Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Hemanga Barman

Endocrinologist, Chennai

400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Hemanga Barman Endocrinologist, Chennai
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Hemanga Barman
Dr. Hemanga Barman is one of the best Endocrinologists in Royapuram, Chennai. She is currently associated with M.V. Hospital for Diabetes & Diabetes Research Centre in Royapuram, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Hemanga Barman on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Hemanga Barman

M.V. Hospital for Diabetes & Diabetes Research Centre

No.4, West Mada Church Street, Royapuram. Landmark: Near To Axis Bank ATM, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Hemanga Barman

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 23 old male and diabetic patient last one month. My father was diabetes patient in my family member. But my grandfather was not Diabetic patient. Both are no more. I am under treatment and taking glimestar pm1, Inovas F, flora bc, and also came to know that my BP is high so taking telvas 40. Taking two supplements one is salmon omega3 and Fibre. Can it will go permanently. When it was detected sugar level was 375 and now it is 127 mg. Why I became diabetic patient very early age. What is best treatment. And from which thing should I refrain.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 23 old male and diabetic patient last one month. My father was diabetes patient in my family member. But my gran...
Youmay be suffering from Type! Diabetes mellitus It is an auto immune disease that attacks beta cell of pancreas, as a result pancreas is unable to produce insulin which is responsible for controlling blood sugar. It affects 5% of population, mostly younger age group. Patients are to be treated with insulin 1.Do regular aerobic exercise for 1 hour daily (brisk walking, jogging,running, swimming,cycling etc) 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet a) Avoid sweets, sugar/honey, milk, milk product excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal, rice, pasta b) avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food, c) include more fiber like pulse, green leafy vegetable, cucumber, carrot, tomato, j legume. D) Avoid sweetened fruit like banana, mango,litchi, chickoo, sapota, seethaphal jack fruit, grape etc. Can have fruits like guava, pineapple, papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, jack fruit, sweet potato, a handful of walnut daily (Akhrot) e) Avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/Jowar/Ragi, moong and chana Dal. F) Avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. G) Avoid red meat. Take fish/chicken. H) Avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 5.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar 3 monthly and HbA1c six monthly 6.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother 87 suffering from ild for last 2 years. Slight diabetic. She gets fever once or twice in 24 hrs. Hrs. Blood culture and other bloid reports nnormal except tlc which are 14.14. 00, neutrophils 9.03. 9.03. Pus cells 3-3-4 wbc/hpf. Hpf. Advise further tests to know cause of fever.

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
My mother 87 suffering from ild for last 2 years. Slight diabetic. She gets fever once or twice in 24 hrs. Hrs. Blood...
If her total count is high then probably she has bad infection in her interstitial lung disease (ild. She may need suitable antibiotics and good sugar control. As she is 87 I think better to consult in person with her all reports for better results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am affected with hypo thyroid. I take 175 ng of Eltroxin tablets at early morning daily as per doctor's advice since last 15 years and also take regular lab test at yearly once. My weight is also increases in regularly. But cannot reduced my weight even hard working also. What is the problem and how can it rectify. Any advice please.

P.G. Diploma In Dietitics & Nutrition, BSC - Zoology
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am affected with hypo thyroid. I take 175 ng of Eltroxin tablets at early morning daily as per doctor's advice sinc...
Hi, Eat healthy and fibre rich food like vegetables, fruits avoid high intake of salt and salty food items, and vegetable like cabbage, broccoli, sprouts, cauliflower, soya in daily diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. My mom is diabetic, she is on insulin. She is been telling she can't see very clear. She once underwent retina anjo. Is der any treatment can be done so that it won't go worst in coming future. Please refer any treatment or any doctor she can consult as early as possible. Preferably in chennai. Thanks.

M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Hi. My mom is diabetic, she is on insulin. She is been telling she can't see very clear. She once underwent retina an...
Please tightly control diabetes and hypertension. Take insulin proprly. Control cholesterol properly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 70 years old. I am recently observing acidic smell after passing urine at first time in the morning, no burning sensation. No color. While walking some times I am getting burning sensation in lower part of the feet so I got blood tested and found sugar first time earlier it was normal at free and post lunch. I was learning car driving and under went some tension. I thought that may be the reason (stress diabetes)

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 70 years old. I am recently observing acidic smell after passing urine at first time in the morning, no burning ...
Sir, it is better if you get a detailed blood test for diabetes, which includes fasting, after food sugar levels, hba1c% and lipid profile and also routine urine examination and inform the results. With those details I can guide appropriately. If diabetes is present whatever type it may be, treatment has to be started. I await your details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from diabetes since 1995. Now I am 65. Taking medicines jemer forte 2 one tab before brk fast & jalra m50/1000 one tab before dinner. Blood sugar was well controlled. But since last month b sugar is fasting 125 & pp 182. What to do?

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Jaipur
Fasting 125 and pp 182 is considered almost normal. No need to worry. If you try to aggresively reduce you may land up in hypoglycemia(very low blood sugar) which is dangerous for your health.
1 person found this helpful

I am 68 my sugar leve history 20/11 187-332 27/11 182-274 23/12 208-280 29/12 199-322 31/12 166-180 03/01 191-189 07/01 159-183 pl advice what fruit can be taken after lunch and after dinner. What about taking two dates every day? Regards

M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
I am 68 my sugar leve history 
20/11 187-332
27/11 182-274
23/12 208-280
29/12 199-322
31/12 166-180
03/01 191-189
07...
You can take easily 2 dates per day. No worry. Fruits can be taken apple, amrood,kiwi, orange etc. No fruit juices. Further discuss on line with me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from thyroid disease. I daily took eltroxin 50. But my problem is frequently there happen liquid discharge from my both breast. I had done prolactin test Brain MRI. All is ok. When I continue medicine it was fine but after 3 to 4 years of treatment, it again came back. What should I do?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am suffering from thyroid disease. I daily took eltroxin 50. But my problem is frequently there happen liquid disch...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. What are the TSH and other Thyroid hormones levels? Because in uncontrolled hypothyroidism prolactin levels also are high, which can cause issues with the breast. Plus what is the prolactin level itself? Please come back with these details. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband's blood sugar is on range means his fasting b. Sugar is 87, PP is 143mg/dl so what kind of food and fruits he should have. please specify.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My husband's blood sugar is on range means his fasting b. Sugar is 87, PP is 143mg/dl so what kind of food and fruits...
His fasting blood sugar is within normal limit, post prandial blood sugar should be less than 140. It is within normal limit. How ever follow the advice given below 1.Avoid sweets, sugar/honey,/excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet, all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato,(sweet potato is good for diabetes),bakery item processed food 2.Avoid sweetened fruit like banana,mango,litchi,chickoo,sapota,seethaphal,jackfruit,grape etc.Can haveapple/pear/ papaya/guava/ jamun/ mausami 3.Avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/Jowar/Ragi,moong and chana Dal. 4.Avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. Avoid red meat.take fish/chicken. 5.Avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink,include more fiber in the diet like pulse/green leafy vegetables, legume 6.Consult me for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After following 14 days keto diet with coconut oil and very low carb and equal protein and fat my test results reveal that SGPT 20.1 - 46.2, SGOT 23.4 52.2 GLUCOSE fasting 157-164 HbA1C 7.1-7.4 cholesterol 228-191 blood ketone 1.94 - 30.7. Please advice.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
After following 14 days keto diet with coconut oil and very low carb and equal protein and fat my test results reveal...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Fasting glucose 157 mg and HbA1c% 71 or 7.4 both show that you have confirmed diabetes. This has got nothing to with Keto diet. You need to start treatment for diabetes. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Vinod Kumar

MD - Physician, Fellowship in Diabetes, Certificate in Rheumatology
Endocrinologist
Kallikuppam Nursing Home, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment