Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Ilango

Nephrologist, chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ilango Nephrologist, chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Ilango
Dr. Ilango is a trusted Nephrologist in Adambakkam, Chennai. He is currently associated with sree vinayaga clinic in Adambakkam, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ilango on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Nephrologists in India. You will find Nephrologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Nephrologists online in Chennai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Ilango

sree vinayaga clinic

90/25,1st main road. mahalaxmi nagar.Adambakkam chennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ilango

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

On 13 march My dad kidney stone operation but frm 1 week my dad both leg are very swell wat r we do for relief. My dad is frm 3 years diabetic (b4 lunch & dinner TABLET--glimestar m1) &6 month bp problem (After breakfast 1 and after dunner hslf tablet--amlopin5 mg)& my dad age around 70.&plz inform wat is d drinking water level daily use.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hooghly
On 13 march My dad kidney stone operation but frm 1 week my dad both leg are very swell wat r we do for relief. My da...
I think u should consult with ur doctor who have given ur father the bp medicine..i thinkk swelling leg may be due to this drug.soo go and have a check of this....homeopathic medicines works well in this kind of situation..apis mel 30 in globule...take 4-5 globule thrice daily for 6 days..u can give this to him also..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had done urine test in the mrng but result is negative. So to get my periods what medicine should I take.

MBBS
Nephrologist, Kolkata
I had done urine test in the mrng but result is negative. So to get my  periods what medicine should I take.
Sumtyms periods can b delayed even upto 35days and dats absolutely normal. No need to panic. All you can do is wait n watch for now n repeat the upt test next morning with a different kit brand eg. Preg color gold kit. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name is aniket parab I have kidney stone how can I remove it please guide me to come out of it.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My name is aniket parab
I have kidney stone how can I remove it please guide me to come out of it.
Mr. lybrate-user, Developing kidney stones is a repitative condition. If the stones are big, then either surgical removal or using a procedure called lithotripsy where stones are broken by using laser, are used. Smaller stones can be flushed out by drinking substantial quantity of water and also using certain ayurvedic drugs which seem to help in dissolving the stones. Plus you will have to avoid foods / vegetables containing oxalates and phytates. Thanks.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is suffering from urine infection (PUS cells 30-35) and epithelial cells 3-5. What are the reasons and what should I do to control it, is it dangerous.

MD Hom., Certificate in Food and Nutrition, BHMS, Diploma In Yoga, PGDM
Homeopath, Indore
My mother is suffering from urine infection (PUS cells 30-35) and epithelial cells 3-5. What are the reasons and what...
For urinary tract infection positive in your urine test, then take Can notharis Q 10 drops thrice a day in half cup of water and report thereafter General Management - 1. Increase fluid intake 2. Take Tender coconut water. Peppermint and mint. 3. Eat Fruits and vegetables. Drinking milk along with honey 4. Sandalwood. Pomegranate Juice. Vitamin C rich foods. 5. Maintain hygiene. And if the conditions persists, do revert back for further treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mothers creatine level is 7.60 her liver size is enlarged in size measuring 16 cm with heterogeneous enhancement Gall bladder is distended with large calculus of size 2 cm.

Phd - Complementary & Alternative Medicine
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My mothers creatine level is 7.60 her liver size is enlarged in size measuring 16 cm with heterogeneous enhancement G...
To lower your mother's creatinine level you can take dietary treatment through our Nephritis package. Within 15-30 days you will see improvement in general health, energy level as well as correction in urea and creatinine level if you follow our diet strictly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a student and I have kidney stones. I am not interested to take any injections. Is there any medicine for that. Please help me.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
I am a student and I have kidney stones. I am not interested to take any injections.
Is there any medicine for that.
...
for kidney stones you need to be investigated like urine rm and urine cs and serum creatinine and serum calcium and serum uric acid to know the cause of stone formation, by the time take plenty of fluids orally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir tiny ecogenic foci in my both kidney and suffering from mild pain what to do sir please suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hooghly
Sir tiny ecogenic foci in my both kidney and suffering from mild pain what to do sir please suggest.
Foci may be calcification in renal artery or it may be stone, sometime gas shadow may also be it, Soo CT kub is needed to know the foci.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. I am 38 years old ,weight- 89 kgs, height 173 cms, recent I have checked Egfr- 76 ABG- 114 BLOOD UREA NITROGEN (BUN) PHOTOMETRY 13.4 mg/dl 7 - 25 CREATININE - SERUM PHOTOMETRY 1.21 mg/dl 0.6-1.1 URIC ACID PHOTOMETRY 5.01 mg/dl 3.7 - 9.2 CALCIUM PHOTOMETRY 9.05 mg/dl 8.8-10.6 BUN / SR. CREATININE RATIO CALCULATED 11.07 Ratio 9: 1-23: 1 I would like to know why my Egfr is low, and how can I improve Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dr. I am 38 years old ,weight- 89 kgs, height 173 cms, recent I have checked Egfr- 76 ABG- 114
BLOOD UREA NITROGEN (B...
It seems that some glomerulus in your kidney are not working properly and we should keep a record and follow up with finding after two weeks and Few tips on Diet for kidney disease - have a low protein diet (decrease in milk and its products and also decrease in the intake of pulses and nuts etc)- can use corn oil, sunflower oil, olive oil for cooking -decrease the intake of butter, ghee, cream,coconut etc - avoid farsan food items - whole grain cereals are best for carbohydrate intake - get your blood checked for electrolyte levels regularly and adjust salt in diet as per the report values.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed