Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. J.Ganesh

MBBS

Pediatrician, Chennai

0 at clinic
Dr. J.Ganesh MBBS Pediatrician, Chennai
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. J.Ganesh
Dr. J.Ganesh is a popular Pediatrician in Triplicane, Chennai. Doctor is a MBBS . You can visit him/her at Shifa Hospital in Triplicane, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. J.Ganesh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.93/55, Triplicane High Road, Triplicane. Landmark: Near Star Cinema Hall, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

No.93/55, Triplicane High Road, Triplicane. Landmark: Near Star Cinema Hall.Chennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. J.Ganesh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My daughter is 9 years her both palms are always release sweat. It become wet and difficult while writing, books become wet. It happens in all seasons. She use hanky always to wipe the sweat.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
This is genetically controlled situation called hyperhidrosis. There are medicines when severe but has sedation and other difficulties. You can ask privately for further guidance/
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby 4 months old, her eye in infection and eye under in yellow type (chip-chip) dust. I given the mezol eye drop. Please advice me.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Ranchi
Hello Mezol contains decongestant Naphazoline and it won't help in infection.I would suggest you to use ciplox eye drop 1 drop each eye 4-6 times a day. First wash your hand with soap properly and then clean the eye from inside to outside with the help of cotton swab soaked in distilled water each time before putting the eye drop.Avoid Kajal if you are using it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 1. 8 years old, but not speaking much yet except mamma. What should I do?

Pediatrician, Pune
If she can hear properly, responds to commands made, no need to worry, wait until she starts speaking.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

At the age of 7 height and weight of my son is much below from minimum required. We give him Buffalo milk, protein biscuits, banana, dates on daily basis. He also go for karate practice in evening daily. His sonography regarding internal body function is normal. He do not eat much as required at this stage. Please guide us to increase his body growth.

MD Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
Body growth depends on many factors, mainly genetic and hereditary, so need not worry as long as child is active and playful. Its too early to expect fast growth as different individuals have different growth patterns. Just see that he does not bear heavy weights on his shoulders. Regular exercises for height gain will be helpful and sports like gymnasts and basket ball would help in body growth.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to overcome chronic ITP, hypothyroidism and recently detected fibroids/cysts to enter into marital life and become pregnant at the age of 41?

MS - ENT,MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Kolkata
How to overcome chronic ITP, hypothyroidism and recently detected fibroids/cysts to enter into marital life and becom...
Hi  First: medicines are mandatory.  Otherwise ypu might have weight gain, muscle ache, sleep and anxiety issues as well as gynaecological and cardiac issues later. You need to get an USG neck done  and an FNAC USG guided of thyroid gland. FT3/FT4/TSH  If ypu have already done these tests Share on Lybrate I can help you better. Any history of alcohol  intake /fatty food /sugary food How much exercise do you get done every day? Ideally you should be doing a good mix of cardio, weights and crossfit  exercises to keep you healthy Together  with a balanced diet with optimum  healthy fat protein and carbs.  Avoid  deep fried fatty food and fast food. No soft drinks /sugary drinks. I am outlining  food you should avoid or restrict in Hypothyroidism. It's important  you maintain  your body weight exercise regularly. Weight gain increases thyroid hormone requirements.  Avoid cruciferous   group of veggies  like cabbage and broccoli. Avoid soya bean in all forms. No soya, nugget, chunk, tofu or milk. Limit their intake: Brussels sprouts, cabbage, cauliflower, kale, turnips, and bok choy. Cooking the vegetables can reduce the effect that cruciferous vegetables have on the thyroid gland. Limiting your intake to 5 ounces a day appears to have no adverse effect on thyroid function. Decrease gluten  intake from processed  food. Always try whole grain varieties of cereals which is rich in fibres and help improve  bowels (Take your thyroid replacement  medicine several hours before or several hours after food rich in fibres. Otherwise problem  with absorption  of hormone. 20 to 35 gram of fibres daily from all sources. Avoid excessive fatty (deep fried) and sugary food as hypothyroidism  causes your metabolism  to slow down &weight gain. Avoid highly salted food, chips, pickles, sauces as they Contain  large amount of sodium. Hypothyroidism  puts you at risk of high BP and excess sodium in salt aggravates Coffee  in excess. And coffee with thyroid hormone  replacement  can prevent absorption.  Alcohol. It is toxic to thyroid gland and prevents  hormone production and absorption. The problems of hypothyroidism  gets better with medicines, diet and exercise.  You will start  Better as the levels of your hormone normalises.  Initially  you need to do the TSH test every 6 weeks till normal TSH then every 3 months Diet /EXERCISE/Medicines/Sleep/meditation: 5 pillars of health needed to live the healthiest Chronic ITP and fibroid will have to be answered by other specialists. Hope this helps Let me know.  Take care
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doc, my son is 5 months old. I am giving both breastfeeding and bottle for him. Once I started with formula his poo changed from yellow to green colour and it's smelling awful. But he seems to be fine. M giving nan pro 1. Is he fine? Or I need to change another brand.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jodhpur
The rule of thumb is exclusive breastfeeding till 6 months of age. Bottle feeding at any age is more harmful to health.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir my son age 13 years. When he take bath in early mornings with cold water he gets some dots in full body and sometime he become unconscious.PLease do help

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Why homeopathy is good for u r child bcoz in homeopathy 1) his immune system increases. 2)without any side effects. 3)complaints cured permanently.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 4 months old. And suffering from cold n cough. Lil bit breathing problem while having mother or bottle feed also. Please suggest.

MD, MBBS
Pediatrician, Bangalore
My son is 4 months old. And suffering from cold n cough. Lil bit breathing problem while having mother or bottle feed...
Nose block during feeding can cause this problem so clear nose before feeding by putting saline nasal drops.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Are there any long-term effects associated with taking ADHD (attention deficit hyperactivity disorder) medications? If so, what are they and what medications are implicated? What exactly is a spine block injection? Will it work long-term for low back pain due to disc problems? What causes Hashimoto's thyroiditis, and what is the best method of treatment? Can iodine help this condition?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Are there any long-term effects associated with taking ADHD (attention deficit hyperactivity disorder) medications? I...
Use of stimulant decreases the symptoms to a much good effect and if we don't give stimulant medication there will be more of conduct disorder and progress in disease and for side effects we have to monitor the person and advice them accordingly and spine block injection is effective for six months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have one child one year old she is not eating food also didn't drink water also am worried why she is not taking food now a days I had meet a pediatrician but they didn't check properly. Please help me am so nervous am worrying. Please reply me soon.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I have one child one year old she is not eating food also didn't drink water also am worried why she is not taking fo...
You should always mention the weight of the baby when you discuss hie health concerns. Poor food intake can be due to hypothyroidism and check up TSH and inform me .ALso do CBC to know if he is anemic. Next, not important if he is feeding in bottle you must stop bottle and feed from a cup or sipper.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 2.5 months old. She is 70% on lactogen from past 1 month & 30% on mother milk. From past 1 month she has severe colic problem. Also she passes the stool after 3 days by use of suppository capsule. Does the lactogen difficult to digest? Can we give Nan pro? It is easy to digest than lactogen? Or Cows milk will be a good option? We have tried colimex & colicaid but no effect on colic problem.

Pediatrician, Thane
My baby is 2.5 months old. She is 70% on lactogen from past 1 month & 30% on mother milk. From past 1 month she has s...
Babies on milk do not pass stools daily breast fed babies pass stools as late 1 week. Which is normal. Give her sy carmicide (green) 2ml three times for 10 days and whenever she cries give colicaid drops 15 drops sos this phase will settle by next month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having 19 Months girl baby, her legs are in bow shape. Can we give homeopathic medicine to cure this legs. If so how long we need to continue.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am having 19 Months girl baby, her legs are in bow shape. Can we give homeopathic medicine to cure this legs. If so...
Avoid sitting cross legged. Avoid squatting- quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 7 month baby goes motion very tightly at the last 4 days. Then urine color is in yellow. But her activities are normal. Say some remedy for this. Is it related to any health issues?

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My 7 month baby goes motion very tightly at the last 4 days. Then urine color is in yellow. But her activities are no...
Hello, Encourage to give her fluids throughout. Give her high fiber khichadi, porridges,fruits like banana ,chickoo, mashed papaya ,melon etc. Encourage dividing her meals into smaller portions.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

New born screening

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
New born screening

Screening of Newborn babies should be followed mandatorily in order to screen and avoid anamolIties and in case to start therapy to prevent more deformities and condition going bad 

Gestational Diabetes - How It Can Be Treated?

MD - Diabetology, MBBS
Diabetologist, Surat
Gestational Diabetes - How It Can Be Treated?

Women tend to develop high levels of blood sugar during their pregnancy (especially within the 24th and 28th weeks), irrespective of whether they already had suffered from diabetes prior to their pregnancy. However, gestational diabetes, if not taken proper care of, might escalate the risks of developing diabetes in the near future for both the mother and the child, accompanied by complications in pregnancy or labor. Gestational diabetes is usually characterized by mild symptoms such as excessive urge to urinate, excessive thirst, blurred vision and fatigue.

Causes:
Insulin, a hormone produced by the pancreas, allows for the utilization of the glucose for energy. The food consumed is broken down by the digestive tract of the body, converting carbohydrates into glucose before releasing it into the bloodstream. The glucose is then absorbed by the cells to be used as an energy source. Now, at the time of pregnancy, the placenta (organ nourishing the fetus) connecting the baby to the blood supply also produces various other hormones in high levels, for instance, estrogen and human placental lactogen. Most of these hinder the normal functioning of insulin in the cells, hence raising the blood sugar count. With subsequent growth of the baby, the placenta keeps on producing more amounts of such insulin resistant hormones to an extent that they are capable of meddling with the development of the baby.

Treatment:
1. Monitoring the blood sugar count at least four to five times a day and keeping it under control might help to ease the complication.
2. A healthy diet consisting of whole grains, vegetables and fruits in the right proportion and limiting sugar or other highly refined carbs meets the nutrition and fiber requirement of the body. Guard against additional weight gain during pregnancy as that hampers the entire process.
3. Exercise or regular physical activities help to normalize blood sugar level by boosting glucose absorption in the cells. Furthermore, exercises also enhance the sensitivity of the cells towards insulin. This means that only a little amount of insulin production by your body would be enough for the transportation of sugar.
4. Medication, If exercise and diet fall inadequate, insulin injections are often administered to control blood sugar count.
5. Keeping the baby under close observation with the help of repeated ultrasound and other tests to record its growth and development is an essential part of the treatment plan. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a gynaecologist.

2629 people found this helpful

My niece is 2days old and is not well. Her bilirubin levels are 11.6. Is it normal?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
My niece is 2days old and is not well. Her bilirubin levels are 11.6. Is it normal?
some times it is normal in new born . it would be normal in 2 weeks. but consult good child doctor , for detail clinical examination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc my height is 5'10 nd my wife, s height is 5 Now I have a child new born baby I want to know baby's height. Baby grows on me or my wife thanks.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Lucknow
Hello doc my height is 5'10 nd my wife, s height is 5
Now I have a child new born baby
I want to know baby's height. ...
No it cant be told rt now . Let ur child grow up tke care of babies nutrition . Avoid infections to ur baby. Height growsbrapidly after age of 12 so wait n watch.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir meri 6 month ki beti k bhukhar kal rat se nahi utar rha hai mene usko syrap bhi diya hai.

MD Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
Sir meri 6 month ki beti k bhukhar kal rat se nahi utar rha hai mene usko syrap bhi diya hai.
Bhukhar ka syrup har 4 se 6 ghante pe dijiye 2 se 3 din tak, agar phir bhi kam nahi ho raha tho ek paediatrician se consult kijiye.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed