Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Harilal A N

General Physician, Chennai

50 at clinic
Dr. Harilal A N General Physician, Chennai
50 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Harilal A N
Dr. Harilal A N is a trusted General Physician in Royapuram, Chennai. He is currently practising at Nichanis Hospital in Royapuram, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Harilal A N on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.7/10, Arthoon Road, Royapuram. Landmark: Behind Royapuram Police Station, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Harilal A N

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have headache on left side of my head nd not feeling something better also looks energy lost nd feel whomting.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have headache on left side of my head nd not feeling something better also looks energy lost nd feel whomting.
Hi Take ½ glass of carrot juice + Add ½ glass of spinach juice + Mix well + Drink this juice to cure headache 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Take pranacharya no tens capsule 1_1 twice a day. Take shirshooladi vajra ras twice a day with honey. Avoid tea and coffee.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is premature ejaculation caused infertility ? Is it corrected after marriage ? What is the time period of premature ejaculation?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Is premature ejaculation caused infertility ? Is it corrected after marriage ? What is the time period of premature e...
Premature ejaculation does not usually cause infertility (in a couple), although sometimes it can cause problems for couples trying to become pregnant. Many men who have premature ejaculation feel embarrassed when ejaculation happens before vaginal penetration. And in the age of 27 to 35 mostly people are facing pe, or e. D this is curable using by herbal remedies and do mild exercises eat healthy nutritious diet.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my girl had unprotected sex (I just inserted my penis by an inch twice) in the month of may. She had got her periods just aftr 3 days may 17th. In the month of June she had got her periods on June 16th or 17th. Now in the month of July it's already July 20th and she hasn't got her periods yet. We never had any physical contact after may. She hasn't got her periods yet. IS she pregnant? Y has her periods delayed by so many days. Is she pregnant?

General Physician, Hyderabad
Me and my girl had unprotected sex (I just inserted my penis by an inch twice) in the month of may. She had got her p...
She cannot get pregnant without having physical relation. Please do a home pregnancy test to check if pregnant or not. There are many other reason for not getting your periods other then pregnancy. Please get back to me with the results to help you better. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Agar daily sex kiya jaye to kya sehat pr kuchh side effect hota hai. Agar kisi ka man sex karne ke liy na kre to kya koi vjeh hai.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Agar daily sex kiya jaye to kya sehat pr kuchh side effect hota hai. Agar kisi ka man sex karne ke liy na kre to kya ...
Everybody doesn't want to have sex every day it is individual choice some times you just don't feel like it and if you want yo have it everyday and are happy and physically fit with it there is nothing wrong.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have red red spots in my hand over 2 weeks with itching also. Nd on my legs also. What should I do please consult me.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have red red spots in my hand over 2 weeks with itching also. Nd on my legs also. What should I do please consult me.
Are u having any fever,joint painsor history of allergy. It could be allergic rashes,rashes associated with viral fevers, thrombocytopenia, ITP. Apply calamine lotion locally. Drink plenty of liquids. Take over-the-counter antiallergic medication if intolerable itching. Visit dermatologist to confirm the cause. Hope this helps u
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 56 years old. I have the problem of early (premature) ejaculation. How to over come this problem?

MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
Managing premature ejaculation depends on lot of factors like judging the anxiety levels. Muscular tone of reproductive organ, medical history of trauma, diabetes etc. What you can follow is kegel exercise. But for the permanent solution meet ayurveda expert in person and follow instructions.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53+ years old man. Since last 2 months there is pain in my left leg heel. I do not want drugs addicted. Please advise some permanent remedy ?

MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Indore
I think you are suffering with plantar fasciitis. The treatment for this is us, stretching of calf muscle, myofacial release of calf muscle and dry needling to main tender area of heel so for this please visit good physio in your town regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/Mam. Meri behen ko chickenpox ho gaya hai pichle 3-4 dino se. To iske liye kya treatment. Precautions hai.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Chicken pox takes 7-10 days to recover. Take adequate rest. Apply calamine lotion locally for itching. Take crocin 500mg if fever and bodyache. Drink plenty of liquids. Don't scratch the blisters/scabs. Take bath with cool or lukewarm water. Maintain hygiene. Hope this helps.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can Diabetes patient (54 year old) drink beetroot juice every morning. And suggest best healthy juice for him that gives him more energy and power.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ghaziabad
Can Diabetes patient (54 year old) drink beetroot juice every morning. 
And suggest best healthy juice for him that g...
Juices are not good for the diabetic patients as they contain only sugar in form of fructose, they do not contain any fibre. Fruits should be eaten eaten instead of juices but that also be in limited quantity. Over intake of any thing can increase the blood sugar level. All diabetic patients should have complex carbohydrates. so you must consult privately so that you can get a proper diet chart according to the patient need.
23 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have total cholesterol 239 LDL 161 HDL 41, sugar pressure are normal, I am 33, is it necessary to take statin?

ICR Study, M. B. S.(H)
Homeopath, Mumbai
I have total cholesterol 239 LDL 161 HDL 41, sugar pressure are normal, I am 33, is it necessary to take statin?
How's your activity levels what's your profession. If you are active and exercising regularly. Then no need of stations. Of course family history is also important for me further to advise you and how your nature of work all are important to know. It's statins.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering chronic constipation and Piles problem since 2 years back. Left lower abdomen increased in size. Facing mild irritation on lower abdomen. Bleeding released frequently with tools. Consulted with Allopathic.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am suffering chronic constipation and Piles problem since 2 years back. Left lower abdomen increased in size. Facin...
If you are having piles and bleeding, it may be due to constipation or damage of anal mucosa due to hard stools. I would suggest you Sitz bath: take hot water in a tub and add betadine solution, cover your anal area and sit for 15-20 minutes twice a day if possible thrice a day. It will reduce bleeding and helpful for healing. Wash the anal area with mild soap, pat dry and apply the Lignocaine jelly after bowel movement and at bedtime. Liquid cremaffin plus 2 tsp twice a day. You should prevent constipation by eating healthy food, which contains fiber. Avoid spicy, fatty, heavy meals and meat. Avoid smoking if you smoke. If your symptoms persist, I would suggest you visit a general surgeon for clinical and physical examination to know about degree of hemorrhoids. Treatment (medical or surgical) can be decided by surgeon. Hope I have answered your query. If you have any queries, I will be happy to help you. Thank you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a lot of pain in spinal cord after c section delivery what is the home treatment or exercise.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Homoeopathic hypericum 200 -4 pills 3 times for 8 days homoeopathic treatment involves detail history taking by concentrating on general physical make up of person, diet, life style, sedentary habits, physical build up, food eating habits, appetite, stool, perspiration, body weight, present signs & symptoms, any treatment history or drug history, bowel habits, disordered from particular foods, sleep and temperament. Also his miasmatic background taken into consideration so need detailed history to give you complete treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am having query in sex. I felt that the time taken for ejaculation time is very very less for me. Kindly advice for increase the ejaculation time.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi. I am having query in sex. I felt that the time taken for ejaculation time is very very less for me. Kindly advice...
Involve more time in fore play activity with your partner and take tablet nurokind more 1-1 for a month and eat protein rich food
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is green tea good for health. And can it be consumed daily for good and healthy skin?

MD
Yoga & Naturopathy Specialist, Delhi
Is green tea good for health. And can it be consumed daily for good and healthy skin?
Tea contains caffeine and it is not good for healthy. Skin. The best thing for healthy skin is a plastic brush with about 3 cms bristles. Rub your body while taking bath and wash again. Do not use soap.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had liver cirrhosis 3 years back now I am much ok please tell medicine or anything else which made liver more strong.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I had liver cirrhosis 3 years back now I am much ok please tell medicine or anything else which made liver more strong.
You only need to have good food avoid alcohol and other things toxic to liver, avoid too much fatty food
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Red Sanders soaked in drinking water is good for health. If so what are the health benefits.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Red Sanders soaked in drinking water is good for health. If so what are the health benefits.
Red sanders is capable of fighting eye diseases, inducing vomiting and giving relief from mental issues.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cough for last two weeks and when I cough hard my chest start paining please suggest what should I do.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from cough for last two weeks and when I cough hard my chest start paining please suggest what should ...
Take pranacharya kasantak syrup 2-2 tsf in hot water twice a day...Take sitopaladi..praval and tankan bhasm churna with honey 3-4 times a day...take ginger black pepper and basil leaves tea.. ..gargle with hot water(salted) avoid milk...cold drinks....take hot water steam.......
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir today dengue is very serious problem in Delhi so how can we protect our children from dengue.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Dear sir today dengue is very serious problem in Delhi so how can we protect our children from dengue.
There is no tested and approved vaccine for the dengue. ? Primary prevention of dengue is mosquito control. -avoid to go in crowded places. -Drink lots of liquids. use mosquitoes repellent cream carefully on children and use mosquitoe nets. -Wear full sleeves clothes and long dresses to cover as much of one's body as possible
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Simple. 1. At bedtime - take two teaspoons of warm coconut oil. Apply it to your soles. Massage your feet for about five minutes. Apply 4 drops of warm coconut / almond oil around your eyes. Massage lightly with your finger tips for two minutest 2. Avoid looking at bright screens - including phone, tv, laptop, tab half an hour before bed time. Read a book or the news paper instead. 3. Have cinnamon tea an hour after dinner. If you follow this for 2 to 3 days you will certainly sleep well.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed