forward with gravity. The pain with the sinus headache will be either in the cheekbones or in the middle of the forehead and other symptoms would include stuffy nose or cold symptoms and cough. On the other hand, if the pain is not in these locations or not associated with these other symptoms, then it is less likely to be a sinus headache. Other possibilities would include migraine or tension headache, the most common types of headache. If you experience any concerning symptoms you should report these immediately to your doctor. These concerning symptoms would include dizziness, difficulty walking or uncoordinated movements, severe nausea and vomiting, blurred vision, or any numbness, tingling, weakness or other strange sensations. 1. Drink plenty of fluids. 2. Cover up before going out in the sun. 3. Sleep for at least 7 hours. 4. Meditation. 5. Avoid loud music. 6. Don't drink extremely cold drinks. Homoeopathy is wonderful in treating such chronic, repetitive complaints More details like your family history, past history, thermals, thirst, desires aversions, attitudes is required to make a prescription especially in a chronic case such as yours. Consult in private with the above details. More questions may be asked if required..
4 people found this helpful

I am 29 years old, single. I do masturbate 4-5 times in week .so my question is after marriage will it be harmful for my sexual life.

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
I am 29 years old, single. I do masturbate 4-5 times in week .so my question is after marriage will it be harmful for...
yes you need to avoid all excess or bad habits or wrong methods to prevent future problems and complications like concentration memory issues aging degeneration weakness erection problem ejaculation issue

I am 47 years old woman. I am suffering with thyroid, diabetics, bp. Give me few suggestions for all these.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 47 years old woman. I am suffering with thyroid, diabetics, bp. Give me few suggestions for all these.
If you are on treatment for all three conditions, then to say you are in control following levels should be achieved: fasting glucose near 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg & hba1c%<7. Bp<130/80 mm hg, tsh between 3 to 4 milli units /ml. Plus exercise regularly which is helpful in all three conditions. Diet restriction and salt restriction also is important. Consuming of green leafy vegetables and salads is very necessary.

Wat are d diagnosis fr less sperm count in d semen n wat leads 2 less sperm count.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Navi Mumbai
Wat are d diagnosis fr less sperm count in d semen n wat leads 2 less sperm count.
The best remedy i can recommend you is as follows Natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day This will surely help you.
2 people found this helpful

What should I eat if I have just recovered typhoid? I have cravings for pizza, pasta and chocolates and all of that stuff. Help me out here.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
You can eat food and drink anything except alcohol . There is no food restriction after clearing typhoid
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Rajalakshmi Kandaswamy

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
General Physician
Sowjanya Centre For Holistic Healing, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment