Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Gunaseelan .M

MBBS

General Physician, Chennai

21 Years Experience  ·  80 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Gunaseelan .M MBBS General Physician, Chennai
21 Years Experience  ·  80 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Gunaseelan .M
Dr. Gunaseelan .M is one of the best General Physicians in K K Nagar, Chennai. He has helped numerous patients in his 21 years of experience as a General Physician. He has done MBBS . He is currently practising at KM Nursing Home in K K Nagar, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Gunaseelan .M on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - STANLEY MEDICAL COLLEGE AND HOSPITAL,CHENNAI., - 1997
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Gunaseelan .M

KM Nursing Home

459, R.K.Shanmugam Salai, KK Nagar. Landmark:Opp Indian Oil Petrol Bunk, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
80 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Gunaseelan .M

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 27 years old male. From last 6 months their are ulcers on my tongue. And its automatically cure after someday and again its arise. This problem I am facing from last 6 months. please suggest which department or doctor I have to consult.

BDS
Dentist, Kolar
Ulcers generally take 1-2 weeks to heal completely. Recurrent ulcers can be due to local mouth conditions such as rough teeth surface or rough mouth appliances or dentures n cheek bites. It can also b due to general nutrtional deficiency, digestion prob, work pressure n stressful lifestyle etc. Certain bacterial n viral infections also cause ulcers. Treatment: start on multivitamin tabs which includes vit c n iron supplements if your hb% levels r low. Apply dologel oral ointment on ulcers thrice daily. Avoid spicy n oily food, alcohol, tea n coffee. Drink plenty of water n hv fibrous n citrous foods. Visit dentist to rule out oral factors responsible for ulcers.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi me anil 25 years told. I have problem in through while speaking my voice hear has young voice. And in phone it will be here as an transgender voice. So pls tell me which checkup I have to under go and if I take the treatment my voice will here has an man.

M.PHIL - CLINICAL PSYCHOLOGY, MA - CLINICAL PSYCHOLOGY
Psychologist, Delhi
I can not suggest about any surgery as its not part of my speciality but you must be having lots of psychological concerns. You need to accept yourself as you are. This will help you to face your real identity.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 19 year old. I am suffering from psoriasis can you give perfect suggestions as I am very disappointed with my treatment. Thanx.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Sir, I am 19 year old. I am suffering from psoriasis can you give perfect suggestions as I am very disappointed with ...
Hi, lybrate-user, its very unfortunate, psoriasis is autoimmune issue and sure it tortures pt and Dr. Too. As its your own cells consider enemy to own cells and this raises in season to season. So all it demands holistic ayurveda apporach of transform your routine and bit of detox and rsayan threrapy so consult ayurveda Dr. Nr by your residence.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am 35 years old, a guy, married since 5 years, 3 and half years daughter. Problem is, I m disinterested in sex as my past has history of masturbation and I m still indulged and comfortable with that. I feel scared as I think or as I feel that I am suffering from premature ejaculation coz of my masturbation habits. I want to get rid of my habit and want a proper sexual life. What to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hello doctor, I am 35 years old, a guy, married since 5 years, 3 and half years daughter.
Problem is, I m disinterest...
definitely avoid masturbation you will improve gradually, in majority of cases , it is totally treatable, you need counseling , need change in life style, leave smoking, avoid alcohol, keep your bp and sugar level under control, reduce your wt, go for morning walk for 1 hr, do exercise regularly,you will be alright, it will help. Thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Remedy for constipation. I am suffering from chronic constipation. Tell me some excellent remedies And my middle small younger also get swollen many times .give me remedy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Remedy for constipation. I am suffering from chronic constipation.
Tell me some excellent remedies And my middle smal...
Dear Lybrate user constipation is a symptom and has many internal causes and needs an internal medicinal treatment for cure also eat more vegetables and whole fruits, drink plenty of water and exercise daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 years old man and married. During sex with my wife I come out early. What should I do.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 44 years old man and married. During sex with my wife I come out early. What should I do.
Hello, please, consume, ●Vitamin A, B, C, D, E, Energy. Zinc, omega3, fatty acid, anti - oxidants, protein, amino acid, Folic acid, testosterone to improve blood flow to reproductive organ.●Tk, apples, carrots, bananas, almonds, walnuts, oyster, eggs, spinach, garlic, pumpkin- seeds, Black chocolates.●Meditation for 30 minutes will reduce your stress, anxiety, nourish cells, tissues, penile, pelvic and groin muscle to improve erectile dysfunction premature ejaculation, ensuring  enhancement of sperm count .●Take, plenty of water to eliminate toxins and to regulate metabolism to absorb nutritions, vitamins, protein, minerals to energise your body.•Your diet should be easily digestible, simple, non- irritant, on time to b digested properly. ●Medication: Homoe medicines: @ Acid phos1000-6, wkly ●Avoidance: Frequent masturbation, caffeine, alcohol, nicotine, junk food, polluted atmosphere, Dust, smoke, scorching sun. Report,  fortnightly. Your feedback matters for further follow-up,  please. Stay fit and fine.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23. I am suffering from nightfall since 4-5 years on an every alternative next day. Due to which my sperm count is less and it's getting weak. I was thinking to have vasectomy. Reversal of vasectomy is safe and how much does it cost in reversal? I am unmarried.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I am 23. I am suffering from nightfall since 4-5 years on an every alternative next day. Due to which my sperm count ...
Being unmarried, you cannot undergo vasectomy. To undergo vasectomy should have a wife and children. And there is no guarantee of reversal of vasectomy operation. Most of them fails in reversal. So I would not suggest you to go for that.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am feeling numbness in my penis, looks like just a piece of rubber. It doesn't erect it used to be. Let me know what's the cause and how can this be cured. My sexual life has been affected. I am diabetic but its under control. Pls suggest remedy. Tx.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi I am feeling numbness in my penis, looks like just a piece of rubber. It doesn't erect it used to be.
Let me know ...
Hello, it, might be due to over masturbation, compressing your nerve to reach this condition. Quit, masturbation, w. E. F. To ease your problem. Tk, homoeo meditation, gentle & rapid in action with no side effect. @ arnica mont 200-6 pills, thrice a day. @ hypericum 200-6 pills, thrice a day. Avoid, caffiene, nicotine, alcohol, junk food. Stay fit.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hv hereditary polycystic kidneys in both kidney. My blood report are normal. creating is 0.8, uric acid is 5.0, hb 13.5 urine is normal. Is dere any harm or what precaution to be taken to prevent from dis disease. Us any treatment to cure.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
The normal serum creatinine range for men is 0.5-1.5 mg/dL. The normal range for women is 0.6-1.2 mg/dL. Creatinine clearance is a test sometimes used to estimate filtering capacity of the kidneys. The amount of creatinine in your urine is compared to the amount of creatinine in your blood. In general, Urea level 7 to 20 mg/dL (2.5 to 7.1 mmol/L) is considered normal. But normal ranges may vary, depending on the reference range used by the lab, and your age.. Urea nitrogen levels tend to increase with age. In human blood plasma, the reference range of uric acid is typically 3.4-7.2 mg/dL (200-430 µmol/L) for men (1 mg/dL=59.48 µmol/L), and 2.4-6.1 mg/dL for women (140-360 µmol/L). However, blood test results should always be interpreted using the range provided by the laboratory that performed the test. As you see your results are in normal range.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

93%
(182 ratings)

Dr. Vijayaraghavan P

MBBS, M.D.(Gen.Medicine)
General Physician
Medshine Multispecialty Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Mohamed Liaqath Hussain

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)
General Physician
SIDCO Poly Clinic, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment