Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. J.P.Kumar

Occupational Therapist, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. J.P.Kumar Occupational Therapist, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. J.P.Kumar
Dr. J.P.Kumar is one of the best Occupational Therapists in Nungambakkam, Chennai. You can meet Dr. J.P.Kumar personally at Vidyanjali Therapy centre in Nungambakkam, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. J.P.Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Occupational Therapists in India. You will find Occupational Therapists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Occupational Therapists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Vidyanjali Therapy centre

No 148,Vallurvar Kottam High Road, Near To Nungambakkam Police Station,Nungambakkam, Chennai, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. J.P.Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir/Madam, I have recently take gym class for one day trial and facing severe muscular pain in my hands chest and all body. Many Dr. Suggested me join gym to gain weight. How can I tolerate this pain and any suggestion for relief from this pain. Thanks.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Sir/Madam,
I have recently take gym class for one day trial and facing severe muscular pain in my hands chest and all...
Firstly tk muscle relaxant medicine and avoid 2 days do rest tk supplements after this start gym but gradually process avoid strain best for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was operated of testicle hernia when I was 14 years old on the right side. Now I'm 33. And I now feel that I still have hernia on both sides. Will that affect my sperm count? I'm very healthy and into sports. No pain. Do you advice to get myself operated before I get married or plan for a child?

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
I was operated of testicle hernia when I was 14 years old on the right side. Now I'm 33. And I now feel that I still ...
Hernia as such do not directly affect sperm counts however a complicated hernia may cause torsion of the testes and cause damage. If you have swelling or pain in the groin or testes its better to get an evaluation done by a surgeon.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir im 24yrs old & my lower back bone, toes, leg joints paining since 8 months what should I do.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Sir im 24yrs old & my lower back bone, toes, leg joints paining since 8 months what should I do.
Hello start physiotherapy treatment and learn posture care/ spine exercise. Meanwhile take few precautions. 1) take hot water fomentation for 20 min. At every 3hrs. Interval. 2) do not lift heavy weights or twist your spine 3) do not wear high heals do not ignore your back pain and do reply for private consultation and detailed treatment plan. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My problem is if I walk for Long distance or I stand for longer time at night time while sleeping My legs are paining a lot. My age is just 26 only. Why I am facing these problem.

DPT
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
My problem is if I walk for Long distance or I stand for longer time at night time while sleeping My legs are paining...
Get your calcium and Vitamin D test done and Sugar also take more Milk and Curd in your diet and protein.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uncle having problem in legs, from last 7 to 8 years, in his legs muscles going weak day by day or shrink also or not walk properly as a normal person.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
My uncle having problem in legs, from last 7 to 8 years, in his legs muscles going weak day by day or shrink also or ...
Hi physiotherapy treatment will be very helpful. Start strengthening exercise of lower limb under supervision of physiotherapist. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old and I am suffering from swollen legs whenever I do a bit rigorous work.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 30 years old and I am suffering from swollen legs whenever I do a bit rigorous work.
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. There are many causes of swelling in the legs. Most common reason is postural and many patients develop it when they stand for a long time, but as soon as they elevate their leg up, the swelling subsides. It can happen after any injury which is a priority to diagnose and treat accordingly. Also there could be infection or inflammation which can lead to swelling. Sometimes heavy physical activity may also lead to swelling in your calf muscles. But we have to look at medical causes as well, chronic cardiac conditions can lead to swelling, any pathology which leads to low proteins in the body like deranged lft, kft etc can also lead to swelling. Hypothyroidism can also lead to generalized swelling like appearance in the body. So for accurate diagnosis we need to clinically evaluate and get appropriate tests: cbc, esr, crp, lft, kft, serum electrolytes and thyroid profile. Please get back to me should you need more information or with test results. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffering from bone pain hand feet numbness tingling, rt leg weakness .my vitamin b12 level 185/pg/ml advice me sir.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I suffering from bone pain hand feet numbness tingling, rt leg weakness .my vitamin b12 level 185/pg/ml advice me sir.
You should take Acupressure therapy and take Biochemic Nat phos 200x + Kali phos 200x 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days than inform private online.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My TSH level is 9.65 while T3 & T4 is normal as drlalpathlab report show. Before thyroid test I feels akadan & pain in all joints and more sweating. Also motapan in finger and dryness. I have also cholesterol as well as increased LDL & HDL. Please help me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My TSH level is 9.65 while T3 & T4 is normal as drlalpathlab report show.
Before thyroid test I feels akadan & pain
i...
Mr. lybrate-user Kumar, Thanks for the query. With TSH 9.65mU/L, and with certain complaints that are mentioned, you have hypothyroidism. This has to be treated with adequate dose of Levothyroxine. Even changes in lipids could be die to hypothyroidism. Once that is properly treated, your symptoms will be in check. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old male, I have pain in my some finger joints and groins from 2 years. I am diabetic from last 24 years and thyroid from 1 year. What should i do?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 40 years old male, I have pain in my some finger joints and groins from 2 years. I am diabetic from last 24 year...
exercise must and tk physiotherapy treatment for few day and maintain diabetes and thyroid by medicine
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere left leg ka surgery hua tha dec. 2014 mein or plate laga tha, plate remove ho gaya january 2016 mein lekin plate nikalne ke baad mere foot mein sensation or heat feel hota hai or wound jaisa halka pain bhi hai. Hum rej-od or maxgalin dono medicine le rahe hai .dono medicine ek saath le sakte hai ya morning or night lena hai. Please Suggest aur kya kare .

Master of Occupational Therapy (MOT), Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (BOT)
Occupational Therapist, Delhi
Mere left leg ka surgery hua tha dec. 2014 mein or plate laga tha, plate remove ho gaya january 2016 mein lekin plate...
Do contrast bath therapy Take hot water in one bucket & cold water in another bucket First immerse your feet in hot water for 3min then immediately in cold water for 1min, keep repeating for 20min, twice daily
Submit FeedbackFeedback

No relief in pain yet, iceing done as well as cadiflam-sp (med.) But index finger is still in pain. :(

Master of Occupational Therapy (MOT), Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (BOT)
Occupational Therapist, Delhi
No relief in pain yet, iceing done as well as cadiflam-sp (med.) But index finger is still in pain. :(
Do contrast bath therapy twice a day Do hand & finger stretches Do ball squeezing activity multiple times
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Unknowingly the hand of person get attacked between my ribs and muscles. Muscle get paining. Got the treatment from doctor. He given me the analgesic tab and gel. applying from last 3 days. And injury is on Hearthside.

Physiotherapist, Bangalore
Unknowingly the hand of person get attacked between my ribs and muscles. Muscle get paining. Got the treatment from d...
Dear lybrate-user, please try applying ice pack to the affected area twice daily for around 5-10 min. Wrap a towel on the affected place araount the chest and tighten it but not so tight. Now try to take a deep breath for about 10 times. Remove the towel and check for sign of relief. Repeat for a week if it helps.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor I want to know about the having joint pain in legs of my motherinlaw. She is near about 50 year old Please told me any medicine for relief pain.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hello Doctor I want to know about the having joint pain in legs of my motherinlaw. She is near about 50 year old Plea...
Knee advice. Avoid sitting cross legged. Avoid squatting- quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day. Sports taping- stretch the tape from both ends and apply on the affected area contrast fomentation (hot and cold).
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Left shoulder to elbow region pains more while sleeping for my wife. 60+ yrs. Please Advise needy medicines plese.

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Nagpur
Medicine is not cure for everything. It seems to be rotator cuff tear. Treatment depends upon extent of tear. She will need proper evaluation and treatment. Till then, she can go for physiotherapy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from back pain neck to legs since 2 month and now. What should I do? please advise.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am suffering from back pain neck to legs since 2 month and now. What should I do? please advise.
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
18 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I competed in Yogathon challenge which involves doing 108 surya namaskars. I completed it and now both my hand's shoulder portion to elbow is plaining heavily. Please help me.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
I competed in Yogathon challenge which involves doing 108 surya namaskars. I completed it and now both my hand's shou...
This could be the result of muscle soreness by performing the exercise. Try applying ice on the area for 10-15 min, this will help to improve the blood flow and also relax the spasm.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 year old and high pain in my upper thighs neck and back please guide me reason and prescribe medicine and tests.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. May I ask you since when have you been experiencing this kind of pain? do you also feel stiffness when you get up in morning and does it get better after 30-45 minutes of activity? do you suffer from any disease for which you take or have previously take a long term treatment? initially I advise you to get: cbc, esr, crp, serum vitamin d and serum electrolytes. These baseline tests should give us some direction and then we can proceed further. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old male. I am having calf muscle and feet aches for past one week. And sometimes knee also aches. Kindly advice.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 27 years old male. I am having calf muscle and feet aches for past one week. And sometimes knee also aches. Kind...
Apply pranacharya restopain oil or prasarini oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. And agni tundi vati and maha yograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day. Avoid junk food. Spicy food. Fermented food. Tea. Alcohol. Avoid alcohol consumption. Do pranayama early morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years old and I have a problem of body pain every time like when I do any work like myhand doing any work my hand become hold at one place and then I got many pain and other parts are like this and another problem with my mother that she is suffering from thyroid what type of medicine I take to my mother give free from this diseases and also recommend a medicine to me also I hope you will give me right medicine.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 17 years old and I have a problem of body pain every time like when I do any work like myhand doing any work my ...
Homoeopathic medicine for you ALFA MALT ( SBL) Drink 2 spoon 3 times daily for 2 months. VITA C-15 Ampoules ( DrReckeweg) Drink half ampoule in 20 ml fresh water and take twice daily for 5 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai sir my name srinu so many days face leg pain heavy leg pain please give me solution Sri.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hai sir my name srinu so many days face leg pain heavy leg pain please give me solution Sri.
Rest avoid long standing strain full activity tk muscle relaxant medicine and heat fermentation twice a day and do stretching exercise if it work then ok otherwise tk physiotherapy treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed