Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. J.Aman Kumar

MBBS

General Physician, Chennai

28 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. J.Aman Kumar MBBS General Physician, Chennai
28 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. J.Aman Kumar
Dr. J.Aman Kumar is a trusted General Physician in Vepery, Chennai. He has over 28 years of experience as a General Physician. He is a MBBS . You can consult Dr. J.Aman Kumar at Nahak clinic in Vepery, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. J.Aman Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Madras Medical College - 1989
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.60 , Pvk Sampath Road,Veppery,Ponamalle High Road,Near To Thinathanthi OfficeChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. J.Aman Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What to do for to straight the penis. Any exercise our any health tips to make straight. .

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
What to do for to straight the penis. Any exercise our any health tips to make straight. .
Tell him to do kegel and perineal exercises daily take cap ashwagandha 1 1 cap shilajeet 1 1 apply tejas oil by patanjali on penis avoiding masturbation daily all for 3 months minimum.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 45 years old. From few days he is complaining about ear ache. And now he is also complaining about tooth ache. Then he used CEOBIOTIC names ear drop. But there is no relief from pain. Please suggest.

MDS - Orthodontics & Dentofacial Orthopaedics, Post Graduation Certicate In Clear Aligner Therapy, Post-Graduate Certificate in Oral Implantology (PGCOI) , Certificate In Advanced Endodontics,Laser Dentistry, BDS
Dentist, Gurgaon
My father is 45 years old. From few days he is complaining about ear ache. And now he is also complaining about tooth...
Earache is the referred pain can be coz of tooth infection. Maximum time posterior most tooth is involved. Other reason is jaw joint problem in which jaw muscle get tense and cause pain around the ear. My advise is to consult a dentist for proper diagnosis. Other reasons can be -wisdom tooth problem. -deep cavity in last tooth. Senquel -ad mouthwash and colgate pro relief toothpaste he has to use toothpaste and mouthwash is not the solution.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis is small I tried my best but I can not enlarge it so tell me how can I enlarge it.

M.D.(A.M.), BAMS
General Physician, Gurgaon
My penis is small I tried my best but I can not enlarge it so tell me how can I enlarge it.
first of all you shd b aware of that size is of no matter as per th sexual enjoyment is concerned. N size of penis can b increased by increase in amount of blood flow in th capillaries of th penis as a result of sexual pleasure with your partner while doing sex. So just relaxx n enjoy th precious time with your wife. Still you feel problem start ayurveda.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir can you tell me that how the ulcer done? What are side affects? How can we recover?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Peptic ulcer can be due to increase in acid production in the stomach and it can cause pain after eating food and it can also bleed and I will suggest you to take tablet pan-d before breakfast and avoid spicy food items and not to eat junk food and we also need to avoid peanuts and potatoes in our daily diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My triglycerides are 254 and normal bp weigh 76 kg height 5'7" with small spots on both eyes, nothing any other problem, what is its management?

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
My triglycerides are 254 and normal bp weigh 76 kg height 5'7" with small spots on both eyes, nothing any other probl...
Eye spots will continue. But you must reduce your cholesterol by proper fat free, fryless, and no fast food. No yolk of egg prawn banana. Must take medicine of statin group regularly.
1 person found this helpful

Doctor My wife is suffering from constipation. She has taken medicines both allopathy and ayurveda, but there is no change.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Doctor
My wife is suffering from constipation. She has taken medicines both allopathy and ayurveda, but there is no c...
plenty of liquids & green leafy vegetables may help. 2 glasses of warm water empty stomach in morning may help
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel tired whole the day. My muscles feel very loose and head heavy all the time. I'm not able to concentrate on any thing. I'm also having memory loss and not able to learn numbers or name. Help me!

MBBS, MD (AIIMS, Gold Medalist), Diploma in CBT (Glasgow)
Psychiatrist, Delhi
I feel tired whole the day. My muscles feel very loose and head heavy all the time. I'm not able to concentrate on an...
I very often get clients in their twenties who report of memory problems which typically affect their studies or work. Many of them have already got several tests done such as vitamin b12 levels, thyroid hormone levels, hemoglobin and so on which are all normal. So what is this condition? as perplexing as it may sound, they do not have true memory issue. What they actually have is what is known as a registration deficit. Let us clarify this further using an example. Consider these two scenarios: scenario 1: 10 names are written on a blackboard and then accidentally erased. Those names are now lost and cannot be retrieved. Scenario 2: 10 names were about to be written but for some reason were not written at all on the blackboard. There is no question of retrieving those names. In both the above scenarios, the names are lost and not retrievable. A true memory problem is like scenario 1 where names are entered into the brain and then lost. This is commonly seen in old age conditions such as dementia. The registration deficit is like the scenario 2 where the names were not entered into the brain in the first place. This happens in youngsters due to concentration difficulties. But just as the final outcome of unable to retrieve names is common to both scenarios, so too, the registration deficit gives the impression of a poor memory. So what are the common causes of this registration deficit? well they include anxiety or depression usually. So the good news that automatically follows is that it can be easily treated!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my friend has very violent convulsions in which his head shakes back and forth violently and his saliva comes out of his mouth. He was just tested for epilepsy, and they found no brain activity to support this diagnosis in the E.E.G. What else could it possibly be? Thanks.

MS - General Surgery, M.Ch - Neuro Surgery
Neurosurgeon, Siliguri
Epilepsy can not always be diagnosed by investigations. Record a vedio during the episode and show to your doctor it helps a lot in clinical diagnosis.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I dnt masturbate thn y my sperm is very light n my sperm leak at any tym automatically without doing anything when im sit, sleep or stand ?wht to do please tell.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
I dnt masturbate thn y my sperm is very light n my sperm leak at any tym automatically without doing anything when im...
It overflows in slight stimulus when you do not get it emptied in regular intervals. It is normal only. Either you masturbate or have sex to prevent this from happening or live with it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from mild fever and also have mild headache what should I do please suggest?

MBBS
General Physician,
I am suffering from mild fever and also have mild headache what should I do please suggest?
You are having viral fever due to some viral infection. Take a tab of paracetamol or calpol. Do warm saltine gargle regularly. Zhave homemade freshly prepared lemon juice which is rich in vitamin c thereby increasing your body autoimmune system which prevents infection. Have balanced diet have plenty water by mouth. It will be ok.

Hi I am neeraj and I have fiver from last to days and its not cure please give me some suggestions.

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
Hi I am neeraj and I have fiver from last to days and its not cure please give me some suggestions.
Have light food like moong daal khichadi to eat. No fruits, milk, curd etc. Boil some saunf. Jeera & ajwain in water & drink that whole day. Have tulsi juice. It will cure the fever.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I start feeling low and fearful about my health issues. I almost freeze into inaction. This has happened due to series of health problems like Angioplasty of heart, Back pain, acidity.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I start feeling low and fearful about my health issues. I almost freeze into inaction. This has happened due to serie...
Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang asana -- lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core strengthening exercises- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I am 45 years old, I am having itching in my arm due to sweating in humid condition. I am having this problem from last 2 years and this problem mostly arises in summers. I am currently using tetmosol soap. Please suggest me some cream or any medication.

BHMS, CGO
Homeopath, Pune
Hi doctor, I am 45 years old, I am having itching in my arm due to sweating in humid condition. I am having this prob...
Reason - Few things are more maddening than an itch. And summer is prime time for all kinds of creepy-crawly sensations, often accompanied by mysterious lumps, bumps, cracking, crusting, swelling, and oozing (delightful!). "Most itching has an obvious cause, such as bug bites or dry skin, Heat rash Hot, humid weather brings on this rash, in which clogged sweat ducts trap perspiration under the skin. It shows up as tiny, itchy bumps or blisters, most often in skin folds or places where clothes cause friction. Poison ivy Technically, it’s not poisonous. But an estimated 85% of people are allergic to the urushiol oil in poison ivy, poison oak, and poison sumac. Brushing up against one of these creepers can result in red raised patches, often with blisters, swelling, warmth, and, of course, itching; the reaction usually appears 12 to 72 hours after exposure. Etc etc reason . Advice - use calendula ointment sbl ,apply on affected part 3 times day , calendula Q sbl - use a disinfectant , wash your hand with this . All are temporary treatment as per provided information, for permanent cure we need detail history and investigations. Homeopathy is best, safe and effective. We treated every day 5+ patients of Skin Problem no side effects, no worries our 94% success rates makes sure we're the complete package.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is sweating excessive for past one week, even if he is in ac. Is it a major problem?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Do tyriod test. Take homeopathic medicine nat. Mur 30x tds x 4pills x month. Wanna constitutional medicine consult privately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever for last 3 week, every evening fever come, Sir which type of antibiotics I take for this symptom?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from fever for last 3 week, every evening fever come, Sir which type of antibiotics I take for this sy...
It could be due to typhoid 1. Take one tablet of crocin advance (500 mg) as and when required upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2. Cold sponging sos 3. Drink plenty of water 4. Take rest 5. If no relief do blood examination like esr, cbc, widal/ typhidot test, blood for mp/malaria antigen, dengue antigen (ns1) test, urine re/me, x ray chest after consulting physician and follow the advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir due to masturbation my pennis not erect properly. And leakage of semen through urine may occur. So my body get tired always. And my pennis is slightly bent. Pls sugest me some natural remedies for cure this problems.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Sir due to masturbation my pennis not erect properly. And leakage of semen through urine may occur. So my body get ti...
Hi, take avena sativa q, 15 drops with water twice daily. Take nux vomica 200, 5 drops twice daily. Take schwabe's damiaplant, 20 drops twice daily with water. Revert after 2 weeks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old. Recently I have been experiencing burning sensation in my eyes. I wash my eyes frequently with cold water. I use laptop for about 10 hours a day. Is that the reason? I sleep for 7 hours.

MS - Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Thane
I am 24 years old. Recently I have been experiencing burning sensation in my eyes. I wash my eyes frequently with col...
It could be the cause as computer usage can lead to drying of eyes. Use a lubricant eye drop and also blink frequently while working on pc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is suffering from Varicocele in his testicles. What is the treatment. It is very painful for him.

M.D. (Ayurveda )
Ayurveda, Patiala
My son is suffering from Varicocele in his testicles. What is the treatment. It is very painful for him.
kindly take chirubilvadi kshsyam, 3 tsf in half a glass of warm water, before meals, twice a day. Take mahayogarajah guggal tabs, 2 tabs, twice a day after meals with sarivadhyasava, 3 tsf in half a glass of warm water. Stop cold water and other cold eatables in your diet. Cut down sugar and salt in your diet. Continue the regime for 45 days. Stay in touch. good luck
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having problem of some dry boils on my hands i. E. Above elbow. From almost 2 years. What should I do?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
You can take echinesia q / 10 drops in little water thrice a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Mohamed Liaqath Hussain

pg diab, MBBS
General Physician
sidco polyclinic, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment