Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. J.Mohan Kumar

General Physician, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. J.Mohan Kumar General Physician, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. J.Mohan Kumar
Dr. J.Mohan Kumar is one of the best General Physicians in Red Hills, Chennai. You can meet Dr. J.Mohan Kumar personally at Sharath Hospital in Red Hills, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. J.Mohan Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sharath Hospital

No.193/5, GNT Road, Redhills. Landmark: Near Redhills Bus Stand, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. J.Mohan Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can we eat fruits empty stomach in the morning? If yes then which one? I heard that bananas should never be eaten empty stomach. Is it true?

DIABETES EDUCATOR, PGDND, RMP -ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE, MEDICAL TRANSCRITPTINIST, M.SC, Msc nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
Can we eat fruits empty stomach in the morning? If yes then which one? I heard that bananas should never be eaten emp...
u have to take fresh fruits in the morning for maximum NUTRITION AND ABSORPTION AND EVEN THE CIRCULATION OF NUTRIENTS WILL BE GOOD ON EMPTY STOMACH U CAN EAT ALL FRUITS EVEN BAANANA TOO FOR MORE TIPS PLZ BOOK AN APOINTMENT
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have minor body pain from about 5 days. Is this due to work or something else? what should I do?

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist, Ranchi
I have minor body pain from about 5 days. Is this due to work or something else? what should I do?
Short duration body ache & fever is mainly due to exertion, or some stress or viral infections, malaria, dengue. Take tab diclogesic one tab twice daily for 2 days,& please consult with full detail. So we can help u.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I am not able to sleep since 2 days in night as well day I think I do not have tension still I am not getting sleep and I have headache please sir tell me I what should I do. As well medicine.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Indore
Hello sir I am not able to sleep since 2 days in night as well day I think I do not have tension still I am not getti...
Your are not getting proper sleep due to over thinking and anxiety. I won't suggest you any sleeping pills as they are harmful and risk of getting addicted. Opt for ayurvedic medicine that are safe and natural.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years female and the nails of my fingers are very thin unlike my legs. The nails get broken up easily. What should be done to make it strong?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Brittle of nails can be due to many reasons.Try to find out the exact reason Remove these reasons and your nail will be as beautiful as before.Some of the important reasons are 1. Not enough iron or calcium.Apply a vitamin E cream. It must be because of Calcium deficiency.It would likely be from a lack of calcium. Look for some calcium vitamins in your local drug store or just try and drink more milk. 2.Not enough keratin (protein), the amount of protien does play a part in the strength of your nails .Up your level of protein and you should make it thicker since that's what nails are made of.Try to eat more protein diet like Pulses,Soyas and Chicken( If Nonvegetarian) 3.Also keep them hydrated so they don't get dry and break. Nails have to be conditioned just like your hair. To do that, use lotion and cuticle oil every day--just make sure that there is NO mineral oil in them (mineral oil's molecules are actually too big to be absorbed and create a barier preventing needed moisture from getting back in).Flexiblility is important to keeping your nails from breaking. Too dry and they snap off and sometimes they snap off in the quick and causing pain. To deep condition, just take some vegetable oil and slightly warm it and soak your nails in it for about 15 minutes. Do this every couple of days until the dryness is gone. and massage it into the nail and cuticle.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He hit by cricket ball behind ear on neck 10 years back but now he feels dizziness.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
He hit by cricket ball behind ear on neck 10 years back but now he feels dizziness.
See if he has issues with ear,any infection or sometimes dizziness could b due to ear related issues too..If no issues of ear take homoeopathic medicine arnica montana 1M 4Pills 4Times 4days n give a gap of 1 week again repeat 5 courses in Same way..n take pills half an hour before or after food,don't take it with water,don't chew them ,just put on ur tongue...Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from kidney failure, as per the words of doctors there are cysts in kidney along with 3 stones in each kidney. Doctors are recommending dialysis twice in a week for full life time. But my father is refusing to get dialysis done. Is there any other options or also please guide what kind of food he should have?

DNB (Radiodiagnosis), DMRD, MBBS
Radiologist, Bangalore
Hi, Thanks for writing in. Cysts in kidneys at elderly age are acceptable, though the size of cysts in case of your father is not specified in the query. I guess that the stones are causing obstruction to urinary flow and consequently there is obstructive uropathy which has led to kidney problems requiring dialysis. The dialysis is to remove the toxins from his blood because the kidneys are not functioning well. It will help to know his serum creatinine and creatinine clearance for last few months. Kidney transplant is an effective way if a patient does not want to go through dialysis but it is not for every patient. There are certain patient criteria before kidney transplant can be thought of. I am not too sure if your father is among the probable candidates for a kidney transplant. Please discuss it with your doctor. Regards,
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How I remove infection in urine it becomes for 2 week and I use medicine syrp Alcaasip but it dont give better result to me.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
How I remove infection in urine it becomes for 2 week and I use medicine syrp Alcaasip but it dont give better result...
Dear go syrup you are taking is simply an alkaliser and not antibiotic. It will not cure your infection on its own. It is usually given to change reaction of urine to alkaline. If urine shows more than 5 pus cells then one think of infection and then you need to take antibiotic for at least 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sorry to ask I am 52 years old single lady. Not interested in sex. But if I see any male feeling like. I don't know y. Is it psychological problem. Pl give me solution.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
Sorry to ask I am 52 years old single lady. Not interested in sex. But if I see any male feeling like. I don't know y...
Hello no. This is totally natural response age does not matter. Its normal you can make friendship with some body. That will help you kep urself engaged in some productive activity persue your hobby please feel free to contact if you have further queries.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My kid has constipation problem. She poops only once in 2 or 3 days. We have tried many home remedies, allopathy and homeopathy also. He bowel movement has not become proper yet. Please advise.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My kid has constipation problem. She poops only once in 2 or 3 days. We have tried many home remedies, allopathy and ...
Poops in 2-3 days is not abnormal if stool is not too hard to pass, Give him fibrous diet and good quantity of water to drink. Train him for toileting practice by encouraging to make him sit daily or twice in a day on pot for some time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fungal infection since 3 months and not able to cure it abd it itches alot.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
I am suffering from fungal infection since 3 months and not able to cure it abd it itches alot.
Take homoeopathic medicine TELLURIUM 1M 4Pills 4Times 4days n give 1 week gap n repeat again 4 days , take 6 courses in Same way.. Take lots of water n try to that area very dry..n boil water add pinch of asafoetida(hing) n take before sleep it ll reduce itching..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My vitamin b12 level is 255. Is it normal? I am having chest pain and forceful heartbeats. Should I continue with ultranuron. My echo is normal and tmt is normal.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
My vitamin b12 level is 255. Is it normal? I am having chest pain and forceful heartbeats. Should I continue with ult...
Your vitamin B12 is borderline low so you can continue with ultraneuron. As far as forced beat is concerned, if in the TMT they did not find any abnormal beats then it very unlikely that those forced beats are something abnormal, but if you still want to reassure yourself you can get a 24 HR holter test done, it monitors heart rate for 24 hrs, and we can see if there are any abnormal beats on it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for last two weeks and have chest pain whenever I cough hardly. Can you give suggestion for my recovery.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from dry cough for last two weeks and have chest pain whenever I cough hardly. Can you give suggestion...
1. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 2. Take viscodyne d syrup 2tsf thrice daily 3. You may have to take antibiotic along with it and carry out investigations including x ray of chest after consulting physician, if no relief4 consult me for further advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor jab may 3 4 years pehlay kisi larki ko kiss karta tha To feel hota tha Josh uthhta. Tha Ajj kaal kiss karnay say thora v kuch feel kyu nhi hota Josh kyu nhi hota Dick erect kyu nhi hota Please tell me some medicine or ayurvedic way to cute it.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Doctor jab may 3 4 years pehlay kisi larki ko kiss karta tha To feel hota tha Josh uthhta. Tha
Ajj kaal kiss karnay s...
Please Avoid all sexual activities including masturbation, kissing, for few days to refresh your urogenital system. Wake up early go for jogging daily DO yogasanas and pranayam daily Do perineal and pelvic exercises daily Take Cap kapikachhu by Himalaya 2 2 for 3 mths Cap ashwagandha by Himalaya 2 2 for 3 mths Reconsult me on Lybrate after 3 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I met with an accident fallen from my 2 wheeler having swelling n pain with scratches in my Foot what should I use to remove swelling and pain.

DNB (Orthopedics), M Ch. Ortho, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Delhi
I met with an accident fallen from my 2 wheeler having swelling n pain with scratches in my Foot what should I use to...
put a crepe bandage do cold packs take pain killers round the clock for 2 days if no relief, consult orthopaedic surgeon nearby
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old male I have ringworm infection in genital area from more than 3 months what I have to do please suggest something.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Homoeopathic medicine tellurium 30 (dr. Reckeweg) drink 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water 3 times daily ointment acid chryso (sbl) apply locally twice daily report after 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever since 20 days before my temperature was 102-103 and now my temperature is 100 and I have weakness and headache also and pain in full body please suggest me wht should I do.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am suffering from fever since 20 days before my temperature was 102-103 and now my temperature is 100 and I have we...
Hello, Avoid, cold intake, exposure to cold climate, dust, smoke, junk food ,nicotine.•tk, homoeopathic medicine: @ Bryonia alb. 30-6 pills, thrice. @ Euphonium perf 200-6 pills, thrice. Go for meditation to charge your body and lungs with plenty of Oxygen  in order to clear nasal passage. •Report wkly, your feedback matters for further follow up,  please. Tk,  care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed