Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Gr Mahadevan

General Physician, Chennai

Dr. Gr Mahadevan General Physician, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Gr Mahadevan
Dr. Gr Mahadevan is a renowned General Physician in Ashok Nagar, Chennai. He is currently practising at Maya Nursing Home in Ashok Nagar, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Gr Mahadevan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Maya Nursing Home

No B-225, 15th Avenue, Ashok Nagar, Landmark: Near Kasi Theatre, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Gr Mahadevan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 75yrs old lady. 15 days back I felt pain while passing urine and thereafter the urine was red coloured. On conducting test it was having RBCs45-50 and puss cells 20-25. The doctor advised me ofloxacin oz for five days. Now in present urine test there are calcium oxlates 7-8/hpf. What to do now.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
Increase water intake to about 2litres daily. Repeat urine test after 2 weeks. Do not take any medicines for this.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

dengue is very dangerous dead was for human life and very risk for life. It is curable and treatment process.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Because dengue is caused by a virus, there is no specific medicine or antibiotic to treat it, the only treatment is to treat the symptoms. For typical dengue, the treatment is purely concerned with relief of the symptoms (symptomatic). Rest and fluid intake for adequate hydration is important.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please help me, constant stomach pain on both sides. Sometimes I can't handle it. I have done most of test. What's the problem? Suggest me doctor also. Thank You in Advance.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, this may be because of acidity/ indigestion/ gas you can take 1. Tablet Meftal spas one tablet stat after food 2. Tablet Pantocid 40 mg before food once a day for 2-3 days. And follow care advises given below. Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food take home made light food like moong dal, Dalia, chapati also tell me associated symptoms like vomiting sensation, loose motion/ burning sensation in chest or any other symptoms are present or not? so that we can reach diagnosis
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi this is asif. I have sever stomach pain at right side since last 3 days can you suggest me a good advice what should I do of this.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds with rantac and get an usg abdomen done to rule out any pathology
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis after erection is slightly bent downward. Is it a problem in future. How can I get good erection and greater sperm count.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, it so happens, relax! to gain, energy, vitality to improve sexual capacity, may b optimised, depending upon the following factors, intake of nutritious diet, vitamins, meditation, exercise, avoidance of stress, anxiety & administration of homoeo medicines. * you need to consume vit' a, b, c, e. * zinc, omega3, fatty acid, anti- oxidants, protein, amino acid, folic acid, testosterone to improve blood flow to reproductive organ. * tk, apples, carrots, bananas, almonds, walnuts, oyster, eggs, spinach garlic, pumpkin- seeds, flex seeds. Black chocolates. * go for meditation for. 30 mnts to reduce your stress, anxiety, nourish cells, tissues, penile, pelvic and groin muscle to improve erectile dysfunction & premature ejaculation, resulting which enhancement of sperm count b ensured. * take, plenty of water to eliminate toxins and to regulate metabolism to absorb nutritions, vitamins, protein, minerals to provide energy to d body. * your diet b easily digestible, simple, non- irritant, on time to b digested properly, avoiding gastric disorder. * medication: homoeo medicines: gentle & rapid to act with no adverse effect @ acid phos1000-6, wkly. @ five phos 6x-4, tbs, with lukewarm water. @ damiana q 10 drops, thrice, with little water. * avoidance: frequent masturbation, caffeine, alcohol, nicotine, junk food, polluted atmosphere, dust, smoke, scorching sun. Stay fit and fine.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old male. I get too much sweat and bad body odor. Cold bath or hot bath. Which is best to get rid of them. Also guide me some more good habits to follow.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmedabad
Dear lybrate-user you can get rid of your body odour and excess sweat by only following few steps- keep your body clean. Bath everyday. After bathing do not forget to dry it well. Also keep your body parts like your underarms shaved. You can use baking soda mixed with lemon juice and apply on the sweaty area. Or baking soda with cornstarch it will reduce your sweat. If after using this also for a adequate time you didn't get any relieve then m just a click away.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I do not experience any sexual drives neither do I get a healthy erection. This is not a short-term scenario and has been going on for last few years now. I believe this is due to the deficiency of testosterone in my body. Please suggest what can I do to regain it in terms of medication.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
Hello. Increase your sexual energy, sex drive by taking homeopathic medicine. Homeopathic medicine has no side effects. If you want boost your testosterone level. Try this. Boost your testosteron level testosterone is a male sex hormone that affects more than just sex drive. The hormone is also responsible for bone and muscle health, sperm production, and hair growth. You can lose testosterone as you age, as well as from chronic illnesses. 1. Vitamin d is a nutrient that helps the body absorb calcium. It's important for the health of bones, the immune system, and many other body functions. It's also linked to longer life and testosterone production. 2. Tuna =is rich in vitamin d. It's also a heart-healthy, protein-rich food that's low in calories. Whether you choose canned or fresh, eating this fish can be a natural way of boosting testosterone. 3. Oysters=zinc is an essential nutrient during puberty, and its effects can keep male hormones in check throughout adulthood. Men who have low t benefit from taking zinc if they also have zinc deficiencies. Oysters are high sources of the mineral zinc, which may help low t. 4. The mineral zinc is important for testosterone production, and supplementing your diet for as little as six weeks has been shown to cause a marked improvement in testosterone among men with low levels. 5. Low fat milk 6. Serving of crab or lobster may do your testosterone levels some good. 7. White, kidney, and black beans are all considered sources ofvitamin d and zinc. 8. Lose weight 9. Limit your sugar from diet= testosterone levels decrease after you eat sugar, which is likely because the sugar leads to a high insulin level, another factor leading to low testosterone. 10. Boost your intake of branch chain amino acids (bcaa) from foods like whey protein.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir in my blood report Salmonella typhi 'o' is Positive 1: 80 1: 40 Salmonella PARA typhi'H' is Positive 1: 80 1: 40 Salmonella para typhi 'AH' is Negative 1: 40 1: 40 Salmonella para typhi 'BH' is Negative 1: 40 1: 40 Sir do I have typhoid. WBC COUNT are 10820 and RBC ARE 5.99 .This report was took last month on 22, I had not high fever doctor told me this is minimal typhoid fever. So he gave me 3 day medicine. And did not test again.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
This report along with clinical examination to be done to rule out other diseases and diagnosis to be done clinically depending upon the symptoms and theory says it is not typhoid fever but after practical examination few doctors will tell typhoid fever and few doctors will tell not conclusive for typhoid.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 57 years old male. I am having diabetes for long time and taking insulin daily. My problem is penis not at all errecting and, not able to do intercourse, Please advice which medicine helpful for this problem.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
When diabetes is present for a number of years, invariably it affects erectile tissue of the penis. Even when the blood glucose is well controlled this can happen. But if uncontrolled diabetes is present then ED is bound to occur. So first thing is to ensure strict blood glucose control, which means fasting blood glucose should be closer to 100 mg, PP 160 to 170 mg & HbA1c%<6.8. There are some drugs available belonging to PDE - V inhibitors which can be used for overcoming the defect as needed. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering a fungal infection on my these and on a private part. What should I do to cure a spot.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine R 82 (Reckeweg) (10 drops in half cup of water) thrice a day for a week and revert.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it not safe to take vitamin A IP 25000 capsules in jaundice? I recovered from jaundice few days back took my acne medication, now I have mild fever, swollen and dry lips. Itching on my face and chest. And some lumps near my belly button and hip. They are painful and there's redness around them. Suggest something.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
You take only recommended dose of Vitamin A and too much of it can lead to toxicity. It is not the remedy for acne .The lumps as you said may be boils and need to be examined.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Inspite of doing regular exercise my whole body is paining and I am not able to dance please tell me what measure I should take?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
It could be due deficiency of vitamin d3.1. Test your blood for hemoglobin, vitamin d3, b12, calcium 2. Consult physician with report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years male and I haven't slept for 2 days and now my head is aching, what to do? please help me.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Take shirshooladi vajra ras twice a day with warm water. Take pranacharya no tens capsule 1-1 twice a day. Take lemon tea twice a day. Avoid oily food. Consumption of alcohol. Fatty food. Junk food. Fermented food. Take lots of fibres. Fruits. Do pranayama and yoga early morning. Take 7hrs sleep minimum.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not able to study continuously for an hour because of headache n ma eyes get swollen after continuous concentrating on any thing, doctor advised me to wear spectacles of test -0.75 but I feel that I am not able to see clearly and I feel so irritating to wear ma spectacles. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Getting irritated is not going to take you anywhere if requirement is there for you to wear the spectacle you have yo wear it otherwise face the problems which you are having.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am a male 42 years old. Leading active life. My uric acid level is 7. 3. How it could be dangerous for my body in future. How to control it through diet?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
If at all your uric acid increases then it usually affects the joints with various complaints and the person has to make sure to increase supplements for vitamin c and e.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of malaria and dengue and please tell me the precautions of the same and also some tips of it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Dengu virus is transmitted by infected female aedes aegypti mosquito. Incubation period is 3-10 days. Most patients recover. Few patients can develop fatal complication like dhf (dengue hemorrhagic fever)/dss (dengue shock syndrome) symptom 1. Sudden high fever, severe headache 2. Severe bone and joint pain, pain behind eyes 3. Fatigue, nausea and vomiting, pain abdomen, loss of appetite 4. Skin rash may appear 2-5 days after fever 5. Blood platelet count is low and dengue antigen test (ns1) is positive prevention 1. Take anti mosquito measures like use of mosquito net, mosquito repellent, 2. Spraying of insecticides in surrounding and keep it free from vegetation, 3. Wearing full sleeve shirts in the evening, 4. Discarding empty containers for collection of water and promoting mosquito breeding) symptoms of malaria 1. Intermittent high fever with chills 2. Profuse sweating 3. Headache, fatigue 4. Nausea, vomiting 5. Diarrhea 6. Anemia7. Enlarged spleen prevention 1. Take anti mosquito measures like use of mosquito net, mosquito repellent, 2. Spraying of insecticides in surrounding and keep it free from vegetation, 3. Wearing full sleeve shirts in the evening, 4. Discarding empty containers for collection of water and promoting mosquito breeding.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from childhood asthma and Scoliosis. I am very much fed up. What should I do?

BHMS, Master of Science in Pharmaceutical Medicine
Homeopath,
Hello, please take natrum sulph 6x and calcarea carb 6x one tablet morning and evening respectively for a week. We need to continue above mentioned medicine for 3 months. Medicine is available at nearest homoeoapthic pharmacy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey. I am suffering from stomach problem from last 5 days. Every time when I eat something feel like my tummy bulging out and can not able to eat , suddenly acidity type n looks like vomit comes. And digestion also. please suggest so I can regain my health and weight.

M.D.(AM), B.A.M.S.(PB)
General Physician,
take a fast for one day , on day second take khichree , / dal only , eat one chpati less at night , take walk after dinner , avoid rice , onion ,prantha , bhatura & fast foods at all ,,take two glass of water daily in morning . you may ask for drugs too . Thanks .Take care
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed