Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Hedisabah

Gynaecologist, Chennai

300 at clinic
Dr. Hedisabah Gynaecologist, Chennai
300 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Hedisabah
Dr. Hedisabah is a popular Gynaecologist in Indira Nagar, Chennai. Doctor is currently practising at Sri PadmaPriya Hospital in Indira Nagar, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Hedisabah on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.28, 1st Avenue, Indira Nagar,Adyar. Landmark: Near Adyar Post Office & Near Adyar Petrol Bunk, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I just got married before 6 months and trying to do my wife pregnant but unsuccessful. Suggest what to do?

Advanced Infertility, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I just got married before 6 months and trying to do my wife pregnant but unsuccessful. Suggest what to do?
If you are having regular intercourse you can wait for another 4 to 5 months. Even after one year there is no conception then you need to consult a gynec.
10 people found this helpful

Hi, my wife is pregnant 5weeks and recently we had thyroid test and found TSH 6.74 (it should be between 0.34-5.6). Gyne has suggested to Start Tab Eltroxin 25 mg once a day empty stomach daily. Gyne did mentioned that she wants to reduce till 2.5 for first 3 month. My query - is it anything very serious to worry about this or its something can be handled for normal pregnancy and is there any solution to keep thyroid within 0.34 and 5.60. Please suggest any precaution or diet can help in controlling during pregnancy and post pregnancy.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hi, my wife is pregnant 5weeks and recently we had thyroid test and found TSH 6.74 (it should be between 0.34-5.6). G...
Need of thyroid harmones increases during pregnancy and many women will have increased tsh. Continue same medications. Thyroid levels will get back to normal once she delivers. Remember to get thyroid harmone levels of baby after that.
1 person found this helpful

She is having Irregular menstrual. Her periods will come after 6 or 7 month later. What she can do.?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
She is having Irregular menstrual. Her periods will come after 6 or 7 month later. What she can do.?
Hello, menstrual irregularities can be treated properly with homoeopathy. Firstly diagnosis of the disease is important, so you should share the proper symptoms and test reports if there is any. Thanks.
10 people found this helpful

Foods rich in iron include

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Foods rich in iron include

1. Red meat

2. Liver (chicken)

3. Seafood

4. Beans

5. Dark green leafy vegetables, such as spinach

7. Dried fruit, such as raisins and apricots

8. Iron-fortified cereals, bread and pastas

9. Peas and pulses

10. Squash and pumpkin seeds
Foods rich in iron include

Hi. I want to ask. If I had my last periods on 3rd sept. N generally cycle if of 28-30 days. Den which are the safe N Unsafe Days.

Ph.D, M.D in Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi.
I want to ask. If I had my last periods on 3rd sept. N generally cycle if of 28-30 days. Den which are the safe N...
It is quite but natural, keeping in views of hormonal & your body good health, may be Anaemic, your period will occur. So if you consult me at least by video or audio I can advise you. Ok.

Hello Mam, I want to ask some personal question. My period date is always extant. Now its going to complete 3 months. I am unmarried now. So what's the solution of this thing.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello Mam, I want to ask some personal question. My period date is always extant. Now its going to complete 3 months....
Hello, since you are not married, the problem can be due to hormonal imbalance. You should get your investigations and sonogram done to diagnose the problem. It can be treated if diagnosed correctly.
1 person found this helpful

How can I prolong my sex time when I having sex with my wife? Please give me some suggestion.

Diploma in Family Medicine, M.Sc - Psychotherapy
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Concentrate more on foreplay rather than intercourse. Try pleasing each other equally, and make sure both take turns for climax. Make sex a fun activity rather than a daily chore.
1 person found this helpful

Dear sir Is it advisable to do TORCH panel test IGG Measles, Rubella tests before going for pregnancy?

DNB, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Dear sir
Is it advisable to do TORCH panel test IGG Measles, Rubella tests before going for pregnancy?
Its not required for everybody. Those who are having repeated pregnancy losses and difficulty in conceiving may have to undergo TORCH testing.

My menstrual cycle starts on 18 and usually I get my periods 3 days early. I want to start my period early by 7 or 8 days. Are there any pills you can prescribe me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My menstrual cycle starts on 18 and usually I get my periods 3 days early. I want to start my period early by 7 or 8 ...
Hello, you may opt for progesterones for 5 days anyhow and then menses shall start in next 7 days, so I guess with your time frame, not possible. You can however delay your menses.

I am 27 year old female and pregnent in 7th month. Yesterday morning after burshing the teeth, I saw few blood in the cough. Few nosal blood also. What should I do now?

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Consult your doctor soon and check with them. Dont worry its not very serious as it happens at times.

I had sex during my periods, on 4th day, without protection, After 6 days of completion of my periods I am suffering from little vaginal discharge, red brown in colour. I day of this I had pain also. It is continue from 5 days. What Is this I do not want to be pregnant. Suggest me about this and Also tell me safest precaution to prevent pregnancy, if it is pregnancy.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
These symptoms are not related to pregnany as they will come after 1 month of the sex and you have not missed the period yet. For pain and bleeding you should take tablet meftal spas three times a day. This bleeding is because of hormonal changes, and not related to pregnancy. As you r already bleeding after the sex you can not be pregnant.

Hii my wife have right side breast tenderness is seen like tumor but not cancer I can seen the test CA15, 3 value is 5.64 normal m technician in lab what I do please help.

MD Radiation Oncology, ESMO Certified Medical Oncologist, DM Medical Oncology (Pursuing)
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Breast tenderness may occur due to infection or it may occur with menstrual cycle in some ladies. Ca15.3 is not useful in this condition. Is the tenderness localised or diffuse? if any doubt, ultrasound of breast may be done considering young age of the lady. Please review with details.
5 people found this helpful

I hv thyroid problem. And I'm also suffering from over weight and irregular periods. In addition joint pain also. I hv my last periods on 23 june I didn't hv my periods yet.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I hv thyroid problem.
And I'm also suffering from over weight and irregular periods.
In addition joint pain also.
I h...
If you are on treatment for hypothyroidism, then tsh should be be around 3 to 4 mu/l, to get rid od all symptoms as well as efforts to reduce weight to succeed. Even regular periods will be seen if tsh level is maintained as mentioned. So please see that your tsh is in that range. Thanks.

I am a 21 years old girl. I need to know what should I do to reduce my intake too much of fast food as I stay out of the house all time and its impossible to get home cooked food all the day round. And notifying that I am foodie and love to eat every 3 to hrs in a small quantity.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Hello, people staying in hostel or pg can eat healthy even if the mess food is bad. Stock up on fresh fruits or nuts in your room. These can be eaten at any time and will keep you full. Have a mix of almonds, cashew nuts, dried apricots, walnuts, etc to munch on. You can also stock healthy snacks like chana, roasted papad, dry bhel. Opt for sandwiches. You can either make one as it does not require any cooking. Switch to multigrain/whole wheat bread instead of white one which is made of refined flour. Add vegetables and chutney and very little cheese to make a filling snack. You can mix other raw veggies like cucumber tomatoes with it if you can or simply boil with the skin in tact to get more nutrition.

No excessive physical exercise

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
No excessive physical exercise
Over exerting our bodies and indulging in excessive physical exercise might result in complications. It could lead to muscular, psychological, hormonal, neurological and other imbalances. Clinical psychological says too many hours in gym can lead to chronic fatigue syndrome" one must remember that anything that your body does will directly affect your mind"
No excessive physical exercise
60 people found this helpful

I'm 25 years old unmarried girl (weight 33 kg. I have cyst in my right Overy which measures 5 cm. Doctor advised me to remove cyst by laparoscopy. I have used endosis tablets for 3 months. But there is no charge in size. If I remove cyst by laparoscopy, is it affect pregnancy?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I'm 25 years old unmarried girl (weight 33 kg. I have cyst in my right Overy which measures 5 cm. Doctor advised me t...
We are only going to remove that particular cyst and your ovaries are safe and it won't affect the future pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful

We are trying to conceive since 6 months. I have checked from gynec, no pcod, no anatomical problem, ovulation is ok, no hypothyroidism, no anemia, semen analysis of my husband normal, we are having alt day relation in fertile days 8th to 22th days, I have regular 28 days cycle. What should I do further? I have tachycardia of avg 100 beats/min is it relevant?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
We are trying to conceive since 6 months. I have checked from gynec, no pcod, no anatomical problem, ovulation is ok,...
You try to have relation daily in the middle week of 28 days cycle.do the tubal patency test.either hysterosalpingography or hsg
4 people found this helpful

I am 30 yrs old, irrgular periods because of pco kindly sugest tratment for regular periods.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
You can take homeopathy for your regular periods. We have many cases shows 100% results for irregular menses.

I had to make out with my boyfriend last night. I am 20 years old. We didn't had an intercourse. But just he rubbed on my vagina with his dry penis. Is there any possibilities of getting pregnant? I am just scared.

PGD(Sexual Medicine & Councelling) , Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I had to make out with my boyfriend last night.
I am 20 years old. We didn't had an intercourse. But just he rubbed o...
Practically pregnancy not possible in this situation. Remember sex out of marriage carries many dangerous physical and psychological health risks.

Sex with cloths on. I was wearing jeans and underwear and girl is wearing underwear and trouser. We did it on 6th of july. On 8th of july she got her period. 1st day spotting, 2nd,3rd day-bleeding with some clots. 4 day also bleed. From 5 day bleeding stops gradually. Can she become pregnant? What is the sign of blood clots? Clots are common in pregnancy or in period?

MD, BHMS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Once she got her menses means she is not pregnant. Cloths indicate heavy bleeding. Next time onwards be careful n use some barrier method.
View All Feed