Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Gopal

Cardiologist, Chennai

500 at clinic
Dr. Gopal Cardiologist, Chennai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Gopal
Dr. Gopal is one of the best Cardiologists in Arani, Chennai. You can visit him/her at A V Hospital in Arani, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Gopal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Building No 97/172, Solaiappan Street, Washermanpet. Landmark: Near Maharani Cinema Hall, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Gopal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I use to get chest pain. Its not always but when I will lay down or m doing some work. Most of time it use to pain at left chest. I use to get a pinch from last 2 years its happening but now its increasing day by day. before it use to pain fr seconds but now it is paining for continue 10 minutes or more then that.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
I use to get chest pain. Its not always but when I will lay down or m doing some work. Most of time it use to pain at...
For your age and height you seem to be very slim and thin built person. May be your muscle mass is not well developed. Your intercostal muscles and costochondral junctions are sensitive to any type of stretch while working and cause such pains. Do regular exercises, and have a good balanced diet rich in proteins. After a while your pains should disappear.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have red eyes for 7 days. What should I do.? And so much pain in my head and chest is also paining.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have red eyes for 7 days. What should I do.? And so much pain in my head and chest is also paining.
Hello,you can take homeopathic medicines 1.Euphrasia 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 3 days. 2.Belladonna 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 3 days and update with the feedback. Keep a gap of 15-20 minutes in both the medicines. *Not to touch or rub your eyes. *Keep your hands clean with regular washing and hand sanitizer.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Some time I feel bit pain on left side of my chest, I did consult with the doctor, even did ECG for the same as I was worried if it could be any heart related problems, but my ECG report was normal even sonography and x Ray was normal, So I am still worried I s it because of heart problem or Gas problem.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Hi
Some time I feel bit pain on left side of my chest, I did consult with the doctor, even did ECG for the same as I ...
May be due gastric ailment. Homoeopathy has good treatment without causing adverse effects. Take homoeopathic medicine carbo veg 200 twice daily in the morning and in the evening.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I have low BP problem and weakness in body. I could stand long time this face last two month. So please advise me where should I go check-up cardiology and medicine doctor.

MBBS, D.Card(PGDCC)
Cardiologist, Greater Noida
Dear Surender First of all.in most of the pt who are considerd themselve as of low BP are actually do not have especially in young age without any risk factor for heart disesse. Either they feel low or vague generalise weakness or they just measure their BP as below 120/80 & they attribute it bcz of low bp which is not true. Considering a low BP means less then 100/ 60 along with weakness. Even this number is arbitrary as many person may have bp lower than it & still feels normal. So my suggestion to go a cardiologist to seek whether this bp is really low or you just feel like it.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am high blood pressure patient, taking medicine regularly but not getting better result, Which medicine will be best to take for myself.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am high blood pressure patient, taking medicine regularly but not getting better result, Which medicine will be bes...
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause...take sarpgandha vati twice a day...yogendra ras...akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension....avoid salty diet...oily food...lower your stress...do pranayama early morning...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been experiencing a slightly high blood pressure since last 6 months. 100/150 is the range. Please suggest me some treatment and lifestyle changes so that I can regain normal bp level without the help of medicine.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I have been experiencing a slightly high blood pressure since last 6 months. 100/150 is the range. Please suggest me ...
You can go for following remedy it will help you 1. Crush 4-5 Indian gooseberries 2. Place the paste on a sieve 3. Press the paste to extract the juice 4. Take 2 tsp of this juice 5. Add 1 tsp of honey 6. Mix well 7. Drink every morning Causes: • Obesity • High salt intake • Alcohol consumption • Mental or physical stress This will help with your concern
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My chest is always pain l am consult to many doctors but im not satisfies for treatments.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My chest is always pain l am consult to many doctors but im not satisfies for treatments.
1. For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress, depression, physical and mental strain, hyper acidity, muscular problem 2. Avoid stress and strain 3. Do regular exercise, reduce your weight if over weight. 4. Control your diet. Avoid oily/spicy/fried and junk food, high calorie and cholesterol rich diet. Take small frequent meals (5-6 meals/day instead of three heavy meals. If you have hyper acidity take one tablet of pan 40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days 5. Do yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress. 6. Have sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily. 7. Avoid smoking, alcohol, excess tea/coffee, if you are having 8. Drink plenty of water and take rest 9. Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets per day at the time of chest pain 10. If you have recurrent attack of chest pain check your bp, take ecg and consult cardiologist 11. Consult me for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some time I get pain in left side of chest and stomach. Mostly it's happens when I have my food n do heavy work or simply sit in any posture . Can it have some internal problems ?

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
Some time I get pain in left side of chest and stomach. Mostly it's happens when I have my food n do heavy work or si...
You maybe most probably suffering from gastritis or gastro esophageal reflux disease. You have to avoid spicy and fried foods. Also avoid junk food and fast food. If your problems are worse, you need to take an ecg and take medications.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 35 years old male and married, I have diagnosed has Diabetic 2 years back, from that I am suffering from chest pain and stomach problem, I do regular walk and diet, still my blood sugar is uncontrolled. Please suggest the treatment.

Doctor of Naturopathy & Natural Medicines, DM - Clinical Haematology
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Agra
Hi, I am 35 years old male and married, I have diagnosed has Diabetic 2 years back, from that I am suffering from che...
To control your diabetes the first thing is your willpower you have to fight against it and if you will be serious in it you will definitely win now what you have to do you have to take half tablespoon fenugreek seeds and put it in 75 ml water at night before sleeping now in morning after being fresh drink this water and chew down the fenugreek seeds empty stomach do this regularly for 3 months without fail, if you are not regular then you will not get any benefit for example you consume this for 60 days and then forget to take for 2 days then your improvement will come to zero. Avoid sugar in any form because sugar is polysaccharide and you must b aware polysaccharide sugar is harmful for health you have to eat monosaccharides sugar in the form of glucose sucrose and fructose and that is easily available in natural fresh juices nd fruits and desi jaggery desi mishri nd khand. Continue your habit of walking you should target at least 90 minutes walk everyday.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. My triglyceride level is 160 and cholesterol level is 100. Lab owner told me that you have low cholesterol. I also feel fatigue amd I have low libido. I m 22 years old. What should I eat to make normal that numbers.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hello Dr. My triglyceride level is 160 and cholesterol level is 100. Lab owner told me that you have low cholesterol....
Normally triglycerides levels in bliid should be less than 150 but you have 160 means that your triglycerides are borderline high------------now cholestrol is 100, now what type of cholestrol it is, whether total or ldl-----if your total cholestrol says 100, then it is normal as it should normally be less than 200 and if your ldl says 100, then it is borderline normal as ldl in blood should not be more than 100--------------------your fatique and low libido can be due to your weight problem-----please make the facts clear-----------------
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which vegetables can be give to a person who went through by pass surgery a month ago. And he is non diabetic and no bp.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Which vegetables can be give to a person who went through by pass surgery a month ago. And he is non diabetic and no bp.
Dear Lybrateuser, -All vegetables are good to consume but those with high fibre, vit B & fibre are asparagus, bell peppers, broccoli & leafy greens, try to include moe of these in your diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel sudden pain in heart and sometimes feel numbness and fatigue. What happened to me exactly?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I feel sudden pain in heart and sometimes feel numbness and fatigue. What happened to me exactly?
you must do ECG, consult cardiologist or physician. it may be simple thing but rule out any heart pathology.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 16years old. Sometimes I've pain in my heart for 5min. Nd it hurts a lot. But after 5min everything is alright. Wat is the reason? Is it serious? Wat should I do?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I'm 16years old. Sometimes I've pain in my heart for 5min. Nd it hurts a lot. But after 5min everything is alright. W...
Hello, * you are suffering from gastric disorder causing pain in hypochondriac region. * if you feel * breathlessness, cold - sweating, pain in left arm, speaking-difficulty, blurred vision, you should consult a cardiologist for differential diagnosis. * take, easily digestible diet in time. * take, plenty of water, to eliminate toxins. **home-care** @ nux vom 30-6 pills, thrice a day. @ china 200 -6 pills, thrice a day. * avoid, fried, irritant, junk food. Report weekly, all the best.
21 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is a symptoms of heart attack? She have hypertension/ high BP problem as well as diabetes.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What is a symptoms of heart attack?
She have hypertension/ high BP problem as well as diabetes.
Dear lybrateuser, -The symptoms of heart attack include pain, heaviness, tightness in mid chest or left side, pain can radiate to jaw, neck, left shoulder, arm ,back, giddiness, headache, profuse sweating, nausea & vomiting, fatigue, breathlessness -for high bp & diabetes she has to follow a strict diet & a regular exercise regimen, also restrict salt, sugar, other sweet food, has to take more of fibre in food mainly fruits & vegetables, avoid fried & junk food, keep body weight stable, reduce stress , sleep well for7-8 hrs at night, keep sleep & wake up times fixed, do investigations regularly as advised & also take medicines regularly on time as prescribed.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have blood pressure from two months and also sugar level high. How to get cure from BP.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ghaziabad
I have blood pressure from two months and also sugar level high. How to get cure from BP.
If you r 19 year old n have high bp please do care. How much it is. See if you r taking lots of tension, coz at this age youngsters take lots of tension abt their career n get anxiety. That also causes high bp please send me full details regarding this than only treatment is possible.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 yrs old male. It pains in my heart when I do some hardwork or walk fast. Please sugest me what to do.

M.B.B.S., Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetes (Liverpool), Advanced Clinical Course in Cardiology (USA), Certified Diabetologist from USA, CCEBDM, MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Hooghly
Chest pain while doing hard work may be due to insufficient blood supply to the heart. You should do an ecg first. If its normal, you need to do a treadmill test(tmt test) where your ecg will be recorded while you run on a treadmill. If any abnormalities found, you may need to take medicines to keep your blood thinner. So, do an ecg earliest. Wish you all the best. Dr. S. Modak
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetics, BP and I had one heart attack. What type of food I want eat in which timings.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have diabetics, BP and I had one heart attack. What type of food I want eat in which timings.
We need to control sugar levels with medication exercise and following a diabetic diet and eat food with low salt and food with low glycemic index levels
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have regularly pain my heart since last two month what should I do please suggest me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have regularly pain my heart since last two month what should I do please suggest me.
Hello, CHEST PAIN in your case may be due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem A. You can take Tablet Pantocid 40 mg (if no drug allergy) one tablet before food for 3 days B. Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day you should go for BP checked I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast consult Physician/me for Further Management
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed