Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Gomathi

MBBS

Gynaecologist, Chennai

0 - 100 at clinic
Dr. Gomathi MBBS Gynaecologist, Chennai
0 - 100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Gomathi
Dr. Gomathi is one of the best Gynaecologists in Madhavaram, Chennai. Doctor studied and completed MBBS . Doctor is currently associated with St Antony's hospital in Madhavaram, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Gomathi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

St Antony's hospital

#205,Madhavaram High road ,Madhavaram,Landmark:Opp.Saint Sabastian Church, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more

St Antony's hospital

#205,Madhavaram High road ,Madhavaram,Landmark:Opp.Saint Sabastian Church.Chennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Gomathi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife is having infertility problem one of her report says suggestive of non secretory endometrium. What does it means?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Non secretory endometrium refers to a phase of the menstrual cycle before ovulation. The endometrium becomes secretory after ovulation under the influence of progesterone. There are two phases to the endometrium. The first half of the cycle the endometrium grows under the influence of estrogen only= proliferative phase. The second half of the cycle progesterone is added if ovulation occurs= secretory phase. By definition on your report the endometrium was not secretory. In brief: 2nd phase absent.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently we had sex with my partner. Mostly we use safety, but missed once. So my doubt is usually how many days after sex should I go for urine pregnancy test. Also suggest are there any reliable test than urine test.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Most important symptom of pregnancy is missed period. There r other symptoms but all of them appear 2 weeks after the missed period. Those r nausea, vomiting, breast fullness and increased urination. If you have a missed period then you should get urine pregnancy test done at home after 7 days of missed period to confirm it. Urine pregnancy test give you accurate result but make sure you purchase good company card like velocit or cipla.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Common Side Effects of Uterine Fibroids

Certification in IVF & Infertility, Diplomate Gynae Laparoscopy, Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG), MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Ghaziabad
Common Side Effects of Uterine Fibroids

Many women develop uterine fibroids by the time they hit the age of 50 years and above. These are non-cancerous growths that may occur in the uterus. Most women go through severe bleeding and pain as well as discomfort as a result of these fibroids. Age, family history of the same condition, obesity or being overweight, eating habits and even ethnicity play a large role in deciding the risk of each individual patient. These fibroids can grow in the submucosal, intramural and subserosal areas.

Following are the common side effects of uterine fibroids:

  1. Frequent urination: Due to the pressure of the fibroids on the uterus, the patient may experience a constant feeling of fullness in the lower pelvic area of the body, which may lead to frequent filling of the bladder. This gives rise to frequent trips to the washroom for urination. 
  2. Heavy Bleeding: Severe bleeding is one of the most common causes of the presence of these kinds of fibroids. The patient may experience a lot of bleeding during menstrual periods, as well as pain and cramps the rest of the time. The periods will also be very painful when there are fibroids in the uterus or the uterine lining.
  3. Painful Intercourse: It is a well-known fact that any kind of infection or growth as well as sores and other such ailments can lead to vaginal dryness as well as pain during sexual intercourse. This is true for uterine fibroids as well, which can lead to severe pain during sexual activity. These fibroids can also give rise to pain in the lumbar or lower back region.
  4. Abdomen Swelling: The abdomen may go through significant swelling in such a condition and the patient may even look like she is pregnant. The growth can push the shape of the abdomen outwards and create a full feeling.
  5. Pregnancy Complications: The presence of uterine fibroids can give rise to several complications during pregnancy and even after child birth. One of the most common problems in this case is bleeding, followed by more severe outcomes like miscarriage. The women suffering from uterine fibroids are at greater risk of undergoing a caesarean section for the delivery of the baby. The baby may also be born breech and a premature delivery may take place. 
  6. Infertility: This is also a rare side effect of the uterine fibroids and is generally seen only in very severe cases. 
  7. Cancer: Only one in every 1000 cases might transform into malignant tumours. These uterine fibroids are generally known to be non-malignant. 

Any symptoms must be reported to a gynaecologist at the earliest to avoid any serious complications.

4638 people found this helpful

Trying to conceive

M,S GYNAE&OBST
Gynaecologist, Jaipur
Trying to conceive

Nicotine can act as a bane if you are trying to conceive a baby. Avoid smoking as it reduces the chances of conceiving.

What to do for irregular periods. I tuk medication for PCOD prob from gyno but dint work out. I dnt have thyroid prob too. Its very much normal. Am putting on weight bcoz of irregular period. please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
What to do for irregular periods. I tuk medication for PCOD prob from gyno but dint work out. I dnt have thyroid prob...
Hello. Take Pulsatilla 1M/ one dose daily for 1 week. Get back to me with other details related to your menses, personality, etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old female. Today my fertile day like my egg ovulated today. I made a sex with my husband. He made an ejaculation. It is possible for pregnancy? Please help me.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I am 24 years old female. Today my fertile day like my egg ovulated today. I made a sex with my husband. He made an e...
Hi lybrate-user if your fallopian tubes are patent, egg reserve is normal then chances of getting pregnant are 20-25%
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is pain in legs with back ache is normal at mensuration time? Severe pain is there.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Is pain in legs with back ache is normal at mensuration time? Severe pain is there.
During that time, just take Homeopathic Mag Phos 6X 3 tablets 3 times in a day for 3 days. It will be alright.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 28 year female, just done with pregnancy test and it is positive, now when I need to visit the doctor ?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Ludhiana
Hi , congrats for good news. Ideally you must have your first check up earliest possible and start taking tab. Folic acid 5 mg once daily. If you want more information, tell me date of your last period so I can advice you according to the duration of pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I have sex without condom with my wife she is always facing urine infection. Why?

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Patna
Dear,apparently your wife or you are suffering from urinary tract infection. Get urine cultures done for you and your wife. If needed you both should be put on some antibiotics for some days. Take plenty of water. You both always wash your genitals well with mild soap and water before sex, drink two glasses of water before sex, so that you both may flush out any bacteria well. I hope it will work for you both. I wish you all the best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old female. I am 10 weeks pregnant and had TSH checked up yesterday. TSH is 6.19 with normal T3 and T4. Recently I have gained weight.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I am 28 years old female. I am 10 weeks pregnant and had TSH checked up yesterday. TSH is 6.19 with normal T3 and T4....
Need not worry, TSH sometimes are elevated bcz of harmonal changes during pregnancy, and since it is border line, Medicines to bring it down is not recommended, just take regular walks, and eat healthy diet rich in green vegetables and fruits ,and most importantly do not skip your breakfast, rather eat small portions of meal every three hours, take rest and remain stress free both physically and mentally. Gaining optimum weight is natural during pregnancy, but if weight gain is drastic you should get your other tests done as well.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 6 month pregnant and my baby had edema in head and trunk. Doc advice me to abort child. But I need a child please can you save her?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
There is no way to continue your pregnancy if reports and Ultrasound shows abnormality, get a triple marker test done to confirm on foetal anamolies and if even that shows abnormality I'm afraid you may have to go to terminate your pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend having a problem of excessive vaginal discharge when she come close to me like when we hug and sit together. Discharge is continuous but varying in fluid quantity and it is transparent. Even when she thought of hugging me then same thing happens sometimes. Is it normal or need for check up?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Cook a handful of rice in a half a lit of water in an open pan. When rice is ready don’t throw the residue water drink reason this water when it remains that much hot that you can consume. Drink it on adding 1 tsp of sugar. This relieves your leucorrhoea that within a week. This is one of the most common home remedies for leucorrhoea. Take pranacharya leucorest syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. And pranacharya leucona capsule 1-1 twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old I have a problem of irregular menses. Please I want your suggestions? What should I do?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 18 years old I have a problem of irregular menses. Please I want your suggestions? What should I do?
It may be due to hormonal imbalance. If this problem is continueously going on, get ultrasound of lower abdomen and thyroid profile test done to ruleout the main cause.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Uterus is 6.8*3.1*2.2 cms and shows normal endometrial and myometrial echoes. Endometrial thickness measures 3 mm. Cervix is bulky. What does this diagnosis indicate? Should I be worried? All other blood tests like CBC, LFT, blood Protein, sugar, etc are normal. Have Total Cholesterol of 256 and BP of 140/80. What does bulky uterine cervix mean here and should I be worried?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery
Gynaecologist, Pune
BULKY CERVIX JUST MEANS THAT YOUR CERVIX IS BIGGER IN SIZE AND NOTHING ELSE. THERE IS NO REASON TO WORRY. NOTHING WRONG WITH YOU
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She don't have menses for 4 months, I don't know what problem and if it pregnancy how to abort it.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
She don't have menses for 4 months, I don't know what problem and if it pregnancy how to abort it.
First go for Urine pregnancy test and if you are pregnant or not,only then we can think of the next step.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex on 9th June 2017. I had taken ipill after 3 hrs of intercourse it was a protected sex too he used condom in every sex. Even after tat I ate ipill. Will I be pregnant.  My date is on 19th June der is no symptoms till now. Today as 12th june.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I had sex on 9th June 2017. I had taken ipill after 3 hrs of intercourse it was a protected sex too he used condom in...
Hello, As per your expression possibility of pregnancy is very less. Tk,couple of days more to get your period resrored. Tk, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 9 years old and since last 2 years he is rubbing his penis and upon asking says it feels good. Need your advise as he is found mostly holding his penis and a major distraction for him and will be a serious issue in coming years. Please help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Delhi
My son is 9 years old and since last 2 years he is rubbing his penis and upon asking says it feels good. Need your ad...
Yes. If he continues this kind of things. Then he will face serious sexual problems in his coming years. As this is his growing age. You have to be very careful. For further information consult me privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My aunt has a depression problem. Consulted by a doctor says that its because of pcos. What precautions she should take while going through this illness.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
My aunt has a depression problem. Consulted by a doctor says that its because of pcos. What precautions she should ta...
Dear Habiba, Welcome to lybrate. Clinical depression or depressive disorder is a neurochemical disorder. Clinical depression is usually treated with a combination of psychiatric medicines, psychotherapy, life style changes, meditation and exercise. I hope you are undergoing psychiatric treatment, otherwise, please approach a psychiatrist. Once you make the necessary amendments in your life with the help of the above said therapies and life style changes, learn how to manage the depressive episodes without medicines and learn to relax, the medicines can be weaned off over a period of one year. Please consult a psychologist online or in person for advise counseling and therapy. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife age 29 is trying to conceive since two years. After going thru all follicle test,tube test ,cystic study,sperm count is well motality is 90 %. Doctors came to conclusion that amh count is low 1.7 and only 3 eggs are left please guide whether to go for iui and ivf.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Still, there is hope. We need to know the two causes- the cause of low sperm count and the cause of low 'egg count. With modern treatment, pregnancy can be possible
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done sex with my gf. She has taken ipill after 72 hours. We have done 3 times but only second time we have done unprotected. Kindly guide. Any other pill or anything which reduces chances of pregnancy.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, wait for the withdrawal bleeding in next 5-7 days and if no bleeding then rule out pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed