Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Harrish Kantheesan

Urologist, Chennai

Dr. Harrish Kantheesan Urologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Harrish Kantheesan
Dr. Harrish Kantheesan is a renowned Urologist in Tambaram, Chennai. You can visit him at Jawahar Hospital in Tambaram, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Harrish Kantheesan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Jawahar Hospital

No.1, Lutheran Church Street, Kadaperi,Tambaram. Landmark: Near Ponnu swamy Hotel, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Harrish Kantheesan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My father is 54 years age. And his creatinine level is 9 due to high bp. What will be diet chart of him?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
A therapeutic diet in itself can solve many of your problems. Dietary therapy prescribed by a registered dietitian is needed. You need to provide me daily food intake example. There are many lifestyle and dietary guidelines that can be followed. Eat a balanced diet as prescribed by a registered dietitian, I being a registered dietitian and doctor have been successfully helping patients achieve their optimum weight goals and help in several diseases. The best diet is one which is healthy and well balanced with foods from all the food groups, and one which is varied and that you can stick to I being a registered dietitian strongly accommodate the patients own preferences without the patient feeling that they are on a diet not compromising the weight management goals. I will also prescribe medicines that will speed up the time to achieve your weight management goals and help heal many of your lifestyle diseases. Check my tips blog on lybrate to see more details on healthy diet for your problems. I will need to carry out detailed assessment in your case, after assessing your personal challenges to weight management, I will recommend a strategy to gradually change habits and attitudes that have sabotaged your past efforts. Reply back for private consultation for a holistic dietary therapy which includes diet, simple workouts and few medications.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, after having sex last night I felt problem in urination (like burning of urine) I was very distressed can know what causes this problem? Also suggest some home remedy to cure the problem.

M.Ch - Urology/Genito-Urinary Surgery
Urologist, Hyderabad
Avoid sex for few days. Use lubricant while sex. Drink enough water. And lemon water/ orange juice for few days.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I suffer with 8mm stone in lower calyex kidney from 1week. What can l do sir.

Felllow in Endourology, MCh Urology, MRCS, MS, MBBS
Urologist,
Hi, since it is a single stone, you can try medical management for 3 months and reassess stone size on ultrasound. If the size decreases, then you can continue medical management. If the stone is not dissolving, eswl (lithotripsy) or flexible ureteroscopy with laser are the best treatment options. 1. Eswl: a) advantages: no anesthesia; no blood loss; no cut or suturing b) disadvantages: does not break all stones (70% clearance); may need multiple sessions; fragments may block the ureter and cause pain/need ureteroscopy 2. Flexible ureteroscopy with laser/retrograde intra renal surgery (rirs): a) advantages: complete clearance for all types of stones; no cut or blood loss b) disadvantage: needs anesthesia. Since you are young, it is better to get 24 hour urine metabolic work up for kidney stones. This will tell you if you have any increased excretion of salts like calcium, uric acid, oxalate etc in urine. Based on that result, we can change diet and or take medications to prevent recurrence of stone. Wish you a good health.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which is more better treatment for urethral stricture, Surgery or Uttarabasti in Ayurveda My age is 22.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Urology
Urologist, Bangalore
Surgery is better as there is narrowing of the urinary passage and medicines may not help you much.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir when I go to toilet duration pain in my annul (way of poty) and sometime pain leaving please hwlp me.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Patan
See if your constipated then it may be one of the reason. You may have associated fissure. Avoid spicy food. Use plenty of water. Start using stool softner. If not get relief thn get urself examined.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Color of my stool is not normal since last month. It is sometimes little black with bad smell. Sometimes mucus also. Burning sensation in stomach and anus. I eat only homemade food only and no spicy. After defecation stomach feels like totally empty and bloated. Stool is semi solid.

MS - General Surgery, FMAS, FIAGES
General Surgeon, Jamnagar
Hello, according to your symptoms, I advise you to get following investigations done. Stool routine/ micro ultrasonography of abdomen surgical consultation for rule out piles. Till then start tablet pantocid 40 1-0-0 before breakfast.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have symptoms of enlarged Prostate and these are linked to my difficulty in urination, where either I have a weak stream or get a sudden urge for urination and not able to empty the bladder. Additionally I get severe ache in the left kidney while passing urine, forcing me to at time withhold passing of urine. Though this not happen every time. All xray or ultra sounds in the past have not revealed any stone of any kind. Do you think the pain is due to non emptying of the bladder. What should be my line of treatment. Thank you for your advice.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear , before I suggest I would like see your reports especially usg and that too post-void residual urine. It is very likely that you have bladder neck obstruction. Also get uroflowmetry done. It is woth while to try alpha blockers like tamsulocin or doxazocin. Please post your reports Dr. Kiran mehta.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm am facing some kidney stone problem and diabetes problem how can it manage diet give some tips.

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist, Moga
Hi dear, welcome to lybrate. Stones remedy/ diet/ and for diabetes ------------ you should take care of diet. Do not take non veg, meat, fish, eggs and fried foods, fast foods, leafy vegetables/ spinach etc.-- sweets, sweet fruits -add plenty of fresh clean and healthy water -add sufficient vegetables/ fruits to daily diet. -avoid excessive semen/ raj- loss - best way -u can purchase -- tibetan/vaidic- pathrihar course- - remedy--1-months- for complete cure- and get rid off stones in a short period- if you want to avoid surgery/ lithotripsy etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 34 years and trying to convince since year. All my test like follicular studies hormones blood glucose thyroid TB are done and all are normal. This time my cycle got delayed 10 days but urine test is negative. N now I m having cramps may be ovulation. What should I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Avoid stress. For menses pain you can take cap. Primos once a day for 5 days only. You can do pvt. Consult on lybrate. Com for infertility treatment or package. Avoid spicy and oily foods. Take plenty of water in day time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 3mm kidney stone in lower pole of left kidney. I am taking clear stone drops. How much time it will take for stone to come out?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Ayurvedic medicines are very effective in case of kidney stones. Mostly allopathic doctors also prescribe alyurvedic medicine like gokshuradi guggul for kidney stones. You can take shool gaj kesari two times a day. Gokshuradi guggul and punarnavad mandoor 1-1 tab twice a day. Pranacharya you through capsule 1-1 twice a day. Avoid green vegetables like spinach and tomato. Ladyfinger. Take 8-10 glass of water par day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes in sleep I encounter wet dreams. At this time, I will get the sensation of urination. In sleep, when I came to know the sensation of wet shorts I will go to wash room for urination. Is there any problem with me?

MCh - Neurosurgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Chennai
There is no problem with you please do not worry hope you found the answer helpful. If you need any clarification / have doubts / have additional questions / have follow up questions, then please do not hesitate in asking again at lybrate. Com. I will be happy to answer your questions. Best wishes for speedy recovery let me know if I can assist you further. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

M. Ch. (Urology)
Urologist, Tirupati
Regarding prostate cancer lot of literature is available on net. You will get confused as you said. If you r otherwise healthy you have to undergo biopsy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My father (Age-67) has gone through kidney stone operation (left sided pyelolithotomy) on 4th January, 2016.

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
I hope it was successful. Though it was removed, he has to follow certain dietary modifications for the problem not to be repeated again. About 80% of all kidney stones are composed of calcium and other minerals, usually a combination of calcium and oxalate. In some cases dietary adjustments help to prevent the recurrence of these types of stones. Increase fluid intake: this is the most important preventive measure for all patients who develop kidney stones. It hinders the formation of stones by diluting the urine. The biggest portion of calcium in the diet comes from milk and foods made from large amounts of milk, such as cheeses and yogurt, dark greeny vegetables. Too much may cause calcium stones. Sugar, sodium, and animal protein: it has been found that too much of these may also aggravate the development of calcium or calcium oxalate stones. A diet high in animal protein affects certain minerals in the urine that may promote the formation of kidney stones. Insoluble fiber also speeds up movement of substances through the intestine, so there will be less time for calcium to be absorbed. When vitamin c is used by the body, oxalate is produced. Take personalised expert dietary advice. Thanku.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kidney Transplant - 5 Things About it !

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Nephrology, DNB (Nephrology)
Nephrologist, Delhi
Kidney Transplant - 5 Things About it !

A kidney transplant is a procedure that employs an operation to transplant properly functioning kidney in the body. The main job of the kidneys is to remove the excess waste from a person’s body with the help of a filtration process. When the kidneys stop filtering the toxins properly, they become diseased as harmful waste products and toxins begin to accumulate in the body. Following this, the patient has to go through treatment measures like dialysis or kidney transplant.

Read on to know the five things you should keep in mind about a kidney transplant.

  1. Treatment: Transplant is one of the best ways to treat chronic kidney disease stage-V, until unless it is contraindicated. Life becomes near normal after transplant, though there is a possibility of rejection of transplant kidney. Patient has to take immunosuppressive medication life long. 
  2. Medication: Medications are mainly for:
    1. To prevent rejection: Patient takes immunosuppressive medications life long.
    2. Prevention of infection: Patient has to take care all the measures to prevent infections as they are more prone to infections.
    3. Other medication: To control diabetes, HTN etc. 
  3. Family Only: The donors are from family or emotionally related or cadavers (after brain death). HLA-matched donors are better because of less chances of rejections and first reduction of immunosuppressive. 
  4. Doing Your Part: Once transplant is done - patient becomes normal and he/she lives a normal life. However, they have to take regular medications and to protect themselves from various infection. 
  5. End Stage Renal Diseases: These diseases includes diabetes mellitus, HTN, polycystic kidney disease, chronic glomerulonephritis or interstitial nephritis etc.

Consult a Nephrologist before going for renal transplant for detailed check up or line of action.

2022 people found this helpful

Frequent Urination - Is It A Symptom of An Overactive Bladder?

DNB (UROLOGY)
Urologist, Jammu
Frequent Urination - Is It A Symptom of An Overactive Bladder?

An overactive bladder is a condition that is characterized by a problem in the bladder storage function; a problem that eggs one on to urinate frequently. This condition can cause problems in your social and work life. You may isolate yourself from others and feel embarrassed about the situation.

Symptoms
If you have an overactive bladder, you may exhibit symptoms of frequent urination, involuntary leakage of urine and frequent urge to urinate. These symptoms might disrupt your daily life; so it is important to seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Causes
To better understand what causes an overactive bladder, you need to know how the urination process works. Urine is produced by the kidneys, which flows to the bladder. During urination, the urine is excreted from an opening in the bladder and flows out via the urethra. As the kidneys secrete urine, the bladder starts to fill up. During this stage, nerve signals are sent to the brain; signals that trigger your body to urinate. The bladder muscles tighten that pushes the urine out of the body.

An overactive bladder results from the involuntarily contraction of the bladder, which might happen even if the content of urine in the bladder is low. These contractions create the urge to urinate. The various causes of an overactive bladder are:

  1. Excessive fluid intake, if your fluid intake is high, then you may have the tendency to urinate frequently.
  2. Presence of tumors or stones in the bladder can make the bladder overactive as well.
  3. Excessive alcohol or caffeine consumption has the same effect as an excessive intake of fluids has.
  4. Urinary tract infections may interfere with the entire process of urination, thus causing your bladder to swell up and become overactive.
  5. Other diseases and conditions such as constipation and an enlarged prostate can hamper bladder functioning.

Treatment
There are multiple approaches to treat an overactive bladder; your doctor may use one or a combination of multiple methods.

  1. Medications: Medications such as Trospium and Tolterodine help in relaxing the bladder. These medications help treat symptoms of frequent urination.
  2. Bladder injections: Botox is a protein that is injected into the bladder that causes partial paralysis of the bladder muscles. This helps in treating the constant urge to urinate. However, its effects are temporary as they last for 6-9 months.
  3. Lifestyle modifications: Certain lifestyle modifications such as incorporating exercises to strengthen the pelvic muscles, maintaining optimal weight levels and bladder training to control its functioning can help with managing an overactive bladder.
  4. Surgery: If the other treatments do not produce the desired results, then surgery is usually recommended. The aim of the surgery is to enhance the storage capacity of the bladder and reduce bladder pressure. 
1963 people found this helpful

I'm 18/19 guy suffering from kidney stone and need some quick and easy tips to remove it.

Certification in ADHD in children and adolescents, Clinical Assessment and treatment of depression in primary care, BHMS
Homeopath, Amravati
Take lot of water at regular interval. Avoid retaining urine for long period. Avoid calcium rich food like milk and its products, spinach, tomatoes etc. Keep a regular schedule of walk for atleast 30 mins. All these will surely help you. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I go to toilet three or four times in a day .still I do not feel fresh. I feel pressure in my lower part.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Pawanmuktasan is must for you Take salads and fruits more Avoid oily spicy and fast food Avoid maida containing items like biscuits toast bread khari etc Take Cap herbolax by Himalaya. 15 1 at nt Cap triphala by Himalaya 2 for 3 mths Reconsult me on Lybrate after 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son (17) has to under go PUJO pelo uritral juctional obstruction, please advise me whether traditional operation is best or laparoscopic.

M.Ch - Urology/Genito-Urinary Surgery
Urologist, Hyderabad
Open surgery may give you better result, depending on the surgeon`s expertise, associated problem with pujo and your disease condition.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed