Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Harry

Urologist, Chennai

Dr. Harry Urologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Harry
Dr. Harry is one of the best Urologists in Tambaram, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Harry at Cosh Multispeciality Clinic in Tambaram, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Harry on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#9, Duraiswamy Nagar, IAF Road,East Tambaram, Landmark : Near Madras Christian College, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

#119, Shanmugam Road, Thambaram West. Landmark: Opp. to Mocque, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Harry

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm 23 yrs old . I'm facing severe muscles breakdown. My muscles are weak from my childhood so now i am facing red / protein urea with rbc urine after my dancing only. Also cpk total is 2051 according to normal. Symtoms are of rhabdomyoloysis. Shown to urologist, cardiologist, nephrologist. Nephrologist is saying its conjonital problem. Also recommend to show a paediatrist. Please guide me what to do? how to take proper treatment as I need to start my dancing back.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear, generally speaking what advice you have been given is correct and I do not have anything to add there but as a urologist I would think that passing blood in urine after straining of any sort amy it be dancing ou exercises or physical game, it suggests some pathology in kidneys initially get usg done with full bladder volume, wall thickness on full bladder and post void residual urine, obstruction, infection or stone or any other pathology must be ruled out.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Valsad
2 Ml Ginger Juice+ 5 ml. Green Turmeric Juice + 10 Ml. Coriander Leaves Juice. Will Improve your Kidney function.
7 people found this helpful

My self is shah azam, 22 years, male, I have stone in my kidney from six month and gives too much pain in my right back side. please give me the solution without operation.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
My self is shah azam, 22 years, male, I have stone in my kidney from six month and gives too much pain in my right ba...
The following remedy would help you Natural home remedy using kidney beans: 1. Take 60 gm kidney beans 2. Add 4 L of water 3. Heat for 4-5 hr 4. Strain the liquid through a fine muslin cloth 5. Allow the liquid to cool 6. Drink 1 glass of this liquid once every 2 hr in a day 7. Do this for a week 8. Do not use the liquid or the beans again 24 hr after the 1st preparation surely you will get results, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years female. L have one limb from upper anus to pernium. Now in lower anus one is developing .sometimes blood in stool. Can it be anus or colon cancer.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
You may be having piles.You should get your proctoscopy done under local anaesthesia to confirm the diagnosis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to avoid kidney stone problem? And what are diet I have to follow to avoid kidney stone?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
How to avoid kidney stone problem? And what are diet I have to follow to avoid kidney stone?
Apple cider vinegar helps dissolve kidney stones. It also has an alkalinizing effect on blood and urine. Mix two tablespoons of organic apple cider vinegar and one teaspoon of honey in one cup of warm water. Drink this a few times a day. For further queries get back to me.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister has a pain around the areas of anus so give me a reason why it happening plz.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
The commonest cause for such pain is fissure. Anal fissure improves with general measures but may require surgery. Piles of an early grade also improves with general measures. The general measures I would suggest are 1. Take lot of vegetables & fruits in your diet 2. Avoid chillies & spices 3. Take lot of fluids 4. Avoid constipation 5 periodically do anal exercises (alternately contracting & relaxing the buttocks, anal area & upper thighs) 6. Take sitz bath 3-4 times a day. This means sitting in a tub of warm water & doing anal exercises 7. Atleast once get it examined by a general surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old I have a serious problem that I have to go toilet many time in a day means in each 15 minutes. And problem is from my childhood so give me solution regarding this.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 24 years old I have a serious problem that I have to go toilet many time in a day means in each 15 minutes. And ...
Avoid spicy food in your diet and get your urine and stools checked in a laboratory and revert back with reports
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 19 year old male. For about 4-5 days now, I've been having pain around my anus. The pain began after a rather intense bowel movement. Since the pain began, sitting, shifting position in bed, and many other simple movements bring moderate pain. Pain is made worse with a bowel movement and with an erection. Pain has been made better with exercise, a hot bath, or by passing gas. I would like to know possible conditions, the severity of each, and treatment.

MBBS, MS, DNB
Pediatrician, Delhi
You might be having fissure in ano. That is condition when there is anal mucosal tear when you pass hard stools and due to spasm of anal sphincter. Take some laxative at bedtime so you pass soft stool and continue with sitz bath. If pain persists go and see your surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir / madam my left kidney has some stones. Already I took some medicine and continuing since 2months onwards evenThogh my pain is not controlled, some doctors said operation is no need. Only medicine is enough like that they said, really iam unable to control my pain. One week back one stone released by urine, even if I felt pain. please give me correct suggestions, nd help me. Sir/madam.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Dear Sir / madam my left kidney has some stones. Already I took some medicine and continuing since 2months onwards ev...
Along with your current medicine for kidney stone start taking below given homoeopathic medicine for kidney pain-----------------------------------dioscorea q (dr reckeweg) drink 10 drops every 1-2 hrly in 10 ml luke warm water depending on severity of pain start drinking atleast 3-4 bottles of soda water daily. Report after 15 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother in law is 39 years old. creatinine is 1.27. No bp and sugar. Urine analysis normal.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My brother in law is 39 years old. creatinine is 1.27. No bp and sugar. Urine analysis normal.
The normal serum creatinine range for men is 0.5-1.5 mg/dl. The normal range for women is 0.6-1.2 mg/dl. Creatinine clearance is a test sometimes used to estimate filtering capacity of the kidneys. The amount of creatinine in your urine is compared to the amount of creatinine in your blood. As you see he is normal.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 56 years of age and he is suffering from ckd hand also has heart problem with ef: 30. He is a diabetic. He is a high bp patient but now he has low bp. He is undergoing dialysis alternate days. Distinction of stomach is frequently occuring which is diagnosed using acetic tapping. He is suffering alot. Please help me.

DM - Cardiology, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Delhi
My father is 56 years of age and he is suffering from ckd hand also has heart problem with ef: 30. He is a diabetic. ...
Consult your nephrologist . CAPD type of dialysis would be a better option than hemodialysis in patients who have low EF
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Along this journey of BPH / Urine retention / Tamsulosin / Urolift, etc etc. I have for the last 3 months been dealing with lower back pain, it's pretty much constant and when I get up from sitting or from bed I am stooped over a few minutes until I can get straightened out then I seem to be ok.

Md ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Along this journey of BPH / Urine retention / Tamsulosin / Urolift, etc etc. I have for the last 3 months been dealin...
Hello lybrate user, if you are still on medications for problems you have mentioned better go through only external care for your lower back like - apply ksheerabala taila/ dhanwantara taila and keep hot water bag over there for 15min which will relive you from back pain and strengthen your back bones as such. Thank you.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 69 yrs old. I'm taking urimax for bladderneck obstruction. I've to stop taking urimax for 10 days before cataract surgery. Should I take any alternative medicine during that period?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
I'm 69 yrs old. I'm taking urimax for bladderneck obstruction. I've to stop taking urimax for 10 days before cataract...
Dear you do not have to stop urimax before cataract extraction. On the contrary you have to continue it so that you may not have any urinary problems which so many patients of your age end up with after cataract exatraction. Dr. Kiran mehta.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the best medicine of Anal Fissure? What should I do? I am anal fissure patient for 1 year.

M.Ch - Urology
Urologist, Dehradun
Best medicine is to avoid constipation. Eat lots of vegetables and fruits. Ahve regular bowel habits.
4 people found this helpful

I have undergone kidney stone surgery through my penis on jan1st 2016, for surgery the doctor has moved my penis foreskin till down of glan. Now at present penis is very much paining and I am not able to make the foreskin properly as it is swollen so badly. Y this is happening? What is the solution for making my penis back on normal? When will this swollen will go?

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist, Moga
I have undergone kidney stone surgery through my penis on jan1st 2016, for surgery the doctor has moved my penis fore...
I have replied already --u can consult me audio -consultation for proper understanding -keep it clean and retracted, apply ointment etc.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have Problem of Anal Fisher. But good thing is that I do not have a Bleeding problem. So please Suggest me. Cream or medicine for anal fisher. Bcoz.it is very painful during the stool in the morning. please reply me.

MBBS, M S General Surgery ,
General Surgeon, Chandigarh
Apply lox cream 2percent three times a day for about one month take syrup lactulose 3tsf thrice a day for about one month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I urinate after some time in 5-15 mnts some drops fall in my underwear I feel so uncomfortable with this problem. This prob is only after the urination please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
When I urinate after some time in 5-15 mnts some drops fall in my underwear I feel so uncomfortable with this problem...
It seems to be a normal finding and drops are coming from the retention of urine in the preucial skin and the penile urethra.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir or mam, I am female 22 years old I have urgent urination ,when urine is stored in bladder it cause pain in lower pelvic region ,burning sensation ,pain in backside .i done ultrasound scan it detect that I have thick bladder wall, and I done urine culture its normal. My question is, when there is blood in urine culture how to detect its period blood or other becoz I have period when I test urine culture my report is normal. Why it cause pain when urine in bladder. I masturbate by rubbing clitoris did it related. Pls ans my question pls.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Sir or mam,
I am female 22 years old I have urgent urination ,when urine is stored in bladder it cause pain in lower ...
Get your Ultrasound done to ascertain for any PCOs, may be you have cysts which puts pressure on your bladder and also get your blood sugar levels tested, also get an ultrasound to rule out for any stones in kidney ,ureter or bladder, You should not avoid taking water as sometimes less water intake also irritates the bladder and causes all these symptoms. Maintain good personal hygiene and take fibre rich diet. Get back to us for further advice on this if needed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother is on thrice a week dialysis since last two years, he had used Gokhru, prepared solution as directed, he got some relief but he is not able to pass urine. Can I get advice for relief?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
My brother is on thrice a week dialysis since last two years, he had used Gokhru, prepared solution as directed, he g...
Please Continue his current medicine Give him Gokharu kadha 20 ml twice daily with water Punarnavasav 20 ml twice daily with water Tab himplasia by Himalaya 1 1 Check his creatinine and blood urea after 10 days Please rule out any obstructive pathology in his urinary tract.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26, years old I don't have left kidney I try for pregnancy 3 years complete marriage life.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
You can get pregnant with one kidney. Kindly mention if you have any other known medical conditions.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed