Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Hemavathi

Gynaecologist, Chennai

0 at clinic
Dr. Hemavathi Gynaecologist, Chennai
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Hemavathi
Dr. Hemavathi is a popular Gynaecologist in Nanganallur, Chennai. Doctor is currently practising at Sri Venkateswara C M Hospital in Nanganallur, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Hemavathi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.1, 5th Main Road, 47th Street, Nanganallur. Landmark: Near Reliance Fresh & Opp To Government Girls School, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

No.1, 5th Main Road, 47th Street, Nanganallur. Landmark: Near Reliance Fresh & Opp To Government Girls School.Chennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Hemavathi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My sister is pregnant. She has 32nd week of pregnancy. She had a scan that resulted that the baby had a loop around the neck. Is there anything to worry about that.

MD
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My sister is pregnant. She has 32nd week of pregnancy. She had a scan that resulted that the baby had a loop around t...
PTS DO DELIVER NARMALLY WITH CORD AROUND THE NECK hoewver thebabyt may develop distress during labour as the cord may tighten and baby gets suffocated or there may be a prolonged low o2 supply and the baby may suffer some damage so it may be safer to to rpt at 36wks and decicde re a lscs.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, I am 24 years old. I've been married a year ago. I didn't get my periods yet. I had unprotected intercourse and taken unwanted 72 pill within 24 hours. I usually have 21 day cycle. But its crossed 7 days now. Is there chances of pregnancy? Even after taking the pills? What shall I do now? I am not planning for pregnancy now. So please suggest how to over come this. And please let me know when to have intercourse for not getting conceive. Thanks,

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi Doctor, I am 24 years old. I've been married a year ago. I didn't get my periods yet. I had unprotected intercours...
Hello, lybrate user, go for a home test of pregnancy to confirm the fact, please. Menstrual disorder is caused due to stress, anxiety, depression, malnutrition, anaemia, over exertion, pcod, thyroidism, results in, delayed, painful, excess & frequent blood flow during menstruation. * tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself, to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to establish your flow by regulating metabolism to absorb neutrients to nourish your body. * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve to ease your stress, improving oxygen volume in blood in order, to establish your smooth flow. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion, avoiding gastric disorder. * tk, apple, carrots, cheese, milk, banana, papaya, pomegranate, spinach, almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. * tk, homoeo medicine, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ pulsatilla 30-6 pills, thrice a day. @ sepia200-6 pills, thrice a day. * ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. * avoid, caffiene, junkfood, dust, smoke, exertion > your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up. Tk, care.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

First time intercourse on 9th july last on 14th july. Serum beta hcg test on 8th sept 0.11 Usg on 21st sept normal except pcod. Periods on 1st aug then again on 11th sept. If I am not pregnant then hcg level will be 0.y 0.11?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
First time intercourse on 9th july last on 14th july.
Serum beta hcg test on 8th sept 0.11 Usg on 21st sept normal ex...
Hi lybrate-user The normal hcg level in a non pregnant women is less than 5milliunits/ml. So if it is 0.11 it is normal because it should be less than 5 for being non pregnant. So do not worry about it. Take homoeopathic treatment for pcod as it can cause some complications in future.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant and experiences acute leg and muscle pain when she wake up in the morning. Please advice.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, there is all likelihood that she may be suffering from electrolyte loss and hence the muscle pain. Make her drink plenty of fluids and ors satchets 2 in a day for next 3 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife vagina is itching from few days and when she is pissing. Somethng want to come out from follis. Get me some solution.

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
May be uinary tract infection. Get check up for complete urine test, n then get t/t accordingly, some times, if its purely vaginal infection, then you both need to take t/t simultaneously. So better to see any gynaecologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a 32 yrs old female, how to get pregnant normally because 2 times ivf done but that's all negative, please reply me, 15 yrs finished but still I have no child. please advice.?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
2 times IVF done. Do you know what's the success rate of IVF- it's around 30% per cycle. So, most likely you are not having success by chance factor alone. Don't give up hope. Talk to your doctor to review the reports of both of you and start treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During periods she suffers a lot of pain more than any other else. What should she do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
During periods she suffers a lot of pain more than any other else. What should she do?
Take Magnesium phos pentarken tblets, 2 tabs , every 3 hourly with hot water. Eat calcium rich foods like almonds, sesame seed. eat dark chocolates, celery, spinach, pineapple, banana and tea. Drink plenty of water.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Every time I wear condom before sex, it breaks while sex, which causes chances of pregnancy. What should I do to avoid breakage. I have tried all top brands store, manforce, durex. I have also tried wearing 2 at the same time.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Every time I wear condom before sex, it breaks while sex, which causes chances of pregnancy. What should I do to avoi...
Dear lybrate user. I can understand. I don't see how it breaks. Breakage happen pretty rare. Anyway you can try female condoms. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not having periods since 3-4 month I am a unmarried girl and. In this period my weight is gained from 45 to 52. And white and transparent liquid come from vagina since 3-4 month. Since my menstrual cycle start my periods are irregular..

BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I am not having periods since 3-4 month I am a unmarried girl and. In this period my weight is gained from 45 to 52. ...
It may be due to hormonal changes or anemia or thyroid disorder or any other systemic problems. Need detail evaluation. Please go for following lab test: cbc, s. Tsh, rbs and follow back to me on private chat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doc, I have a pcod prob because of which I am gaining weight wen I have done all d tests done everything was fine I even Do not have a thyroid problem please help me to get my weight down.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Dear, weight gain is one of the main symptom of pcod, and with weight loss most of your problems will be solved, you should start exercising daily for weight loss any exercise you can choose like yoga, gym, aerobics, swimming, dancing, etc. You will not get results immediately, it will take time. Also start taking healthy diet including, fruits, vegetables, and dairy products. Quit coffee, oily fried, & canned food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We had sex yesterday. Without any protection but she is not ready For the baby. She had periods 16 days ago. So what are the chances or risk and what are the symptoms of pregnancy and a effective natural way to stop pregnancy after sex.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
We had sex yesterday. Without any protection but she is not ready For the baby. She had periods 16 days ago. So what ...
This is periovulatory period for her and there is a fair chance of pregnancy. You should give her I pill within 72 hours. However this not good contraception as it may cause irregular periods. Taking regular oral cyclicalpills would be dependable.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I am confused in my ovulation day becoz my before last month period was 17th june 2016 and my this latest periods date is 27th July 2016 so how do I calculate my ovulation day, and how often should we have sex to have a baby as soon as possible.

Advanced Infertility, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Doctor I am confused in my ovulation day becoz my before last month period was 17th june 2016 and my this latest peri...
Prediction of ovulation day is somewhat accurate only if the periods are regular and if it is a28 to30 day cycle.first of all you need to tell me how long are you married and since how long you are planning for a baby?roughly you can keep relations between 10th and 18 day of your cycle .The first day of your bleeding is counted as 1
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor I want to loose my weight because I have pcod multiple ovarian cyst 4 mm to 7 mm. Doing 1 hour walking and 30 mins yoga now I lost 6 kg. Current weight 62 kg now height 5.3. So tell me how much walking I have to increase please tell me.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B.Sc Home Science (hons)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ludhiana
Hi doctor I want to loose my weight because I have pcod multiple ovarian cyst 4 mm to 7 mm. Doing 1 hour walking and ...
hello great job. you need not worry. 1 hr walking is good enough, try to make it brisk and do some jogging. take 3 main meals and 2 side meals. sleep for 7-9 hours per night. avoid fried foods, sweets, carbonated drinks and processed foods. include sprouts, whole grains, seasonal fruits and veggies. drink plenty of water. take 3-4 cups of green tea. thank u
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good morning doctor. I am a working female, married just 4 days before. And my leave will end in 2 days and will go to other country. My husband do sex with me 2-3 times every day without condom. Is there any complication in it.

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
There will not be any problem as far having sex more number of times. This is the age and time for more frequency and eventually which will come done. enjoy the phase. as for usage of condom, as long as you remain loyal to each other there will not be any problem. unless you are thinking of postponing pregnancy there will not be any need for condom usage. have good time and enjoy
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should I do to get my menstrual cycle on time? it comes 10- 15 days late.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath,
What should I do to get my menstrual cycle on time? it comes 10- 15 days late.
Dear patient, irregular menses, pcod are because of hormonal imbalance. You can now safely use homeopathic medicines to get rid of pcod or irregular menses. You need" mensoreg" syrup with" mensoreg" medicine to get rid of pcod or irregular menses. This can also be successfully used to painful menses. For further assistance you can concern me privately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 65 and she is suffering her left breast is from bleeding of puss and pain, can please suggest how to go about it, thank you.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
My mother is 65 and she is suffering her left breast is from bleeding of puss and pain, can please suggest how to go ...
you should not wait ,if she has bleeding, and pain with pus from her left breast it could be either an inflammation due to which she is having all of the above, or it could be some other issue ,so ideally you should get a mammography done to ascertain the cause, along with routine and specialised blood tests to rule out any serious complications.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been experiencing sticky opaque cervical mucus since yesterday. I have a 35 day cycle and I gt my periods on d 16th of may. Hw do I knw wen il ovulate. Im realy anxious to conceive.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I have been experiencing sticky opaque cervical mucus since yesterday. I have a 35 day cycle and I gt my periods on d...
Generally ovulation occurs 14 days back to next cycle, for exact dates of ovulation you can use ovulation kit.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed