Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Gopalakrishnan

Nephrologist, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Gopalakrishnan Nephrologist, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Gopalakrishnan
Dr. Gopalakrishnan is a popular Nephrologist in Periyar Nagar, Chennai. Doctor is currently associated with Shepherd Nursing Home in Periyar Nagar, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Gopalakrishnan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Nephrologists in India. You will find Nephrologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nephrologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Gopalakrishnan

Shepherd Nursing Home

No 19, Kumaran Nagar Main Road, Periyar Nagar. Landmark: Near Kumaran Nagar Bus Depot, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

Retteri Sri Kumaran Health Centre Private Limited

No 1419 A, 200 Feet Inner Ring Road, Retteri Junction, Kolathur. Landmark: Near To Petrol Bunk, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Gopalakrishnan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My report shows bilirubin total 1.30 bilirubin direct 0.34. And urea 44.9 blood urea nitrogen 20.97 little high from normal range is there a serious issue regarding my health should I take medicine. And why my urea is high. I don't drink and smoke.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
My report shows bilirubin total 1.30 bilirubin direct 0.34. And urea 44.9 blood urea nitrogen 20.97 little high from ...
It may not be a serious issue.. Just see if there is any increase in symptoms and signs.. then Consult..
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

These 8 Signs Indicate That You Are Suffering From Urinary Tract Infection!

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Urology
Urologist, Bangalore
These 8 Signs Indicate That You Are Suffering From Urinary Tract Infection!

The urinary tract starts from the kidneys to the urethra where urine is passed out. Given the rich concentration of minerals and toxic wastes, it is highly prone to multiple infections. UTI, as urinary tract infections are often referred to, is one of the most common infections. In women, especially, every 1 in 2 women is affected by an UTI. Whichever part of the tract is affected, the symptoms and treatment are mostly the same. Read on to know some of the most common symptoms and treatment options for these.

Symptoms

  1. A burning sensation with urination
  2. Pain with urination
  3. Burning sensation or pain in the urethra or vagina
  4. Frequent urge to urinate, though not much urine is passed out
  5. Sense of incomplete emptying of the bladder
  6. Pain in the lower back on the sides of the spine
  7. Change in the urine characteristics color, smell, or appearance
  8. Fever or chills, maybe associated with shivering, nausea and vomiting

Causes

Most urinary tract infections are bacterial in nature, and these could find their way into the body through multiple ways.

  1. The most common is through the urethra, which could happen due to unclean toilet habits.
  2. Women especially are advised to wipe the urethra after each toilet visit. The bacteria from the feces can also enter the urethra due to close proximity
  3. Use of unclean public toilets is another reason for UTIs

Tests

Though most often UTI does not require specific testing, the following are useful in confirming the diagnosis.

  1. Culture and sensitivity: The urine is sent for a culture to identify the exact organism that has caused the infection. It also helps identify the right antibiotic which will help bring the infection under control.

Treatment:

UTIs are very common infections and though there is nothing to worry, it should be cleared completely.

  1. Antibiotic course to get rid of the infection. Though you begin to feel better, the complete course should be completed to clear the infection.
  2. Following culture testing to ensure the infection is cleared
  3. Improve water intake to get rid of the toxins
  4. Fever and pain to be controlled with medications
  5. Healthy hygiene habits to ensure clearing of infection

Prevention:

Recurrent UTIs is a common problem, and the following can help prevent.

  1. Ensure complete emptying of the bladder
  2. Drink adequate water
  3. Safe toilet habits, including before and after sex
  4. Comfortable and clean underwear to prevent infection

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

2903 people found this helpful

I am a female of 22 years and in winters I face a bed wetting problem. 2-3 times every month I face this problem. Sometimes I wake up just before I feel the need to pee and sometimes I wake up after peeing. And also I face an urge of peeing 24*7. How to cure this? And which kind of medical practitioner should I refer to. General physician or someone else? Also I live in delhi please suggest me a doctor. I have been facing this problem since 3-4 years.

MS - General Surgery, MCh Urology
Urologist, Hyderabad
I am a female of 22 years and in winters I face a bed wetting problem. 2-3 times every month I face this problem. Som...
Respected Madam 1.Noted the symptoms 2.First and foremost a Urinary tract infection needs to be excluded. 3.Urgency ,associated with frequency of urination and nocturia indicates an Overactive bladder. 4.Kindly consult a Urologist madam, who would order basic urine tests and prescribe you treatment. Please do not worry as it is a treatable condition. Hope this helps Get well soon Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year old software professional. I feel very less urge to urinate even after drinking plenty water. A feeling in right leg particular nerve, especially when lying , is as such that I feel restless till it vanishes .what can be the cause of all these. Kindly help? occurring since many months.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
I am 28 year old software professional. I feel very less urge to urinate even after drinking plenty water. A feeling ...
Measure your urine output in 24 hours at home by pissing in a bottle of mineral water of 1 liter. If your output is more than 1 liter to 1500 ml. It is normal. Simultaneously you should get your blood examined for urea and creatinine level. If these are within normal limit then there should be no reason to worry. As for your feeling in the right leg particularly while lying, it could be pulled nerve. Try to raise your leg straight up to 90 degrees while lying on your back. If you can not do that it means your slr is restricted and you should show to an orthopedician.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic patient and my creatinine level is 1.4 but sugar and hba1c is under control, how to lower my creatinine level?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am diabetic patient and my creatinine level is 1.4 but sugar and hba1c is under control, how to lower my creatinine...
Mr. Lybrate-user kumar, you have take a low protein diet (0.6 g to 0.8 g/kg per day), avoid strenuous exercise, drink more fluids. Also reduce potassium and phosphorous containing foods. Achieve strict sugar control. All these measures will help in reducing creatinine.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Urinary Tract Infection - 5 Ways You Can Prevent it

DNB (Nephrology), MBBS -1992 & MD - Medicine
Nephrologist, Gurgaon
Urinary Tract Infection - 5 Ways You Can Prevent it

The structure responsible for production, transportation, storage and excretion of urine form the urinary tract. Kidney, ureters, bladder and urethra are structures involved in urine formation and excretion process. Kidney filters nearly 3 ounces of blood, removes waste materials every minute. When these get infected with entry of any micro organism or any other pathological condition, then the person gets urinary tract infection (UTI).

Causes and symptoms
Urinary tract infections are more common in women than men because of the small size of the urethra (4cms) and also because of the squatting position of voiding. Entry of organisms like bacteria, viruses and fungi are the major cause of UTI. The person may experience burning sensation and pain when voiding, fever is indicated when the infection has reached the kidneys or prostate glands in male. Other symptoms include pain in back, ribs, nausea and vomiting.

Preventive measures
Though antibiotics are used to treat the present infection there are increased chance of getting the recurrent infection. So it is best advised to follow the preventive measures to stay away safely from getting infected

  1. Drink plenty of water nearly 2- 3litres of water per day and urinate when you feel the need , don’t control or resist voiding when you feel the urge as this may give room for the organisms to grow well
  2. Urinate after sexual intercourse. change the birth control measures if UTI is a recurrent problem
  3. Wash front to back, wipe off thoroughly after emptying the bladder so as to prevent the entry of organisms into the urethra.
  4. Avoid wearing tight fitting clothes. Always prefer cotton inner garments and loose fitting clothes so that air entry keeps the area moist and free from bacteria.
  5. Cranberry juice works best and it is the natural treatment for bladder infections. Cranberries have a special substance that can avoid the entry of E.coli into the bladder, but it does not have much effect on recurrent UTI infections. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.
1802 people found this helpful

My Son is 6 years old, he is having 4 stones in right kidney and 3 stones in left kidney. His treatment is continue since last 4 years. But still stones are not passed in urine and also their size is not increasing. So please guide what to do? His growth is normal but he is under weight too.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My Son is 6 years old, he is having 4 stones in right kidney and 3 stones in left kidney. His treatment is continue s...
Take 1 cup of horse gram + Add ½ L water + Heat the mixture till water level reduces to 1/5th + Strain and collect the soup + add 2 tsp of crushed pomegranate + Mix well + Drink once a day...take shool gaj kesari ras twice a day
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 55 years old male my creatinine level is 1.28,what treatment should l take to reduce this level, is this level risky in any way. Please suggest the treatment, whatever it is Ayurveda, homeo,or allopathic.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I'm 55 years old male my creatinine level is 1.28,what treatment should l take to reduce this level, is this level ri...
Hello, Go for a wlk in the morning. Go for meditation. Tk, plenty of water. Your diet be simple easily digestible. Tk,homoeopathic medicine: @ creatinine 30-6 pills, thrice. Tk, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed