Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Gurairaj

MD

General Physician, Chennai

44 Years Experience
Dr. Gurairaj MD General Physician, Chennai
44 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Gurairaj
Dr. Gurairaj is an experienced General Physician in Velachery, Chennai. He has helped numerous patients in his 44 years of experience as a General Physician. He studied and completed MD . He is currently associated with Appasamy Krishna Hospital in Velachery, Chennai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Gurairaj on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - madras medical college - 1973
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 1191 Vijayanagar Near Naidu Hall 100 Feet Bye Pass Road Velacheri Chennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Gurairaj

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir I am 42 year old and I am suffering from diabetes last 5 year. So pl advise me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Sir I am 42 year old and I am suffering from diabetes last 5 year. So pl advise me.
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine along with your recent medication. take Sygyzium 1x, 2 tabs before dinner. please keep a regular check on your blood sugar levels.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Throat irritation and cough making worse when exposed to outside atmosphere and more speech.Please suggest me something.Post nasal drip exits with white spuctum

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Dear mr s anil. Fatafat elaj koraie and tension free life betaie. Dear Patient write all ur probs first in my private question. To help me understant ur illness. I am interested to serve you professionally. This is important that I must know ur mobile no to carry out investigation about ur disease. If u do not give or fear to give then how could i treat u, and to select right medicine. If u start treatment from me i will connect u and ask u about ur disease in detail to help u get disease free. Feel free to contact me. Ur disease requre some some period to uproot. Therefore u are required to go for a package of treatment. I take rs.120/- per visit. You can pay online by debit /credit card. When i will ask u to pay. if u are unable to pay due to lack of money then I will treat you free, but you let me know your financial condition. If u select me to solve ur problems then come to my private question /conversation. Here the history is maintained well. First u please write your probs in detail to help me. Then put questions. So make ur mind and then come. I can cure the followings: Bleeding iles, Fistula, Any pain, Bronchial Asthma, cough & Cold, Warts, Poor health, Alopecia, impotency, skin diseases, female troubles etc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 year old. I frequently suffer from stomach ailments (loose motion and infections). What should I do?

MD
General Physician, Delhi
The symptoms may be due to Ibd, Ibs blood test required tsh stool routine and microscopy. You may need endoscopy and colonoscopy see a gastroenterologist.
You found this helpful

Sir I am 24 Year Old And my hemoglobin (blood) is 8.5, I feal weakness and not strong please suggest to me. I like orange, grapes, milk, egg, what eat this for increase my hemoglobin suggestion to me reply fast.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Take dates, beet root jaggery, cheeku, manuka, grapes daily take green vegetables more avoid oily spicy and fast food take tab fersoft z 45 1 special chyawanprash by patanjali 2tsf 2 times.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 years old male suffering from neck and back pain additionally I go acidity problem also mainly whatever I eat very small portion of it comes to my drought back.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Confirm by x-rays of cervical spine ap & lat. Views no pillow under the head during sleep. Do neck & shoulder exercises. Any way take paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days contact me again if need be you will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Do reply back for private consultation and detailed treatment plan.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis is curved shaped and some times it pains. And my penis is thin also. Is there any solution to do straight, large and thik and and increase sex time extra.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My penis is curved shaped and some times it pains. And my penis is thin also. Is there any solution to do straight, l...
apply pranacharya gopal oil on your penis and give a massage...it will strengthen your nerves and erection power will get better...you can take ayurvedic medicines too along with this.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. now few days I feel my penis not hard and stand very fast and I am feel weak to this side now for last three years I do hand job daily or twice but now I am stop now I am only 28 years have any problem or what food I will eat to make healthy I am vegetarian please help me suggest now I am single now I am saw porn also not hard and stand very fast but before very fast I saw a Dr. he just see penis or told normal but now I am very nervous please help me.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Hello Dr. now few days I feel my penis not hard and stand very fast and I am feel weak to this side now for last thre...
1- leave masturbation if do 2- do not watch pron movies. 3- take nutritious and healthy diet 4- avoid fast food, spicy,and oily food. 5- may take ayurvedic medicine for strengthening your sexual strength to a grater level. 6- do abdominal crunches, leg raises ,push ups 20 nos each and yoga. 7- add up salad as staple in your food. 8- kegel exercises.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is meant by heart stent? Is there any precautions need to be taken after heart stent done?

MBBS, MD Internal Medicines
General Physician, Lucknow
What is meant by heart stent? Is there any precautions need to be taken after heart stent done?
Stent is place in narrowed locations of blood vessels so as to resume the normal blood flow through the narrowed portion of arteries and thereafter a person can lead a normal life with few medications.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I use to sex almost twice in a week but when I use to intercourse for 1st time it will be done in a seconds I must say. I want to improve my stability as it irritates me and my partner. please help me what should I do?

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist, Dehradun
I use to sex almost twice in a week but when I use to intercourse for 1st time it will be done in a seconds I must sa...
u have a problem of premature ejaculation problem u need sex tonics to boost your stamina and sex performance
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have prepared for competitive exams, and I studied well but after few days I was forgetting and facling sleeping problems as well. I'm not getting complete sleep.

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
Have warm milk while sleeping with sugar. Take Ashwagandha capsule, 1 daily at bedtime. Start taking saraswatarishta 3 tsf twice a day, after food. Problems will be resolved.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pechle do salon se stomach problem se pareshaan hai, kabhi pain se toh kabhi vomiting se. Endescopy b karwayi report main multiple erosion aya. Phir doctor ne Kuch medicine Diya __Norlin 40 aur Rabium DSR. Lekin usey bhi kch fark nahi padha, ab pechle ek hafte se zyeda pain aur vomiting horahi hai Now please suggest what should she do?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Pechle do salon se stomach problem se pareshaan hai, kabhi pain se toh kabhi vomiting se. Endescopy b karwayi report ...
- Skip the aerated drinks as well as the caffeine. Opt for herbal tea instead.  - Have a glass of lukewarm water everyday.  - Include banana, watermelon and cucumber in your daily diet. Watermelon juice is great for curing acidity.  - Nariyal paani is known to soothe the system if you suffer from acidity.  - Drink a glass of milk - everyday.  - Have your last meal at least two to three hours before you hit the sack.  - Keeping long intervals between meals is another cause for acidity. Have small but regular meals.  - Try to avoid pickles, spicy chutneys, vinegar, etc.  - Boil some mint leaves in water and have a glass of this after meals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have back pain from last 4 months and also I feel headache during when I walk in summer. And also hair loss problem.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I have back pain from last 4 months and also I feel headache during when I walk in summer. And also hair loss problem.
For back ache do take ift and laser therapy for pain relief for 10 days followed by strengthening exercise from physiotherapist best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name is pawan. I have do not digest my food and water. I have headache every time. So plzz help me.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My name is pawan. I have do not digest my food and water. I have headache every time. So plzz help me.
Take antacid tablet 1 before breakfast . Eat smaller meals frequently than heavy food Eat light dinner. Avoid constipation. Avoid carbonated drinks and spicy food. Drink plenty of liquids. Eat 3-4 servings of fruits everyday. For intolerable headache, take over-the-counter painkiller. Avoid ibuprofen. Hope this helps u
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 34 years she. Recently I was diagnosed as having vitamin D deficiency. As per the test I have vitamin D deficiency of less than 8. Also I am having vitamin B 12 deficiency and high cholesterol of LDL 200 and fatty liver. Please suggest of appropriate treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi I am 34 years she. Recently I was diagnosed as having vitamin D deficiency. As per the test I have vitamin D defic...
Diet rich in Vitamin D-(<20 ng/L is considered low) Normal level 20-50 ng/ml, 1.Milk, cheese, egg yolk, Fish (salmon/mackerel/ trout/sardines/tuna) cod liver oil, Mushroom, cereals, orange juice are good source of vitamin D. 2. 15-20 minute exposure to sun light in morning 3.You have to take vit D3 supplememt 60, 000IU per week for 8 week after consulting physician Vit B12 Source- mostly obtained from animal food sources. 1.Take meat/egg/ fish, poultry, Diary product like milk & milk product, 2.Vegetarian sources of B12 are milk, butter milk, yogurt. Vegetarians have to take B12 supplement. 3.You have to take Vit B12 injection twice weekly 8-10 weeks consulting physician.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old married woman. We are trying to get pregnant. In march my periods came on 21st and in april on 21st. We had relation on 30th April 1st 2nd 4th 5th 7th 9th n 10th of may. What are the chances of conceiving. Also since last two weeks I see white discharge daily. Also I was experiencing pain just after urination. Since last 4 days I am suffering from constipation. Kindly advise me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist,
I am 27 years old married woman. We are trying to get pregnant. In march my periods came on 21st and in april on 21st...
If everything is normal the chances to get pregnant is bright. I seems you are having some vaginal & urinary tract infection. Please take some medicines after consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. Mujhe acidity ki bahut jayada problem hai. Morning ke waqt mujhe ubaak aati hai. Khana khane ka bilkul mann nhi karta. Blood test main MCV 81 (83-101) hai. Liver function test theek hai. Maine bhaut sare doctors change karliye but koi fark nhi hai. Please help,

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hello. Mujhe acidity ki bahut jayada problem hai. Morning ke waqt mujhe ubaak aati hai. Khana khane ka bilkul mann nh...
Avoid all types of fast food, non-vegetarian food and oily/spicy food. Take as much fruit as possible. This will help to increase alkaline in the body, neutralizing the acidity affects. Banana, Water Melon and cucumber are few recommended fruits which are proved helpful in acidity. Drink sufficient water (At least 3 ltr). Take water more frequently. Almond helps in quick control over heart burn. Whenever you feel like heart burn, take few pieces of Almonds. Jaggery (gur) is a proven home remedy for acidity. Put one piece in mouth and suck it slowly. Green coconut water is very helpful in acidity. Sleep sufficient. Do not work till late night. Fresh mint juice helps in reducing the side effects of acidity. You can have a glass of mint juice after food for a fast relief. Take a small piece of raw garlic; this is a very good digestive element. But don’t take overdose, or else it will have negative effect on acidity.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can any tell me what is the price of Ozurdex injection for eye. I am suffering from diabetic retinopathy and macular edema. Doctor had suggested Ozurdex.

DNB Ophtalmology, MS - Ophthalmology, MBBS
Ophthalmologist, Delhi
Can any tell me what is the price of Ozurdex injection for eye. I am suffering from diabetic retinopathy and macular ...
Starts from 30000. Also discus other intravitreal steroid options especially if affordability is an issue.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a newly married 29 years old male. I am facing quick release problem. I can stay maximum for 2 min. Please suggest me best medication.

M.Ch - Urology, MS, MBBS
Urologist, Dehradun
I am a newly married 29 years old male. I am facing quick release problem. I can stay maximum for 2 min. Please sugge...
Increase duration of foreplay, perform sex intermittently, means remove before you get sensation of ejaculation, wait till it goes away and try again.
87 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 year old male, presently i am suffering from varicose veins effected legs for 3-4 years. What are the remedy or treatment in Ayurveda, please tell me.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
There is no treatment except surgery. You can use leg stocking to reduce dilatation. Ask your nearest surgeon more on this
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have continue fever in 5days I m very weak this time what is the treatment please doctor say it as imdiate possible.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Sir I have continue fever in 5days I m very weak this time what is the treatment please doctor say it as imdiate poss...
Measure your temperature and tell me reading Avoid exertion Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc Get CBC checked and review with reports consult privately
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Mohamed Liaqath Hussain

pg diab, MBBS
General Physician
sidco polyclinic, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment