Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Hemalatha

MBBS

Gynaecologist, Chennai

0 at clinic
Dr. Hemalatha MBBS Gynaecologist, Chennai
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Hemalatha
Dr. Hemalatha is a popular Gynaecologist in Aminjikarai, Chennai. Doctor is a qualified MBBS . You can visit him/her at MuvaHospital in Aminjikarai, Chennai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Hemalatha on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Chennai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

MuvaHospital

No. 6, Kanniamman Kovil Street, Shenoy Nagar,Aminjikarai,Landmark:Near to Muralikrishna Theater.Chennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Hemalatha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I want to know that is it ok to have glass of milk mixed with a spoonful of boost if I am trying to conceive.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jammu
I want to know that is it ok to have glass of milk mixed with a spoonful of boost if I am trying to conceive.
Yes it is OK. Boost us a protein drink and since protein demand of body increases when you r trying to conceive you should continue.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 3 months pregnant with my first child. Now I am having excess of hair fall. Kindly suggest some remedies to prevent it. Thanks.

MBBS , DGO , FIMAS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 3 months pregnant with my first child. Now I am having excess of hair fall. Kindly suggest some remedies to prev...
Because of hormonal and emotional change during pregnancy most of the hair go in resting phase so hair loss is common. You will gain your hair again 3 to 4 months after delivery. But doctor has to rule out anaemia, thyroid disorder, worms infestation. Urine infection, deficiency of protein, vit b12, folic acid and minerals. Diet rich in iron, proteins and amla will help you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 34 I have 1 daughter she is 3.5 years old can I have second child first is scissor will I be normal or scissor second time?

Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My age is 34 I have 1 daughter she is 3.5 years old can I have second child first is scissor will I be normal or scis...
Next Caesar or normal depends on what is the condition in next pregnancy particularly at end. Also on why first Caesar was done and also on you and obstetrician are ready to take little extra risk. It is important to have pregnanacy as early as possible as for any woman who is 35 years complete at delivery, there is higher chance of Mongol child- mental abnormality and it increases with increasing age. No treatment for same though some test during pregnancy (with little risk of test) and termination of pregnancy if such is the case are possible.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having fibroid in fallopian tube N now I want to get pregnant please tell me solution.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
I am having fibroid in fallopian tube
N now I want to get pregnant please tell me solution.
Hello fibroid may be near the fallopian tube and not in it. There should be no problem in conception if one tube is normal. You can very well go for pregnancy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had mc on 8 june and its bleeding alot. Its clotted type bleeding. Am I having any disease? How can it be cure.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I had mc on 8 june and its bleeding alot. Its clotted type bleeding. Am I having any disease? How can it be cure.
Sometimes dense clot of uterus linings may come in bleeding. It is not a disease do not worry about it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

if my time of ovulation is over then is it worth to have intercourse if you want a baby?please advice .

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)and Dip inYoga and Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Ludhiana
Conception is possible from 12-16 day sometimes 18th of periods. As ovulation occurs on 14day only if your cycle is exactly of 28days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old before 4month I got married. I have irregular period. M trying to convince baby. I had last period on 23july. But from few days m feeling weakness and butter test. And some time I feel very light pain in stomach. Can I be pregnant.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Bangalore
I am 28 years old before 4month I got married. I have irregular period. M trying to convince baby. I had last period ...
Ms. lybrate-user confirm your pregnancy by doing urine pregnancy test in first sample of urine, it shows 2dark lines if positive. If not for irregular periods consult a Homeopathy doctor he will guide you thanq.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If I kiss and lick my wife vagina. Will it be harmful to me. Because bacteria ror fungus might be present there. Some secretions from vagina also can go in my mouth.Please tell.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
If I kiss and lick my wife vagina. Will it be harmful to me. Because bacteria ror fungus might be present there. Some...
Pussy sucking may be harmful for you in two regards. One that if its not in hygenic condition then it may harm you with infection. The second one is due to the fact that licking is super exciting for any female up there, it may reduce the pleasure and sensation while having sex. Its like when we don't touch a place in our body, it is more sensitive and if used again and again, the sensitivity decreases. For this reason it might be harmful for you in future that you may not be able to bring her to orgasm/or same leve of satisfaction with orgasm without your tongue so take due care for that, once in a while it can be considered good but not always. By washing its actually a benefit, and no harm accrues to either her or you.
43 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 14 weeks now. We have done NT and double marker test and it was 1.6 and the risk for downs came low but the doc who had done US say one side she could see the NB amd other side she could not. Can this be a likely scenario. We are so much worried for downs.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My wife is 14 weeks now. We have done NT and double marker test and it was 1.6 and the risk for downs came low but th...
Hello, This could be due to teh position of teh child at the time of ultrasound and hence a repeat scan after a week can allay your anxiety. Unilateral development of nasal bone is not seen.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son 13 years old he is suffering form Hereditary Neuropathy is it curable in Ayurveda please help me & suggest me

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Yes, madam, it is manageable with ayurveda. As Ayurvedic medicines fortify nervous system and promote new healthy cell generation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which one is Best and safe way of oral sex After removing flavor condom or with out removing condom.

PGD IN ULTRAASONOGRAPHY, Non invasive cardiology course, MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Narnaul
Flavored condoms are intended primarily for vaginal sex. However, if you choose to use them in oral sex, the lubricant is safe if ingested. We recommend if used in oral sex that a new condom be used for vaginal sex.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. I frequently miss my periods. In some month it happens in some month it doesn't.

BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Sir. I frequently miss my periods. In some month it happens in some month it doesn't.
Irregular Period may be of many reasons like Hormonal Imbalances, Thyroid disorder, Obesity, PCOD, Anovulatory Cycle. Need more detail to help you out. Till than you can star Syp. Evecare 2tsf two times a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any test for implantation. How do I knw I conceive before missed period.

BAMS, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Is there any test for implantation. How do I knw I conceive before missed period.
Dear Lybrate User, You can confirm it by doing UPT (Urine Pregnancy Test) immediately after missing of periods and also do BHCG (blood test) to get the confirmation. These are simple test, UPT you can do it at home also. For any further clinical assistant kindly revert back to me. Thanking You.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor! my report says mild PCOS and no thyroid no diabetes. And ultrasound doctor said it is a thick lining so pregnancy can be there. I am married. My weight is 65. My last period was 25th april 2016 and I took pregnancy test on 28th eve and that was negative. Now I am 6 days late. What could be the reason?

Post Graduate Diploma in Echocardiography, Mbbs
General Physician, Ernakulam
Hello doctor! my report says mild PCOS and no thyroid no diabetes. And ultrasound doctor said it is a thick lining so...
Dear Ms. Lybrate-user it is better to do blood test called beta hcg. If itis positive you are pregnant. Urine test can be negative now.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii actually I want to know that m doing diet plan on 1st Oct there I loose arnd 3.8 kg till 12 Oct after dat I got periods n gain weight 1kg nw periods are over on 15 den I weight I loss 500 gm nw today again I weight its increase by same 500 gms. Pls tell me how I gain weight. I m taking diet through my dietitian.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hii actually I want to know that m doing diet plan on 1st Oct there I loose arnd 3.8 kg till 12 Oct after dat I got p...
Hye Understand that weight is never stable. Depending on your physiological state weight can always fluctuate. During periods you may show a rise possibly due to water retention. After periods there is no retention, which will show as a loss on the scale. Body takes time to adjust to a routine. Don't get addicted to the weighing scale because a few grams up or down does not matter. It's the overall fat loss that matters at the end of the day. Try to take weight on a weekly basis and note the overall loss at the end of each week because that's what matters. Lastly see that the diet is not too low in calories cause if you break down muscle mass instead of fat it may show on the scale as a loss which will come right back as a gain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
TOXIC ADDITIVES IN FAST FOODS HARMFUL

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) in Chinese food has long been purported to cause a flushing reaction as part of the "MSG syndrome"

When MSG is ingested in large doses, however, it causes an increase in an acetylcholine like substance that may result in flushing in susceptible individuals

MSG symptom complex
Perhaps the best known adverse reaction to a food additive is the MSG symptom complex. This is not an allergic reaction. The MSG symptom complex typically appears 1 to 14 hours after ingestion. Reported symptoms include headache, myalgia, backache, neck pain, nausea, diaphoresis, tingling, flushing, palpitations, and chest heaviness.

Children have been reported with shivering, chills, irritability, screaming, and delirium. It is due to an exaggerated sensitivity to this compound, which is metabolized after ingestion to glutamate, a major excitatory amino acid neurotransmitter.
Allergic and asthmatic reactions
A small number of case reports have implicated MSG in causing urticaria and angioedema.
7 people found this helpful

I am pregnant and I want to abort, so by the surgical method, would it hurt? And which one will give more assurance? The surgical method or the medication.

Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear user. ABORTIONS can be performed as early as an intra-uterine pregnancy can be identified by ultrasound, which is usually about 3-4 weeks after your Last Menstrual Period (LMP). In the first trimester, two options are available: Aspiration is done by a physician in the clinic or the Abortion Pill which you take at home. Do not take any decisions before consulting your gynecologist. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 year old & my wife is 35 year old. She is not interesting in doing sex. She is rarely agree, once in a month or two. what can be done.?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I am 40 year old & my wife is 35 year old. She is not interesting in doing sex. She is rarely agree, once in a mo...
Ashwagandha booster fem capsule supports systemic balance in the female reproductive, circulatory and hormonal system responsible for sexual arousal. It gives healthy, pleasurable orgasms with a healthy sex drive and desire in women. It helps to maintain a healthy nervous system, ongoing female sexual pleasure, optimal sexual health and vitality. It also improves general health in women.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed