Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Gyana Balan

Pediatrician, Chennai

350 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Gyana Balan Pediatrician, Chennai
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Gyana Balan
Dr. Gyana Balan is a popular Pediatrician in Chetpet, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Gyana Balan at DR Mehtas Multispeciality Hospital in Chetpet, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Gyana Balan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

DR Mehtas Multispeciality Hospital

No 2,3rd lane,MC Nichols Road, Chetpet, Landmark: Opp To Chetpet Police Station, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Gyana Balan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My niece is 2days old and is not well. Her bilirubin levels are 11.6. Is it normal?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
My niece is 2days old and is not well. Her bilirubin levels are 11.6. Is it normal?
some times it is normal in new born . it would be normal in 2 weeks. but consult good child doctor , for detail clinical examination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 3 year old is sick with a temperature of 100 degrees she cant keep anything down including liquids. What should I do?

M.B.B.S. D.C.H.
Pediatrician,
My 3 year old is sick with a temperature of 100 degrees she cant keep anything down including liquids. What should I do?
Your child could be having an infection mostly a viral. Give 1) sy ondem 5 ml 3 times a day. For vomiting 2) sy. Crocin 5 ml 3 times a day for 3 days for fever. Extra dose of crocin can also be given if fever recurs. If loose motion starts give ors and plenty of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Teeth Cavity In Children - Is Prevention Actually Possible?

BDS
Dentist, Delhi
Teeth Cavity In Children - Is Prevention Actually Possible?

Most children dislike dentists and will make any excuse to not visit them until the pain of a cavity becomes too much to bear. A cavity can be described as a hole in the tooth caused by tooth decay. Cavities affect people of all ages, but are most commonly experienced by children. Cavities can affect both milk teeth and permanent teeth. The good news is that cavities can be easily prevented. Here are a few tips.

  1. Pregnant women and mothers can transfer cavity germs to the children. Thus, the first step to preventing cavities in children is for mothers to practice good oral habits by brushing and flossing daily along with a healthy diet. Visit a dentist regularly and get your teeth and gums properly cleaned and examined.
  2. Do not encourage your child to drink juices, sodas or other artificially sweetened drinks. When your child is an infant, do not fill his bottle with anything other than milk or water. Also, do not put your child to sleep with a bottle of milk or anything other than water. Once your child has brushed his teeth at the end of the day, he should have nothing with sugar in it. This is because saliva production decreases while sleeping and without enough saliva, teeth cannot protect themselves against mouth acids.
  3. Limit snacking between meals. This prevents the buildup of acids in the mouth and gives the mouth enough time to repair itself without causing damage to tooth enamel. Give your child a healthy, well-balanced diet. A diet rich in calcium, phosphorus, and proteins will help build strong teeth. Instead of sugary snacks, give your child let your child snack on fruits, vegetables, yogurt, cheese, nuts etc.
  4. Teeth can be cleaned as soon as they appear. Teach your child to brush their teeth twice a day with a pea-sized amount of a fluoride-based toothpaste and a soft-bristled toothbrush. Brush your teeth along with your child to teach them the proper way of brushing and build a healthy habit.
  5. Get your child’s teeth regularly checked by a dentist. The dentist will be able to identify early signs of cavities that you may have missed along with other dental problems that may increase your child’s risk of cavities. He will also be able to check the growth and development of your child’s teeth. A child’s first dental visit should be before he celebrates his first birthday. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Dentist.
3 people found this helpful

My baby had gastritis last week. Now no vomiting but still he is not eating anything now. Rest things are normal like poop and all. I am worried his health. He is one year old. Please help. Me.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
What is his weight like? if in normal range and if he is playing well, just relax. He will eat normally in 4-5 days time, till them offer him food along with you at breakfast, lunch, dinner and 2-3 times more.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 yes old and having 5 months baby boy. He is having loose motion since 3 days. Have started with econorm powder one sachet per day since yest. Today when he passed stools I could see blood stains. Can you pls suggest me what should be my next step since I can meet my podiatrist only by tomorrow.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
I am 32 yes old and having 5 months baby boy. He is having loose motion since 3 days. Have started with econorm powde...
Looks like bacillary dysentry. Maintain hydratioin with ORS. Continue breast feeding and you may have to give antibiotics as per your doctor's advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is only 4 months year old nd he is not feeding milk properly. What we do. Please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
My baby is only 4 months year old nd he is not feeding milk properly. What we do. Please help me.
Hi, See to it that you are holding your baby correctly while feeding .Hold your baby on your lap while feeding always and cosult paediatrician for the same.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a baby with 7 month old his skin is so sensitive and dry. How could get rid of the Dry skin.

DDV, MBBS
Dermatologist, Mumbai
I have a baby with 7 month old his skin is so sensitive and dry. How could get rid of the Dry skin.
Use olive oil after bathe on wet skin or few drops can be added to the bath tub. Use good moisturising lotion within 5 minutes after bath. Add half a spoon of cows ghee to his food daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 4 months old. My milk is not sufficient for my baby. Can you suggest me the food to increase the production of my milk.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
My baby is 4 months old. My milk is not sufficient for my baby. Can you suggest me the food to increase the productio...
food that increases breast milk supply is called as galactagogue. few effective food list is as follows :- dates : Oatmeal: Oats are easy to prepare as a meal. ... Salmon: .. .Spinach And Beet Leaves: .. .Carrots: . ..Fennel Seeds: . ..Fenugreek Seeds: .. .Bottle Gourd: ... Basil Leaves: kheer sattu modak etc
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My kid is 8 months old, he got mouth ulcer past 3 days. His tongue turned white colour and not able to suck milk also from feeding bottle. Please suggest medicines for it and dosage to use.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
My kid is 8 months old, he got mouth ulcer past 3 days. His tongue turned white colour and not able to suck milk also...
Whitish over the tongue could be due to fungal infection known as oral thrush.This could be due to bottle feeding also.As far as possible try to avoid bottle feeding.Apply candid mouth paint(drops) two times daily over the tongue for 4 to 5 days. In case of red coloured ulcers known as apthous ulcers apply Zytee gel.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 8 months pregnant and suffering from thyroid And my baby growth is not much as good as normal baby growth. So, suggest me something. And Eating mango is good in thyroid and pregnancy suggest me also.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO
Obstetrician, Vadodara
My wife is 8 months pregnant and suffering from thyroid And my baby growth is not much as good as normal baby growth....
Hello you need to control thyroid. Mango will not help much. Ask her to on high caloric diet. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My nephew is 3 years old and she hardly weighs 5 kg. She early can speak few words. I did consult so many child specialist but outcome is not that much so which investigation should I do or what kind of specialist should I consult?

ICMR Training. in. clinical. Genetics and Metabolism, Fellowship in Pediatric And Adolescent Endocrinology
Pediatrician, Jalandhar
My nephew is 3 years old and she hardly weighs 5 kg. She early can speak few words. I did consult so many child speci...
You need to consult a growth specialist. A pediatric endocrinologist is where you need to go. This is not normal at all. Minimum weight 11 kg.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is par curable? my son (5year old) has mild asthma but allergic rhinites all the year. Doctors of allopathy said if it is not cured asthma will not go. They have given mometasone nasal spray and montec lc for one month. The problem is that after the course of montec lc is completed ar comes back despite the constant use of mometasone. What should I do? I have tried Ayurveda medicine (prescription medicine) without effect.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
You need to continue medications as advised by your doctor and review on a monthly basis. Do not stop the medicines on your own else the symptoms would relapse. We generally titrate the medicines very slowly over a period of few months to keep the child asymptomatic.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 4 month old daughter is doing 5-6 stools coming out in form of bubbles and usually greenish yellow in colour sometimes with mucus is this any sort of infection as its been a month gvng her medicines.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
If child is exclusively breast fed, it is ok and nothing needs to be done. See that she is putting on weight regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 23 yrs old male. I having gynaecomastia. I have memory problems.I'm facing difficulties in communication with other persons. I have lack of confidence in doing any task. My mood also changes frequently. I'm facing severe depression from last 7 years. And my behaviour is similer with ADHD. I read lot of meterial related to depression , ADHD, bipolar disorder and also klinefelter. I'm fearing that I have klinefelter so please give me instructions about to whom I should refer & which tests to be made for diagnosis.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
You will need to consult with a sexologist, counselor, and psychiatrist to realistically discover what your problem is. In the last 7 years, some from your depression and mostly because of your adolescence, you have become very suggestible. This does not augur well because at the mere mention of some disease, you could identify with it and even produce symptoms to ratify your belief. So reading so much about different pathologies will only corrupt your mind and will never bring peace and finality to your diagnosis. Therefore, do no more self-assessment and visit a doctor who will guide you and help you understand your condition. Since you are depressed, you will have other complications and some of the symptoms may overlap with other disorders that you will easily feel that you are suffering from those diseases too. This will all make you miserable, and more depressed. You are still young and if your condition is identified early, interventions are more successful. Visit the professional soon.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My 7 years old baby just had 2 sittings of a root canal treatment. He has been given a temporary filling yesterday. But now the gum just below that same tooth is swollen and it is painful. What should I do for immediate relief?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
You may try applying Homoeopathic MT.. plantago.. Also tell him to massage the gums with turmeric and salt mixture. twice daily.. Give him Vit C... Also use homoeopathic toothpaste Heklalava by Wheezal..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 5.5 years old daughter often wets her beds while sleeping. Sometimes she is unable to hold her urine while sleeping in day time. What are effective ways to overcome from this? Thanks.

BHMS, NDDY
Homeopath, Delhi
Because of weaknesses it happen I am a homoeo path two med. Are very effective china Q Equisetum 200.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Teeth Sensitivity

MDS, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), BDS
Dentist, Ahmedabad
Teeth Sensitivity

Teeth sensitivity due to exposed dentin or fractured enamel is common during winters. Don't neglect these symptoms. Very often these are early signs of severe dental problems.

4 people found this helpful

My one and half month daughter feeding exclusively on her mother milk. For past 3 days, she has not defecated. Bt,she is urinating properly and taking her mother milk properly. Before this, she used to defaecate daily once or twice. Is it constipation? Should I take her to nearby paediatrician? Or is it normal? please help.

MBBS, DNB (Pediatrics), MD - Paediatrics, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
My one and half month daughter feeding exclusively on her mother milk. For past 3 days, she has not defecated. Bt,she...
Hello, Babies of this age group have very varied stools. It is absolutely normal for your baby to not pass any stools for even upto 5-6 days. Also passing stools till 10-12 times in a day is also normal. Just watch for any vomiting / blood in stools / recent change in stool consistency.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter had 8 months now. She suffering from cold and cough. So what kind of medicine to take her? Please explain.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician,
My daughter had 8 months now. She suffering from cold and cough. So what kind of medicine to take her? Please explain.
In the initial phase you can give a simple decongestant like flucold syrup 3.5 ml 3 times. If no relief seen kindly get your child examined.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed