Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Hussain

MD General Physician, Management In Diabatology

General Physician, Chennai

12 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. Hussain MD General Physician, Management In Diabatology General Physician, Chennai
12 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Hussain
Dr. Hussain is an experienced General Physician in Arani, Chennai. He has helped numerous patients in his 12 years of experience as a General Physician. He is a MD General Physician, Management In Diabatology. You can consult Dr. Hussain at ZIMA Poly Clinics in Arani, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Hussain on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD General Physician - Rostov State Medical University - 2004
Management In Diabatology - Rostov State Medical University - 2006
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

3Rd Street Corporation ColonyChennai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am feeling low energies last 3 months. I had an antibiotic when I cause fever. If I take exercise will be very tired. How could I retake my energy.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am feeling low energies last 3 months. I had an antibiotic when I cause fever. If I take exercise will be very tire...
Dear, if you tired very fast and feeling weakness. Then you will definitely recover from weakness by following these very useful tips. * you should take proper balanced diet first. That means you have to take vegetables, milk, chapattis or rice, butter / cream, cereals (daals) or cheese every day. Very important thing, do not miss or skip your meals at any cost and take meals on time. * proper 6-8 hours sleep is very important. If your sleep is less than 6 hours, then you feel tired very early. So complete your sleep. * do breathing execises daily in morning & evening. Just sit down in peaceful place, close your eyes, take deep and long breaths in and out. Do it atleast for 10-15 minutes daily. You can also do pranayams like anulom vilom for better results. *take a walk, in first walk normally for 10-15 minutes for 15 days. You can do it on treadmill also. * you can take ashvagandha churn of baidyanath 1 teaspoon with milk daily for 2 months atleast to get your strength back. * check out your haemoglobin level in 3 months, if it is low you get tired early. So get treatment of low haemoglobin (anemia). If you have any disease like asthma /diabetes / hypertension, then get complete treatment of them. * avoid all fast foods and habit of smoking or drinking. You surely get great strength and recover from weakness by following these important things.
1 person found this helpful

I'm 70. Since 50 I lost erection and stiffness. I get frequent urine. Can't stop few seconds. Tried some medicines like Tadalafil 5mg for months but did not help much. Even sildenafil 100 could not help. Being Shy of I did not consult Doctor. Pls help to get some stiffness and resist urine.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I'm 70. Since 50 I lost erection and stiffness. I get frequent urine. Can't stop few seconds. Tried some medicines li...
You may be having enlargement of prostate. Take usg prostate and consult urologist for your urinary problem. Sildenafil/tadalafil in high doses should not be taken at your age without consulting physician. It has adverse reaction.
3 people found this helpful

I have pain in my stomach. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have pain in my stomach. What should I do?
U can take Tablet Meftal spas, one tablet stat and than I have to analyse further to diagnose cause of pain.

Gd after noon sir, I feel very tired from last 4-5 day's and have head pain also, plse answer. Why.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Gd after noon sir, I feel very tired from last 4-5 day's and have head pain also, plse answer. Why.
Take a glass of warm milk please check if you are having any fever or not. For headache take belladonna 30 - one dose when required. For further queries get back to me.

Hi am 22! I had a pre employment health test. And I found in the report that I had an increase in wbcs and epithelial cells. Wbc- 5-7 and epithelial cells 10-15 is it bad? coz the doctor said there isn't anything serious but I need to have medication.

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
R you male or female? in females, 5-7 wbc aren't of much significance and not needed to be treated even if asymptomatic.
1 person found this helpful

I having stammering problems my age 33 kindly suggest me please I need to speak fluent.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
Hi, stammering might be due to some anxiety provoking condition as well as it can be treated. For that you have to visit a psychiatrist as well as speech therapist. You will definitely get help from them.
1 person found this helpful

I am having pain in my neck and I cant sleep in night. I cant turn it on right side please help me.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
apply volini gel on neck. do warm fomentation. do neck muscle exercises in pain free period. avoid high pillow.

Sir meri age 26 year hai meri sadi ho gyi hai pichle 6 month se jab bhi mai vaginal interaction karta hu to penis dheela ho jata hai mai koi bhi alcohol or smoking kuchh bhi nhi karta mai ek pure vegetarian hu shadi se pahle kbhi bhi sex nhi kya but masturbate bahut kiya tha 10-15 days ke bad nightfall jarur ho jata hai eske chalte 2-3 bar viagra 100mg bhi liya tha shadi ko 3 year ho ek Ladki bhi 1 year pahle aisa nhi Hota tha 3-4 min me satisfied ho jata tha abhi bahut pareshan hu please help me. thank you.

Fellow,European Committee of Sexual Medicine, Diploma in Psychological Medicine, M.B.,B.S
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Sir meri age 26 year hai meri sadi ho gyi hai pichle 6 month se jab bhi mai vaginal interaction karta hu to penis dhe...
Dear you are suffering from erectile dysfunction and able to maintain hardness. Causes can be stress, reduced blood circulation or venous leakage. You should get a doppler ultrasound scan of erect penis.
15 people found this helpful

Hello doc. Me in very tired but very tikness and very harmful and very tordg. Please suggest doc mi there are why in me. But you no my heart bit very low. And many more. You are doc NA to please suggest. Me I'm very harmful. Your and be reddy to my qathion.

Ask Free Question
Hello doc. Me in very tired but very tikness and very harmful and very tordg. Please suggest doc mi there are why in ...
Take *alfa malt forte (medisynth) 1tablespoon to be taken twice a day during meals for 1mth *take grd powder 1tablespoon in 1 cup of milk, drink once a day.

I am a Diabetic since 2004 and since last year with insulin being continued of 20 in the Morning and 18 in the night.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am a Diabetic since 2004 and since last year with insulin being continued of 20 in the Morning and 18 in the night.
Hello, you should be continue with your insulin doses and start these home remedies also :- 1. take Karela jamun ras from SWADESHI Brand. 2. Powdered cinnamon has the ability to lower blood sugar levels by stimulating insulin activity. It contains bioactive components that can help prevent and fight diabetes. 3. Soak two tablespoons of fenugreek seeds in water overnight. Drink the water along with the seeds in the morning on an empty stomach. Follow this remedy without fail for a few months to bring down your glucose level. Another option is to eat two tablespoons of powdered fenugreek seeds daily with milk.

Sir, I have a problem now a day I did not sleep well, I do not know why it but I have now any tress no any tension.

Ask Free Question
Sir, I have a problem now a day I did not sleep well, I do not know why it but I have now any tress no any tension.
Please follow these tips Don't get too worried and anxious. Relax well. Avoid drinking coffee or tea after 7 PM, Take hot water bath before going to bed. Have light food and drink a glass of warm milk at night. Listen to soothing music or read some magazines while you are on bed. Keep your mobile in silent mode at night. Do not work on your laptop on the bed or watch TV till late night. Sleep in a dark and silent room.
2 people found this helpful

I am having pain on the far left side of my stomach. Wat is it? And it's remedies?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am having pain on the far left side of my stomach. Wat is it? And it's remedies?
1. Take bland diet, avoid oily, spicy, fried and junk food, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take one tablet of meftal spas ds as and when required after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 4. Take one tablet of rantac150 mg twice daily before food
1 person found this helpful

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Life can be REALLY unfair. Especially if you are a woman over 40 desperate to get rid of unwanted fat. Not only does it pile up in all of the wrong places -- like your belly, hips, thighs and butt -- but it gets stuck, becoming almost impossible to get rid of.

And no matter how little you eat or how much you exercise none of it seems to make an OUNCE of difference.
Finally, thanks to recent discoveries, there is at last something you can do.

But first, you need to understand what's REALLY going on.

The #1 Cause of Frustrating Female Fat Over Forty.

When it comes to frustrating fat gain for females over 40 it's all about estrogen dominance.

Estrogen -- along with its counter-balancing hormone progesterone -- are the reproductive hormones that allow women to be fertile and bear children. Normally they're balanced by your brain's hormone control central -- the hypothalamus. But the hypothalamus often gets confused. Estrogen goes UP, progesterone goes DOWN, and you become estrogen dominant.

When you're estrogen dominant, it not only commands your body to deposit fat SPECIFICALLY on your thighs, hips and butt, it also orders your fat cells to grow AND multiply!

Worse, because estrogen blocks your thyroid while progesterone stimulates it, too much estrogen and not enough progesterone is like taking your foot off your metabolic gas pedal AND then slamming on the brakes at the same time! You can counteract this estrogen-induced metabolic slowdown.

Let's look at the 3 reasons for estrogen dominance

Reason #1 for Estrogen Dominance.


The primary cause of estrogen dominance -- is aging.
As you age past 30, you ovulate fewer and fewer months of the year, until ovulation disappears completely by, on average, age 52.

That's important, because whenever a woman ovulates, progesterone surges, counter-acting the estrogen surge that happens prior to ovulation, so fat-making and fat-burning stays in balance.

There are white roundish spots on my neck for the past two weeks now. I have applied moisturizers but in vain. They may or may not be related to psoriasis/eczema. Kindly help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
There are white roundish spots on my neck for the past two weeks now. I have applied moisturizers but in vain. They m...
Try the remedies they will help you: 1. Cover the affected part with a fresh thin banana leaf. 2. Take 15-20 sesame seeds and soak in a glass of water. Keep it overnight and drink on an empty stomach early in the morning.
1 person found this helpful

I feel like there is something in my throat while swallowing. I've been feeling this over a week or so. What do you recommend?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I feel like there is something in my throat while swallowing. I've been feeling this over a week or so. What do you r...
Hello. For sore throat, need to follow the points: - Avoid cold things, fried/ oily food. -Avoid excessive use of voice/ roughly using voice or else shouting. - Gargle with salt and warm water solution thrice daily. - Take Ginger tea. - Avoid excessive cold air or sudden change of temperature (like coming from heat/ sunlight to an A/C room). - Can cover your throat with a stole. Take homoeopathic medications - Schwabe's Kali Mur. 6x and Alpha- CF/ 1 tab. - both thrice a day daily- for 3 days. Revert me back.
1 person found this helpful

How long can I continue to take Prednisolone to manage my Asthma ?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Try to decrease dose and stop as early as possible.Asthalin inh. Is a emergency drug and its need should be minimum.

I have head ache from three days what I have to do

General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have head ache from three days what I have to do
Take crocin pain relief one sos, get your BP checked, get your eye sight checked. take good night sleep and healthy diet. consult again if not ok.

She has cold from 6-7 days and shes feeling very weak from past few days. Are the symptoms of dengue or something.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
There are several things you can do to prevent a cold. they are all easy. -Always wash your hands after coughing or sneezing into your hands, blowing your nose, after touching someone who is sick, or when using public restrooms or telephones. -Cover your mouth and nose when you sneeze or cough. -Get plenty of rest/sleep.staying at home will keep you from spreading germs.Avoid people who have a cold or cold symptoms. -Drink plenty of fluids(veg/tomato soups,dal water/coconut water/herbal tea etc), and eat nutritious food(like sprouts/boiled eggs without yolk with milk). Avoid foods or drinks with caffeine which can impair your sleep -Treatment:A cold usually lasts for a week or two. Unless you develop complications, you shouldn't need medical treatment. -Complications like infections of the ears, throat, sinuses or lungs must be treated with antibiotics. -Gargle to keep from getting a sore throat. -Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation. -Tablet nasorest-p once/twice daily may ease breathing. -Do steam inhalation once or twice daily -Cough- For dry cough.Take syrup Alex-D for a dry cough.(1 tsp thrice daily) -Productive cough:it brings up mucus from behind the throat or the lungs.These coughs should not be suppressed to the point that they no longer bring up mucus. Use syrup Alex. -Get chest xray done if cough lasts for more than a week and consult doctor immediately. -Head and body aches- take tablet Dolo-650 mg for fever once or twice daily.
2 people found this helpful

I have got my nose bridge is not in shape when I was born what to do?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
If you are older than 16 years, you must visit an ent specialist who is doing rhinoplasty operation.

My mind is always sleep mode. Heavy head ache. If I don't sleep it heavy head ache. Problem in reading, talking.I can't concentrate on one.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My mind is always sleep mode. Heavy head ache. If I don't sleep it heavy head ache. Problem in reading, talking.I can...
Get following test done and review with reports 1. CBC 2. S calcium 3. S. B12 4.Fasting Blood sugar 5. TSH Headache care advises you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache follow advises given below: 1. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 2. Get check eyes for refractive error 3. ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 4. Get BP checked 5. Avoid mental stress, Regular physical exercise like morning walking and meditation and yoga consult for further managment.
View All Feed