Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Harilal A N

General Physician, Chennai

50 at clinic
Dr. Harilal A N General Physician, Chennai
50 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Harilal A N
Dr. Harilal A N is a trusted General Physician in Royapuram, Chennai. He is currently practising at Nichanis Hospital in Royapuram, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Harilal A N on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.7/10, Arthoon Road, Royapuram. Landmark: Behind Royapuram Police Station, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Harilal A N

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Can we have serval times sex before marriage? If we had it affects my child birth?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Intercourse not cause any defect in defect on bearing child. So, you can do intercourse whenever you want.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from runny nose with clear liquid from around two months. There is too much sneezing specially in morning and some other times in a day. Now from two days I am suffering from cold and mild fever which makes condition of my nose worst. When I start sneezing. Around 10 to 20 sneezes are must. My nose is giving problem what to do? I am 21 year old male.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bhavnagar
I am suffering from runny nose with clear liquid from around two months. There is too much sneezing specially in morn...
Tips for you * take ginger & turmeric mix with honey before food * take ajvayan & jeera 1 tsp each after each meal * take hot water only * eat less then of your hunger. Take fast. It will help you for less cough production * avoid day sleep, stress, night awaking * start excersice. I need detailed history for better solution & medicine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a migraine problem. I am badly suffering from headache. I study in chandigarh city and it is impossible for me to go to my hometown. Kindly advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have a migraine problem. I am badly suffering from headache. I study in chandigarh city and it is impossible for me...
Migrane- It is characterised by one sided headache which is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura and we can start with tablet propranolol after personal examination
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood uric acid level is 7.How to control the level to normal. What to eat and what not. I am also loosing weight.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My blood uric acid level is 7.How to control the level to normal. What to eat and what not. I am also loosing weight.
The first thing you should do is to eat foods that are high in fiber, This is because fiber rich foods absorb uric acid from the blood. Your kidneys then 'throw' out the excess uric acid. Try to eat Oatmeal, Spinach, cauliflowers and Isabgol in milk if possible.  Please use olive oil to cook your food. Kindly avoid vegetable oils because they become unhealthy when heated twice. This leads to rancid fat in the body. These destroy vitamin E, that in turn controls uric acid levels. Olive oil also curbs uric acid by itself.  Vitamin C chewable tablets taken 500 mg daily lower uric acid levels within 4 to 8 weeks.  Try to stop intake of sweets, cakes and pastries. Saturated fats are bad for you.  Many fruits have got potent anti-oxidant properties, like celery seeds, grapes and tomatoes, and these prevent harmful toxins from attacking your organs - releasing uric acid.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm getting very bad stomach pain I am eating the food after 5 minutes my stomach gets pain and for every 10 minutes I'm going to toilet I want help.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I'm getting very bad stomach pain I am eating the food after 5 minutes my stomach gets pain and for every 10 minutes ...
Hi take chitrakadi vati and shool vajrini tab 1-1 tab after lunch and dinner....take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day......and pranacharya live cure capsule twice a day..avoid spicy food and non vegetarian...
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son aged 29 yrs is suffering from throat infection since last few days. He was given CiploxTZ for 5 days. His ears get blocked sometimes. Suggest some remedy.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My son aged 29 yrs is suffering from throat infection since last few days. He was given CiploxTZ for 5 days. His ears...
For cold take tablet cetrizine at night and For cough take syp ascoril-D 2.5 ml twice a day and revert back after two days with your findings and For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain in my stomach and I do not know why day by day the pain is increasing and getting worse how to stop this.

Md ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am having pain in my stomach and I do not know why day by day the pain is increasing and getting worse how to stop ...
Hello lybrate user, - need to know symptoms more clear to advice better - looks to be gastritis better to follow these measures 1. Stop having sour foods. Outside food 2 have a glass of butter milk after meals 3. Stop having any stored foods, canned food, or cold beverages. 4. Take 20ml of ajwain and ginger decoction before food twice a day 5. Kamadhudha ras 2-0-2 with above said decoction 6. Avipattikara churna 1spoon with warm water after food twice a day have fruits like pomegranate, muskmelon tender coconut. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Male 28 yrs. Maximum for 10 days he is going continuous motion - watery stool. He used medicines but of no use. He became very weak so they kept salin for him. May be it is diarrhoea. No blood in stool, stomach pain, fever. Only watery stool.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Male 28 yrs. Maximum for 10 days he is going continuous motion - watery stool. He used medicines but of no use. He be...
Please do a stool examination. If he was having any disease earlier and or taking any other medicines earlier that needs to be again thought off. Give him bland diet. Blood test needs to be done for - cbc/lft. Give him arsenic alba 200 - twice daily for next 2 days - if no relief get back to me for proper treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years male having gas trouble with very bad smell since last two months what should I do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
I am 45 years male having gas trouble with very bad smell since last two months what should I do.
1) oily food & cold drinks can trigger gas problems & discomfort. 2) more gas formation is due to improper digestion. 3) take 2 spoons ghee before meal 2 times 4) use butter milk in meal 5) do pavanmuktasan daily empty stomach & vajrasan after meal. To improve digestive system.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My body is very hot body. I have constipation problem since my childhood. Tell me treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My body is very hot body. I have constipation problem since my childhood. Tell me treatment.
plenty of oral fluids daily & green leafy vegetables may help. drink warm water 2 glasses empty stomach will help
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 year male suffering from constipation & gastric. Please advise.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine,
Constiposan 4- tab 3 times in a day before meal digestisant syrup 3 times in a day ( bioforce ) take 15-20 glasee water report after 1 month.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother is suffering from cough for past 3 days. What should he do to get healthy?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
What is the age of your brother? ask him to take hot milk with a pinch of turmeric and 1/4 spoon of pepper powder added to it, twice or thrice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My head pain.

General Physician,
My head pain.
take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. Check your eye sight. take rest and good night sleep. take balanced diet. consult if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor my 16th day follicular study reports shows that the left ovary- no progress, right ovary- 22. 1*23. 2mm, et 11. 2 mm, and there is no free fluid. Can you pls explain about my report doctor and also I have some questions, kindly pls answer to this also. When is my ovulation day? can I conceive this month? pls help me doctor am ttc for nearly 1 year.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
It shows that no development in folliclesin left ovary but r. Ovary is normalwith normal follicles. It shows that although you r having some problem in yr l. Ovary but it doesnot mean that you cant conceive. You have normal chances of conceiving.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which medicine I taken. When cold is. Help please.

MBBS
General Physician,
Hello, if symptoms are sneezing, running nose, blocked nose 1. Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. Take proper home made diet. 3. Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days continuous cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ENT problem like DNS, polyp, sinusitis 2. Low immunity 3. Allergic condition so you need to consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 23 yrs old and im female suffering with heavy head ache since last two months.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Im 23 yrs old and im female suffering with heavy head ache since last two months.
take crocin pain relief one sos. Check your BP.Check your eye sight. take rest and proper sleep. avoid anxiety and stress. consult if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to increase the size of the penis without any exercise, pill and devices. Tell me some foods to grow my penis faster.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
How to increase the size of the penis without any exercise, pill and devices. Tell me some foods to grow my penis fas...
as per your concern i would suggest you to do following remedy Natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day if it dosent work then you must consult ayurveda doctor, They will surely help you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir My Friend Is Not Falling Sleep At Night Whole Night He Will Not Sleep In Morning He Sleep, What's The Solution That He Would Sleep Night?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Sir My Friend  Is Not Falling Sleep At Night Whole Night He Will Not Sleep In Morning He Sleep, What's The Solution T...
Boil 3 grams of fresh mint leaves or 1.5 grams of dried powder of mint leaves in 1 cup of water for 15-20 minutes. Take lukewarm with 1 teaspoon of honey at bedtime. Add ½ tsp of cinnamon powder and 1 tsp of honey with 1 cup of warm milk. Drink before going to bed. Massage your feet with lukewarm mustard oil 2-3 times a day and before going to bed. Take 1 teaspoon each of brahmi and ashwagandha powder in 2 cups of water, boil and reduce it to one cup and drink it daily in the morning.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed