Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Geetha Swamy

Gynaecologist, Chennai

Dr. Geetha Swamy Gynaecologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Geetha Swamy
Dr. Geetha Swamy is a trusted Gynaecologist in Thirumangalam, Chennai. She is currently associated with Senthil Nursing Home in Thirumangalam, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Geetha Swamy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Senthil Nursing Home

No 2054 A, 2ND Avenue, Anna Nagar West. Landmark: Near Thirumangalam Signal, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Geetha Swamy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Am pregnant 8 month and facing itching In vaginal area is it normal during pregnancy.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, You may have fungal infection. please get a per speculum and high vaginal swab culture done at gyn's office.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am hypothyroid since before pregnancy. I am 19 weeks pregnant right now. When I came to know that I am pregnant I was 5 week pregnant. At 7 week pregnancy I checked my thyroid n it came 7.73 so my endocrinologist started me with mon to fri 100 mcg thyronorm and sat sun 200 mcg. After 1 mnth of taking this dose tsh came 0.4 which was normal so I was asked to continue same dose. After 1 mnth when checked it came low 0.1. So my endocrinologist changed dose to mon to sat 100 and only on sunday 200 mcg. Then last week my tsh came high 6.63.Now agn my endocrinologist asking to take same dose as before mon to fri 100 and sat sun 200. My gynaecologist asking me to taking 125 mcg daily. Whom shud I follow now? Gynaec or endo? Wudnt be 125 mcg daily a low dose as I heard that thyronorm is needed more as pregnancy progresses?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. During pregnancy or even before conception it is essential to maintain TSH level around 2 mU/L. The recommended levels are as follows: 1st Trimester 0.1 to 2.5 mU/L, 2nd Trimester 0.2 to 3 mU/L & 3rd Trimester: 0.3 to 3.0 mU/L. These are very crucial levels, in terms of proper fetal development and for expected healthy outcome of pregnancy. So my advice is to take Thyroxine as prescribed by the endocrinologist. Plus check TSh levels every 4 to6 weeks. If level does go down to 0.1 mU/L there is no problem. But higher levls are definitely problematic. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. I want to know at what time is the pregnancy happens. If her periods lasts in 5 days. Then what is the better time to avoid pregnancy. When should we participate.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. You can always check the fertilization chart available freely in internet. 7 days from the first day of period and seven days before the first day of period is considered safe. Other days chances of pregnancy is more. But you can always use precautions like male or female condoms. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter has multiple cyst in ovary. Doctor said it is harmonic disorder. It will remove itself please give me your view?

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
Doctor has given right advise such cystic disease of ovary is very common among young woman and it is due to hormone changes, most of the time does not needs any treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old. Before 6 month I diagnosed that I have pcod, Just because of that having a problem of body hair, hair fall, pimples and irregular periods. Now my weight is under control by exercise and diet, all symptoms are control to some extent. But pimples that realy make me worried. What else I can do for that pls reply. Feeling depressed. Im doing everything than also. Any suggestion.

Md ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hello lybrate user, - if your menstrual cycles are regular without any medication then it's a good symptom of pcos control - if it is irregular then acnes are quite common - if you want only home remedies then you can do some facepacks - yashtimadhu churna + rakthachandana churna mix with rose water and few drops of lemon daily once and leave for 15 min then wash - you can also adopt ayurveda panchakarma treatment for better results. Thank you.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 50 year old, and no sexual desire. But her periods are regular. How can I boost her desire, she is very goodhealth no disease.

MD, MBBS, Advanced Infertility
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
You need to spend more time with her and educate her on this. Go for a holiday to your fav destination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fish for Sexual Health

RMP
Sexologist, Delhi
Fish for Sexual Health

Fish is one of the great things for your heart and as the saying goes what is good for your heart is good for sex. We should add fish to our meals and have some sort of fish at least once a week. Salmon, mackerel, tuna and sardines are rich in omega-3 fatty acids DHA and EPA. These are great to help elevate the dopamine levels in the brain which help trigger arousal. Studies further show that high levels of Omega-3 help a person be happier and more at ease, which in turn helps them with arousal and sex.

Apart from these benefits omega 3 lowers the symptoms of depression which is a major source of sexual health problems. It also helps with better brain function, heart arrhythmias, blood clots, better brain function, and protection against dementia.

Fish is also high in L-argine, and as we wrote on the site before in fruits for sexual health, argine stimulates the release of growth hormone and is turned into nitric oxide in the body. Which in turn is crucial when it comes to erections for men, it also helps women with their sexual function.

6 people found this helpful

I am having itchiness in my vagina and I am pregnant I have tried several things but no cure. Please help. I live in Lesotho in Africa.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
You are likely to be suffering from vaginal fungal infection. You should visit your gynecologist who will prescribe you with vaginal pessary, which will completely cure your itching and discharge. Clingen pessary or imidil-c pessary are examples of such pessary.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The Benefits Of Having Cucumber Salad With Food

Doctor of Naturopathy & Natural Medicines, DM - Clinical Haematology
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Agra
The Benefits Of Having Cucumber Salad With Food

Cucumbers are used in most healthy salads all over the world, owing to the fact that it contains lots of water and has a cooling and refreshing effect on your system. The cucumber is a member of the plant family which also boasts of watermelon, pumpkin, and squash. And on hot summer days, cucumber salads keep you hydrated whether you consume the vegetable on its own, or drink its juice. Here we will take a look at the many other advantages of having cucumbers, which will surely inspire you to incorporate this food item in your diet on a more regular basis.

  • Cucumbers contain a flavanol called fisetin. This fisetin plays a key role in protecting your brain. It increases your memory and protects your nerve cells from ageing, but it's most impressive feat is that it can protect your brain from Alzheimer's as well.
  • Also, cucumbers contain polyphenols named lignans which help you to reduce the risk of breast, ovarian and prostate cancer.
  • And since cucumbers contain about 95 percent of water, it goes without saying that they fight inflammation in the most impressive manner possible.
  • Further, cucumbers also contain anti-oxidants. These very anti-oxidants are responsible for keeping you safe from chronic diseases.
  • Cucumbers come loaded with vitamin B, which is known to fight stress and can help you to combat anxiety too.
  • Cucumbers are very rich in water and fibre. Since both these entities are necessary for easy digestion of food, adding cucumbers to your daily diet can be helpful in many ways. Also, when the juice of cucumbers mixes with your saliva, it will work as a very effective combination that imparts some speed to the process of digestion.
  • Cucumbers are very low in calories, which is evident by the fact that they contain about 95 percent water. And yet they fill your stomach pretty nicely. It can help you keep your weight in check.
  • If you are a heart patient, you ought to have cucumbers in your diet because cucumbers contain potassium, which in turn is lowers the blood pressure in the body, thus making it much easier for you to keep a check on high BP problems.

Besides the above mentioned benefits, cucumbers taste crisp, fresh and cool. So go ahead and beat the summer heat with this extremely beneficial vegetable.

5533 people found this helpful

My wife is rheumatoid arthritis patient Lekin ab 3 months 15 days pregnant hai Arthritis ka pani bahut hone laga hai aise me kya krna chahiye neend bhi nahi aati hai bahut pareshan hai arthritis ki homeopathic treatment chal raha hai lekin kuch fayda nhi ho rh hai kisko dikhana chahye please help me.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
She can take tab paracetamol 500 mg, it is the only safe medicine that can be used both for pain relief and fever during pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am eight weeks pregnant jab mere husband mujhe hug aur kiss krtai hain aur mere ass hole mai sex krtai hai tu mera fluid nikalta hai, kiya es sai mere pregnancy per koi effect tu nhi hoga. Aur kiya hum intercourse kr Saktai hai meri es pregnancy stage mai.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Hello you should be very careful in intercourse at this stage of pregnancy. This can cause problems in pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

So if I have sex once I finish my period normally on that for 2-3 days then can I become pregnant even if forget to have sex on day my egg releases there still be sperm in my vagina won't it waiting every time he cums in me from last time had sex just incase I forget to on day egg release and if I don't go toilet while after sex then sperm stay in won't it.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery), MD.homoeopathy
Homeopath, Chinsurah
Dear Madam your question is not clear to me in spite of that aim giving some in formations regarding safe unprotected sex though failure may occur in low percentage i.e.Calculating your fertile / infertile (safe) period is simple. Follow the steps given below Find the last period start date Find out shortest and longest period cycles by observing your period cycles for atleast 6 months Illustrative example of calculating fertile period shortest cycle=27 days longest cycle=28 days Subtract 18 days from the shortest cycle 27-18=9 days Subtract 10 days from the longest cycle 28-10=18 days The 9th day to 18 th day from your last period is the unsafe period The rest is the safe period.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My girlfriend is not interested in sex. But I love sex. But she'll do what ever i am saying. How to make her mood? What can I do for that? Is oral sex helps?

MBBS
General Physician,
You should try to find out what is the reason. Is it due to the society rules and taboo, i. E. She may feel awkward. Then good privacy and ample of leisure time if provided may help. Even the proper foreplay techniques must be advocated. Regards.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife she is 48 years now. She is complaining of severe pain in her Right side Breast. Also she is going through mane pause. What is the reason & to whom shall I take her for check up.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user, reason is her hormonal changes due to menopause. If you want I can give some medications advice else you can get her ultrasonography or consult endocrinologist for the same.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why Platelet Count Decreases in Dengue?

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Gurgaon
Why Platelet Count Decreases in Dengue?

If you are in an area which has a lot of mosquitoes, any fever that is not subsiding in a couple of days is a cause for concern as it can be due to dengue. It is one of the dreadful diseases doing the rounds in the recent years and when someone complains of fever and joint pain problem, the first question we ask if they got checked for dengue. This is caused by a virus that is carried by an infected mosquito.

The blood is made up of 3 types of cells mainly that are in a liquid medium called the plasma. The red blood cells are the oxygen-carrying cells and the white blood cells fight infection and provide immunity. The third type are the platelets, they are smaller than the other two and help in blood clotting. With dengue fever, both the white blood cell count and the platelet count are decreased. Normal platelet count in the body ranges from 1.5 to 4 lacs and in patients with dengue; this can go down to as low as 20,000 to 40,000. This is because of the following:

  • Dengue suppresses bone marrow, which is the platelet-producing area, leading to decreased platelet count.
  • Blood cells affected by dengue virus damage platelets, leading to their drastic fall in numbers
  • Antibodies produced in dengue also lead to massive destruction of platelets

Patient presents with nonspecific symptoms including a high fever that does not subside, vomiting, pain behind the eyes, headache, nausea, and severe muscular and joint pain. The eye pain and the joint pain lead to the suspicion of the dengue fever. Symptoms develop after 4 to 7 days after the bite. The fever lasts for about 5 to 7 days and is followed by a prolonged period of fatigue, joint pains, body pain, and rashes (learn more about Painful Rashes).

For the sake of confirming the diagnosis, the doctor will run some lab tests. These include testing for antibodies IgG and IgM, PCR testing to check the virus and a complete blood count. This will reveal the decrease in the white blood cells and the platelets to a significant degree. Whether or not a person requires platelet transfusion will be decided by the doctor based on the person’s age, immunity levels and severity of the disease.

There isn't a particular level below which a person would require platelet transfusion. In aged people and with people who have other chronic diseases, platelet transfusion may be required even if the blood count is about 50,000. The doctor will decide this based on the patient’s health. The right thing to do is to go for a medical consultation and discuss your situation with the doctor and identify what needs to be done for your condition specifically.

5028 people found this helpful

My cousin age 25 she is getting married on July 9 so she want her period to get 1 week before so let me know any tablet without side effects urgently.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, SHE can opt for early progesterone withdrawal with tab meprate 10mg twice a day for 3 days and then menses shall start in next 3-5 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m suffering from black and brown discharge from my vagina since 3 to 4 months approximately. What can I do. What is the reason of it?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, You need to get a per speculum exam by a gynecologist and get a high vaginal swab smear to rule out any infection. This if has been continuous then a hormonal profile especially to look for progesterone deficiency would have to be undertaken. Regards
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Oral Health Tip

Post-Graduate Certificate in Endodontics
Dentist, Cuttack
Oral Health Tip
Brush twice a day, keep tooth problems away: brushing twice a day removes the tiny left out food particles from the mouth and keeps it fresher and cleaner.
2 people found this helpful
View All Feed