Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Helena Edman

Homeopath, Chennai

Dr. Helena Edman Homeopath, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Helena Edman
Dr. Helena Edman is a trusted Homeopath in Kalakshetra Colony, Chennai. You can visit her at Bahola Clinic in Kalakshetra Colony, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Helena Edman on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bahola Clinic

# 2, Tiger Varadachari Road, Kalakshetra Colony, Besant Nagar, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Helena Edman

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am at 33 weeks and my doc said that cervix is dilated by the size of a fingertip. She has suggested bed rest for 2 weeks. I want to know can it get worse and if it does what are the implications of it? What precautions shall I take?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am at 33 weeks and my doc said that cervix is dilated by the size of a fingertip. She has suggested bed rest for 2 ...
Cervis one finger dilated is felt at 35 weeks but baby can be delivered if dilatation becomes 5 fingers along with labor pains, at 33 weeks, doctor cannot give yo duvadian to stop labor pains as it is too near a normal delivery, the bag can rupture and after bag ruptures, there is no choice but to deliver the baby during next 12 hours, normal or otherwise and be ready with a well equipped nursery. Now for next 2 weeks, your womb is the most sterile nursery for growing up baby & babies grow rapidly during last few weeks, this is the reason for bed rest advice. Do move around the house, but preferably total rest, keep bp under control, less salts, more proteins like milks, curds, boiled eggs and protein supplements, calcium, iron folic acid tabs and prayers. Do share the good news with all of us on the forum.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel very worst by wearing eye glass. I want any other remedies to overcome my long tightness problem by any natural treatment and without operation.

MS - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist, Ahmedabad
I feel very worst by wearing eye glass. I want any other remedies to overcome my long tightness problem by any natura...
There is no permanent non-operative method of removal of glasses. You can definitely try for orthokeratology where-in you have to wear contact lenses during the night time so that the numbers will be temporarily reduced. But still this treatment is also not with that great results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am very thin in physical appearance and I want to increase my weight and want to look muscular and body builder in physical appearance.

MD(Ayu), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bhavnagar
I am very thin in physical appearance and I want to increase my weight and want to look muscular and body builder in ...
According to ayurveda, food which are easy to digest but nutrient can gain weight. But I need detait history for perfact solution. Like your appetite? bowel habits sleeping habits kind of your work or job life style diet etc. But till you can do following: take daal rice more. Use cow ghee n milk. Avoid over eating start massage with til oil in morning, after that, do exercise whatever you want then bath focus in yourself avoid stress anger fear take ajvayan 1 tsp after meal. Start chyavanprash in morning. No need to hurry its a slow process.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My stomack is geting too fat.I think too fat is in my body. And i feel to pain in my leg when walking .What i should to do ?

MBBS, MS Ortho, DNB (Orthopedics), Dip SICOT (Belgium), FISOC (USA), MNAMS (Ortho), FASM (Singapore)
Orthopedist, Chennai
There is too much stress getting transferred to your knees because of your body weight. Reduce your body weight. Do brisk walking atleast 1 hour a day. If you recently added weight, get a physician opinion and tests to rule out hormonal problems.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Am 17 year old boy and I have stop growing, how can I grow taller by naturally thank you.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Hi Am 17 year old boy and I have stop growing, how can I grow taller by naturally thank you.
Dear, follow methods by which you can gain your desired height. 1. Follow these exercises regularly and you get the goal of height gain: * first stand straight bare foot on floor, then raise your arms upwards then raise your heels of foot with breathing in, try to stand on heels for 10-12 seconds and slowlylower down your heels back on the floor and breath outthe air. Repeat this exercise 5-8 times in morning. *sit on the floor, stretch you legs together so that both foot touch each other. Now raise your arms upwards together with back straight, now move your hands towardstoes of feet and touch them. Your forehead touching your knees. Slowly revert back the arms and move back arms in normal position. Repeat this exercise 2-4 times daily. 2. Take 300 ml of rich cream milk, 200 gm of cheese and 2-3 eggs regularly. It will definitely give boost to your bone growth. 3. Sit in sun rays for atleast 8-10 minutes in morning of evenings when the sun rays are not so strong. It will help you by getting adequate quantity of vitamin-d. 4. The growth and height iscontrolled by growth hormone whichis secreted by pituitary gland situated in the brain. So take meditation and have a stressfree lifestyle. Take 6-8 hours of sleep daily. Meditation makes your pituitatry gland healthy and working properly.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 2 months baby is vomiting immediately after feeding. Please give me some solution.

CCT, FRCPCH , MRCPCH, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
My 2 months baby is vomiting immediately after feeding. Please give me some solution.
Usually blood supply of the head is more than rest of the body. Generally infants do feel a abit warm on their head. If he is active, grwoing, nothing to worry about.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor sir, My wife complains about localized ankle pain when she walks after long sitting posture or particularly in the morning time after wake up. However, gets relieved after few steps. She had no ankle injuries. What could be the reason and how to get rid off this pain? Pl suggest home remedies. Thanks In advance.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Pune
Doctor sir, My wife complains about localized ankle pain when she walks after long sitting posture or particularly in...
The pain might be because of calceneal spur, ask your wife to go to physiotherapist and take 5-7 sessions of ultrasouund therapy. And exercises for foot muscles. In home you can put you feet in warm water. And before getting up from bed do some streching exercises. Hope she feels better soon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has 48years old now suffering piles for more than 6th month and have bleeding many times what is the best cure procedure for it.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, Please follow these tips: 1. Drink 2-3 lts of water per day. 2. Consume lot of fibre in your diet like raw vegetabes, fruits, whole grains, oats. Etc. 3. Eat one fully ripe big banana at bed time. 4. Drink one glass of hot milk with one spoon of ghee in it at bedtime. 5. Take your food at regular intervals. Avoid spicy and oil fried food. 6. Never curb the urge to pass stools. \ 7. Never put in lot of pressure to pass stools. 8. Add 2tsf of sugar to 4 tsf of oinon juice, mix it well and take it in the morning on empty stomach for 1-2 weeks, which cures piles. 9. Add 1tsf of sugar and 1 tsf of butter to 1 tsf of powdered seeds of wild basil plant, take this twice daily for 2-3 weeks. 10. Mix 1/2 a glass of raddish juice with 1/2 a glassof buttermilk and drink it in the morning for 1-2 weeks to cure pile 11. Add1 tsf of ghee and 1tsf of sugar to 4 tsf of onion juice, mix it and take it twice daily daily to cure bleeding piles. 12. Mix curds to grated onion and take it twice daily with food to arrest bleeding piles. He can even undergo Kshara karma procedure after consulting an Ayurvedic doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 25 yr old. I am so much guilt about me because of small boobs. How to make my boobs grow bigger?

M.Ch - Plastic Surgery
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Mumbai
You can get desired size by one of the procedures. 1. Silicone implants and 2. Auto fat grafting (filling of breasts with your own body fat). Autofat grafting (transfer of your own body fat to your breasts without any cuts on breasts is good for you if you have extra fat in your body.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father was having diabetic 7% HbA1C 11.7% Estimated average glucose 289% S.creatinine 1.56my/dl My father age 70 years Sex Male So I need your help Is s, creatinine is normal? What should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Mumbai
My father was having diabetic 7%
HbA1C 11.7% Estimated average glucose 289% S.creatinine 1.56my/dl My father age 70 y...
Need to have a well balanced diet avoid all sweets, rice products, maida, pls let me know if he is on any specific medication then we accordingly treat him with proper diet exercise and ayurvedic meidcations.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my right shoulder spacula region is paining through last two year and cervical os also some doctors say that pain due to cervical and some say that it's fibro fesitis in ct scan a bone island is also seen at present I am taking fludac 80 mg tablet per day please tell what may be actual problem and treatment thanks

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Sir my right shoulder spacula region is paining through last two year and cervical os also some doctors say that pain...
Apply prasarini oil or pranacharya restopain oil on affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha yograj guggul 1-1 twice a day after lunch and dinner. Take maharasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. Avoid tea. Coffee. Junk food. Spicy food. Fermented food. Take green vegetables. Drink juice. Eat fruits. Drink 7-8 glass of water in a day. Take 7 hours sleep minimum. Do pranayama early morning. Walk for minimum 30 minutes in a day. For further detail contact me in private.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually as new to masturbate I did masturbate 6 times a week but now I controlled to once or twice a week. Now my question is as I said above I did masturbate for 6 times will affect my sexual life?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Actually as new to masturbate I did masturbate 6 times a week but now I controlled to once or twice a week. Now my qu...
Please Stop masturbation totally It is not good for health It decrease your oaz and saptadhatu It exhausts your urogenital system prematurely affecting future sexual and reproductive life It creates multiple health issues like premature ejaculations, erectile dysfunction, sexual weakness, urethral injuries etc Avoid listening erotica, avoid sexual thoughts and fantasies, avoid porns totally Do meditation regularly before going to sleep Can take Cap stresscom by dabur 1 1 for 3 mths.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from back pain during period of last 6 month. Can you suggest as a relief treatment against this heavy pain?

FIMSA, FICOG, MNAMS (Obstetrtics & Gynaecology) , MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am suffering from back pain during period of last 6 month. Can you suggest as a relief treatment against this heavy...
Madam, short of seeing your doctor nothing can be prescribed menstrual pain is common problem. Happens to 95 % women. Till you see your doctor. Take pain killer which you have taken in past hon. Supreme court says it is illegal to give you any advice if you are not seen by us sharda jain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have recently noticed some red pimples all-over my reproductive system. Can you please help me?

BHMS
Homeopath, Agra
I have recently noticed some red pimples all-over my reproductive system. Can you please help me?
Take berberis aquifolium q, 10 drops 3 times daily, for 1 week then revert me. If you want permanent homoeopathic cure, then consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am an house wife and I work in the home but my weight is going up 76 is gone up to 80 kg so tell us how to lose my weight please tell me answer.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am an house wife and I work in the home but my weight is going up 76 is gone up to 80 kg so tell us how to lose my ...
Hello, * Go for mediation. * go for a walk in d morning * opt staircase instead of lift. * cut your meal by 20%. * take, salad,sprouts, fruits with bread in lunch. * consume fruits whenever u feel hungry. **Homoeo-care** @ Fucus vasQ-20 drops ,thrice with 1/4 cup of lukewarm water,1/2 an hr before each meal. Take, care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from headache every time I come back from college and my eye also starts paining.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from headache every time I come back from college and my eye also starts paining.
If you have recurrent attack of headache1. It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7. Consult neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a ct scan /mri of brain to exclude any brain lesion 8. If it is migraine you have to take migraine prophylactic drug after consulting neurologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old having 10 month old baby but not feeding from a couple of days, I have gone through cesarean, I am gaining weight, I want to lose weight but if I am doing dieting I am getting dizziness .so, please give me a healthy diet chart.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 25 year old having 10 month old baby but not feeding from a couple of days, I have gone through cesarean, I am g...
Hello, Wait till you are nursing your baby, insufficient food or crash dieting will not only hamper milk production, but also make you gain more. Since your baby is already 10, months in a, mean time you can start brisk walks or join any gym and start exercising for an hour daily. Have home cooked meals and eat sensibly. Be self motivated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 23 years old Female. After coming to Hyderabad I am getting pimples resulting Scars very regularly. Because of this skin is getting black. Skin is getting pigmentation resulting darkness beside lips. My face is oily type. Please suggest me any lotion or soap?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, I am 23 years old Female. After coming to Hyderabad I am getting pimples resulting Scars very regularly. Because ...
Use Eladi soap from Nagarjuna Pharmacy. This is excellent for such problems and is available in all leading Ayurveda stores.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doc, i am 43 yrs old and I have ed and pe problems since the last 10 yrs. I have a painful ejaculation. Please advise what I should do. I am married and have two children.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Painful ejaculation is highly abnormal. Most likely due to infection or tumour. Please get it checked by a doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tsh is high but T3T4 are normal but there is no symptoms of thyroid. Tsh is 44. I have use medication for life long or the disease will decrease.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Tsh is high but T3T4 are normal but there is no symptoms of thyroid. Tsh is 44. I have use medication for life long o...
Please first go for anti tpo test. If negative it may be due to iodine deficiency. If positive you have to take life long eltroxin. Use iodised unripe salt in vegetables and on salad. Any quiry ask on line.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed