Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. H.Anitha  - Gynaecologist, Chennai

Dr. H.Anitha

Gynaecologist, Chennai

Dr. H.Anitha Gynaecologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. H.Anitha
Dr. H.Anitha is a trusted Gynaecologist in Tambaram West, Chennai. You can consult Dr. H.Anitha at Dr. H.Anitha@Bethesda Hospital & Child Care Centre in Tambaram West, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. H.Anitha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bethesda Hospital & Child Care Centre

#31, I.O.B. Colony, Bharathi Nagar, Velachery Road, Selaiyur, Camp Road . Landmark : Near To J.B. Raja Stores.Chennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. H.Anitha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, I am 31 years old Married female (no kids). I have noticed the area around my nipples is swollen from last 15 days approx and is sensitive in touch. Can you Help me understand, what cud be the reason.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi, I am 31 years old Married female (no kids). I have noticed the area around my nipples is swollen from last 15 day...
Hello, swelling of nipples, usually occurs in pregnancy of 2 months due to hormonal changes taking place. •wearing tight undergarments & clothing. •causing some sort of infection. •rubbing & succing of nipples.• due to gastric disorder. You shiuld assess the position what it could be. However, tk homoeopathic medicine. @ phytolacca 200-6 pills twice./dly @ Bryonia alb 30-6 pills, thrice. /dly •your diet be easily digestible on small intervals avoiding gastric disorder •tk, plenty of water to hydrat your body making your breast muscle more flexible to ease your problem restoring metabolic action. • avoid junk food, alcoholic intake, caffeine. Report, wkly. Your feedback matters for further follow up, please. Tk care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years old I am five months conceived second child. I am using insulin 16 0 16. Fasting sugar is 104 pp is 146. Is there will be any problem for my foetus?

MD , MBBS
General Physician, Aligarh
If sugar is controlled. No problem. Keep a regular check of your diabetes. As many females also developed pregnancy induced hyperglycemia. Its okay. As u will always see some rise in glucose level.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get pregnant fast? Does eating mangoes affect in process of getting pregnant? Does having Hukkah affect the process?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
How to get pregnant fast?
Does eating mangoes affect in process of getting pregnant?
Does having Hukkah affect the pr...
To get pregnant you need to have regular sex i. E. 3-4 times a week for one full year before you start seeking medical help. If you want to make her pregnant fast then you can follow this calender method. If a women’s menstrual cycle varies from 26days to 31days cycle, The shortest cycle (26 days) minus 18 days = 8th day. The longest cycle (31 days) minus 10 days=21st day Thus, 8th to 21st day of each cycle counting from first day of menstrual period is considered as fertile period. Mango and hukkah does not affect anyone's chance of getting pregnant.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MDS
Dentist, Lucknow
An old saying goes as HEALTH IS WEALTH but nowadays people neglect health in lifestyle hence facing health emergency. Keep living healthy but take some time for yourself also.
10 people found this helpful

Give anti-hypertensive drugs at night

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Give anti-hypertensive drugs at night
Anti-hypertensive drugs should be taken at night.

Uncontrolled blood pressure can lead to heart attacks, paralysis and heart failure. Most such attacks occur in the early morning hours. Pulse, blood pressure and thickening of platelets are all higher in the early morning hours.

Controlling early morning blood pressure can reduce cardiovascular mortality.

Among patients with chronic kidney disease and high blood pressure, taking at least one antihypertensive drug at bedtime significantly improves blood pressure control, with an associated decrease in risk for cardiovascular events, according to a study published in the Journal of the American Society of Nephrology.

The study included 661 patients with chronic kidney disease who were randomly assigned either to take all prescribed anti BP drugs on awakening or to take at least one of them at bedtime. Patients were followed for a median of 5.4 years; during that time, patients who took at least one BP–lowering drug at bedtime had approximately one third of the cardiac risk compared with those who took all medications on awakening.

A similar significant reduction in cardiac deaths, heart attacks and paralysis was noted with bedtime dosing. Patients taking their medications at bedtime also had a significantly lower mean BP while sleeping.

For each 5 mmHg decrease in mean sleep–time systolic upper BP, there was a 14% reduction in the risk for cardiovascular events during follow–up.

Potential explanation for the benefit of night time treatment may be associated with the effect of night time treatment on urinary albumin excretion levels. Urinary albumin excretion is significantly reduced after bedtime, but not morning, treatment.
57 people found this helpful

First time intercourse on 9th july last on 14th july. Serum beta hcg test on 8th sept 0.11 Usg on 21st sept normal except pcod. Periods on 1st aug then again on 11th sept. If I am not pregnant then hcg level will be 0.y 0.11?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
First time intercourse on 9th july last on 14th july.
Serum beta hcg test on 8th sept 0.11 Usg on 21st sept normal ex...
Hi lybrate-user The normal hcg level in a non pregnant women is less than 5milliunits/ml. So if it is 0.11 it is normal because it should be less than 5 for being non pregnant. So do not worry about it. Take homoeopathic treatment for pcod as it can cause some complications in future.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

पेट के लिए वरदान है त्रिफला

M.Sc - Psychology, PGDEMS, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
पेट के लिए वरदान है त्रिफला

आंवला, बहेड़ा और हरड़ से तैयार त्रिफला अपने खास गुणों के कारण जाना जाता है। त्रिफला को पाउडर के रूप में इस्तेमाल किया जाता है। जड़ी-बूटी के गुणों वाले त्रिफला में पोषण और बड़ी मात्र में विटामिन सी मौजूद रहता है। इसके अलावा औषधीय गुणों से युक्त त्रिफला के सेवन से कई तरह की तकलीफें दूर हो जाती हैं।

* अध्ययन में यह बात सामने आई है कि त्रिफला रक्त संचार को ठीक रखने के साथ ही कोलेस्ट्रोल को कम करता है।
* यह उच्च रक्तचाप को कम करने में मदद करता है और पाचन सुधारता है।
* त्रिफला में एंटीआक्सिडेंट के गुण पाए जाते हैं। इसमें एलर्जी और एचआईवी विरोधी गुण भी पाए जाते हैं।
* यह एनीमिया से जुड़ी तकलीफ, थकान और पाचन में होने वाली कठिनाई को दूर करता है।
* त्रिफला निमोनिया, तपेदिक और एड्स जैसे रोगों में भी लाभदायी होता है।
* आंखों से जुड़ी समस्याओं में भी त्रिफला कारगर साबित होता है। एक कटोरी पानी में एक चम्मच त्रिफला को दो घंटे तक छोड़ दें। उसके बाद उसे कपड़े से छान कर पानी से आंखों को धो लें। यह पानी आंखों के लिए फायदेमंद होता है।
* इसके सेवन से कब्ज की शिकायत दूर होती है। इसके लिए त्रिफला को रात में गरम पानी के साथ लें।
* असमय बाल सफेद होने की समस्या से मुक्ति मिलती है
43 people found this helpful

My cousin want to marry her father's sisters son will there be any problem for children. The marriage is mynarikam marriage can she marry? she is very afraid about children's birth please do suggest can she marry or not.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My cousin want to marry her father's sisters son will there be any problem for children. The marriage is mynarikam ma...
Yes consanguineous marriages can cause genetic problems in the offspring as various other wise recessive conditions which are masked can become obvious; if both are carriers of any particular disease and it is not known to them. Best is to go for a pedigree analysis and seek a geneticts advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Have Aborted 4 times this may cause any problem to me. Now I want to have kids.

M D, DNB MNAMS FCPS DGO
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
If you had spontaneous abortion then you will have to get yourself evaluated but you have undergone medical termination of pregnancy then be careful. Follow a proper family planning method. Conceive only when you have to continue the pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im not getting my periods I sometimes get a stomach pain and back pain but it then stops after sometimes it goes back to normal and I am already 15 days late from my periods I have had sexual intercourse on the sixth day of my last period is there anything to worry about I think we had a safe sex.

Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Im not getting my periods I sometimes get a stomach pain and back pain but it then stops after sometimes it goes back...
Anytime when period is missed and if you had sex after last period better to do urine pregnancy test. If you have irregular periods often meet Gynecologist for check up & reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There have any chances to pregnancy if doing sex after 7 days of start menstruation.

BAMS
Sexologist, Nashik
There have any chances to pregnancy if doing sex after 7 days of start menstruation.
Yes. 8 to 20 day after menstruation is the most fertile period and their is maximum chances of pregnancy. But menses of the partner should be normal i.e of 28 to 30 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 3 weeks pregnant now. So my question is: can we continue having sex? Is it safe or sex will cause any complications. She suffers immediate stomach pain after sex for some time, then normal.

Psychologist, Palakkad
My wife is 3 weeks pregnant now. So my question is: can we continue having sex? Is it safe or sex will cause any comp...
Dear user. Please do not have sex with your wife until her pregnancy period reaches at least 14 weeks. If you have sex now, there are chances of abortion. Please talk to your gynecologist regarding this. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife wants to change the dates of her period is there any safer medical way to do it.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My wife wants to change the dates of her period is there any safer medical way to do it.
Hello, The dates can be changed by preponing or delaying the cycles with the use of progesterone. You may contact directly for discussion in detail.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 23 year old feeding mother and suffering from thyroid. Is it necessary to stop feeding.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Thyroid problems are not contraindications for feeding. You can continue feeding but some medicines are not advised in lactating mothers.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old. I have two sons 8 year, and 5 year. Bache hone ke bad meri health bhut down ho gyi h. Breast ka size bi bhut chhota ho gya h. M apni health ki recovery kaise kru?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 30 years old. I have two sons 8 year, and 5 year. Bache hone ke bad meri health bhut down ho gyi h. Breast ka si...
Get Hb & thyroid tested. Both may be normal , take a general tonic with multivitamins & calcium. Breasts do change after delivery and feeding the baby and they will never be same as before, they look shrunk due to fall in your general health. do get back here with reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is one day period is normal? Why this happens or is there any issues. Kindly explain reasons for one day period.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Is one day period is normal? Why this happens or is there any issues. Kindly explain reasons for one day period.
Hello, The most common reason for scanty menses is stress induced hormonal imbalance once pregnancy has been ruled out.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am, 33 years Old. I have PCOD from childhood (since 14 years age) in both overies. At present I have 2 kids (1.5 years & 2.7 years age). During my pregnancy cysts were not there but from last 6 months cysts again came back. It is making my period very irregular & pain full. I want permanent cure from this. Do there any way?

FICMCH, Diploma In Laproscopic Surgery, Certified in Laparoscopy & Hysteroscopy, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
The only permanent cure is lifestyle modification. Exercise 45 minutes everyday Avoid fried ,oily and fattening foods Lose weight
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is taking ovulation induction medicine i.e Clomid/smartnova every month is dangerous for health.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Is taking ovulation induction medicine i.e Clomid/smartnova every month is dangerous for health.
Hi lybrate-user ovulation induction with with clinic should not be used for more than 6cycles. Considering risk of side effects and resistance to treatment. Regards to side effects it could be vision effect, valvular heart problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If first pregnancy baby have no heart beat and growth after that second pregnancy should be chance of no heart beat and growth.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
If first pregnancy baby have no heart beat and growth after that second pregnancy should be chance of no heart beat a...
Not like this happen, be positive, have good diet, exercise, rest, sleep and peace of mind, faith in god.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Period m 5th day without blooding m sex hua to ky pregnancy k chances ho skte h? Period phle 18 jan fr 16 feb or fr 23 march hue or intercourse 27 ko hua.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Period m 5th day without blooding m sex hua to ky pregnancy k chances ho skte h? Period phle 18 jan fr 16 feb or fr 2...
generally first 7 day of menstrual period is called safe period..if period is regular..soo I think in ur case chances of pregnancy is very very less.wait for next menstrual period..i think this will appear shortly..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed