Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. I Ranjit Unnikrishnan

Endocrinologist, Chennai

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. I Ranjit Unnikrishnan Endocrinologist, Chennai
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. I Ranjit Unnikrishnan
Dr. I Ranjit Unnikrishnan is a trusted Endocrinologist in Gopala Puram, Chennai. He is currently associated with Dr. Mohan's Diabetes Specialities Centre in Gopala Puram, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. I Ranjit Unnikrishnan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. I Ranjit Unnikrishnan

Dr. Mohan's Diabetes Specialities Centre

6B, Conran Smith Road, Gopalapuram, Chennai, Near Sathyam Theatre, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. I Ranjit Unnikrishnan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi sir My mother age was 45 and had sugar levels of 220. So please suggest what foods she have to take and other food items should take. Thank you.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Hi sir
My mother age was 45 and had sugar levels of 220.
So please suggest what foods she have to take and other food...
Sugar level of 220 is high. Please consult a doctor for proper medicine. Also for diet you can refer to these steps..>> Avoid 3 big meals. Instead take small mini meals every 2/3 hours. Take green vegetables/salad with every minimeal..>> Eat whole grain food/grains like ragi, wheat, jowar instead of refined grains like maida/ sooji/ white bread etc..>> Reduce foods with high GI Index like potato, white rice, banana, mango..>> Avoid all forms of simple sugars like Colas, juices, sweets, cakes, biscuits, pizzas, noodles etc..>> Eat fruits with low/medium GI index like apple, guava, mosambi, orange..>> Do at least 30-45 mins of exercise everyday. Walk for 10 mins after every meal.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It's there any side effect of taking 1 scoop (approx 30gms) of whey proteins a day which are available in market? Will that raise uric acid levels?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Whey protein to be taken immediately after a workout while you sweat and take in less dosage for uric acid problem
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer from diabetes but it is under control and my HbA1C is less than 7. However when i walk i feel i am walking on pieces of sponge. I have checked blood circulation in my feet and it is normal. What is causing this /

Master of Physical Therapy MPT CARDIO, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Rajkot
DEAR FRIEND IF HAVE DIABETES SINCE LONG THEN THIS MIGHT BE PROBLEM OF DIABETIC NEUROPATHY.THAT IS DECREASED SENSORY ACTIVITY OF YOU FOOT NERVES. CONSULT YOUR PHYSIOTHERAPIST
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I m 25 yr female my TSH is more than 150 ulU/ml please suggest me how could be normal. Please tell me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hello sir, I m 25 yr female my TSH is more than 150 ulU/ml please suggest me how could be normal. Please tell me.
take iodine -rich meals, banana, intake at least 8 glass of water in day. eat more fiber rich foods, coconut oil, green tea, tyrosine -rich foods, low fat milk, avoid soya - products, you can take tab. thyronorm 100mcg .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Basic Health Problems

GAMS-Ayurveda, MD-TCM
Sexologist, Faridabad
Play video

Namaskar, mein Pradeep Sharma baat kar raha hoon Faridabad Dr Shaikh ke clinic se hum aaj phir dobara doctor say clinic pe hai kuch question karna chahte hain kuch log patr aaye huaye hai kaafi saare log hamare paas patr aaye huaye hai toh doctor sahab namaskar main yeh janana chahta hoon yeh Likoria kya hota hai Doctor sahib batana chahiye uske baare mein dekhiye Pradeep ji Jo aapne mujhse question kiya hai ki Likoria kya hota hai pehli baar to main bata do ki sirf Likoria bimari hai ye mahilaon ki bimari hai aurto ko hi hoti hai Iske ilava nahi hoti yoni marg se vagina se white discharge hota hai usko Likoria kaha jata hai iske liye kai baar kya hai ki vaginal infection ke karan yeah pet ke andar koi comi hone ke karan yeah kabaj jyada rehne ke karan vaginal infection jyada bade uske karan yeh bimari hoti hai. Aur main yeh keh sakta hoon desi hi nahi puri duniya ke 100 mein se takriban 90% ladies ko yeh bimari payi jati hai. Aur yeh bimari itni khatarnak hai isse khas taur se ladies ki qamar mein dard, paroo mein dard aur rang saaf na hona, chehre pe daag dhabbe tamatar ki dikkateh aa jati hai toh iss par koi allopathic mein koi dhang ka ilaj nahi iske andar toh jayda baad jati hai toh ladies jo gynaecologist log baat kehne lag jate hain ladies doctor khene lagti hai byi iski sikaai hogi ya operate hoga ya vagina ki sikaai hogi is tarah ki dikkat tamam batai jati hai lekin Ayurvedic ke andar bahut hi asan ilaj hai aur bahut hi dawaye hai hamari company nein khud iske liye capsule banaya hua hai us capsule ka naam hai Essaven capsule, Essaven capsule ke khane se Likoria chahe kitna bhi purana ho yeh 2 capsule subah 2 capsule shaam khaiye hamesha ke liye Likoria jaisi samsya dur ho jati hai. Aur kisi bhi tarike ki jo bhi kamjori hoti hai dard hota hai qamar ya badan ka ya jo rang saaf nahi hota woh bhi dikkat dur ho jati hai. Lekin mein mahilaon ko maa, behan, betiyo ko ye batana chahta hoon khas tourh se aap jo hai doctor Sheikh ka ek chota sa 10 paise ka nuskha aap jo hai isko aap likh lijiye aap usko apne paas ganth bandh ker rakh lijiye, chahe kitne bhi purana ho ye aap ke ghar pe bhi kar sakte hain. Ya bazar se lady doctor, gynecologist aapko tamam tarah ki cream ya dose uss tarah ki cheez deti hai, toh uss chakkar mein na pade sirf bazar so rupay ki fitkari le lijiye chahiye gulabi ho ya white ho. Aur fitkari lane ke baad usko piece kar rakh lijiye aur usko din mein do baar pani mein ek chamach fitkari ka powder dalkar vagina ki safai kare aap ko teesre din se aapko pura aaram hone lagega aur vagina tight bhi hone lagega. Accha doctor sahab ek question aur aaya hai ye sugar control kaise ki jati hai, kuch bataenge iss ke bare mein. Dekhiye sugar diabetes jo hai aaj puri duniya ke andar khas taur se Hindustan ke andar bahut teji se badd rahi hai. Sugar ek bimari kya ek aaramparasti ka naam sugar hai, aadmi mehnat jayada kr nahi raha hai, exercise jayada kar nahi raha hai toh jo uske andar jo khana aadmi khata hai, toh gurantly aadmi ko jo hai nahi bana pata hai isliye diabetes bad rahi hai. Aur khas taur se diabetes ko ek hauwa bana diya gaya hai. Mai yeh kehta hoon daway ke sath kehta hoon aur sare doctors batate hain, agar rogi sirf aur sirf subah tehlna shuru kar de, daily subah tehlna shuru kar de, cheeni band kar de, meetha band kar de, chawal band kar de aur pasina nikalna badan se shuru kar de, toh automatically sugar puray tarike se control ho jati hai. Doosra yeh hai ki agar aap log tamam tarike ki dawaiyan istemal kar sake hain aur tamam tarike ki dawaiyan kha kha ker pareshan ho chuke hain toh main aapko ye batana chahta hoon ki hamari company ka ek powder aata hai jiska naam hai sahar diabecure powder, ek chamach aapko subah khali pait lena hai bina toothbrush kare hue. Ab bina paste kare hue aapko iss powder ko lena hai ek chammach subah lena hai, ek chamach raat ko khana khane se dus minute pehle lena hai. Toh kitni hi purani aapko kitni hi diabetes aapki badi hui ho, kitna level aap ka bada hua ho, paanch se saat din ke andar aapka sugar level jo hai normal ho jayega sirf aur sirf iska upay yeh hi hai ki aap meethe se bachen, chini se bachen aur aap ko jaldi aaram aa jayega. Sir, mujhe ek aur Janana tha ye bawaseer ke liye kuch upchar bata sakte hain aap kyunki kai logo ke question mere paas aaye hue hain, toh bawaseer ke liye kuch janana chahte hain aap se, Pradeep ji piles yani bawaseer do tarah ki hoti hai ek khooni hoti hai ek badi hoti hai. Khooni jo hai jisse bleeding hoti hai usko khooni bawaseer kaha jata hai piles kaha jata hai haemorrhoids piles kaha jata hai. Ek badi ki hoti hai jis mein jalan hoti hai aur iska hone ka mukhya karan Jo hai woh sirf aur sirf kabaj hai agar aadmi ko kabaj rehti hai pait saaf nahi hota hai maal ke liye jor lagata hai. toh musseye jo hai vain jo hai musseye ka roop dharan kar lete hain aur aadmi ko bawaseer ho jati hai. Toh mein sabse pehle yahi kehna chahunga apne viewers ko yahi salah dene chahunga apna pait saaf rakhe, pait saaf rakhne ke liye tamam cheez bazar mein uplabdh hai. Aap lekin Jyada dawaon ke upar depend na rahe. Mein yeh kehna chahunga isabgol ki bhusi bazaar se le lijiye ya isabgol le lijiye, ek chamach raat ko rozana garam pani se le aapka pait saaf hoga. Doosra raat ko sote samay doodh mein aap ek chummach jo hai jaitun ka tel ya olive oil dal ke le lijiye, pait saaf hoga. Yeh hamari company ka ek product jo aata hai, nayab product hai. Jisko operation karane ki zaroorat nahi piles ke liye, P9 capsules itna gazab ka product hai hamara, ek capsule subah khaiye do raat ko khaiye, khane ke 24 ghante mein aapko bleeding kaisi bhi ho rahi ho uska aana bandh ho jayega aur isi ke saath mein mera apne naam se aata hai Shaikh Pachan Churan ek chamach churan dopahar mein dahi se lijiye ek chamach raat ko garam Pani se Lijiye aap ko puri tarike se piles bleeding ho or non bleeding ho fisher ho fistula ho saari ki saari problem dur ho jati hai. Accha doctor sahab chalte-chalte ek question jnana chahunga duble patle logo ke liye kuch batana chahenge aap dekhiye duble patle aaj desh ke andar poore desh ke andar aaj sabse jyada agar koi bhi cheez aajkal dikh rahi hai, toh sehat banane ke piche yuvaien jitne bhi young hey youth hai wo sehat banane ke liye gym jaa raha hai bade-bade dibbey aaj market mein aa rahe hai aur sehat banane ke liye dawai 500 rupay 525 mein bick rahi hai 725 mein dawai bick rahi hain aur yahan tak ki main toh yeh keh raha hoon ki jo bhi dawai bhej rahe hai jo company ke product aa rahe hain aur bade bade dibbey jo aa rahe hain, yuvaon ke sath dhoka kar rahe hain aur woh sehat banane ki koi dawa nahi hai unke andar steroid dala ja raha hai chini ko becha ja raha hai, chini ke alavaha uske andar kuch nahi hai. Bazzar se ciplactin, dexona goli peese ke logo ke sath 525 mein aur 725 mein logon ki sehat se khilwad kiya ja raha hai. Mai apne viewers ke liye aap ko batana chahta hoon iss tarah ki dawai bilkul istemal na kare, bazar mein bikne wali ya gym mein bikne wale bade bade dibbey or protein, soya protein, ye protein, who protein inke chakkar mein na pade, ye zaher hai aapki sehat ke sath yeh aapka vajan nahi badati hai yeh shareer andar body ke andar pani ki matra bada deti hai jaise aapko lagta hai ki meri sehat banti hai, jaise hi aap ye dawai, ye products band karte hain woh peshab ke jariye aap ka wazan nikal jata hai aur pehle se bhi aapki halat badtar ho jati hai. To mai aap logo ko batana chahta hoon ki aap sirf aur sirf aap jo hai bazar se ashwagandha powder lele, ashwagandha, nagori lele, doh chammach subah doh chamach sham ko doodh mein mila kar pijiye subha nashte mein usi powder ke sath caar kele khaiye aapki sehat har halatt mein banegi, aur jo whajan badega woh kam nahi hoga. Ya agar aapko lagta hai ki iss tarah ke products aap istemal kar sakte hain, toh hum bata rahe hain ki hamara jo ek powder hai uska naam faulad health powder hai iske andar humne ashwagandha, sattawar, kaunch beej, bidari kanj is tarah ki herbs se banaya hua hai, iska koi side effect nahi hai, Kisi tarah ka total herbal product hai. Bache-bachiyan aur ladke ladkiyan koi bhi isko istemal kar sakta hai, dudh ke sath istemal kijiye jitna wajan badega ek mahine ke andar ek se do kg wajan badega jo wajan badega kam nahi hoga. Kyunki ye powder seedh hisab ejectarni pe ja ke kaam karta hai. Agar aap ki pachan kriya thik hogi toh jo bhi aap khayenge uska ras banega aur ras banega toh aap ka majja banega majja banega toh sapt dhatu banegi aur sapt dhatu banegi toh aapka wajan har haal mein bada hoga, padega aur jo wajan badega kam nahi hoga. Sahara herbal Pharmacy Private Limited ka aap Faulad health powder khaiye aapka jo wajan badega har halatt mein kam nahi hoga, Shukriya. Doctor sahab ye tamam jankari ke liye dhanyavad. Hamare darshako ko kafi jyada pasand aayi hogi, aapka dhanyavad doctor sahib, dhanyavad dhanyavad.

3 people found this helpful

Hi I have hypothyroidism and recently checked my TSH level it showed 7.39. Should I be worried? I take tablets of 50 mg daily. What should I do now?

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hi I have hypothyroidism and recently checked my TSH level it showed 7.39. Should I be worried? I take tablets of 50 ...
If you’re taking thyroid medicine regularly and empty stomach then you should increase the dose. Better consult endocrinologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a regular headache issue with whole body pain, Some times I had stressed .I have a thyroid but it's control .I had checked blood sugar it is normal .I had consultant with physician and some body test as per advised by them .all test is negative. Pls suggest the medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have a regular headache issue with whole body pain, Some times I had stressed .I have a thyroid but it's control .I...
If you have recurrent attack of headache1.It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, Low BP/High BP, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, ,have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7.Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a CT scan /MRI of brain to exclude any brain lesion 8.If it is migraine you have to take migraine prophylactic drug after consulting neurologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 57 years old male Frequently ,general body pain and joint pain. What reason? Is there any remedy for this? Pls tell me. Sugar and Bp are normal.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I am 57 years old male Frequently ,general body pain and joint pain. What reason? Is there any remedy for this? Pls t...
You should take acupressure therapy and take biochemic ferrum phos 200x+ kali mur 200x 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

History---presently I am 68 years old. Had my bypass surgery during the year 2007 at escorts hospital I am diabetic for patients. N my blood pressure is normal. Today showing 130/80. Recently in the month of april 2017 had gone through surgery for the enlargement of prostrate gland (benine growth) to remove blood clots th from urinary bladder. As there was heavy bleeding. The surgery was satisfactory. But after few days there was again little bleeding. On consultation with the Same doctor. He advised to take tablet named TRENAXA to stop the bleeding and than it was under control. But after 3 to 4 days all of sudden my legs especially calves. Thigh.hands started to swell. N I started getting pain including back. Also behind the shoulder area I feel stretching n pain. Also now my stomach is getting the feel of tightness during the day. Basically pain all over the body. Gets tired very fast and feel like taking rest after some walk slight pain in chest n breathing difficulty. Could you please advise me some medicine to cure the pain in my body n normal breathing. Also wat should be my next step

Master In Diabetologist, Post Graduation In Public Health
Endocrinologist, Kolkata
History---presently I am 68 years old. Had my bypass surgery during the year 2007 at escorts hospital 
I am diabetic ...
Immediate cause of your pain may be due to sudden loss blood which may be ok by 2-3 wks. If pain does not subside or decreased by this time we have to think about some systemic disorder. At your age we first exclude cancer or myelodegenarative disorder. So you must consult immediately with medicine specialist or an oncologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi dctr. I am having thyroid since the age of 11 yrs. Now my age is 21. I got my thyroid report TSH level 1.43 and I am using 75 mcg thyronorm tablet. Now much mcg I should take frm now. Rpy me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, TSH 1.43 mU/L, is a good level. It means hypothyroidism is well controlled. You please continue the same dose. Check TSH level once in 8 weeks, if level goes further down, then may cut the dose by about 12.5 mcg. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed