Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Guru Prasad  - Cardiologist, Chennai

Dr. Guru Prasad

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Electro Physiology, Electrophys...

Cardiologist, Chennai

22 Years Experience  ·  300 - 600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Guru Prasad MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Electro Phy... Cardiologist, Chennai
22 Years Experience  ·  300 - 600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Guru Prasad
Dr. Guru Prasad is an experienced Cardiologist in sholinganallur, Chennai. He has been a practicing Cardiologist for 22 years. He has done MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Electro Physiology, Electrophysiology, Electrophysiology ,Device Therapy and Heart Failure . He is currently practising at Global Hospital And Health City in sholinganallur, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Guru Prasad on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Sri Venkateswara Institute of Medical Sciences (SVIMS), Tirupati - 1996
MD - General Medicine - Kurnool Medical College, Kurnool - 2001
DM - Cardiology - Sri Venkateswara Institute of Medical Sciences (SVIMS), Tirupati - 2006
...more
Electro Physiology - Arrhythmia Associates Mumbai - 2007
Electrophysiology - Cleveland Clinic, EUA - 2009
Electrophysiology ,Device Therapy and Heart Failure - Tsukuba University, Japan - 2013
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Guru Prasad

Global Hospital And Health City

#439, Medavakkam Road, Cheran Nagar, Sholinganallur, Perumbakkam. Landmark: Near HCl & Near Shollinznumur Junction, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more

Medicity Health Centre & Diagnostics

Kannan Avenue, New Balaji Nagar Main Road, Selaiyur, East Tambaram. Landmark: Near Camp Road Junction, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Guru Prasad

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I feel pain in chest just after waking up in morning everyday. What's the reason.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I feel pain in chest just after waking up in morning everyday. What's the reason.
hi. there are many causes of chest pain. heart problems, high B.P., acidity, any injury in chest/ ribs. infection in lungs, for pain take tab. dolo 650 mg sos after meal for pain. take syp. diagene 15 ml before meal or sos when acidity occurs. inhale steam if breathing problems or cough occurs. to confirm do few CHECKUP B.P., cbc. blood sugar, x-ray chest P.A. view, avoid high cholesterol foods/oily foods. junk foods. after tests consult again to physician. welcome in lybrate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 78yrs, a known case of Diabetes & BP both under control with flg Medicines till May 15 - Amryl M 1, - twice a day (one after Breakfast +1Tab after Dinner) Benitech A -1tab after breakfast only The medicines were changed by Dr. XX as below - (A) -Amryl 1mg 30minutes before Breakfast - Glycomet SR -500mg twice a day after Breakfast & dinner -Benitech A after breakfast Flg Medicines were added pl (B) Flg. Medicines were added 1st for 1mth & then continued. MONTAIR -LC 1mg (Initially has advised for 1mth only) ROZUCAR 5mg -1 -ECOSPRIN 75 Since then I am continuing above medication As per the latest Tests got done on 12.09. 15 & earlier on 24.04. 15 except for HbA1C remaining at 6.8 same on both the dates, there is marked difference in other parameters as below pl. Test Value as on 24.4. 15 12.9. 15 Monocytes 2.5 4.3 Blood urea 15.79 19.7 Creatinine 1.01 1.28 Uric Acid 6.2 7.8 Total Thy (T4) 6.8 7.8 Serum Iron 89 126.11 TIBC 324 344.7 % Transferring Sat. 27.47 36.59 Total Cholesterol 161 107 HDL 32 26 Triglycerides 111 103 LDL Direct 109 66 Pl. Advise if I should discontinue medicines at (B)

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
I am 78yrs, a known case of Diabetes & BP both under control with flg Medicines till May 15
- Amryl M 1, - twice a da...
Dear you need to completely restrict your protein intake as your urea creatinine levels are high, you should consume leached vegetables by boiling and straining, take all gourds for your veg quotient, include a renal supplement, fluid intake should equal your 24 hour urine output.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have always been in good health except my childhood. Two days back I checked my BP and it's 130 /42 or 127/49. Pulse is 70. I have never had such a low DIA. I exercise regularly. Why could be the problem.

M.D.PHYSICIAN
General Physician, Delhi
your pulse is normal. I think you might have measured bp from automatic bp app which has error in reading. So please measure your bp manually from doctors clinic.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother's HB is constantly coming 7..from last 2 months. We tried a lot even though she is a BP and Sugar patient we gave all possible things that she can eat. Still the result is unexpected. Please guide.

Diploma in Psychological Medicine, Doing Post Diploma MD, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Ludhiana
My mother's HB is constantly coming 7..from last 2 months. We tried a lot even though she is a BP and Sugar patient w...
Hi lybrate-user, right now, start her on iron tablets two times a day and rush to anearby physician, we need to find out cause of anemia. Wish her best of luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I take OMEGA 3 tablets? Empty stomach of after food? Which time, its better during dinner or breakfast? Its beneficial to heart, is it true?

MBBS
General Physician, Greater Noida
Can I take OMEGA 3 tablets? Empty stomach of after food? Which time, its better during dinner or breakfast? Its benef...
Yes it is beneficial for heart diseases bcoz it contains dha and epa. You can take it any time but for avoid fishy burps and bleches you should take it just before meals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, my mother is suffering from high BP and diabetes and also take medicine for both. But currently her BP is 140/100. Her age is 59. Every morning she take one medicine of BP. Should she take another one for this.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Jaipur
Hi Doctor, my mother is suffering from high BP and diabetes and also take medicine for both. But currently her BP is ...
Either we can increase the dose of same medicine (if it is not in maximum dose) or we can add other drugs (which can be added with 1st drug). Your doctor can titrate these medicines very well.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to bring down triglycerides from 200 to below 100. Also ways to increase HDL. My total cholesterol is 138, I am on statins.

Cardiologist, Motihari
How to bring down triglycerides from 200 to below 100. Also ways to increase HDL.
My total cholesterol is 138, I am o...
No need to bring down triglycerides to 100 until you have cardiac disease. Rosuvastatin will increase HDL level.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 and have thyroid since 2006. Have some symptoms since last 3 years. All reports are normal. Can somebody cute my thyroid forever without medication?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 35 and have thyroid since 2006. Have some symptoms since last 3 years. All reports are normal. Can somebody cute...
Take diet in hypothyroidism are as iodine -rich meals, banana, intake at least 8 glass of water in day. Eat more fiber rich foods, coconut oil, green tea, tyrosine -rich foods, low fat milk, avoid soya - products, go for walk daily, do exercises---yoga. This diet plan can reduced over weight also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

10 Strange Facts About Sudden Cardiac Arrest!

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
10 Strange Facts About Sudden Cardiac Arrest!

Sudden cardiac arrest or SCA as it is commonly called is one of the major causes of death in India. As per a study conducted by WHO, approximately 4280 out of every one lakh people die every year from SCA in India.

What exactly is a sudden cardiac arrest?
A sudden loss of heart function, consciousness, and breath which leads to obstruction of blood flow to the rest of the body is known as sudden cardiac arrest. If not treated immediately, this could lead to sudden cardiac death.

Read on to know some shocking facts about sudden cardiac arrest:

  1. About 90% of people who suffer a sudden cardiac arrest do not survive and die before they reach a hospital or medical care.
  2. SCA takes more lives than AIDS, breast cancer, lung cancer, or stroke.
  3. Most cases of SCA are caused by congestive heart failure. This is due to cardiovascular disease, where there is an accumulation of fat deposits on the walls of the blood vessels. This leads to narrowing of the vessel thickness, and reduced blood supply to the various parts of the body. When the blood supply is significantly reduced, there is a heart attack. A similar blood supply cut off to the brain would lead to stroke.
  4. SCA is often seen in patients who have had a prior heart attack. There are, however, patients who seem quite healthy and suffer a SCA. These people may never be diagnosed of their underlying heart disease and may not know that they have a serious problem.
  5. Most cases of SCA can be managed by giving cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) at the right time. This helps keep oxygen supply intact until proper medical help arrives. It is quite easy for people to get trained on CPR, which can help save the life of a stranger or a family member. Given by someone who is near the individual who is having the attack, this is also known as bystander CPR.
  6. It has been proven that bystander CPR improves the rate of survival by almost 50%. It also reduces neurologic complications when done immediately.
  7. Silent cardiac arrests often occur when there is no visible exertion.
  8. SCA are often seen in patients who have had myocardial ischemia (cut off of blood supply to the heart) and there is often no associated chest pain in these cases. The only symptom could be breathlessness, nausea, vomiting, palpitations, and loss of consciousness.
  9. Most heart attacks occur at home, and have a high chance of being ignored. There is a high chance of recurrence, and statistics indicate that less than 2% people survive if they suffer a repeat attack within a month.
  10. SCA is more often seen in the elderly, diabetic, and women population.
     
2599 people found this helpful

Pain in centre of chest, after some time it's transfer to same place on back, this process continues, kabhi chest pe, kabhi back pe, what type of trouble is this?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Pain in centre of chest, after some time it's transfer to same place on back, this process continues, kabhi chest pe,...
Dear Lybrate user, -From your symptoms you are suffering from hyperacidity -follow some dietary changes & exercise programme for relief -completely avoid fried, spicy & junk food, restrict tea, coffee to 1-2 cups/day, drink it after having biscuits or some snack, have cold milk 2-3 times a day, also avoid alcohol, chew your food well, do not skip any meal, have meals on time, do not lye down immediately after meals, have dinner 2-3 hrs before bedtime -do aerobic exercises like walking for 30 min, also do yoga for good digestion -have 8-10 glasses of water per day -carry on with medication, if not much relief the get upper GI endoscopy done for proper diagnosis, consult a gastroenterologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(225 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Malar Hospital - Chennai, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Jyotirmaya Dash

MD - Medicine, DNB (Cardiology), MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Cardiologist
Royal Hospital And Fertility Center, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment