Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Hemanga Barman

Endocrinologist, Chennai

400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Hemanga Barman Endocrinologist, Chennai
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Hemanga Barman
Dr. Hemanga Barman is one of the best Endocrinologists in Royapuram, Chennai. She is currently associated with M.V. Hospital for Diabetes & Diabetes Research Centre in Royapuram, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Hemanga Barman on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Hemanga Barman

M.V. Hospital for Diabetes & Diabetes Research Centre

No.4, West Mada Church Street, Royapuram. Landmark: Near To Axis Bank ATM, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Hemanga Barman

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Diabetes - Ayurvedic Care

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Noida
Diabetes - Ayurvedic Care

Inviting All Newly Diagnosed Diabetics to adopt Ayurveda Regimen of diet and Daily Routine. We ’ll tell you more about these chronic conditions and also explain what you should and shouldn’t be eating to optimize your health, based on your prakriti (body Temperament)personal risk factors. After all, we believe that your diet is one of the most powerful tools available to you for decreasing your risk of these conditions. You may not be able to control your prakriti (body Temperament)or genes, but you can control your food. If required we also prescribe Ayurvedic Massages, Ayurvedic Medicines and Yoga Practices. Stay Healthy!

 

4 people found this helpful

My wife is suffering from diabetes. I have consulted more than 5 best doctors in our state but there is no satisfactory improvement. Also she has a fatty liver. Can you suggest some remedies to cure it.

Diploma in Diabetology, P.G. Diploma in Health Science (Diabetology), Certificate Course in Evidence based Diabetes Management -, MBBS
Diabetologist, Thane
My wife is suffering from diabetes. I have consulted more than 5 best doctors in our state but there is no satisfacto...
Dear lybrate-user, fatty liver is almost an integral part of type 2 diabetes. Excess sugar in diabetes gets converted into triglycerides and cholesterol which get deposited in liver and hence the fatty liver. Best treatment for fatty liver in diabetes is weight loss and good sugar control. Please don't give up. Visit a diabetologist near to you and work hard to get sugars under control. All will be better.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/mam I am worried please solve my doubght. I tested my fasting sugar level after exercise it was 93. please tell me it was okay or I am getting prediabetes risk thanks.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Sir/mam I am worried please solve my doubght. I tested my fasting sugar level after exercise it was 93. please tell m...
Dear lybrate-user, Ideal range of normal blood glucose is between 80-140. Your fasting should be between 70-100 and PP should be taken after 2 hours of meal and should be less than 140. All the parameters slightly above the normal range are consider to be pre diabetic and if they are more than it, it considered to be diabetic. Thank You.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have checked fasting sugar its 120 and after meal is 148. Please suggest required to start medicine. Also done the hba1c and it's range os 6.8.Please help me for that.

MD, Fellowship in Intergrative Medicine, MBBS
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Kochi
Hi, I have checked fasting sugar its 120 and after meal is 148. Please  suggest required to start medicine. Also done...
Diabetes is a dietary disease Diabetes is a lifestyle disease which requires a lifestyle solution and not medicines, Cut down carbs Eat high fibre diet Eat healthy fats Do not eat chappathi from the current new generation wheat which is a gluten which will keep you diabetic for ever you have to take natural food supplements which will reduce your sugar without side effects you have not mentioned your job and its nature eating habits home food /outside food cooking oil used cows milk used or not fruit juices used or not smoking / alcohol/tobacco / Energy drinks used or not Please do not completely believe your drs advice. You have to get educated otherwise drs, hospitals and pharma companies will misguide you. Take your health into your hands Take a consult for specific advice on what are the right tests to do, what supplements to use to reduce sugar naturally Get educated and not Medicated Remember you cannot fix your health without fixing your diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic and under medication since last 3 years. But my glycosylated hb (hba1c) remains around 8-9. I am using amaryl-m2 twice and januvia 100 mg. I am also using bp medicine telma am.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician, Delhi
I am a diabetic and under medication since last 3 years. But my glycosylated hb (hba1c) remains around 8-9. I am usin...
Having an hba1c between 8-9 shows that you are uncontrolled inspite of treatment and indicates that you are open to the complications of diabetes due to this uncontrolled state. Hba1c is an average of blood glucose over a span of 3 months. As hba1c starts to increase from 7.3 % onward the contribution of sugar disequilibrium is mostly contributed by raised fasting glucose rather than post meals blood glucose. If I ask you to check your sugars regularly- you will find your fasting glucose much raised than your post meals glucose. Hence you require change in the medicines that focus more on your fasting glucose and that will bring your hba1c down to the target of 7%.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of frequent urination. I was worried I may have diabetes, but my fasting blood sugar level is 84mg/dl. So, what can be the reason for this?

MBBS
General Physician,
I have a problem of frequent urination. I was worried I may have diabetes, but my fasting blood sugar level is 84mg/d...
your blood sugar level is normal hence it could be duevtobUTI means urinary tract infection.like urethritis or bladder stone or polyp .you should consult a ufologist.for confirmation and treatments.
2 people found this helpful

Dear sir, I am 33 years old. I am suffering from primary hypothyroidism and high blood pressure last 15 month. My esonophil count is 11 which is out of range. I have ellergic problem. Please help me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Dear sir, I am 33 years old. I am suffering from primary hypothyroidism and high blood pressure last 15 month. My eso...
Hello dear High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. Garlic,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . Cap. Ecosprin gold-10 at night daily. IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help, take tab. lcz for allergy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hairfall. Getting my hairs thiner than thin day by day thyroid is on boundary after getting test or it more than normal point at. 1 rate or. 3. Not taking any medicines of thyroid.

BHMS
Homeopath, Kolkata
Hairfall. Getting my hairs thiner than thin day by day thyroid is on boundary after getting test or it more than norm...
Please take a dose of Baryta carb 1 M single dose and revert after 2 weeks. Lifestyle changes 1. Along with a healthy hair diet it is important that you exercise properly as it will ensure that there is proper blood flow to your scalp and will help in the growth of hair. 2. Treat your hair delicately. Avoid unnecessary brushing, combing or handling. Use a soft, round bristles brush. 3. Have a weekly scalp massage to provide stimulation to the hair follicles. 4. Have regular trims to eliminate split ends and allow the hair to look and feel healthier. 5. Get plenty of rest and sleep to allow your body to grow hair.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Wow can I maintaining my lipid profile and uric acid in normal range with the help of medicine or physical exercise.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Lipid profile can be maintained with diet and exercise and uric acid can be maintained by diet alone.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed